
BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER
Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering (pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314] ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. Mohawk. 1787. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England [together with] A collection of occasional prayers, and divers sentences of holy scripture, necessary for knowledge and practice. London: C. Buckton , 1787. 8vo. Frontis., title-page in Mohawk, title-page in English, iii, [1], 505, [1] pp., 18 plts.
$3750.00
The first illustrated edition of The Book of Common Prayer in the Mohawk language, styled on the title-page, “A New Edition to which is added The Gospel according to St. Mark, Translated into the Mohawk Language by Captn. Joseph Brant, An Indian of the Mohawk Nation.” This translation of Mark by Brant, a Mohawk chief who fought in the American Revolution and led his tribe into Canada in 1784 to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie, is his gospel's first complete appearance in Mohawk.
The Book of Common Prayer was first printed in Mohawk in 1715 by William Bradford, with editions following in 1769 and 1780. The present edition, printed in parallel English and Mohawk, was revised by Daniel Claus, Deputy Superintendent of Indian Affairs, and printed for the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel; a preface is provided by Charles Inglis, the first Bishop of Nova Scotia.

The 18 excellent engravings here, depicting biblical images and events, were produced by James Peachey, a British officer, surveyor, and artist who was stationed in Canada off and on from 1773 to 1797. The famous frontispiece represents George III's reception of the Mohawk delegation to London.
Field 1073; Lande 1671; JCB catalogue, II, 3141; Sabin 6351; Pilling, Iroquoian, 14–16; Darlow & Moule 6796; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 111.6. Publisher's calf with modest gilt tooling on covers, round spine without raised bands; leather dry and powdering, abraded with some small loss of leather along board edges and joints. Occasional spots of foxing or old stains; some bleed-through of text as we've encountered with other copies; occasional offsetting from the plates. Two names inscribed on endpapers (“John Shadiker” in pencil and the earlier indecipherable signature of a “Rt. Rev.” in ink); also, the inscrutable inked word, “Moncetowo” (or “Mancetowo”). Housed in a quarter red morocco clamshell case. A good++ copy. (24892)
Church
of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer.
Book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and
ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the Church of England: Together
with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in
churches. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1791. 8vo (25.5 cm, 10"). [196] ff. [bound
with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of
psalms, collected into English metre. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1793. 8vo (25.5
cm, 10"). [60] ff.
$2550.00
Highly decorative and sweetly sentimental copy of the Book of Common Prayer and its accompanying psalter. The volume is embellished with a
striking double fore-edge painting depicting (in one direction) the medieval Abbey Church of St. Albans in Hertfordshire, with a horse-drawn carriage in the foreground, and in the other direction the western facade of Westminster Abbey, with passing pedestrians.
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Binding: Contemporary black straight-grain morocco, covers framed with a gilt double fillet and a gilt roll of a vine design, spine gilt extra, gilt-tooled board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt, front edge with double fore-edge painting as above.
Provenance: The front fly-leaf bears an inked inscription reading “From this Book our 4 Dear Children were Babtized [sic] by the Rev. S. Good, Rector of St. Anns Blk. Friars, And afterwards Christened by their Dear Uncle the Rev. Charles Brown, Rector of Whitestone, near Exeter, Devon.” The children's baptismal dates range from 1806 through 1814.
ESTC T93069; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1791/7. Binding as above, leather slightly worn over joints and extremities. Front fly-leaf with collector's small bookplate, reverse with inscription as above, title-page with owner's name and date (1806) inked in upper margin. Pages clean.
Beautifully
Printed
&
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies.
Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration
of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to
the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David,
pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of
making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London:
Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232]
ff. [bound with]
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of
psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall,
1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click
here.
Hidden
Da Vinci Painting
Church of England. Liturgies. Book of common prayer. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland. Cambridge: J. Smith, 1814. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 641, [1], 84 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Octavo “Stereotype Edition,” with accompanying Brady and Tate psalter. Smith began publishing editions of the Book of Common Prayer in 1809. This example is notable for its
fore-edge painting, a rendering of Da Vinci's “Last Supper” with some colors altered.
Binding: Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls and fillets, board edges with gilt roll of hashmark pattern. Spine gilt extra, turn-ins with Greek key gilt roll. All edges gilt. Housed in a black cloth slipcase with printed paper label.
NSTC L1859. Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1814/3 (giving incorrect pagination, but correct collation by signature). Binding as above, gilt dimmed in some places, front cover with faintly incised circular markings; edges, extremities, and joints rubbed. Some age-toning, occasional smudges. Final two leaves darkened, with short edge tears. (24017)

ONE FOR NATIVE AMERICANS
Bible. N.T. Mark. Mohawk & English. 1829. Brant. The Gospel according to Saint Mark, translated into the Mohawk tongue by Captain Brant. As also several portions of the sacred scriptures... [Mohawk title-page reads] Ne Royadado Kengh ty Orighwadokenghty Roghyadon S. Mark.... New-York: New-York District Bible Society, M'Elrath & Bangs, Printers, 1829. 12mo. 239, [1] pp.
$1350.00
Joseph Brant's version of Mark is from his 1787 edition of the Book of Common Prayer. In this 1829 edition it is accompanied by other things from the BCP: portions of Genesis, Matthew, and a collection of "Sentences of the Holy Scripture." The New York printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert is very interesting. Its principal Samuel Bangs was in the city (and with those partners) only for a short period, after his disastrous experience with the Mina Expedition and prior to moving to Texas permanently and becoming its first printer.
Mark: Darlow & Moule 6800; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Mohawk 4; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 439. On Sam Bangs in the printing firm of M'Elrath, Bangs & Herbert, see: Spell, Pioneer Printer, p. 63–64. Recent quarter cloth shelfback with blue-green paper sides in the style of American bindings of the period. Small pressure-stamp of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, and with two different copies of its library regulations laid in.
A very good copy of an uncommon indigenous-language item.

An
Early U.S. BCP AND A
“Book Studies” Teaching Tool
Episcopal Church. The book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David. Philadelphia: By permission of the General
Convention, printed by W. Young and J. Ormrod, 1795–[1801]. 18mo. [167] ff., 171, [5] pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
A bibliographical oddity in the form of an early printing of the U.S. Book of Common Prayer: The title-page of the Book of Common Prayer has the imprint of W. Young and J. Ormrod and the date of 1795, but the sectional title for the Whole Book of Psalms has the imprint “Whitehall: Printed by William Young, bookseller & stationer, S. 2d-Street, Philadelphia, 1801.” That title-page is leaf Ee6, is not a cancel, and so is integral to the last signature of the Book of Common Prayer.
An examination of the paper used suggests that some gatherings of the BCP are remaindered from the 1795 printing and that the bulk of the “edition” is a close 1805 reprinting on wove paper.
Evans 29363; Griffiths, Book of Common Prayer, 1795/12. Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Recent full calf, old style, by Grace Bindings (signed “G.B.” on lower turn-in of inside back cover), with gilt tooling on covers and spine, raised bands on spine, green title-label. Title-page browned around the edges. Scattered foxing and a few stray stains. (20606)

We Won't & You Can't Make Us
Hieron, Samuel. Second parte of the defence of the ministers reasons for refusal of subscription & conformitie to the book of common prayer. [Amsterdam?]: [J. Hondius?], 1608. 4to. [8] ff., 79, 70-174, 145-243, [1] pp.
$1100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Rare anonymous work, now attributed to Samuel Hieron, in the controversy that arose concerning establishment of the Book of Common Prayer. The first two parts are attributed to Samuel Hieron, the third is probably by a different hand.
This is a reply to the two parts of Reasons for refusal of subscription to the booke of common praier by Thomas Hutton; A brotherly perswasion to unitie, and uniformitie in judgement, and practise touching the received, and present ecclesiasticall government, and the authorised rites and ceremonies of the Church of England by Thomas Sparke; A briefe answer unto certaine reasons by way of an apologie delivered to the Right Reverend Father in God, the L. Bishop of Lincolne by William Covell; and to works by Francis Mason and Thomas Rogers.
Parts one and three of this work were printed by W. Jones’ secret press, this second was possibly produced in Amsterdam by J. Hondius (STC).
Rare in U.S. libraries. ESTC locates copies only at Folger, Harvard, Huntington, Illinois, and Union Theological.
Sophisticated copy: Last two leaves supplied from a different copy and noticeably cut down and soiled.
STC (rev. ed.) 13395; ESTC S104078. Modern quarter blue calf. Ex-library with bookplate and rubber-stamp on bottom edge of closed book and no other stamps. Last two leaves supplied from another copy and closely trimmed into the top line of each page, not costing any words, but taking the tops of many letters. Last two leaves soiled. (19516)
The BCP Bibliography
Griffiths, David N. The bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer 15491999. London: The British Library; New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press, 2002. 4to. 616 pp.
$95.00


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company