
BOOKS OF COMMON PRAYER
Restoration Binding Painted Fore-Edge
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England. Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1680. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). [432] pp. (lacking A1, blank or licence). [with] Bible. English. Authorized (i.e., “King James Version”). 1679. The Holy Bible, containing the Old Testament and the New ... appointed to be read in churches. London: John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, & Henry Hills, 1679. 12mo. [870] pp. [and with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold & Hopkins. 1679. The whole book of Psalms, collected into English metre, by Thomas Sternbold, John Hopkins, and others. London: Pr. for the Company of Stationers, 1679. 12mo. [72] pp.
$6875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Beautiful family heirloom prayerbook containing a later, but still 17th-century, printing of the King James Bible alongside the BCP and Psalter. The Bible is printed in two columns of roman type, without the Apocrypha; the New Testament has a separate title-page dated 1679. The Book of Common Prayer does not exactly match any of the 1680 printings described by ESTC or Griffiths: the collation ends with S12, while the title-page does not include “and the form & manner of making, ordaining, & consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons,” nor does it give “Printed by the assigns of . . . “ before the publishers' names. The Psalter is likewise an unusual variant, not exactly matching any variant in ESTC.
Provenance: Fore-edge painted with “Elizabeth Smith, 1680"; front fly-leaf with inscription recording the birth of William Rice in 1681 and with inscription of Charles Knowlton, dated 1738; fly-leaf verso with early inked genealogy describing the Smith-Rice-Knowlton descent.
Binding: Elaborate Restoration binding: black morocco framed in gilt semi-circle and strawberry rolls surrounding a broken panel design of red-inlaid scalloped corners decorated with floral-dotted volutes, containing a bouquet of tulips and other flowers with red and citron morocco inlays; the upper- and lowermost tulips each with a smaller gilt-stamped flower and leaf tool inside, spaces filled with small flowers and dots. Spine gilt extra using cover rolls and additional floral decorations, with two decorated compartments of red morocco; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. The tools used do not appear to be an exact match to any binder represented in Bennett, Nixon, or Maggs: Bookbinding in the British Isles, although the tulip with superimposed small flower is reminiscent of the binder Nixon identifies as the Small Carnation Binder. All edges gilt. Fore-edge painted with name as above, surrounded by hand-painted floral decorations.
BCP: Wing (rev. ed.) B3659B. Not in ESTC; not in Griffiths (see 1680/5 for a very close example). Bible: ESTC R215858; Wing (rev. ed.) B2308A; Herbert 758. Psalms: Not in ESTC, not in Wing. Binding as above, front joint cracked (sewing holding) with corners/edges rubbed; spine leather with small cracks and head chipped, small area darkened. BCP lacking A1, either a blank or a licence and much more likely an initial blank; title-page repaired at one corner. Elsewhere, one leaf with tear from outer margin, extending across one column without loss; page edges with occasional small smudges from fore-edge decorations; some faint spotting and foxing. Now housed in a café au lait morocco slipcase mistakenly giving 1630 as year of publication, based on misleading print impression on title-page.
A good and interesting book apart from its extraordinary binding, charming fore-edge treatment, and multi-generational provenance. (25925)

NOT Printed from Moveable Type — An Entirely Engraved Book
A Contemporary Sombre Binding
Church of England. Book of Common Prayer. The book of common prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Church according to the use of the Church of England together with the psalter or psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Engraved & pr. by John Sturt, 1717. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.13"). XXII, 166 pp.; illus.; lacking volvelle (only).
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition. Silver plates, not copper, were used to print this beautiful and finely engraved Prayer Book. The engraver, John Sturt, was well known for producing a calligraphy manual, as well as for micro-engraving the Apostles' Creed on a silver penny and the Lord's Prayer on a silver halfpenny. Both his engraving and micro-engraving skills are employed in this famous and elegant volume.
On 188 silver plates he calligraphically engraved the text and used a number of entrancing borders, and supplied a wealth of illustrations appropriate to the seasons of the Church's year or the feast being celebrated. He excelled himself in his portrait of George I, whose likeness he created via carefully and minutely inscribed texts of the Lord's Prayer, the Apostles' Creed, the Ten Commandments, the Prayer for the Royal Family, and the 21st Psalm!
The text, entirely ruled in red, is the 1662 Book of Common Prayer, which is still the official Prayer Book of the Church of England, with the additions usual at the time: the thanksgiving for deliverance from the gunpowder treason, the prayers on the anniversary of the martyrdom of King Charles, the prayers on the anniversary of the accession of the reigning monarch, etc.
Binding: Contemporary sombre binding in black morocco, an English style used on devotional books ca. 1670–1720. Both covers intricately tooled in blind with a wide border of alternating circle stamps and delicate sprays framing a central lozenge made up of similar tools, arranged asymmetrically, surrounded by pendant floral ornaments; spine with raised bands and a single tool repeated in each of seven compartments.
Unusually for a sombre binding, this has gilt board edges and all edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
Provenance: George Richard Mackarness M.A. (bookplate); Wallace Parham (bookplateand sticker).
Gewirtz, But One Use, 55; ESTC T141242; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1717/2. Binding as above; leather cracking slightly along joints and scuffed in a few places, chips at top of spine. Lacking volvelle, as is almost always the case; later manuscript note citing Walpole's “Anecdotes of Painting” laid in. Age-toning/soiling across page-bottoms and lower outer corners, with only a bit of soiling/spotting otherwise; reds remain very bright and impressions dark and crisp. Ink inscription “From my mother Jan. 1855" on front fly-leaf verso.
A wondrously beautiful piece of devotional art in very nice condition. (30126)

Pickering & Whittingham's
SEVEN BCPs
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer. [Seven
editions of the Book of Common Prayer, 1549–1844 ]. London: William Pickering
(pr. by Whittingham), 1844. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"). 7 vols. I: [264] ff. II: [314]
ff. III: [134] ff. IV: [130] ff. V: [142] ff. VI: [140] ff. VII: [154] ff.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Complete set of Pickering's handsome homages to important editions of the Book of Common Prayer, consisting of six early versions and one contemporary: Edward VI, 1549; Edward VI, 1552; Elizabeth, 1559; James I, 1604; Charles I, 1637 (for the use of the Church of Scotland, commonly called Archbishop Lauds); Charles II, 1662; and Victoria, 1844. The uniform black-letter printing was done by Charles Whittingham the younger, of the Chiswick Press, “distinguished for . . . tasteful design and excellent presswork” (Oxford DNB online).
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1844/26–32; Gewirtz, But One Use, 62 (for Victoria, 1844 and discussion of others); Lowndes, 1945; Brunet, I, 1108. Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, vellum variously dust-soiled and showing short cracks on some spines (rubbed through in small spots at the feet of two spines); boards and edges rubbed, a few spine labels with small chips or cracks, one volume with hinges (inside) reinforced, two volumes with
minor repairs to joints. Bookseller's small ticket on back pastedowns in two volumes; each title-page save one stamped in upper outer corner by a 19th-century collector as above. Occasional minor foxing only, as a rule, with greater spotting in one section of one volume only. Many signatures unopened. (24828)
The
FIRST Complete
Church of
England Liturgy
in
GREEK
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer. Greek.
[in Greek, romanized as ] Leitourgia Brettanikē ēgoun Biblos dēmosiōn
euchōn kai diakonēseōs mystēriōn kai tōn allōn
thesmōn kai teletōn en tē Ekklēsia hēmōn Anglikanē
eis t[ēn] tōn philhellēnōn neōn charin hellēnisti
ekdotheisa. Liber precum publicarum ac celebrationis sacramentorum reliquorumq[ue];
rituum & caeremoniarum in Ecclesiâ nostrâ Anglicanâ, in
studiosae juventutis gratiam nunc primùm graecè editus. Operâ
& studio Eliae PetilI presbyteri. Londini: Typis Tho. Cotes pro Richardo
Whitakero, 1638. 8vo (16.1 cm, 6.5"). [262] pp. (lacking prelim. blank f.).
[π1A4α4(-α1) β4γ4 ¶4¶¶4¶¶¶1
B–N4 A–04 P2].
$1500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First Greek translation of the entire Liturgy, including the Psalter, done by Elias
Petley from the 1604 English Prayer Book. The Oxford Guide to the Book of Common Prayer
describes this work as “reflecting an interest in Anglican-Orthodox union being promoted by
Archbishop Laud and the Greek Patriarch Cyril Lucar”; the volume is dedicated to Laud.The main title-page is printed in red and black; the separate title-page for the Psalter has a
neat woodcut printer's vignette and blazons (in Greek type) Psalterion prophetou kai basileos tou
Dabid. The elegant Greek type is set in double columns, with some nicely laid in typographic
ornaments and decorated capitals. The signing is erratic, but the collation of this example
matches most recorded descriptions: Leaf α1, apparently a cancel in a few copies but lacking in
most reported examples and not present here, was a supplemental title-page giving Biblos
dēmosiōn euchōn, kai leitourgēseōs mystēriōn; Griffiths calls for only one preliminary leaf, as is
found here, with the other leaf in the gathering being a blank. Leaf 1C2 is a cancel.
Provenance: Front pastedown
with armorial bookplate of Twistleton Fiennes, with that family's motto: “Fortem
posce animum”; front free endpaper rubber-stamped “Birch”
and front fly-leaf inked “Tho.s Birch e Coll. Herts. Oxon.” (apparently
neither the historian nor the marine painter); title-page with inked monogram
(obscure).
ESTC S108726; STC (rev. ed.) 16432 & 2353; Griffiths,
Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, (Other Languages) 45/2.
Psalter: Darlow & Moule 4683. See: Oxford Guide to the Book of Common
Prayer 57. Contemporary speckled calf, covers framed in gilt double
fillets, rebacked with speckled calf quite plainly (without labels but with
gilt-dotted raised bands); corners rubbed, original leather showing expectable
acid-pitting. One preliminary blank (only) lacking; title-pages trimmed closely
at outer edge, affecting typographical border and (on main page) one letter
of publication information. Ownership marks as above. Pages lightly age-toned,
otherwise clean; tiny spot of worming in lower inner margin, not affecting
text.
A handsome and evocative little book.
(26373)
“William Tillsons Bible”
& BCP
Church
of England. Book of Common Prayer. [The
book of common prayer, and administration of the sacraments, and other rites
and ceremonies of the church, according to the use of the Church of England;
together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung
or said in churches]. [Oxford: W. Jackson &
A. Hamilton, 1783?]. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [52]
ff. (lacking ff. [1][3]). [bound with] Bible. English.
1783. Authorized (i.e., King James Version). The Holy Bible,
containing the Old and New Testaments: translated out of the original tongues:
and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.... Oxford:
W. Jackson & A. Hamilton, 1783. 4to (28 cm, 11"). [144] ff. (lacking final
blank?). [bound with] Bible. O.T. Psalms. English.Paraphrases.
1770. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of psalms,
collected into English metre.... Oxford: Pr. by T. Wright & W. Gill, 1770.
4to (28 cm, 11"). [28] ff.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Large, heavy, quarto family bible smaller and more manageable
and less expensive than the large folios intended to be used at the lectern
in church, but still quite substantial. These family Bibles also could contain,
as in this case, the Book of Common Prayer and the "old" version metrical psalter
the expectation that they would serve the master of the house in leading
family worship.
Provenance:
"William Tillsons Bible" in manuscript above manuscript family records on the
front free endpaper.
Prayer Book, Psalter: not in ESTC.
Bible: not in Darlow & Moule or ESTC; Herbert 1286. Contemporary
calf, covers panelled in blind with remnants of clasps. Front joint open with
cords strongly holding; covers abraded with incisions and leather loss to
edges; spine leather dry and cracking; front fly-leaf detached. Lacking title-page
and two preliminary leaves of Prayer Book; another early leaf detached with
a closed tear across, no loss of text; four or half a dozen leaves with a
crescent of waterstaining along upper margin and some lines into text. Bible:
scattered foxing and brown spotting, with a few closed tears and occasional
chipping in the margins, resulting in loss of words from a few shouldernotes.
The copy described by Herbert had engravings and maps not present here; this
copy is complete textually.
Beautifully
Printed
&
with a
Charming
Fore-Edge Painting
Church
of England. Liturgies.
Book
of common prayer. Book of common prayer, and administration
of the sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to
the use of the Church of England: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David,
pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. And the form or manner of
making, ordaining, and consecrating of bishops, priests, and deacons. London:
Thomas Baskett (assigns of Robert Baskett), 1758. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). [232]
ff. [bound with]
Bible. O.T. Psalms. English. Sternhold and Hopkins. The whole book of
psalms; collected into English metre. London: J. Bettenham & H. Woodfall,
1751. 4to. 56 pp.
$1650.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
When properly fanned, the gilt fore-edges of this solid, handsome BCP and Psalter reveal an attractive fore-edge painting of an unidentified country town beside a canal, including boaters under observation by assorted children on the banks of the canal — a very pleasant scene, with a church spire visible on the far right. The text of BCP is set in large, very legible type, and presented in double-column format, while that of the Psalter is in a smaller type and in triple columns. Binding: Contemporary straight-grain dark blue morocco now tending to olive, covers framed with a gilt single fillet; round spine with raised bands, blind roll on each band, and each band defined by gilt rules above and below it. Spine with compartments stamped in blind, gilt-stamped title, and gilt-stamped decorations at head and foot; place and date of publication in gilt at base of spine. All edges gilt; fore-edge painting as above.
ESTC T081415; Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1758/1. Binding as above, corners a bit rubbed and joints somewhat more so, with upper and outer cover edges showing some fading. Front pastedown with small shelving number slip and small bookplate of a private collector. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise clean save for minor bleed to some outer margins from the fore-edge painting.
Beautiful.
For
a short “shelf” devoted to
FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS, click
here.

United BCP with a
Westminster Abbey Fore-Edge View
United Church of England and Ireland. Book of Common Prayer. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland: Together with the Psalter, or Psalms of David, pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches. London: Pub. for John Reeves (pr. by W. Bulmer), 1802. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). vi, [694] pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
There were minor differences between the Prayer Books of the Church of England and the Church of Ireland up until 1801, the year that the churches merged; the various 1801 BCPs were the first to use the “United Church” designation. John Reeves had been appointed king's printer in 1800, and edited his own version of the BCP, of which this is the second edition; the separate title-page following the preliminary matter is dated 1801. (That preliminary matter, offering historical and liturgical commentary, is extensive and interesting.)
Fore-edge: This beautiful example bears a subtly shaded (and therefore hard to photograph)
fore-edge painting showing Westminster Abbey in the background behind a waterfront view with sailboats.
Binding: Full straight-grain dark olive green morocco, covers framed in elegant feather and pearl twist gilt roll, turn-ins with floral gilt roll. Stone-pattern marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.
Griffiths, Bibliography of the Book of Common Prayer, 1802/1. Binding as above, mild rubbing overall with some abraded areas consolidated, joints and extremities subtly repaired, aesthetically appropriate endbands supplied. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1803, “The gift of my beloved husband.” Intermittent faint spots of foxing, mostly confined to early leaves. One inked marginal annotation in an early hand, three psalms (145–47) with small inked emphasis marks, pages otherwise clean. (28715)


A
Controversial NATIVE
AMERICAN Figure
— ILLUSTRATED
(A
Famous Mohawk BCP TRANSLATOR). Stone, William L.
Life of
Joseph
Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American
Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair,
and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm,
8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3],
425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p.,
[2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company