
ANTIQUARIAN
BIBLES 
I: ENGLISH-LANGUAGE BIBLES, TESTAMENTS, & “PARTS”
II: POLYGLOTS & ANCIENT
LANGUAGES
III: NATIVE
AMERICAN LANGUAGES
IV: MODERN LANGUAGES NOT ENGLISH
OR “AMERIND”
V: BIBLE STUDY AIDS, COMMENTARY, & “RELATED”
 |
NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGES
A CATALOGUE
ORDERED BY DATE
|
Ojibwa / Chippewa
Bible. N.T. Ojibwa. 1833. James. Kekitchemanitomenahn gahbemahjeinnunk Jesus Christ, otoashke wawweendummahgawin. Albany: Packard & Van Benthuysen, 1833. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 484 pp. (pagination skips 478 & 479, repeats 480 & 481).
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the earliest complete New Testament in Ojibwa (i.e., Chippewa), translated by Edwin James with the assistance of U.S. Army interpreter John Tanner. James (1797–1861), a Vermont-born scientist and physician, accompanied Major Stephen H. Long on his expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains in 1819–20; he later dedicated himself to the study of Native American languages.
Darlow & Moule 3025; Pilling, Algonquian, 257. On James, see: Dictionary of American Biography, IX, 576. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages foxed. One leaf with
tear from upper margin extending into top five lines of text, without loss; two leaves with inner margins repaired some time ago. (21002)
Bible. N.T. Sranan. Treu. 1846. Da Njoe Testament vo wi Masra en Helpiman Jesus Kristus. Bautzen: Ernst Moritz Mouse, 1846. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.55"). 592 pp
$675.00
Second edition of the New Testament in Sranan, a.k.a. Sranan Tongo, a creole dialect of English spoken by descendants of African slaves in Suriname. This is a revision by W. Treu of the 1829 translation prepared by Moravian missionaries, with the Book of Psalms here in a new translation done by Treu.
Darlow & Moule 6985. Recent full morocco framed in gilt double fillets, spine with gilt-ruled raised bands and gilt-stamped title, signed by Grace Bindings in blind at inner area of rear cover, lower turn-in. Pages age-toned and paper a bit brittle; one leaf with short tear from outer margin, extending into text.
Bible. N.T. Mark. Mohawk & English. 1829. Brant. The Gospel according to Saint Mark, translated into the Mohawk tongue by Captain Brant. As also several portions of the sacred scriptures... [Mohawk title-page reads] Ne Royadado Kengh ty Orighwadokenghty Roghyadon S. Mark.... New-York: New-York District Bible Society, M'Elrath & Bangs, Printers, 1829. 12mo. 239, [1] pp.
$1350.00
Joseph Brant's version of Mark is from his 1787 edition of the Book of Common Prayer. In this 1829 edition it is accompanied by other things from the BCP: portions of Genesis, Matthew, and a collection of "Sentences of the Holy Scripture." The New York printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert is very interesting. Its principal Samuel Bangs was in the city (and with those partners) only for a short period, after his disastrous experience with the Mina Expedition and prior to moving to Texas permanently and becoming its first printer.
Mark: Darlow & Moule 6800; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohawk 4; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 439. On Sam Bangs in the printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert, see: Spell, Pioneer Printer, p. 63–64. Recent quarter cloth shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of American bindings of the period. Small pressure-stamp of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, and with two different copies of its library regulations laid in.
A very good copy of an uncommon indigenous-language item.
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel according to Matthew, translated into the Cherokee language. Fourth edition. Park Hill [OK]: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo (13.5 cm, 5.25"). 120 pp. [bound with] Bible.
N.T. John. Cherokee. 1841. Worcester & Boudinet. The Gospel of Jesus Christ according to John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1841. 12mo. 101 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Acts. Cherokee. 1842. Worcester & Boudinet. The Acts of the Apostles. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1842. 12mo. 124 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Timothy. Cherokee. 1844. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of Paul to Timothy. Translated into the Cherokee language. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1844. 12mo. 28 pp. [with] Bible. N.T. Epistles of John. Cherokee. 1843. Worcester & Boudinet. The Epistles of John. Translated into the Cherokee language. Second
edition. Park Hill: Mission Press, John Candy, pr., 1843. 12mo. 20 pp. [with] Bible. Cherokee. Selections. 1843. Worcester and E. Boudinot. [drop-title] Select passages from the Holy Scriptures. [Park Hill: Mission Press, 1843?]. 12mo. 24 pp. [with] Cherokee hymns, compiled from several authors and revised. Park Hill: Mission Press, 1844. 12mo. 67, [2] pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Seven works in Cherokee using Sequoyah’s syllabary (generally called the “Cherokee alphabet”) and printed at the famous Park Hill mission press. Creating composite volumes of mixed editions of the Gospels and various books of the Bible (Old and New Testaments) in Cherokee was a common practice at the Park Hill Mission Press in the middle of the 19th century. The translators were Samuel A. Worcester, a medical missionary, and Elias Boudinot, a Cherokee who had been educated at the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut. His name at birth was Galagina, but at the school he adopted the name of its chief benefactor. The presence of the “Select passages from the Holy Scriptures” and the hymnal is most uncommon in these ad hoc volumes of Bible parts. The hymns are without music. There is one illustration, a crucifixion, in John.
Hymns: Sabin 12442; Foreman, Oklahoma Imprints, 1835–1907, 15. Matthew: Newberry Library, Ayer Collection, Cherokee-7; Pilling, Proof-Sheets, 4224; Hargrett, Oklahoma, 144; Sabin, 12460; Darlow & Moule 2431. John: Sabin 12461; Darlow & Moule 2433. Acts: Sabin 12433; Darlow & Moule 2432. Timothy: Darlow & Moule 2435. Epistles of John: Sabin 12453; Darlow & Moule, 2434. Selections: Sabin 105321 (note). Later half-cloth with light blue paper over boards, old style. Discreet embossed library stamps and shelf location neatly pencilled to verso of first title-page.
An extremely nice volume.
Bible. N.T. Chippewa. O’Meara. 1854. Ewh Oowahweendahmahgawin owh Tabanemenung Jesus Christ, keahnekuhnootuhbeegahdag Anwamand egewh Ahneshenahbag Ojibway anindjig. Toronto: Henry Roswell [for the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge], 1854. 8vo. 766 pp., [1 (errata)] f.
$1600.00
First edition of this translation of the King James version of the New Testament into the Ojibwa (a.k.a., Chippewa) language; it had been proceeded by the translator’s version of the Gospels, in 1850, and by two other complete New Testaments. The translator, Frederick O’Meara (1814–88), was active in translating the Bible, hymns, and the Book of Common Prayer into Ojibwa. He was a member of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel mission to the Chippewa and served for many years at the mission on Great Manitoulin Island in Lake Huron.

The first complete translation of the New Testament into Ojibwa appeared in 1833 and was the effort of Edwin Jones, a surgeon in the U.S. Army (with the help of John Taylor, a U.S. army interpreter). The second translation was by Henry Blatchford and appeared in 1844. O’Meara’s is the third translation and
the first printed in Canada.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2830 (who lists it as by James rather than Frederick O’Meara); Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Chippewa-32; Darlow & Moule 3034. Recent quarter calf, old style; raised bands, gilt ruling above and below the bands as accents, gilt center devices in spine compartments. Deep red spine label lettered in gilt; marbled paper sides. One corner-tip of title-page lost; no other chips or tattering, and the text is quite clean.
A very good copy of an uncommon indigenous language item.
The
First Printing
of
Acts
in Micmac
Bible.
N.T. Acts. Micmac. 1859.
Rand. Tan Teladakadidjik Apõstalewidjik. [then in Pitman phonetic
alphabet] The Acts of the Apostles. Bath: Pr. for the British and Foreign Bible
Society by Isaac Pitman, 1863. 12mo. 140 pp.
$1500.00
The first printing of Acts in Micmac and the first printing of it in Pitman's phonetic alphabet. Isaac Pitman, the inventor of Pitman's shorthand writing system, was an advocate of a universal phonetic alphabet and printed several books of the Bible in Micmac using his alphabet.
The translation used was Silas Rand's.
As plain as the binding may be, it has a binder's ticket: "Watkins Binder."
Darlow & Moule 6786; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Micmac 11; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 3181g. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, slightly discolored. Spine damaged with loss of leather, and joints giving way. Internally a very good copy. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase box.

Second Acts . . .
Bible.
N.T. Acts. Micmac. 1863. Rand. Tan Teladakadidjik Apostalewidjik. [Then
in Pitman phonetic alphabet] The Acts of the Apostles. In Micmac. Bath: Printed
for the British & Foreign Bible Society, by Isaac Pitman, 1863. 12mo. 140
pp.
$875.00
Second edition of The Acts of the Apostles translated into Micmac. By Silas T. Rand.
Banks, p. 94; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 421; Darlow & Moule 6786; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Micmac 11; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 3181g. Original sprinkled sheep, spine worn with loss of leather and joints opening from top and bottom. Interior very good.

Micmac
Matthew & John
Printed by "Megumagea' Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa Moweome"
in "Chebootook"
Bible. N.T.
Matthew. Micmac. 1871. Pela kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo westowoolkw'
sasoogoole clstiawti ootenink. Megumoweesimk. Chebootook: Megumagea' Ledakan-Weekugukemkawa
Moweome, 1871. 12mo. 126 pp. [bound with] Bible. N.T. John.
Micmac. 1872. Wooleagunoodumakun tan tula Saneku. Meumoweesik [sic
for Megumoweesmk]. Chebootook: Megumagea' Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa Moweome, 1872.
12mo. 103, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1500.00

Following the successful early efforts of the 1850s to translate Matthew, John, Luke, Genesis, Acts, and the Psalter into Micmac, the 1860s were spent using the new tools and in learning from errors in the first efforts.
The 1870s saw major efforts at revision: Matthew and John, the two Gospels offered here, were the first to be revised. The works were printed at Halifax, Nova Scotia, and have a pronunciation guide printed on the verso of the title-page. (Please note that many, many un-HTML'able diacritical marks have been deleted from the title and imprint information above: If you need to see these intact, please request a fax.)
Darlow & Moule 6788 and 6789. Contemporary purple cloth in imitation of pebbled morocco. Binding lightly rubbed; hinges starting. Overall an impressively good copy.

Micmac Matthew (Alone)
Bible.
N.T. Matthew. Micmac. 1871. Rand. Pela kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo
westowooklw' sasoogoole clistawti cotenink, Megumoweesimk. Chebootook: Megumagea'
Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa Moweome, 1871. 12mo. 126 pp.
$750.00

Following the successful early efforts of the 1850s to translate Matthew, John, Luke, Genesis, Acts, and the Psalms into Micmac, the 1860s were spent using the new tools and in learning from errors in the first efforts.
The 1870s saw major efforts at revision: Matthew and John were the first to be revised. Printed at Halifax, Nova Scotia, they have a pronunciation guide printed on the verso of their title-pages. We are proud to offer "Matthew" in this new version, which Darlow and Moule state is a revised edition of No. 6781, published in 1853.
Pilling, Algonquian, p. 420; Banks, p. 95; Evans 521; Darlow & Moule 6788. Not in Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection. Original pebble-textured cloth. Very good.
Please
note that Micmac's diacriticals do not readily accept HTML'ing — if fully correct
transcription of this book's title is important to you, please ask for a fax.

Matthew
Alone
Again in MICMAC
Bible. N.T.
Matthew. Micmac. 1871. Rand. Pela kesagunoodumumkawa tan tula uksakumamenoo
westowooklw' sasoogoole clistawti cotenink, Megumoweesimk. Chebootook: Megumagea'
Ledakun-Weekugukemkawa Moweome, 1871. 12mo. 126 pp.
$750.00

MARK
CREE
Bible.
N.T. Mark. Cree. 1876. Hunter. Oo Meyo Achimoowin St. Mark. The Gospel
according to St. Mark. London: Pr. for the British & Foreign Bible Society,
1876. 12mo. 89 pp.
$1275.00

Translation into the language of the Cree Indians of the Diocese of Rupert's Land, North-West America. Original edition was first published in 1855.
Banks, p. 38; Evans 83; Pilling, Algonquian, p. 245; Darlow & Moule
3118, who state it is a new edition of 3113; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-19. Original limp cloth.
A fine copy.

For
much more NATIVE AMERICANA including
mission-born linguistic
works, catechisms,
hymnals, etc. click here.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME