
ARCHAEOLOGY
16th-Century Tour of Italy — Venice Is an Island
Alberti, Leandro. Descrittione di tutta l'Italia & isole pertinenti ad essa. In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Maria Leni, 1577. 4to (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. in 1. [303], 503, [1(blank)], 69 (i.e., 96), [4] ff.
$2500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early, expanded edition, following the first of 1550: An important
and widely read account of Italy, written by a Dominican monk and Bolognese
scholar who spoke at length about his home city in addition to the other major
regions of the country. The Catholic Encyclopedia (1917) online notes
that the work contains “many valuable topographical and
archaeological
observations.”
Nicely printed in italic type (without maps), the work has a good index. The separate title-page of vol. II gives Isole appartenenti alla Italia, dated 1576. Venice is treated here, as an island, not as part of “the mainland.”
Adams A475; Index Aurel. 102.349. Contemporary vellum, worn and darkened, lacking ties. Hinges (inside) with insect damage causing partial opening, text block starting to pull away from spine. Front free endpaper with two inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1620 and one 1898. Small area of worming to upper inner margins of about 40 leaves, minor and not approaching text. Scattered instances of early inked underlining and a very few marginalia, pages otherwise pleasingly clean. Ready for many more years of use! (26501)

Those Controversial Marbles
Ellis, Henry, Sir. The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian marbles. London: Charles Knight, 1833. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [3] ff., Frontis., 249, [1] pp. II: viii, 271pp. (some leaves printed on one side only!).
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A very informative account of the museum's most famous and controversial marbles. Highly illustrated with wood engravings, sometimes full-page, mostly in-text, also with plans and a map, this was “published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge” and in the series“The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Uncut, partially unopened set. Publisher's light brown cloth, partly sunned, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt; corners and spine extremities rubbed with black tape at top of each spine extending onto covers and one volume rubbed in places to the boards. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. (28760)

A QUITE
Luxurious & Useful Production
Jacquemart, Albert. Histoire de la céramique. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1873. 4to (26.5 cm, 10.43"). [2] ff., 750, [2] pp. 12 pls.
$425.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Canvassing ancient Egypt to the Italian Renaissance and modern times, this monograph on ceramic art distinguishes classes and styles of pottery, is illustrated with
200 wood-engraved figures by Hercule Catenacci and Jules Jacquemart, bears
12 full-page engraved plates by the latter, and tells how to identify many works' makers, cataloguing
1,000 marks and monograms. Each full-page plate is protected by a guard sheet with a brief letterpress description.
Jules Jacquemart (1837–80) was but in his mid-twenties when he began drawing from the renowned art collection of his father, Albert, an art historian. The Jacquemarts' first book on the subject was the Histoire de la porcelaine, followed shortly by this, its companion, in 1873, when Jules was “at work again on his own best work of etching.” He also made the etchings for Techener's Histoire de la bibliophilie (1860–64) and, in 1864, received an important commission from the French crown for Gemmes et joyaux de la couronne (1865).
The monograph's original
color-painted beaux-arts wrappers are bound in at the front and back here, including the spine in front (rubbed and faded, hinting at original splendor). The title-page is printed in red and black. An extensive index appears at the end.
Binding: Three-quarter evergreen morocco bordered with gilt fillets over bubble gum and mint marbled paper boards; spine with raised bands, gilt-framed compartments containing author, title, date, and appropriate devices in gilt; endpapers matching marbled boards and top edge gilt.
For J. Jacquemart, see: The Nineteenth Century, Vol. IX, pp. 681–90. Leather lightly scuffed at extremities and sunned to a woody green on spine and upper front cover; offsetting from turn-ins onto endpapers. Mild to (occasionally) moderate foxing throughout and old water damage on a few leaves only. (30132)
Interesting
Reading &
Interesting Illustration
Long, George.
The British Museum: Egyptian antiquities. London: Charles Knight, 1832–36.
12mo. 2 vols. I: viii, 399, [1 (errata)] pp., [1 (ads)] f. II: viii, 488 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An very informative account of the museum's holdings as of the first third of the
19th century, highly illustrated with wood engravings that are sometimes full-page, mostly in-text.“Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful
Knowledge” and in the series “The Library of Entertaining Knowledge.”
Publisher's light brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines lettered in gilt;
one board cracked under cloth across outer corners and one volume rubbed in places to the board.
Black tape at top of each volume extending on to the covers; extremities of one volume chipped,
endpapers with abrasion or a bit of chipping Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages, no other markings.
(28752)
For
EGYPT, click here.
Montelius, Oscar. Antiquités suédoises, arrangées et décrites .... Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1873–75. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo (25.1 cm, 9.9"). [6], 80, [12], 182, [16] pp.; illus.
$300.00
First edition comprising both parts: French translation of Montelius’s Svenska fornsaker, an atlas of Swedish antiquities from the Stone Age through the Iron Age. The weapons, pots, jewelry, and other items are beautifully depicted in wood engravings by Karl Fredrik Lindberg, with accompanying descriptive text by Montelius, a prominent archeologist whose work on the chronological dating method known as seriation is reflected in the organization of the present volume.
Lipperheide, Katalog der Freiherrlich von Lipperheide’schen Kostumbibliothek, 285m. Contemporary quarter morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title; joints and edges rubbed, joints cracked
and leather chipped at spine extremities. Front free endpaper separated but present; front pastedown and free endpaper institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages clean.
Absorbing.
Robiou de la Tréhonnais, Félix Marie Louis Jean. Observations critiques sur l’archéologie dite préhistorique, spécialement en ce qui concerne la race celtique. Paris: Didier, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). [4], 112, [2] pp.
$250.00

“Extrait des Mémoires de la Société Archéologique d’Ille-et-Vilaine”: Scholarly discussion of the antiquities of the ancient Celts and Gauls. Robiou, a professor of history at the University of Rennes, also published Monuments de la vie des anciens and Les institutions de l’ancienne Rome.
Scarce. OCLC, RLIN, and NUC Pre-1956 report only one U.S. holding of this item.
Contemporary quarter morocco with mottled paper-covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and gilt-ruled raised bands; spine slightly darkened, edges and corners showing traces of wear. Front pastedown with institutional
rubber-stamp (no other markings). Publisher’s printed paper wrappers bound in; front fly-leaf partially adhered to front inside wrapper. Pages lightly age-toned, else clean.
A good copy.
485
Stunning Views
of
England,
Scotland,
& Wales
EACH
IMAGE
Hand-Captioned
Storer, James
Sargant. Antiquarian and topographical cabinet, containing a series
of elegant views of the most interesting objects of curiosity in Great Britain.
London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter, & H.D. Symonds, 1807–11. 8vo. 10
vols. I: [approx. 112] pp.; 56 plts. II: pp.; 49 plts. III: [approx. 110] pp.;
55 plts. IV: [approx. 92] pp.; 46 plts. V: [approx. 86] pp.; 43 plts. VI: [approx.
106] pp.; 53 plts. VII: [approx. 98] pp.; 49 plts. VIII: [approx. 86] pp.; 43
plts. IX: [approx. 110] pp.; 55 plts. X: [approx. 72], [16 (index)] pp.; 36
plts. (15 plts. lacking of 500).
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Deluxe printing of the first edition, here in an impressive large-paper set illustrated with 485 copper-engraved plates. The engraved images designed for the duodecimo regular edition are here, in this octavo printing, mounted within printed borders with
hand-inked calligraphic captions. Those images depict such scenic high spots as Dunstaple Priory in Bedfordshire, Roman remains in Brecknockshire, the “great oak” at Silton, a Crusader monument in Winchester Cathedral, Tintern Abbey (of course), and many, many churches and castles; they were engraved by J. Greig, W. Angus, W. & G. Cooke, and J. Storer after drawings by various hands.
Each plate is accompanied by a letterpress description, generally about two pages long.
Binding: Contemporary green morocco, darkened to black; covers framed in gilt with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spines with gilt-stamped title, board edges with gilt-stamped roll. All edges gilt.
NSTC S4069; Brunet, I, 319, Graesse 503. Bound as above with insignificant shelf wear only, now refurbished and a bit of scuffing; 15 plates lacking of 500. Most plates clean, some foxed (a few heavily); some pages with light offsetting from plates. One page with pencilled annotation detailing an 1823 update in a site's ownership.
A luxurious, in fact in its way spectacular, production. (22855)
Westropp, Hodder Michael; & Charles Staniland Wake. Ancient symbol worship. Influence of the phallic idea in the religions of antiquity. New York: J.W. Bouton & London: Trübner & Co., 1874. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). 98, [6 (adv.)] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Two papers read before the Anthropological Society of London on 5 April, 1870, discussing artifacts and religious practices connected to various literal and allegorical phallic representations. The illustrations found in the second edition were issued there for the first time.
The advertisement leaves are devoted specifically to books of phallic subject matter.
NSTC 0803266; Allibone, Critical Dictionary, 1505. Publisher’s green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped medallion, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth rubbed at corners and pulled at spine extremities, board edges lightly discolored. Pencilled owner’s name in upper margin of title-page. Title-page and two others pressure-stamped; preface with inked annotation and stamped numeral. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
Click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword,
e.g. = ARCHAEOL,
ARCHAOL,
ARCHEOL . . .
PLACE AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE
| PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company