
SOUTH
AMERICA
A-B
C
D-F
G-J
K-M
N-Q
R-S T-Z
Grammar Dictionary & Religious Texts in Quichua/Quechua
Torres Rubio, Diego de. Arte, y Vocabulario de la lengua quichua general de los indios de el Perú. Lima: En la impr. de la Plazuela de San Christoval, 1754. Small 8vo (14.5 cm; 6"). [6], 254, [2] ff.
$4800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interest during the Enlightenment in “the noble savage” helped to reawaken interest in the study of New World languages and that in turn resulted in some long out-of-print works of the early 17th century being reprinted or revised and reprinted.
Torres Rubio (1547–1638) was a native of Spain and a Jesuit: He arrived in Peru in 1579 and devoted himself to the study of both Aymara and Quechua, publishing an Aymara grammar in 1616 and his Quechua grammar in 1619. The latter work was reprinted in 1701 at which time Juan de Figueredo (1646–1723), another Jesuit, made some revisions and added a section, “Vocabulario de la lengua chinchaisuyo, y algunos modos mas usados de ella” being the “first work known to include a section on the grammar and vocabulary of the dialect [of Quechua] common to Lima. The earlier Quechua grammars and dictionaries were based on Quechua as spoken in Upper Peru and in and around Cuzco.” This third edition includes that added material.
In addition to the grammar and dictionary the work includes in Quechua a confessionary, the questions asked during the wedding ceremony, the Litany of Blessed Virgin Mary, and “the hymn and prayer devoted to the taking out of the Holy Scripture that is sung in various of the churches of this diocese every day.”
Provenance: In an 18th-century hand, “Es de . . . Dn. Mariano Navia de Bolaño. On rear pastedown, “Collated perfect. May 22d / [18]94 J.J.”
Medina, Lima, 1068; Medina, Lenguas quechua y aymará, 39; Viñaza 336; Sabin 96271; Leclerc, Bibliotheca Americana, 2409. Not in DeBacker-Sommervogel. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties, yapp edges. Very limited, rather neat pinhole worming; occasional spots of soil and paper somewhat browned in some sections due to nature of water in manufacture; inscriptions as above and one page of the vocabulary with contemporary annotation.
A very nice, crisp copy. (28399)

Please Try to Get Along!
Triunfo, José del Carmen. Letter Signed to the Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores of Bolivia. On paper, in Spanish. Lima, 12 May 1847. Folio, 3 pp.
$150.00
The Consul General of New Granada to Peru addresses a personal plea to the Minister, asking him to try to settle as soon as possible the differences that Bolivia has with Peru. He hears that a political rupture is imminent. The Colombian points out that the Pan American Congress is soon to be held in Lima, and that the Peruvian/Bolivian imbroglio could scuttle it.
On official Consulate stationery.
Very good condition. Private ownership stamp. Glue and paper adhering along top margin, as from mounting.

As Viewed from Mexico:
the Four Months Prior to
Napoleon's Treachery
Valdes, Manuel Antonio (ed.). Gazeta de México. Mexico: 1808.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargement.
The Gazetas de México began on 14 January 1784 as a semiweekly newspaper and when it ceased publishing (30 December 1809) it extended to 16 volumes — having along the way switched to being a biweekly.
The present volume (XIV) covers 2 January 1808 through 16 April 1808, in other words till just before news arrived of Napoleon's treachery in Spain, with coverage of the war in Europe; British military actions in the Caribbean, Uruguay, and Argentina; ship arrivals; cargoes unloaded; notices from the provinces; Miranda's revolt in Venezuela; and even a comet seen in Europe.
Provenance: Ex-John Carter Brown library, properly deaccessioned.
Sewn, removed from and now loosely laid into its original Mexican mottled sheep binding, this with a modestly gilt spine bearing a green leather gilt title-label and with an old paper label on its front cover. Some issues lightly soiled or with a bit of spotting/staining, else generally clean and very good. (29691)
Valdés, Rodrigo de. Poema heroyco hispano-latino panegyrico de la fundacion, y grandezas de la muy noble, y leal ciudad de Lima. Obra postuma. Madrid: En la Imprenta de Antonio Roman, 1687. Small 4to (20 cm; 8"). §4–§§§§§§§4 a–g4 A–Z4 Aa4; [56] ff., 184 pp,
[4] ff.
$2875.00
Click
either interior image above for an enlargement.
In this epic poem, Valdés (1609–82), a Peruvian-born Jesuit, tells in 572 quatrains of the founding, growth, and grandeur of the city of Lima. The poem is divided in “arguments” and the text is accompanied by extensive sidenotes of a comparative and explanatory nature. Included as part of the forematter is a life of Valdés by Father Francisco del Quadro (leaves a–g4). In addition to his calling to the priesthood, Valdés felt strong attractions to history and poetry; he acted on all three impulsions.
The poem was left unpublished at the time of the author’s death and Francisco Garabito de León Messía saw to its publication.
Palau 347681; Medina, BHA, 1806; European Americana 687/140; DeBacker-Sommervogel, VIII, 376–77. Recased in old vellum. A very good copy.
In This Funeral
Oration . . .
Some
Pointed Remarks Were Made
Vargas, Casimiro. Oracion fúnebre que
pronunció...en las exequias solemnes que se celebraron en la iglesia
de la Compañía el 5 de diciembre de 1854 por el alma de...José
Gandarillas. Santiago, [Chile]: Imp. de la Sociedad, 1854. 8vo. 21, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$80.00 
Illuminates the dead man and criticizes religious intolerance in
the U.S.
Not in Palau. Modern light wrappers, lacking original wrappers;
some stains and exseminary library with stamp on title-page.
Venezuela.
Junta Suprema Gubernativa. Broadside, begins: “Americanos. El orden
politico del otro hemisferio ha reducido la España á ser victima
de la perfidio y ooresion y este pueblo generoso conducido de uno en otro infortunio
va ya á ser borrado del catalogo de las naciones ... ” [Caracas:
Gallagher y Lamb, July, 1811]. Folio (31 cm; 12.25"). 1 p.
$17,500.00

July 5, 1811, is Venezuela’s official independence day, following
more than a year of wrangling and temporary measures following the deposing of the Captain General on 20 April 1810 and the establishment of a caretaker government
that already styled itself as “independent” despite paying lip service
to loyalty to Ferdinand VII.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
This document dates from immediately after July 5th, as internal evidence
shows. Here the Junta Suprema explains what it sees to be the political reality
of Spain’s dissolution into non-nationhood under Napoleon and thereby
justifies “Venezuela [having] entered now, Americanos, into the number
of free nations of the Americas.”
Very
Rare. This broadside
was unknown to Medina. Grases located only the copies in the Public Record
Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC
and WorldCat fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when
searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain,
France, and England: Evidently, this is the third known copy.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia
de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #72. As issued. Worming in foremargin;
repaired. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.

Venezuela
& Ecuador Combative
Venezuela. Legación. Ecuador. [cover-title] Legacion venezolana en el Ecuador. [drop-title] Documentos relativos a la mision del honorable Señor Coronel Andres Maria Alvarez, encargado de negocios de Venezuela cerca del gobierno del Ecuador. [Quito?, ca. 1858]. Tall 4to. 24 pp.
$250.00


The government of Venezuela demands of the government of Ecuador the complete and unconditional restitution to Gen. Juan José Flores and his family of all the property that Ecuador sequestered and confiscated by executive order on 7 December 1846 and 17 September 1847. Venezuela claims Gen. Flores as a citizen by birth and Ecuador refuses to recognize that citizenship, saying Flores was a general in the Ecuadorian army when the confiscation and sequestration occurred. The publication is entirely composed of documents relating to this question.
In modern wrappers, preserving the original front printed wrapper.

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez, Francisco de. Libro primo de la Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon: Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in 1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa, a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry;
not surprisingly, it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
Peruvian
Conquest
Illustrated
Zárate, Agustín de. Histoire de la decouverte et de laconquete du Perou. Traduite de l'Espagnol...par S.D.C. Paris: La compagnie des libraires, 1716. 8vo (17 cm, 6.75"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., [40], 360 pp.; 13 (2 fold.) plts., 1 fold. map. II: [8], 479, [1 (blank)] pp.
$700.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early French printing of this very successful Peruvian history, which went through numerous editions in languages including Spanish, Italian, Dutch, German, and English. Zárate arrived in Peru as part of the retinue of the first viceroy, and served there from 1543 until 1548. His work was first printed in its original Spanish in 1555, but did not appear in French until 1700; the present translation was done by S. de Broë, Seigneur de Citry et de la Guette. The first volume is illustrated with an oversized folding map and fourteen engraved plates, including the well known depiction of a nattily dressed European gentleman, reclining on a raft-like cushion, borne across a stream by two Indians.
Married set: The two contemporary bindings are similar but not identical; both are of mottled leather, one more coarsely grained (and acid-etched) than the other, while one has floral and the other pomegranate motifs gilt-stamped in spine compartments. The match was made by a previous, Spanish-speaking collector, who has left pencilled notes in Spanish in both volumes.
Sabin 106261; Palau 379641. Contemporary mottled sheep and calf as above, corners and edges worn, all joints cracking, both volumes with minor worming to front covers and pinholes to spines; vol. I with loss of leather over spine head (half of top compartment). Pencilled check marks scattered throughout; front free endpaper and recto of last text page of vol. II with annotations.
Zárate,
Agustin de. Histoire de la découverte et de la conquête du
Perou, traduite de l’Espagnol d’Augustin de Zarate, par S.D.C. Paris:
Par la compagnie des libraires, 1774. 8vo (18 cm, 7.1"). I: Frontis., xl, 360
pp.; 1 fold. map, 10 engr. plts., 2 fold. engr. plts. II: viii, 479, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$445.00
Classic
and standard work on the discovery, conquest, and subsequent civil war periods.
Sent to Peru to examine the financial status of the viceroyalty, the Spanish
treasury official Zárate made use of his visit to compile a history of
the conquest of the Incas and the early portion of the subsequent civil wars
among the Spanish conquerors. The work was originally published in 1555 and
in 1700 was translated into French by S. de Broë, seigneur de Citry
et de La Guette; this Paris printing of de Broë’s translation
is illustrated with numerous maps and engravings of scenes including a ritual
sacrifice.
Sabin 106266; Palau 379645. Volumes bound in paper wrappers,
back wrapper lacking in both cases; front wrappers reinforced with printed
papers taken from other items. Reverse of frontispiece in vol. I and front
pastedown in vol. II with small bookplates of private collector. Edges untrimmed.
Scattered spots; pages and plates generally in good clean condition.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST
TABLE | PRB&M HOME
All material © 2012
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts
Company