
ASTRONOMY \ ASTROLOGY
U.S.
Periodical
for Children Festively
Illustrated
(Astronomy
for the VERY Young). The nursery
a monthly magazine for youngest readers. Volume XXI &
volume XXII. Boston: John L. Shorey, 1877. 4to (20.2 cm, 8"). iv, 188, iv, 188
pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Charming and charmingly illustrated Victorian tales, poems,
and songs for children, many featuring animals — plus a series of lessons
on astronomy. Almost every page incorporates a steel- or wood-engraved image;
variously sized, many of these are full-page. (The final illustration, of
a young miss playing piano with her little lapdog “singing” along,
is especially appealing.) Music is included for “The Old Year and the
New,” “Chipperee, Chip,” “Song of the Cat,”
and many other tunes.

The Nursery was published from January 1867 through October 1880; it was originally
edited by Fanny P. Seaverns, although it is not entirely clear who was serving as editor at the
time of the production of the present two volumes.
Contemporary half roan and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and date;
binding scuffed. Two leaves with chips in lower margins, with loss of about four letters; two
pages with spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. This copy evidently was never abused by
childish hands, although the magazine certainly deserved to be pored over — really, this is a
wonderful little book. (29570)

Defining
“Child”
for
Baptismal
Purposes — RARE
Barker, Thomas. The duty, circumstances, and benefits of baptism, determined by evidence ... with an appendix, shewing the meaning of several Greek words in the New Testament. London: B. White, 1771. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8"). x, 208, [6 (index & errata)] pp.
$650.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of this examination of the writings of the Apostolic
Fathers as pertaining to the great infant baptism controversy. Closing the work
is a collection of New Testament usages of various Greek words for “child”
or “children,” with analysis of their contexts and connotations.
The
author was a dedicated observer of meteors and comets and published
several well-received works on those subjects in addition to his religious
and philosophical treatises.
Rare: OCLC and ESTC locate only
one U.S. holding, since deaccessioned; there are only two holdings found in
the U.K.
ESTC T68482. Recent marbled paper–covered boards,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; yellow wrapper with early hand-inked
title bound in. Title-page institutionally pressure-stamped and a five-digit
number inked twice to the first page of the preface; no other markings. First
and last few leaves with minor foxing; other scattered spots mostly confined
to margins. Occasional pencillled annotations. (25768)

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)

A
Capuchin
on the Trinity, with
Some
POETRY
as Well
Feliciano de Sevilla. El sol increado dios trino y uno, y
la grande excelencia de su culto y devocion. Reimpreso en Mexico: por D. Felipe de Zúñiga y
Ontiveros, 1790. 4to (20.5 cm; 8.25"). [10] ff., 464 pp.
$775.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Originally published in 1702 and here in its first Mexican edition,
this work on God and the Trinity is from the pen of a Capuchin from Seville
— hence his religious name. He served as a missionary in Andalucia and,
despite assertions by one university cataloguer that are copied by several others,
he never was a missionary in Mexico.
The volume ends with a “Corona Florida a la Santisima Trinidad,”
being a small literary collection of coplas, canciones, and
a romance
“en
Metafora del Sol, que discurre por los doce signos del Zodiaco.”
Binding: Publisher's
mottled sheep, gilt spine extra. Marbled endpapers; all edges red.
Medina, Mexico, 8016. Binding lightly worn. A
few gatherings starting to extrude. A very good, clean copy. (26851)
The
Northern Lights . . .
Green, Samuel Abbott. Remarks on the early
appearance of the northern lights in New England. Cambridge, MA: John Wilson &
Son, 1885. 8vo. 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$40.00


A review of accounts of the northern lights in New England in the early 19th century, "reprinted from the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society, 1885." Good. Sewn; in original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled and chipped in the margins; front wrapper partially detached. Pages a little brittle with small tears and chipping in the margins. (1279)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of
astronomy,
mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18). Vol. I opens with a
folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,” and includes
two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in both volumes
are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second edition, following
the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)
Porta,
Giambattista della. Della fisionomia dell'huomo.... Venetia:
Presso Christoforo Tomasino, 1644. 4to (23 cm, 9"). a6 A–Z8
Aa–Nn8; [6] ff., 570 (i.e., 572) pp., [2] ff.; illus.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Giovanni Battista (or Giambattista) della Porta (1535?–1615)
was a natural philosopher and physician who made significant scientific contributions—he
was first, for example, to recognize that light rays have a heating effect.
However, his approach employed many principles now known to be invalid and in
his pursuit of the ancient pseudo-science of physiognomy he tried to determine
a man’s character from his outward resemblance to animals.
"Porta's system . . . leads him constantly to conclusions of
analogies between plants, animals and men. Similar humours are found in various
apparently unrelated organisms. Plants and animals that correspond in shape
are interrelated. A leaf formed like a stag horn shares the character of the
deer. The horse is a noble animal, therefore it is a sign of nobility to walk
erect with the head held high. Men who resemble a donkey are like that animal:
timid, stupid, nervous. He who looks like an ostrich is akin to it in character:
he is timid, elegant, vicious, stolid. A man who reminds us of a swine is
a swine, eating greedily and having all the other characteristics, such as
rudeness, irascibility, lack of discipline, sordidness, lack of intelligence
[and] modesty. In a similar way, men who look like ravens are impudent; those
who resemble oxen are stubborn, lazy, irascible; men who have lips shaped
like those of a lion are hearty, magnanimous, courageous; others who make
us think of a ram are timid, malicious and humble. When practising medicine,
Porta had many occasions to observe his patients, and to study their character
and complexion; the results of this studious inquiry are laid down in his
book." (Seligmann)
This work was written in Latin and first published in 1586 under the title
De humana physiognomia. It saw 19 editions before 1701, and has been
translated into Italian (1598; translation by Salvatore Scarano), German (1651),
French (1655), and English (1817).
This
tenth Italian edition is replete with a large number of intriguing (and humorous)
woodcuts. The first is a portrait
of Porta, and, while some of the rest show anatomical figures, the vast majority
contrast the shapes of faces and bodies of animals and men. The title-page
vignette is of Aesculapius, the Greco-Roman god of healing.
Appended to Della fisionomia humana are the Fisionomia naturale
of Giovanni Ingegneri († 1600), the Physionomia of Polemon (ca.
a.d. 88 –
a.d. 145) in an Italian translation,
Porta’s
Della celeste fisionomia (a repudiation of astrology), and
two short related treatises by Livius Agrippa and Luigi Settala (1552–1633).
Della celeste fisionomia has a number of interesting woodcuts showing
pagan gods and constellations.
Seligmann, The History of Magic, 319. On physiognomy,
see: Thorndike, History of Magic and Experimental Science, VII, 448
& following. On Porta, see: Webster’s New Biographical Dictionary
811. Vellum over paste boards, soiled and cockled with a little chipping;
vellum along front joint cracked but joint strongly holding. Ex-library: paper
labels on spine and rubber-stamps, including one on title-page. Edges bumped
and pages severely cockled (though with no waterstaining); some soiling especially
to top edges and margins, with a few edge chips.
Plates
in very clear, strong impressions. Price reduced for faults,
but a volume offering much despite them. (4654)

Ancient Astrology in
Renaissance ALDINE Clothes
Ptolemaeus, Claudius. Centum Ptolemaei sententiae ad Syrum fratrem à Pontano è graeco in latinum tralatae, atque expositae. Eiusdem Pontani libri XIIII. De reb. coelestibus. Liber etiam de luna imperfectus. Venetiis: In aedibus Aldi, et Andreae soceri, September 1519. 4to in 8's (19.5 cm, 7.7"). 301, [19] ff.
$4375.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only separate Aldine edition of
one hundred astrological aphorisms, newly translated into Latin and expounded by the Italian humanist Giovanni Gioviano Pontano (1429–1503). The first medieval commentaries on the Centiloquium attributed this influential text to the 2nd-century Greek scientist Claudius Ptolemaeus; however modern historians agree with Renaissance scholars that the author is probably “psuedo-Ptolemy.” The present volume, which also contains the 14-book De rebus coelestibus, and De luna imperfectus, is Book III of Pontano's three-part Opera omnia.
For each of the aphorisms — concerning birthdays, compatibility, event timing, world affairs, and general predictions — Pontanus supplies at least a page of commentary, all printed by Andrea d'Asola, who inherited the press upon the elder Aldus's death in 1515, in the famous Aldine italic with roman uppercase letters standing in the margin to orient the reader and with guide letters set in spaces left for initials (unaccomplished).
The Aldine dolphin-and-anchor device appears on the second register verso.
Binding: Later (but not recent) vellum over flexible boards, gilt-ruled round spine with two gilt labels (red and black); blue speckled edges and a green silk marker.
Provenance: Bookplate of John B. Doukas, front pastedown; undeciphered ownership inscriptions in early ink on the title-page, one dated 1567.
Renouard, Alde, 87, 7; Adams P2215 & P1860 (Opera); Isaac 12895; Graesse, V, 498; UCLA, Aldine Press, 183. Not in Schweiger. Bound as above, somewhat soiled and spotted and lightly rubbed at extremities; vellum pierced at spine corners in association with sewing. Title-page and final three leaves reinforced at gutter to cover wormholes; some other almost-piercings visible in index. A bit of foxing only, some leaves lightly browned, and a faint waterstain to outer margin of perhaps 20 leaves at mid-section. Temoine folded in at f. 22. (30104)

“Take 500 Protestations . . . ”
Spofford,
Thomas. Astronomical diary, or almanack,
for the year ... 1819. ... Calculated for the meridian of Andover ... but will
serve without any error of consequence for any of the New-England states. Boston:
Hews & Goss, [1818]. 12mo. [18] ff.
$45.00
For
more ALMANACS, click here.
. . . or HERE.

As Viewed from Mexico:
the Four Months Prior to
Napoleon's Treachery
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazeta de México. Mexico: 1808.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as
a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended
to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume (XIV) covers 2 January 1808 through 16 April 1808, in
other words till just before news arrived of Napoleon's treachery in Spain,
with coverage of the war in Europe; British military actions in the Caribbean,
Uruguay, and Argentina; ship arrivals; cargoes unloaded; notices from the
provinces; Miranda's revolt in Venezuela; and even a
comet
seen in Europe.
Provenance: Ex-John Carter
Brown library, properly deaccessioned.
Sewn, removed from and now loosely laid into its original Mexican
mottled sheep binding, this with a modestly gilt spine bearing a green leather
gilt title-label and with an old paper label on its front cover. Some issues
lightly soiled or with a bit of spotting/staining, else generally clean and
very good. (29691)
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an
astrological/astronomical
analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = ASTRO . . .
probably
excepting,
CASTRO & DISASTROUS!
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company