
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
“Oh,
C'mon . . . ”
(As He Might Have Put
It)
Quincy, Josiah. [drop-title] Speech of Josiah
Quincey [sic], Representative in Congress for the state of Massachusetts,
on the joint resolution approving of the conduct of the executive of the United
States, in relation to the refusal to receive any farther communication from the
British Minister, 28th December, 1809. No place, [1810?]. 12mo. 24 pp.
$97.50
Click
the image for an enlargement.
He feels the House has gone overboard in the language used in the censure of the British ambassador in his discussions with the president.
A very uncommon Quincy item.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. Removed from a nonce volume; stapled and respined with archival tissue. Six-digit number stamped on title-page.

Dominican Missions in
California
Quiñones, Baltasar de. Autograph Letter Signed in Spanish to Fray Ignacio Gentil. Rome: 7 April 1789. Tall 8vo (26.5 cm; 10.5"). [2] pp., with integral address leaf.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
As Master of the Order of Preachers (i.e., the Dominicans) from 1777 to 1798, Baltasar de Quiñones helped formulate policy concerning the missions that the Dominicans took over following the expulsion of the Jesuits in 1767. In this letter he addresses some matters relating to the Dominican missions in California.
The main question at hand is the appointing of a new attorney/solicitor (i.e., procurador) for the California missions. He says, “quiero que ahora y siempre que ocurra [la necesidad de un nuevo procurador], se haga el nombramiento por la Provincia misma despues de haber oido al Presidente de las Misiones, el cual es mi voluntad que en cuanto sea posible camine con acuerdo de la mayor parte
a lo menos de los demas misioneros, antes de hacer su propuesta a la Prov[inci]a.”
He also makes appointments to the positions of “Depositarios del Deposito” and the names of the four appointees are given.
Written in a clear large hand and with the paper and wax closure in evidence. (25329)

Samson Levy's Copy — Interesting Reading, Still!
Raithby, John. The study and practice of law, considered in their various relations to society. In a series of letters. By a member of Lincolns Inn. Portland, [Me.]: Pr. by Thomas B. Wait and Co., 1806. 8vo. [2 (blank)], xiii, [1 (blank)], (15)–364, [2 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
First American edition and an early Maine imprint, first published anonymously in 1798; the DNB says that it is “an ably written treatise,” originally attributed to Sir James Mackintosh. A second English edition was published with the author's name in 1816.
Click the images for enlargements.
The work contains 48 letters on the nature of legal study, with advice for the law student on topics as diverse as cultivating a classical learning, the relevance of philosophy and history to the study of law, the dangers of indulging in “general literature,” overcoming deficiencies and handling discouragement, eloquence, integrity, memory, study habits and the importance of a good work ethic, working in an attorney's office — etc.
Raithby (1766–1826) was admitted a member of Lincoln's Inn on 26 January 1795, was subsequently called to the bar, and practiced law in the court of chancery.
Provenance: Ownership marks of Samson Levy, Esq., in several forms and places; pencilled signature of John M. Allen; several other signatures crossed out.
A note on the flyleaf says here, “Exchanged with my Friend R. Peters Esq. / This Day One I purchased of P. Byrne(?) bound in Calf - 20th Feb.y 1810.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 11238. Contemporary sheep, spine with gilt-stamped decorations and title gilt-stamped on a black leather label. Binding rubbed/worn with spine leather chipped/cracking, front cover off and back joint cracked/weak. Ink marks and writing on title-page and facing (blank) page. Variable foxing, annotations as above, a few brief passages highlighted with marginal ink-rules. (7455)
Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First
Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican
revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina....
Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4
cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps on it, but no other institutional markings.

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)

British Words of Support for
Colonial Rights
Rokeby, Matthew Robinson-Morris, Baron. Considerations on the measures carrying on with respect to the British colonies in North-America. London printed; Hartford reprinted: Eben. Watson, 1774. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 63, [1] pp.
$850.00

One of five American editions appearing in 1774, following the London first of the same year, of this important polemic. The second Baron Rokeby was a politician and champion of civil liberties who published several pamphlets opposing Lord North's American policy; Appletons' Cyclopaedia of American Biography notes that “the measures for the coercion of the American colonies were especially repugnant to his sense of justice” (V, 287). As supportive as he was of the American cause, Robinson-Morris was also critical of Dr. Franklin, whose inflammatory writings are here compared to Fawkes's gunpowder.
Click the interior image for enlargement.
Evans 13585; ESTC W30498; Howes R-372; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1305; Adams, Amer. Pamphlets, 134j; Sabin 72151; Allibone 1839. On Robinson-Morris, see: Oxford DNB online. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, leather edges tooled in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elegant small decorations at head and foot. Pages age-toned; three leaves with minor staining. Title-page with repaired chip to outer margin, traces of early inked inscriptions in center of page, and partially shaved inscription in upper margin. Last text page with inked inscription in lower margin, partially shaved at beginning of inscription. (24866)

Christian Spiritual Conversation: A Mennonite Catechism
Roosen, Gerhard. Christliches gemüths-gespräch von dem geistlichen und seligmachenden glauben, und erkäntniss der wahrheit, so zu der gottseligkeit führet in der hoffnung des ewigen lebens, Tit. I, v. I.: in Frag und Antwort für die ankommende Jugend ... Germantaun [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Michael Billmeyer, 1790. 12mo (13.8 cm, 5.4"). 241, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Only the second American edition of a popular catechism, originally published in 1702; the first American edition was the Ephrata Cloister printing in 1769. Includes hymns by Christopher Dock and others, on pp. 224–41; Etliche christliche Gebäte has a separate title-page.
Arndt & Eck 762; ESTC W5504; Evans 22858 & 22493. Contemporary mottled sheep with remnants of original clasp, rebacked quite some time ago with calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels; original leather edges rubbed, spine leather with cracks, spine extremities chipped, joints expertly strengthened and hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages age-toned; first and last few leaves waterstained, scattered staining elsewhere. One leaf with small hole, just barely touching one character without loss. (27903)
Rowe,
Elizabeth Singer. Devout exercises of the heart,
in meditation and soliloquy, prayer and praise. Hartford: Pr. by J. Babcock,
1800. 12mo (14 cm, 5.5"). 180 pp.
$150.00
Elizabeth Rowe (1674–1737), essayist and poet, requested that hymnographer Isaac Watts edit and publish this collection of prayers and meditations after her death. The first edition appeared in 1738, the first American edition in Boston, 1742, and this work became something of a standard of early Evangelical piety.
Provenance: On a rear blank, “Amos Clarke his book”; another signature with a plea to borrowers below that. Opposite, “Southington September 7th 179[?]” and the note, “Read your Book Every opportunity.”
ESTC W37924; Evans 38424. On Rowe, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Quarter sheep over paste boards, covers much abraded and chipped; spine leather torn at base and lacking at head. Dog-ears, shallow chipping, and brownstaining—with loss of individual words in a few places. Early inked notations on endpapers.

An AMERICAN Statesman in London — First Series
Rush,
Richard. Memoranda of a residence at
the court of London. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 8vo (22
cm, 8.7"). 460 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the first series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the question of the treatment of slaves under the treaty of Ghent, the northwestern boundary between the United States and British possessions, Spanish affairs, West Indian trade, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” including the conflicting claims to Oregon (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
American Imprints 21026; Howes R522; Sabin 74264. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned, with minor spotting; a good, clean copy. (27208)

An
AMERICAN
Statesman
in London
Second
Series
Rush,
Richard. Memoranda of a residence at the court of London, comprising
incidents official and personal from 1819 to 1825. Including negotiations on
the Oregon question, and other unsettled questions between the United States
and Great Britain. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6").
xii, 640 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the second series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the conflicting claims to Oregon, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
Sabin 74265; Howes R523; Allibone 1893. Publisher's brown cloth, blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; rubbed with cloth split at joints and front cover with spot of discoloration. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, old inked call number on endpapers and flyleaf (which has small old adhesions of paper to verso); no other markings. Very light to moderate waterstaining to upper inner portions of central third of the volume. (26480)

Seven Successful Sermons
Russel, Robert. Seven sermons on different important subjects ... the sixty-second edition. Philadelphia: Pr. by R. Folwell for R. Campbell, 1795. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 84 pp.
$275.00

Early U.S. edition, following the first London printing of 1700. This popular and oft-reprinted collection of sermons comprises: I. Of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost; or The sin unto death. II. The saint’s duty and exercise; in two parts. Being an exhortation to, and directions for prayer. III. The accepted time, and day of salvation. IV. The end of time, and beginning of eternity. V. Joshua’s resolution to serve the Lord. VI. The way to heaven made plain. VII. The future state of man; or, A treatise on the resurrection.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Uncommon. ESTC, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956 report only nine U.S. holdings, one of which has been deaccessioned.
ESTC W22234; Evans 29452; Sabin 74292. Contemporary mottled paper, recently rebacked with plain brown cloth; paper abraded around board edges. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Front pastedown with early inked numerals (calculation). Pp. 49/50 bound in out of order. Pages browned and foxed but strong and supple. (25253)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE