

The Appendix here provides a fairly comprehensive exposition of the enemy's defensive position at the time of the English arrival, while the main body describes ship movements and land fortifications in detail.
ESTC T18830; Sabin 11128; Alden & Landis 743/1. On Knowles, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Recent half calf with paper-covered sides; spine with gilt-stamped title. A clean and very good copy. (24824)
Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.

The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)
In this decree Llamosas and Tovar Ponte explain the coup d’etat of 19 April in which the viceroy was deposed and a caretaker government was installed. Although stating loyalty to the imprisoned Spanish king, the revolutionaries repeatedly use the terms “independent” and “independence.”
This historic document was printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and it is universally dated as having come off the press on 20 April 1810!
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 15th item in Pedro Grases chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville). Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #15. As issued, but one later fold. Worming in upper and lower margins; repaired. Pencilling in margins. A very good copy.

Llamosas and Tovar Ponte were among the leading figures of the early Independence movement in Venezuela. Both served as president of Junta of Defense of the Rule of Fernando VII (later, The Revolutionary Junta), Llamosas 19 April – Aug 1810, and Tovar Aug 1810 – 2 March 1811. Additionally Tovar Ponte, the favorite son of an elite family, was a member of the 1811 Congress and a signer of the Venezuelan Act of Independence.
This historic document was printed by Venezuela’s first press, that of Gallagher and Lamb, which only arrived in Caracas in October of 1808, and is it universally dated as having come off the press on 20 April!
Very Rare. This broadside was unknown to Medina and is only the 14th item in Pedro Grases chronological list of things printed in Venezuela. In his entry he located only the copies in the Public Record Office (London) and the Archivo de Indias (Seville).
Searches of NUC, OCLC, and RLIN fail to find any copy at all. Further, no copies were found when searching the OPACs of the national libraries of Venezuela, Colombia, Spain, France, and England.
Not in Medina, Caracas; not in Villasana. Grases, Historia de la imprenta en Venezuela, Repertorio #14. As issued. Worming in fore-margin, touching but not costing three letters; repaired. A very good copy.
Offering in encyclopedic form the history of chivalric orders of
Europe, Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Northern Africa, and the Americas,
this volume describes, among others, American orders such as the Society of
the Cincinnati (U.S.), Ordem de Cristo (Brazil), Ordem de Aviz (Brazil), Ordem
do Cruzeiro (Brazil), Orden de la Cruz de Honor (Guatemala), Légion d'Honneur
(Haiti), Ordre de Sainte-Anne (Haiti), Orden de los Libertadores (Venezuela),
Orden Nacional (Nicaragua), and Orden de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe
(Mexico).
Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXème, I, 772. Uncut, mostly unopened copy. Publisher's wrappers, printed in black and red; front one off, with expectable chipping and with soiling. Some pages lightly spotted; mostly, clean. Now housed in a simple acid-free phase-box. (14356)
This document gives the rules, constitutions, privileges, and indulgences of the third order in Lima on the occasion of its reestablishment at the conventual church of St. Michael. A fine woodcut of the arms of the Mercedarian order, surrounded by a typographic border, graces the verso of the title-leaf.
This is the first edition of the Breve compendio; it was reprinted in 1870.
Medina, Lima, 1945. Limp vellum lightly cockled and a little stained/soiled, with small hole to front cover from a defect in the skin; traces of adhesive on covers and a small paper label on front one. One small wormhole piercing margin of some leaves; traces of soiling and very light waterstaining. Library bookplate and personal rubber-stamp on front pastedown; old call number neatly penned (and crossed out) on title-page verso.
Mérida, Rafael Diego. Representación del Señor Rafael D. Mérida, al Congreso de Venezuela. Instalado en la ciudad de Santo Tomas de Angostura, el año de 1819, la que fué mandada archivar por resolucion de dicho congreso. Burdeos [Philadelphia?]: En la Imprenta de Lawalle jóven, [1819]. 12mo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 38 pp.
Palau states that this piece was actually printed in the U.S., and the paper on which it is printed would certainly substantiate that claim, as does the fact that it is held by the Library Company of Philadelphia, famous for its collection of Spanish-language books printed in Philadelphia with false imprint information.
An extremely rare piece of Bolívariana.
This copy belonged to one of Mérida's family.
Palau 165374; not in Shaw & Shoemaker; not in Shoemaker. Original wrappers, one chip; stains on rear wrapper and soil to front one. Once upon a time, folded as to fit in a pocket. Very Good condition.
Mexía y Mexía, José. [drop-title] Relacion de la literatura, meritos y servicios de Don Josef Mexia y Mexia, canónigo de la santa iglesia catedral de la ciudad de Cuenca del Perú. [Cadiz, 1812]. Folio. [2] ff.
Palau 167403. Folded as issued.
Front wrapper reads: “Mexico y Cuba; apuntes históricos.”
Apparently scarce: OCLC has a record for this but with no library holdings given. Searches of the University of Texas and University of California OPACs failed to find this publication.
20th-century Mexican red calf binding. Title in gilt on front cover. Original wrappers bound in. Front free endpaper torn out exposing inner hinge; waterstaining particularly visible to first leaves, faint to later ones. (21513)
Mosquera, T[omás] C[ipriano] de. [drop-title] La Nueva Granada i los Estados Unidos. [at end: Cartagena: Impr. de Ruiz e Hijo, 1857]. Small 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.

This
important document concerning U.S.-Colombian relations is very scarce: We
fail to locate any exemplars in NUC
Pre-1956 or on RLIN.
Not in Palau. Recent wrappers. Number in old ink on first page and another stamped in margin of another. Good condition.
| |