
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
[Walsh,
Robert]. A letter on the genius and dispositions of the French government,
including a view of the taxation of the French Empire. Addressed to a friend,
by an American recently returned from Europe.
Philadelphia:
Hopkins & Early; also by P.H. Kicklin & Co. [and in Baltimore
and elsewhere by other publishers], 1810. 8vo (23.2 cm; 9.125"). iv, 253, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$300.00


An explanation of the tyranny that Napoleonic bureaucracy imposed
upon the empire, with an especial focus on the oppressive tax system. The author
was a leading Catholic-American literary critic, founder of the first American
quarterly, The American Review of History and Politics, and founder
and editor of the American Quarterly Review. This extended pamphlet
draws on Walsh's three years of travel and study in France and Britain as a
young man. It was republished in England and Lord Jeffrey said of it, in the
Edinburgh Review (1853, p. 799), "We must learn to love the Americans
when they send us such books as this" (cf. New Advent Catholic Encyclopedia).
Sabin 101158; Shaw & Shoemaker 21936. 19th-century quarter
green morocco with marbled paper sides; round spine with raised bands, gilt
center ornaments in three compartments, title in gilt in one compartment.
Ex–Library
Company of Philadelphia, properly deaccessioned. Joints rubbed,
top of spine pulled; foxing and staining. Uncut.

From
Boston
to London by Way
of
CADIZ:
A Voyage at Sea
Walton, George. Manuscript on paper, in English. “Journal of occurrences & observations, during a voyage to Cadiz, in the Schooner Jane...”. 1794–95. Folio (32.2 cm, 12.75"). [9] ff.
$1250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Manuscript travelogue: In
1794, Walton travelled to Cadiz aboard the schooner Jane, which was captained
by Thomas Cobb and departed from Boston via Four Point Channel. They passed
Cape St. Vincent “thirty six days & three hours since we left Boston”
and discovered on arrival a few days later at Cadiz that “we are to ride
a quarantine — nine Days — on account of the late melancholy Distemper
at Philadelphia”: the dreaded yellow fever, which had struck a few months
earlier in 1793, horrifying the world with its devastating effects, rapid spread,
and resistance to physicians' best efforts.
After staying in Cadiz for several months (a sojourn left undetailed here, with a teasingly blank gap of three pages), Walton departed for London aboard the Cross Isle, under Capt. Robert Leake. That passage was more dramatic than the first, involving sightings of Spanish and French ships of war and a collision between the brigantine Betsy of Hull and the Crescent.
Many entries in this journal are dedicated to the weather (including the types and directions of wind encountered) and to record of Walton's dining companions at various points along the way (“Capt. Silvester, onboard the General Washington,” among others). Others mention the commemoration of the birthday of “the late unfortunate Queen of France . . . celebrated with all the Splendor of Cadiz,” the cargo rescued from the unfortunate Betsy (“very valuable, being of Silks & choice Goods of Leghorn”), and a stop at Cork.
Walton's serviceable script is generally decipherable throughout. The paper bears a Britannia watermark, sans motto or initials, resembling but not identical to Britannia examples in Churchill's Watermarks in Paper.
Sewn, with pencilled annotation on front wrapper; front wrapper
tattered and with an ink-spill along outer edge of front wrapper and on first
text page partially obscuring a few words of text. Folded, with short tears
starting along some folds; light waterstaining to upper outer corners and
on a couple of leaves elsewhere; lower corners bumped.
An
evocative “read”! (25689)
Ward, Robert Plumer. An essay on contraband: Being a continuation of the treatise of the relative rights and duties of belligerent and neutral nations, in maritime affairs. London: J. Wright & J. Butterworth (pr. by G. Woodfall), 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). vii, [1 (blank)], 173–255, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking i/ii, i.e., the half-title).
$150.00
Paginated continuously with Ward’s Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties, and apparently also issued as the second part of that document, this work discusses international law regarding trade in wartime; the 1793 stoppage by the English of American corn exportation to France is included and analyzed as an example.
Goldsmiths'-Kress 18239; NSTC W529. Recent paper wrappers. Some instances of light foxing and offsetting.
Watts,
Isaac. The improvement of the mind, in two parts. Also, a discourse
on the education of youth, and remnants of time, employed in prose and verse.
Bennington [VT]: Pr. by Anthony Haswell, 1807. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 382 pp., [1
(blank)] f.
$90.00

Watts was not only known as a writer of hymns, including those for children, but was also a philosopher, writing a book on logic. This work sets forth an ambitious and well-reasoned program for Christian liberal education.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14175; On Watts, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LX, 670. Contemporary speckled calf, somewhat rubbed, corners bumped with a little loss of leather therefrom. Occasional spots of browning or foxing and some small dog ears. Bookplate on front pastedown. (5620)
Wells, Seth Youngs. Millennial praises, containing a collection of gospel hymns, in four parts; adapted to the day of Christ's second appearing. Composed for the use of his people. Hancock: Pr. by Josiah Tallcott, jr., 1813. 12mo. viii, 288, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$3500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the very first Shaker hymnal, including the text without music for 140 hymns. The work also has the distinction of being the first book from a Shaker press, having been preceded only by broadsides and pamphlets. That the Hancock printers were still learning their art is evident by the at times wobbly impression of the type, the sudden shift to a smaller point size in part of the table of contents, etc. But it is a noble effort.
This work appeared during the period of American Shaker history when attention was expended on codifying Shaker beliefs and practices. This is the first attempt to codify the hymnal.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30511; Richmond 1416. Full original calf, plain style, rubbed overall with small chips on front cover; chip at head of spine, front joint starting. Paper browned, and some stains; a bit of blue crayon doodling in blank area of top left
corner of p. 50. Early leaves with stitch holes in inner margin, not touching text; three leaves with tears, not affecting text. Ex–theological library with area of spine blacked out where call number once was; library name and five-digit number rubber-stamped on front pastedown, accession number inked and rubber-stamped at base of p. [iii]. (21139)

“We Ought . . . to Prepare for Our Defence”
West, Benjamin. The New-England almanack, or Lady's and gentleman's diary, for the year of our Lord Christ 1775: ... calculated for the meridian of Providence, in New-England, lat. 41° 51' n. and 71° 16' w. from the Royal Observatory at Greenwich; but may serve all the adjacent provinces. Providence: Printed and sold, wholesale and retail, by John Carter, [1774]. Small 8vo (17 cm; ). [12] ff.
$1200.00
Click the images for enlargement.
In addition to the expected tables and predictions, present here on pp. [18–21] is an essay entitled, “A Brief View of the present Controversy between Great-Britain and America, with some Observations thereon.” The second paragraph begins: “Never perhaps was there a period more important to America than the present. Great-Britain is now carrying into execution a claim, assumed but a little while since, and which, if acceded to, will involve us in the most abject slavery.” Taxation and representation are the inflaming issues, of course, with the “dispute” thereon going far beyond the question of “whether
the tea destroyed at Boston shall be paid for.”
The last page here, while hoping for peace and amity based on a British change of mind and attitude, makes it very clear what a serious militia (such, for example, as Rhode-Island has)
can do against great armies!
Evans 13764; Alden, Rhode Island, 530; Drake, Almanacs, 12842; ESTC W22707. Not in Adams, American Independence, but that conceivably was deliberate. Uncut; stitched as issued. Browned, tattered, handsoiling, bug-spotting and an inkblot at lower edge; small piece torn from title-leaf and same leaf with pin-prick holes not affecting readability.
Looks like a survivor of the American Revolution, which it is. (30423)
A Guide to Youth in Their
FIRST Attempts at Prayer
Westminster Assembly (1643–52). The shorter catechism: Composed by the Assembly of Divines ... containing the principles of the Christian religion; with Scripture proofs. Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1814. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). 70, [2 (blank)] pp.
$125.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early Albany printing of the Shorter Catechism, followed by prayers and a hymn for young children.
Very few institutions hold actual hard copies of this edition, as opposed to microform; OCLC locates
only two U.S. institutional holdings, one of which has since been deaccessioned.
Shaw & Shoemaker 33653. Later paper wrappers, lightly dust-soiled. Front flyleaves with early pencilled inscriptions; first page of preface with rubber-stamped numeral in lower margin. Foxed; upper corners bumped yet paper untattered. (25893)
For CHILDREN / EDUCATION, click here.
For RELIGION, click here.
Whitcomb, John. A.D.S. Worcester, 12 December 1774. Folio (12.5" x 8"). 2 pp.
$450.00

At the beginning of the Revolutionary hostilities Whitcomb was “old,” i.e., in his 50s and he was not called to service until the men of his militia regiment refused to budge without him. He is variously
described as having served as a colonel or a general before retiring late in 1776.
Click either image for enlargement.
In the document at hand, Whitcomb in his capacity of justice of the peace attests on the verso of the leaf to the authenticity of the document on the recto. His attestation is approximately 1.5" high by 8" wide, with a clear
signature.
The document on the recto is a printed legal form by which Artemus How of Bolton, Worcester County, Massachusetts Bay Province, sells 50 acres of land to Bezeleel Hale. Interestingly, both Artemus and his wife Abigail signed the
instrument of sale.
On Whitcomb, see: Appleton’s Cyclopaedia. Good/Good+ condition: short fold tears. Three small areas of discoloration from old tape used to tip item into an album. With old pencilled dealer’s code (Sessler’s).
White,
Joshua E. Letters on England: Comprising descriptive scenes;
with remarks on the state of society, domestic economy, habits of the people,
and condition of the manufacturing classes generally.... Philadelphia: M. Carey
(pr. by William Fry), 1816. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: xv, [1], 358 pp. II:
xi, [1], 324 pp.
$400.00
First trade edition, following an issue of the same year privately printed for the author, here in an uncut copy in the original paper-covered boards. White, an American “of Savannah,” provides his impressions of British culture in London, Oxford, Birmingham, Leeds, Liverpool, and elsewhere in England — with many comparisons to the contemporary state of affairs in the United States.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39807; Smith, Americans Abroad, W66. Contemporary paper-covered boards, spines with printed paper labels; darkened and worn, vol. I with covers detached and paper cracked over spine, vol. II with front joint open though presently holding Front pastedowns with bookplates of the Salem Library Company; vol. I with early inked inscriptions to endpapers and half-title. Light to moderate foxing, no other stains.
BEFORE
His Falling-Out with
the
Wesleys — Travels
in Georgia
Whitefield, George. A journal of a voyage from London to Savannah in Georgia. In two parts. Part I. From London to Gibraltar. Part II. From Gibraltar to Savannah. [bound with the same author's] A continuation of the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's journal from his arrival at Savannah, to his return to London. London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. [2] ff., 38 pp., [1] f.London: Pr. for James Hutton, 1739. 8vo. 55, [1 (blank)] pp.
$2000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
George Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinist preacher who had
also been an early follower of the Wesleys during the nascent years of Methodism,
was a prime mover in the Great Awakening in the English colonies in American
during the second quarter of the 18th century. The present works recount his
travel to and in Georgia in aid of the Wesleys' efforts there; the Continuation
offers half a dozen pages speaking to time spent in Ireland.
Fifth edition of the Voyage from London and second edition of the
Continuation.
Voyage from London: Sabin 103534; Alden & Landis
739/343; ESTC T29204. Continuation: Sabin 103535 & 103538; Alden
& Landis 739/340; ESTC T34033 & T34025. Recent full calf antique-style
with gilt concentric panels on covers and gilt corner-devices on same; round
spine with raised bands, each accented by gilt rules. 19th-century wood-engraved
portrait of Whitefield added as a frontispiece. A very pleasing volume. (21775)

“I Never Did Pretend to These Extraordinary Operations of Working Miracles”
Whitefield, George. The Rev. Mr. Whitefield’s answer, to the Bishop of London’s last pastoral letter. London: Pr. by W. Strahan for J. Oswald, 1739. 8vo (20.6 cm, 8.1"). 27, [1] pp. (without half-title and final adv. leaf).
$550.00
First edition: The Rev. Whitefield's reply to Bishop Edmund Gibson, who had rebuked Whitefield for presenting himself as an “enthusiast” who received direct revelation from God. Whitefield (1714–70), a Calvinistic Methodist whose friendship with John Wesley ended over theological disputes, was a controversial evangelist, a prolific sermonist, and a prime mover in the American Great Awakening of the mid-18th century.
Here he not only rebuts Gibson's charges, but also accuses the Church of England of preaching false doctrine.
ESTC T44854; Sabin 103577. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands. Lacking half-title and final advertisement leaf; p. 3 incorrectly numbered 1, matching ESTC's description. Pages lightly age-toned, a few with small areas of staining in outer margins. (25955)
[Williams, David]. Lessons to a young prince, by an old statesman, on the present disposition in Europe to a general revolution. The fourth edition. With the addition of a lesson on the mode of studying and profiting by reflections on the French Revolution, by the right honourable Edmund Burke. London: H.D. Simmons, 1790. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2], iv, [2], 159, [1 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$500.00
Fourth edition of this political primer (printed in the same year as the original publication), written by the founder of the Royal Literary Fund and addressed to the Prince of Wales, later George IV. A teacher, author, and minister, Williams visited France repeatedly and was actually made a French citizen in 1792; the Lessons reflect his unhappiness with the machinations of Fox, Pitt, and Sheridan as well as his admiration of some of the results of the American and French revolutions. The work is illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait of the prince, done by A. Van Assen, and with five charts depicting arrangements of political power in England and America at various time periods.
ESTC T167984. On Williams, see: The Dictionary of National Biography, LXI, 390–93. Removed from a nonce volume. Occasional spots of foxing with some offsetting around plates; some leaves dog-eared.
Willison,
John. A fair and impartial testimony, essayed in name of a number of ministers, elders,
and Christian people of the Church of Scotland unto the laudable principles,
wrestlings & attainments of that church...with remarks; and humble pleadings
with our mother church, to exert herself to stop defection, and promote reformation....
Pittsburgh: Zadok Cramer (pr. by Cramer & Spear), 1808. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9").
234, [6] pp.
$325.00

First American edition, preceded by two scarce Edinburgh and Glasgow issues
(in 1744 and 1765, respectively), of this impassioned anti-Episcopalian commentary
on the contemporary state of Scottish Protestantism, written by an evangelical
divine who labored mightily in the name of unity of the Church of Scotland.
The work serves as an important source of information on both civil and church
history of the period; this copy is also an example of
a very early
Pittsburgh imprint, following the first recorded printing in that city by only two years.
Shaw & Shoemaker 16746. Contemporary treed sheep, worn and front
cover with incisions; both covers with water damage to lower edges, spine
with head chipped and gilt-stamped title somewhat rubbed. Front free endpaper
with early inked notations and inscription dated 1819; title-page with early
inked ownership inscription in upper margin. Some age-toning, occasional
spots, last few leaves with waterstaining to lower outer corners—solid,
and in much better condition inside than the binding description would augur.

[Wollaston,
William]. The religion of nature delineated. London: Samuel Palmer, 1726.
4to (25.2 cm, 9.9"). 219, [13] pp.
$500.00
Deistic examination of the natural origins of morality, emphasizing
truth as the foundation of virtuous behavior. Benjamin Franklin’s first
professional typesetting experience was his composition work on the 1725 edition
of this popular and influential treatise (Thomas Jefferson had a copy in his
library), and that printing is here reissued with only the title-page date changed.
Franklin published a response in the same year, the Dissertation on Liberty
and Necessity, Pleasure and Pain, in a small edition of perhaps 100 copies.
This
has a very few, very elegant headpieces, tailpieces, and historiated initials.
ESTC T138654. Contemporary calf double-panelled in blind, outer
and innermost panels speckled; blind-stamped corner fleurons, center panel
framed in blind roll; spine with raised bands and painted gilt cross decorations.
Leather worn, with medium-sized abrasions, and cracked over joints; binding
still holding reasonably solidly. Front pastedown showing traces of now-absent
bookplate; title-page with small inked notation in upper outer corner, and
first text page with personal stamp. Pages gently cockled, with a few scattered
spots, but generally clean.
Wood, James. A dictionary of the Holy Bible.... New-York: D. Hitt & T. Ware, 1813. 8vo (22 cm, 8.625"). 2 vols. I: 600 pp. II: 616 pp.
$200.00

James Wood (1751–1840), a Methodist minister, largely based this encyclopedic dictionary of the Bible on that of Augustin Calmet.
This is the sole American edition. First printed in England in 1804.
Shaw & Shoemaker 30564; NSTC W2651. Contemporary speckled sheep. Spines divided into compartments by double gilt rules with large red leather title labels and small round black volume labels, both edged with gilt fillets and gilt-lettered. Fine cracking to spines with shallow chipping from head and foot; edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pages with light browning around impression and on edges, with darker browning from turn-ins towards beginning and end of each volume. Large bite from rear free endpaper of vol. II; generally, text problem-free, with but a few shallow tears and chippings and a few light waterstains.
Proclaiming
America's
Truly
Illustrious Characters
Woodward, Thomas.
The
Columbian Plutarch. Philadelphia: Pr. for the author
by Clark & Raser, 1819. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.9").[8], 311, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00

First edition:
An early national biographical dictionary, starting with Columbus
and ranging through such illustrious names as Penn, Rittenhouse, Washington,
and Jefferson.
Title-page and first introduction page inscribed "John Culberts Book."
Sabin 105167; Shaw & Shoemaker 50156. Contemporary treed
sheep, front cover all but off, edges worn and back joint deeply abraded.
Pages browned. Title-page faintly stamped by a now-defunct institution; front
pastedown with old-fashioned bookplates.

Men
of Cajamarca —
TWO
EYEWITNESS
Accounts of Events
Xerez,
Francisco de. Libro primo de la
Conqvista del Perv & prouincia del Cuzco de le Indie occidentali. [colophon:
Vinegia {i.e., Venice}: Stampato per Stephano da Sabio, 1535]. 4to. [62] ff.
$45,000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
As one of the “Men of Cajamarca,” Francisco de Xerez holds a very special place among writers on the earliest period of Spanish contact with the Inca of Peru: He was there from day one, a member of the very small band of men who left Panama with Pizarro and Almagro to seek fame and fortune in South America. At Cajamarca he participated in the taking of the Inca leader Atahuallpa, the slaughter of his army, and the sharing of the ransom demanded of the Inca nation for the return of their leader. By training a notary public and practiced writer, he was by choice Pizarro's secretary/confidant, the two having been close since at least 1524, when they met in Panama; and when in 1534 he returned to Spain, he took with him his share of the wealth of Atahualpa, a broken leg, and a tale to tell that was significant, stirring, and in fact tellable by no other man. He conceived of his book as being at once a socially and politically useful celebration of Pizarro's deeds and his own, a celebration of the glory of Spain as that was expressing itself in a remote and wondrous New World, and as a
true
entertainment cast in the tradition of the romance of chivalry;
not surprisingly, it was a blockbuster.
Xerez's eyewitness account of the conquest of Peru was originally published
in Spain in 1534 in Spanish as the Verdadera relación de la conquista
del Peru y Provincia del Cuzco llamada la Nueva Castilla. Demand for news
of the new, “exotic” kingdom of Peru, which had only been conquered
in 1532, was found to be keen not only in Spain but all across Europe, leading
to this rapid translation into Italian.
Appended to Xerez's account (fols. [43v] to [55r]) is a translation of Miguel
de Estete's account of Pizarro's army's journey from Cajamarca to Pachacamac
and then to Jauja. Estete too was present at Cajamarca and is said to have
been the first Spaniard to lay hands on Atahuallpa.
Both of these first translations into Italian are from the pen of Domingo de
Gaztelu (secretary of Don Lope de Soria, Charles V's ambassador to Venice) and
are taken from the second edition of the Spanish-language original. The text
is printed in roman type and has a large heraldic woodcut device on the title-page
and a xylographic printer's device on the verso of the last leaf.
Church 73; Harrisse 200; Sabin 105721; Alden & Landis 535/21;
Huth 1628. 20th-century boards covered with a stone-pattern marbled paper.
Old auction description on front pastedown, collector's bookplate on front free
endpaper, bookseller's very small stamp on rear pastedown. Light discoloration
to margins of first leaf and last leaf with a few small holes from insect damage
(silverfish?) in blank area; some signatures browned and others creamy.
A very good copy.
(25785)
Transoceanic
Tragedy, 1789
Young
Grigor's ghost, An Old Scotch song. Glasgow [Scotland]:
Printed for the Booksellers, [18--]. 12mo. 8 pp.
$100.00
Title woodcut vignette of a soldier in uniform with his hand resting
on his sword. Young Sergeant Grigor is
killed
and scalped by Indians at Fort Niagara in AMERICA
on July 30, 1759. Back home in Scotland
his lover mourned and “As she was a-weeping under the green oak, / He
quickly past by her and not a word spoke, / Yet, shaking his left hand, where
the ring he did wear, / It wanted a finger, and blood dropped there.”
Soon after, the young lady died of grief.
Click
the image for enlargement.
Scarce edition. No.
“13" at foot of title.
Original self wrappers (unbound; removed). Good (slightly darkened).
(17590)
Shaker
“Statement”
Youngs,
Benjamin Seth. The testimony
of Christ's second appearing; containing a general statement of all things pertaining
to the faith and practice of the Church of God in this latter-day. Albany:
E. & E. Hosford, 1810. 12mo. xxxviii, 620, [2] pp.
$450.00
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Stated second edition, “corrected and improved,” of this important early Shaker book about their beliefs and history. First published in Lebanon, Ohio, in 1808. Preface signed in type by David Darrow, John Meacham and Benjamin S. Youngs, of whom the two first-named “signed their names not as authors, but as counsellors, and as sanctioning the work.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 22127. Full original sheep, spine showing flex marks with small chips at extremities and a gilt-stamped leather title-label; first and last leaves with offsetting from leather turn-ins. Short tear at top margin of one leaf, without touching any text; some scattered spots of foxing. Ex-library with (attractive) old pressure-stamp to half-title, five-digit accession number
rubber-stamped on front pastedown and base of p. [iii], evidence that an inked call-number on spine was sometime obscured. A clean, nice, solid copy. (21126)
(ZEALOUS
Feminism for
AMERICAN
Women).
Wollstonecraft, Mary. A vindication of the rights of woman:
With strictures on political and moral subjects. Boston: Peter Edes for
Thomas & Andrews, 1792. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 340 pp.
$4500.00

Second American edition: Wollstonecraft’s most famous work, analyzing woman’s state and arguing for equality of education. Two years after exploring the origins and nature of the rights of men in her Vindication of the Rights of Men, Wollstonecraft published the present work — a book that shocked even liberals and her own sisters.This Boston edition most likely appeared shortly after the Philadelphia edition printed in the same year; among the prominent American women’s rights activists known to have read and been influenced by the Vindication are Judith Sargent Murray, Abigail Adams, and (later) Elizabeth Cady Stanton.
Evans 25054; ESTC W2450; PMM 242 (for first ed.); Windle, Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, A5d. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered boards, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels and gilt-stamped devices between raised bands. Half-title mounted; a few leaves with old repairs to lower inner margins. Pages age-toned, with offsetting, staining, and spotting.
Go to
OUR
NEWEST
ARRIVALS!
Or, click
here for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
now
SEARCHABLE
BY DATE!