

This edition is printed in two unruled columns with shouldernotes, sidenotes (including dates), and italic headers. Acts 6:3 wrongly reads “ye may” for “we may.” Tables of kindred and affinity, weights and measures, money, and time are found on the last two pages. The New Testament sectional title has a woodcut vignette showing the arms of the University.
Binding: 19th-century black calf, elaborately tooled in blind in imaginative evocation of an “over the top” 17th-century binding, being horizontally, vertically, and diagonally ruled, foliate and floral devices within. Spine compartments tooled within, with gilt title in second one and gilt “Barker 1637” gilt at base. Red marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.

Provenance: 20th-century bookplate of C. ( or J.?) F. Weidmann, D.D. on front pastedown.
Herbert 757; Darlow & Moule 595; Wing (rev.) 2315; Loftie, A
Century of Bibles,
354; ESTC R213033. (The title-page is from ESTC S90540 or S90541.) Binding
as above, a little rubbed, and refurbished. Occasional light browning, soiling,
and shallow bumping or chipping (not touching text).
Lacking engraved title (replaced with title and preliminary leaf from another
edition).
A
bibliophile’s delight, and warning.
The text here is taken from the Wycliffe version of the New Testament and is printed in English black-letter, contained within handsome 16th century–style woodcut borders, with the plates placed appropriately next to the relevant text. The work first appeared in England in 1877 as A New Biblia Pauperum in folio format and then was reissued in 1884 in this small format as A Smaller Biblia Pauperum; the final name change occurred with this American edition.
A suitable candidate for collections of Bibles, Victoriana, illustrated books, OR
biblio-blunders!
Herbert 2008 (note). Publisher's gold-stamped vellum with brass clasps, one missing the hasp; vellum dust-soiled and darkened, spine torn and repaired. All edges uncut. Ex-library with markings on endpapers only; a lesser but still a good, enjoyable copy. (23639)
ESTC T138271; Lowndes, II, 404; Allibone, 2036. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages slightly age-toned, one with pencilled underlining/emphasis.

ESTCT61515; Allibone, 2036; Lowndes, II, 404. Recent quarter morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages age-toned.
Provenance: Howard Osgood.
Brunet, IV, 683. Contemporary calf, spine elegantly gilt extra, board edges with gilt rolls; leather acid-pitted, edges and extremities a bit rubbed. Title-page with small inked owner's name and institutional pressure-stamp. Damp-spotting to first and last few pages; some leaves starting to separate, many with lower outer corners crumpled. Intermittent underlining and marks of emphasis in red pencil throughout. (20861)
Collins, John. The two forgers: A biography of Harry Buxton Forman & Thomas James Wise. [New Castle, Del.]: Oak Knoll Books, (copyright 1992). 8vo xiii, 317 pp., illus.
New, in dust jacket. (3248)
A work of considerable significance for English canon law. There was another edition in 1641, without any place of printing specified, in 8vo format, and having 122 pages.
Removed from a nonce volume, semicircular area torn from lower portion of the title-page costing two letters of the imprint. Old ownership inscriptions on title-page. Library stamps in lower margin of last page. (21014)


A preface to another volume in this series notes that “by means of some new literary connexions in america, we shall possess peculiar advantages in presenting to our Readers, accounts of the most interesting circumstances belonging to the United States”—and it was an American reader, in fact, who owned the present example.
Provenance: Front pastedown with inked ownership inscription of Joshua Gilpin, a Quaker from Philadelphia who established the first paper mill in Delaware, in 1787.
Disbound; marbled paper–covered boards much chipped and worn, with joints cracking and large portions of spine leather lost or worn down; sewing going, with some leaves separated. Some signatures uncut; page edges untrimmed and in some cases browned. Occasional edge chips. Volume now housed in a simple, acid-free phase box.
(Fortsas
Hoax). Klinefelter, Walter. The Fortsas bibliohoax...With
a reprint of the Fortsas catalogue and bibliographical notes and comment by
Weber de Vore. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1942. 12mo. [3] ff., 71,
[1] pp., [1] f. 
The Fortsas hoax is legendary for having fooled many renowned collectors and dealers near the mid-point of the 19th century (1840, to be precise) into travelling to the small town of Biche, Belgium for an auction of unique books that were bibliographically unknown!
Publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards; top edge gilt, fore-edges untrimmed. Map endpapers. Cloth clean and fresh, volume in original glassine dust wrapper; significant portion of wrapper chipped away at base of back cover.
[Gratius, Ortuinus], 1481?-1542.
Lamentationes obscurorum virorum. Epistola D. Erasmi roterdami, qvid de obscuris
sentiat, cum cæteris qvibusdam, non minus lectu jucundis, qvàm
sciitu necessariis. Londini: apud editorem, 1689. 12mo. 192 pp.
Although he began his scholarly life as a Humanist, Ortwin Gratius (i.e., van Graes) soon found himself on the wrong side of several Renaissance "questions of the moment." Among
his politically incorrect decisions were "opposing Hermann von dem Busche, who had attacked
traditional authorities; . . . translating into Latin various books by Johann Pfefferkorn, who favored burning Jewish books; and . . . displaying hostility to Johann Reuchlin" (New Catholic Encyclopedia, VI, 709). The work at hand is Gratius's rejoinder to Crotus Rubeanus and Ulrich von Hutten's Epistolae obscurorum virorum (1515).Wing fails to distinguish between two editions of 1689 that are separately listed in NUC Pre-1956; these have titles that differ significantly after the first three words, but are both 192 pages long. The poor printing of this piece, together with the strange quality of the paper, shout "surreptitious printing" and possibly "false imprint."
Wing (rev.) G1583A. Contemporary paste boards with green paper shelf-back, a third of which is perished; back cover detached. An uncut copy. Housed in a protective, acid-free phase box.

In this edition, the title-page is in the state with the diagonal (not vertical) shading of the pedestal; and quires and D are without catchwords on the rectos (i.e., they were printed at Hanau), while all other quires have catchwords (i.e., they were printed in London). The title-page's claim to Frankfurt printing is simply specious.
STC (rev.) 12685.3; Shaaber, British Authors Printed Abroad, H49; Sabin 29819; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 606/61. For a detailed bibliographical study of the editions of this and their points, see: Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, 74 (1980), pp. 1-12. On Hall, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, XXIV, 75-80. Old vellum, neatly recased and hinges strengthened. Lacks the maps, but the engraved title-page and engraved plate of "writing" are present. These have light, thumbnail-sized waterstains at their foremargins, being the only leaves so marked, all others being quite clean. Priced approximately $2300 less than the last complete copy to sell at auction.
The preface to this Philadelphia printing is dated 1773; the poems are followed by a dissertation on the era of Ossian and a lengthier essay on the pieces themselves.
Provenance:
This copy bears a pencilled notation in one inner margin marking it as coming
from the Rosenbach Company, Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach’s legendary Philadelphia-based
bookselling operation. The back free endpaper also bears an early inked inscription
reading “Lieut. A. Mordecai / Corps of Engineers.”
ESTC W27707; Evans 22633; NCBEL, II, 603. 19th-century speckled and treed sheep, worn and abraded, leather cracking over spine and rubbed over joints, gilt-stamped leather spine label cracking and chipped. Front free endpaper partially detached; back free endpaper with inscription as described above. Pages with moderate age-toning and spots/staining.
Mérida, Rafael Diego. Representación del Señor Rafael D. Mérida, al Congreso de Venezuela. Instalado en la ciudad de Santo Tomas de Angostura, el año de 1819, la que fué mandada archivar por resolucion de dicho congreso. Burdeos [Philadelphia?]: En la Imprenta de Lawalle jóven, [1819]. 12mo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 38 pp.
Palau states that this piece was actually printed in the U.S., and the paper on which it is printed would certainly substantiate that claim, as does the fact that it is held by the Library Company of Philadelphia, famous for its collection of Spanish-language books printed in Philadelphia with false imprint information.
An extremely rare piece of Bolívariana.
This copy belonged to one of Mérida's family.
Palau 165374; not in Shaw & Shoemaker; not in Shoemaker. Original wrappers, one chip; stains on rear wrapper and soil to front one. Once upon a time, folded as to fit in a pocket. Very Good condition.

Uncommon. A search of ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 finds only four U.S. holdings of this title. ESTC notes that this is a false imprint and that the work was likely printed in the Netherlands; one source suggests Lausanne.
ESTC T112988; Caillet, Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes..., 7879. Recent quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped titles. Title-pages each with inked ownership inscription dated 1804 in lower margin, name lined through; first page of preface with inked numeral in lower margin. Upper outer corners rounded, with most of these (and some margins) browned in vol. I. All edges speckled blue and brown. (23261)

Nary, an Irish Roman Catholic priest, gained widespread fame as a controversialist following the publication of this rebuttal of Tillotson's arguments against Catholic doctrine. He later involved himself in politics with his influential Case of the Roman Catholics of Ireland, conducted a lengthy public religious debate with Archbishop Synge, and published a controversial, allegedly Jansenist translation of the New Testament.
Uncommon: ESTC and OCLC report only 10 U.S. holdings.
ESTC N5227; Blom 1929; Clancy 710.3 (for first ed.). On Nary, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Period-style mottled calf framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binder's label of Starr Bookworks. One preliminary advertisement leaf and one final blank lacking. Title-page and last leaf institutionally pressure-stamped; faint inked ownership inscription in upper margin of title-page. Foxed, but not brittle. (24330)
The oath of a free-man. With a historical study by Lawrence C. Wroth and a note on the Stephen Daye Press by Melbert B. Cary, Jr. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1939. 8vo. [20] pp.
This is Keepsake no. 60 of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, although this copy does not include the laid-in sheet noting that detail. Important study by the head of the John Carter Brown Library on the Oath.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with printed paper label. Clean and fresh. (14191)
Rosenblum, Joseph. Prince of forgers. The incredible story of Vrain Lucas, who created over 27,000 literary forgeries and sold them for millions and the glory of France! New Castle (DE): Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xiii, [1], 202 pp.; illus.
Dust jacket and binding as new. (5948)
Barbier, II, 171; Weller, Falsche Druckorte, II, 197. 19th-century boards covered with German mottled paper, spine with inked title-label; binding abraded, spine label darkened. Ex-library with lined-through call number label to spine, front pastedown with institutional bookplate, first text page with inked numeral in lower margin. Front free endpaper with inked inscription in Greek. A few instances of light foxing, pages mostly clean. (19717)
Schoepflin, Johann Daniel. Vindiciæ typographicæ. Argentorati: [Ex prelo Joh. Henrici Heitzii Universitatis Typogr.] Apud Joh. Gothofredum Bauer, 1760. 4to. [2] ff., 120, 42 pp., [5] ff., 7 fold. engr. facsims.![]()
In this problematic early work on the origins of printing from moveable type in Europe, Schoepflin theorizes that Gutenberg began his experiments in Strasbourg in 1440 and later perfected his innovations in Mayence. He buttresses his arguments with documents here present in fine engraved facsimile. Later writers have had grave doubts about the origins and authenticity of the documents. The work was printed in Strasbourg.
Bigmore & Wyman, II, 318319. German sprinkled brown paper over paste boards. Binding abraded and chipped. A library's blind pressure-stamps; properly deaccessioned with no additional stamps.
![]()
Taylor, W. Thomas. Texfake:
An account of the theft and forgery of early Texas printed documents. Austin:
W. Thomas Taylor, 1991. 8vo. xix, [1 (blank)], 158 pp., 39 plts.![]()

New; publisher's quarter cloth with paper sides with a reproduction
of the Texas Declaration of Independence.
(Last Word?). Myers, Robin, & Michael Harris,
eds. Fakes and
frauds: Varieties of deception in print and manuscript. Winchester: St. Paul's
Bibliographies; DE: Oak Knoll Press, (1996). 12mo. xi, [1], 144 pp.
New.
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company