
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
Neal,
John. The battle of Niagara: Second
edition — enlarged: With other poems. Baltimore: N.G. Maxwell (pr. by B.
Edes), 1819. 18mo (15.6 cm, 6.2"). Add. engr. t.-p., 272 pp.
$575.00


Second, expanded edition, following the first of the previous year, of the author’s second published book. In addition to the title piece, the volume includes “Goldau: Or the Maniac Harper,” along with a few shorter works. Neal, who went on to become a prominent voice in 19th-century American literature, describes in the preface here his distress over the first edition, which he calls “crowded and disfigured with innumerable errors — chiefly typographical, however; though in some cases, whole lines were left out . . .” Alas, this edition also required an errata leaf.
BAL 14856; Shaw & Shoemaker 48824; Wegelin 1066. On Neal, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIII, 398–99. Period-style quarter tan cloth over light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Dedication page and a few others (not including title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Waterstaining to upper margins and some inner page parts, with final leaves darkened and a few spotted with foxing. Some upper edges chipped; final leaf with inner margin repaired.

Quaker Meetings & Meditations, as Witnessed by
an
Irish Woman Minister
Neale, Mary Peisley. Some account of the life and religious exercises of Mary Neale, formerly Mary Peisley, principally compiled from her own writings. Dublin: John Gough, 1795. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.55"). 120 pp.
$400.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition:
Life and thoughts of Mary Peisley Neale (1717–57), an Irish member
of the Society of Friends, largely in her own words. This account was mostly
compiled from her letters and papers by her husband Samuel Neale, who became
a Quaker minister himself due primarily to Peisley's influence and that of her
travelling companion Catherine Payton, and who married Peisley three days prior
to her death. The work includes descriptions of her travels in England and America,
featuring her endeavors in North and South Carolina, Virginia, Maryland, Rhode
Island, and New England; she notes that in North Carolina, non-Friends “understood
not the lawfulness of women's preaching, having never heard any” (p. 89),
and she also expresses a belief that Quakers in North Carolina, Maryland, and
other parts of America were failing to prosper spiritually due to their “buying
and keeping of slaves, which we could not reconcile with the golden rule of
doing unto all men as we would they should do unto us” (p. 92).
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate and front free endpaper with pencilled inscription
of George M. Haverstick, an early proprietor of the company that eventually
became the Whitall Tatum glass factory in Millville, New Jersey.
ESTC T92500; Sabin 52167. On Mary Peisley Neale, see: Oxford
Dictionary of National Biography online. Contemporary treed calf,
spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt rules, expectably acid-pitted
overall; spine chipped, front cover with spots of discoloration and abrasion,
edges and extremities rubbed. Occasional scattered light spots, most noticeable
on last three pages; some lower outer corners bumped. One pencilled text correction.
An interesting item, and not tremendously common in the U.S. (29674)

Infighting! New York State Senate 1806
New York (state). Democratic-Republican Party. Broadside. Begins, “To the electors of the Western District. Fellow-citizens, In a few days you will again be called upon to exercise the distinguishing privilege of Freemen — that of electing your Representatives to the Legislature. In discharging this duty, the great body of the people only want correct information, and they will generally choose the most able and faithful men to legislate for them.” New York state: no publisher/printer, [1806?]. Folio (39 cm, 15.5"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$1000.00
A wall posting of the so-called “Lewisites” or “Quids,” the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported Gov. Morgan Lewis of New York against the faction led by New York City Mayor DeWitt Clinton. This supports four candidates, “friends of the present administration [i.e., Gov. Morgan Lewis],” to fill vacancies in the Western District of the New York State Senate; the candidates, all former members of the state assembly, are Freegift Patchin, of Schoharie, Evans Wharrey, of Herkimer, John McWhorter, of Onondaga, and Joseph Annin, of Cayuga. Their names are printed at the end, followed by the words “The People's Choice” in bold letters. Included are attacks on the character of the opposing candidates, Salmon Buell, John Ballard, Nathan Smith, and Jacob Gebhard, and of particular interest is a spirited defense of the controversial Merchants' Bank.
An interesting window into the factional struggles within the party and the growing dominance of the western district in state politics. Text printed in double columns.
Rare. We fail to trace any copies via OCLC.
Not in Shaw & Shoemaker. As issued, with old folds. Short tear and spot in blank area of inner margin. A clean, very good copy. (24637)

New York Gubernatorial Election 1820 The Issue of Patriotism
“No
Time Server,” & “Red-Jacket”. Broadside.
Begins, “Of all the strange and unaccountable things which have appeared
during the present electioneering campaign, the Federal Bucktail Address,
which has lately been put into circulation is the most so.” New York state:
no publisher/printer, 1820. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f. (verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the Democratic-Republican party supporting incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. The document is a direct reply to the anti-Clinton Federal Bucktail Address (signed on 14 April 1820) and its signatories, a group of 40 men known as the “high-minded Federalists.” Named members include John Duer and Rufus King. Of particular interest is the author's contention that the group misrepresented the nature of their opposition to the War of 1812. Signed in type: “No Time Server. April 19th, 1820.”
Several lines of text at the base of the document are headed “The Seminole Federalists,” an unflattering soubriquet given to the faction of Federalists who opposed the Clinton administration. This section is signed in type, “Red-Jacket.”
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds. Inch-long tear within first line of text, costing one word and portions of two or three letters, without affecting sense. Tear above center fold snaking five lines of text, touching letters from seven words without costing any text. Thumbnail-sized chip in center, affecting portions of three lines and costing several complete words but little sense. Lightly foxed. (24635)

The FIRST Press in Guatemala Memorializes
una Gran Fiesta
Núñez, Roque. Diario célebre, solemne novenario, pompa festiva, aclamación gloriosa, con que la ... provincia de la Presentación de Goatemala, del órden real de Nuestra Señora de la Merced Redempción de Captivos celebró ... el culto immemorial del ... S. Pedro Pasqual de Valencia. Guatemala: por Joseph de Pineda Ybarra, 1673. 4to (20.5 cm; 8"). [20], 197 ff.
$18,750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
On 14 August 1670 Pope Clement X confirmed the canonization of Mercedarian Pedro Pascual de Valencia (1227–1300) and a papal bull to the effect was issued. Its arrival in Guatemala was cause for the Mercedarians to plan and carry out a multi-day celebration that included the writing of poetry, the composing and singing of at least one villancico, the writing and performance of a short play, and other literary and religious events including sermons and special masses.
All are described or transcribed here.
Guatemala was the fourth Latin American city to have a printing press (after Mexico, Lima, and Puebla de los Angeles); the press was brought at the instigation of the bishop of Guatemala, Payo Enríquez de Ribera, who wished to have a work of his own published. In reply to the bishop's appeal for a printer, it was
José Pineda Ibarra who arrived at Antigua in 1660. He had worked as an assistant to several printers in Mexico, but according to Medina did not have his own press; when Payo de Ribera's representative found him, he had moved to Puebla but was apparently not doing well there. (Medina does not list him as a printer in Puebla — presumably he was again working for others.) The bishop apparently paid for the press that was taken to Guatemala, and Pineda Ibarra later purchased it from him. Torre Revello (quoted in Furlong) remarks that despite the dearth of materials available to him in his new place of settlement, Pineda Ibarra managed to print exceedingly well: “Ningún tipógrafo de los que le sucedieron, durante el periodo colonial, logró superar la pulchritud y elegancia de sus trabajos.”
The various religious orders in Guatemala had promised to make it worth the while of a printer to come, by giving him commissions. Judging from the list of over 30 works Pineda Ibarra printed before 1674 — eulogies, sermons, constitutions, regulations, descriptions of religious festivities — the orders fulfilled their promise; his major productions, however, were Bishop de Ribera's Explicatio apologetica nonnullarum propositionum . . . , 1663, and Diego Saenz Ovecuri's La Thomasiada, 1667. Also a bookseller and binder, Pineda Ibarra died in 1679 and was succeeded in 1681 by his son, Antonio de Pineda Ibarra, under whom the press operated until 1721.
All 17th-century imprints from Guatemala are extremely rare: Searches of WorldCat, NUC Pre-1956, Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico, COPAC, and MetaBase
fail to locate any copies of this one anywhere. We do know, however, of one copy in the Guatemalan national library itself.
Provenance: Marca de fuego on the upper edges of the text block of a Mercedarian convent. The marca does not matches those known to have been used in Mexico, leading one to believe this copy belonged to the Mercedarian convent in Guatemala.
Medina, Guatemala, 38. Contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; without the final blank leaf (only).
A very nice copy of a very scarce early Guatemalan book. (29425)
On Maps, Mapmakers, Geography of the Known World, & Star Gazing: 1681
Olmo, José Vicente de. Nueva descripcion del orbe de la tierra en que se trata de todas sus partes interiores y exteriores y circulos de la esphera y de la inteligencia uso y fabrica de los mapas y tablas geographicas assi universales y generales como particulares.... Valencia: Por Ioan Lorenço Cabrera, 1681. Folio (29.5 cm; 11,75"). [14] ff., 590 pp., [14] ff.
$7500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of an omnium gatherum of geographical and astronomical information: how various peoples measured distance; the principal cities, rivers, mountains, oceans, etc. of the world; writers on geography; mapmakers; the regions and political divisions of the world; where which stars are visible and not; solar cycles; and even myths.
Illustrated with numerous in-text woodcut maps, tables, diagrams, projections, and one volvelle.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signature on title-page of Pedro José Aldazaval y Murgia; 20th-century ownership stamp on final leaf of noted Argentinian collector Oscar Carbone and with his bookplate laid in (his books were sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1968).
A search of WorldCat locates only four copies in the U.S. and another of COPAC finds only the British Library copy.
Palau 201032; Almirante, Bibliografia militar de España, 575. Early limp vellum, old author, title, and device inked on spine; recased and new endpapers supplied in front, with ties renewed. Added engraved title supplied in facsimile, so too the volvelle; interior tear without loss precisely along the outer edge of the text block on pp. 1/2, evidence of printer misjudgment in the impression. Old inked notes on inside of rear cover, and in a few other places; some instances of old, generally faint waterstaining or minor ink-accident; generally, a clean copy. (28466)

Teaching
LATIN to
Mexican Children, 1763
Orellana, Esteban de. Instruccion de la lengua latina, o, Arte de adquirirla por la traduccion de los authores compuesta para la particular enseñanza de unos niños. Mexico: Por D. Christoval y D. Phelipe de Zuñiga y Ontiveros, 1763. Small 8vo. 187 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Interesting New World transmission of text. Orellana's introduction to Latin for school children was first printed in Lima in 1759 and is here in the first edition printed in Mexico. It was very, very unusual for a text thus to be printed first in Peru and later in Mexico.
As with all early New World schoolbooks, this one is uncommon: We trace only four copies in U.S. libraries.
Provenance: 18th-century ownership signatures of Jose Simon Escobedo on front free endpaper and early 19th-century ownership inscription and signature of Jose Vicente Martinez of Ocotlan on the rear fly-leaf.
Medina, Mexico, 4839. Contemporary limp vellum with its ties. Two small pieces vellum missing from fore-edge of front cover; spine with title anciently inked and an old shelfmark in red ink at base. Ownership signatures as above with another inked over on front free endpaper. A good++ copy. (29854)

Young Ezra Saves the Day — Based on a True Story
Otis, James. Ezra Jordan's escape from the massacre at Fort Loyall. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1897 (© 1895). 8vo. Frontis., 109, [1] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1895: A 14-year-old boy heroically protects his murdered master's four-year-old daughter from marauding Indians in this tale from Otis's “Stories of American History” series. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece, eight steel-engraved plates, and additional in-text vignettes by Lewis Jesse Bridgman.
Binding: Publisher's light green cloth, front cover stamped with wreath and star design in dark green, red, and gilt, spine with green-stamped title.
Sternick, Children's Series Books, 920. Binding as above, spine and board edges sunned. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription: “Bought with money Sarah sent me Christmas 1898.” Sewing starting to loosen in some signatures. Page edges slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28920)

“Nothing But
INDEPENDENCE . . . Can Keep the Peace of the Continent”
Paine, Thomas. Common sense; addressed to the inhabitants of America, on the following interesting subjects. I. Of the origin and design of government in general, with concise remarks on the English Constitution. II. Of monarchy and hereditary succession. III. Thoughts on the present state of American affairs. IV. Of the present ability of America; with some miscellaneous reflections. Norwich: Re-printed and sold by Judah P. Spooner, and by T. Green, in New-London, [1776]. 8vo (19 cm; 7.5"). 64 pp.
$30,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy with original stitching of what was “the most incendiary and popular pamphlet of the entire revolutionary era” (Gordon Wood, American Revolution, p. 55). Popularity of the work can roughly be gauged by the fact that at least 25 editions were printed in the first year
Two editions were printed at Norwich, Connecticut, by Spooner and Green: one extending to 56 pp. and the other, offered here, to 64 pp. This edition is by far the scarcer: It was
unknown to Evans and only seven U.S. libraries report owning a copy.
Provenance: Contemporary ownership signature at top of title-page: “J. Store's [book].”
Not in Evans. Bristol 4313; Shipton & Mooney 43119; Trumbull, Connecticut, 1214; Johnson, New London, 1047; Adams, American Independence, 222r; Grolier, American One Hundred, 14 (for first edition). This edition not in Sabin or Howes. Uncut and stitched as issued. Title-page age-toned, lightly soiled and lightly abraded. Lower margin of pp. 29–30 torn with loss of three words on 29 and four on 30; supplied for reading sense. Housed in quarter red morocco clamshell case, spine nicely gilt, with an inner paper chemise protecting the pamphlet. (29365)
For
more 18TH-CENTURY BOOKS, click here
For HUMAN RIGHTS, click here.
For
ENGLISH POLITICS, click here.

Tom Paine
Discounts the Pound Sterling
Paine, Thomas. The decline & fall of the English system of finance. New York: Printed by William A. Davis, for J. Fellows, 1796. 12mo (18.5 cm; 7.25"). 58 pp., [1 (ads)] f., without the half-title.
$375.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Self-proclaimed “second American edition” printed “from a London copy of the Paris edition” — and, uncommon. Paine on his favorite subject of criticism — the English. Here he points out that the English financial system is on the brink of bankruptcy, and identifies acts of banking folly to be held responsible for getting it into that state. Written at a time when Paine was in France and still deeply involved in the revolutionary cause, the essay caused no small amount of controversy when it first appeared in Paris and then subsequently in London in April of 1796.
With the leaf of advertisements for “new publications for sale by John Fellows.”
Provenance: Signature of “Geo. Wilson jr,” dated 1880, inked to title-page.
Evans 30944; ESTC W20110 & T5824. Uncut copy, without the half-title, stitched in modern plain wrappers; dust-soiled and age-toned with old dampstains. Ownership signature as above on title; pencilled note on verso (not in the same hand), “bad effect on bank of connection with gov't.” A good copy. (29899)

“Must England Ever be the Sport of Hope, & the Dupe of Delusion?”
Paine, Thomas. A letter to the Earl of Shelburne, on his speech, July 10, 1782, respecting the acknowledgement of American independence. Philadelphia printed, London reprinted: J. Stockdale, 1783. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). [2], 28 pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First British (and first stand-alone) edition. Paine here expounds on the impossibility of America re-subjecting herself to English rule: “The sin of England has struck the heart of America, and nature has not left it in our power to say we can forgive” (p. 6). Howes notes that this “was No. 12 of The American Crisis, as published in a Philadelphia newspaper in 1782; there was no separate American edition.” Provenance: Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, “Boquhan” (Stirling, Scotland).
Adams, American Controversy, 83-69a; ESTC T5851; Howes P26; Sabin 58229. Gilt-stamped leather spine laid down on 20th-century dusty rose-colored paper-covered boards; front cover slightly faded, spine extremities chipped. Ownership inscription as above. Pages clean. (29323)
For
a bit more THOMAS PAINE,
click
here.

Paley's Works & His Life in
Five Neat Volumes
Paley, William. Works of William Paley. In five volumes, with a memoir of his life, by G.W. Meadley. Boston: Joshua Belcher, 1810. 8vo. 5 vols. I: Frontis., 371, [1] pp. II: [2], 424 pp. III: 523, [1] pp. IV: 453, [1] pp. V: 509, [1], [68 (index)] pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Early and attractive American edition of these writings on natural history, Anglican theology, and moral philosophy. The first third of vol. I supplies Paley's biography, and that volume offers a frontispiece portrait of him; vol. V supplies an index.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20980. Contemporary treed sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels; leather rubbed and volumes pleasantly refurbished. Front and back pastedowns with institutional bookplates; pencilled shelfmarks, etc., with shadows of these visible on title-pages. Occasional spots of light to moderate foxing. (14453)
The
PETITIONER
“Respectfully Sheweth
. . . ”
Patterson, Alexander. A
petition...to the legislature of Pennsylvania, during the session of 18034,
for compensation for the monies he expended and the services he rendered in
defence of the Pennsylvania title, against the Connecticut claimants; in which
is comprised, a faithful historical detail of important and interesting facts
and events that took place at Wyoming, and in the county of Luzerne, &c.
In consequence of the dispute which existed between the Pennsylvania land-holders,
and the Connecticut intruders, commencing with the year, 1763. Lancaster: Robert
Bailey, 1804. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). 34 pp.
$375.00
Capt. Patterson's complaint: He nearly lost an arm in combat and had his
head split by an axe as well, was victimized by the marauding "Intruders"
from Connecticut (who wound up permanently settling what is now the Wilkes-Barre
region of Pennsylvania, under the Susquehanna Claim), paid for the expenses
of numerous other petitioners, and then had the government decline to protect
what he considered to be his rights. An absorbingand highly aggrievedchronology
of the Yankee-Pennamite wars and their accompanying legal travails, from a
personal angle.
Sabin 59130; Shaw & Shoemaker 6994. Recent simple paper-covered boards,
spine with printed paper label. Slight cockling; minor foxing to first and
last few leaves. Edges untrimmed. Two leaves with inner margin reinforced.
A good copy.
Pennsylvania.
Collection of the penal laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Pr. by Budd & Bartram, for the use of the Prison, 1801. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.6").
72 pp.
$1000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Scarce: Only the second such collection of Pennsylvanian criminal laws and legislation, following Zachariah Poulson’s first of 1794. The unspecified prison for which Budd & Bartram printed this work was almost certainly the Walnut Street Prison, in operation from 1773 through 1838 and one of the earliest American penitentiaries as well as a groundbreaking experiment in humanitarian incarceration. At the time of this volume’s publication, the prison reform movement was flourishing in Philadelphia.
Many institutions report microform holdings, but very few hold actual copies.
Sabin 59986; Shaw & Shoemaker 1114. Contemporary-style quarter tan cloth over blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Paper embrittled and somewhat fragile; pages age-toned and foxed.

Which
OLD LAWS to Keep?
Pennsylvania. Supreme Court. Report of the judges of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, of the English statutes which are in force in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania; and of those of the said statutes which, in their opinion, ought to be incorporated into the statute law of the said commonwealth. Lancaster: Wm. Dickson, 1809. 8vo (23.1 cm, 9.1"). 28 pp.
$250.00
Second edition, following the first of 1808. William Tilghman, Chief Justice of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, supervised this report on which English laws were in use at the time of Pennsylvania's settlement, and which should become part of updated Pennsylvania state law.
This copy is untrimmed, with the signatures unopened.
WorldCat and Shaw & Shoemaker locate a combined total of fewer than a dozen copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 18345. Sewn, as issued, but without the wrappers; edges tattered. Waterstaining, heavy on first and last few pages. Uncut. (25966)
We
Are in Production!
Pennsylvania
Society for the Encouragement of American Manufactures.
A communication from the Pennsylvania Society for the Encouragement of Manufactures
and the Useful Arts. Philadelphia: Pr. for the Society by Samuel Akerman, 1804.
8vo (21.3 cm, 8.375"). 28 pp.
$300.00
Founded to "promote the manufacturing interest of our country"
in 1787, the Society sent out this communication giving its constitution and
list of officers with a report on the present state of manufacturing in the
United States. This includes a discussion of growth in domestic raw materials
and manufactureswith some detail as to items whose production has increasedand
reports decline in the need for imported materials and manufactured goods. The
whole ends on a note at once self-congratulatory and restrained: Things are,
happily, "in most respects very considerably better than . . . at the first
establishment of the Society."
Tench Coxe was the publishing President, Peter A. Browne, the Secretary.
Shaw & Shoemaker 7024; Sabin 60367. Publisher's plain blue
wrappers, soiled. Dog-earing, with a few chipped corners; some soiling and
foxing.


“To
Lay
the Foundation of
a
Public
Free School or
Academy”:
i.e.,
This
is ANDOVER
Phillips Academy. The constitution of Phillips Academy in Andover. Andover: Flagg & Gould, 1817. 8vo (21.4 cm, 8.4"). 13, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$475.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First print appearance of the first constitution of the first great American preparatory school, written in 1778 at the time of the Academy's founding. Most especially,
students were to learn “the GREAT END AND REAL BUSINESS OF LIVING.”
This is the genuine 1817 edition, not a modern reprint.
Sabin 1438; Shaw & Shoemaker 41808. Recent light blue paper–covered boards, front cover with printed paper label. One leaf with short tear from outer margin, not touching text. Pages lightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (28150)

The Father of “The Father of American Surgery”
Nails Down a Land Deal
Physick, Edmund. Manuscript Document Signed. Philadelphia: 15 September 1773. Oblong 12mo (3" x 7.75). 1 p.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Edmund Physick was the father of Philip Syng Physick, who is acknowledged as the “Father of American Surgery.” Edmund was the “Keeper of the Great Seal” for the Penn family, which meant he managed the Penn properties and interests in the colonies. In fact, at one point during the Revolution Edmund negotiated a treaty between British General Howe and George Washington that halted fighting on one of the Penn family properties outside of Philadelphia. Here he issues a receipt to Thomas Shields for £24 15s “curr[e]nt money of Pennsylvania in lieu of fifteen pounds sterling for 300 acres of land on both sides of Corking Creek & adjoining land applied for by Lancelot Johnson in North[umberlan]d County to be Surveyed to him by Warr[an]t.”
Provenance: With pencilled dealer's code of Sessler's on the verso; in the collection of Philadelphia collector Robert R. Dearden, Jr.
Very good condition. Written in a very clear hand. With pencilled dealer's code on the verso. (29105)
Pickering, Timothy. Message from the President of the United States, accompanying a report of the Secretary of State, containing observations on some of the documents, communicated by the President, on the eighteenth instant. 21st January, 1799. Ordered to lie on the table. Philadelphia: John Ward Fenno, 1798 [i.e., 1799]. 8vo (20.2 cm, 8"). [2], 45, [1 (blank)] pp.
$1150.00

Important documentation of a low point in relations between the United States and France, summing up the state of affairs following the signing of Jay’s Treaty and the revelation of the XYZ Affair. John Adams’s letter of transmittal is on the verso of the title-page, followed by Pickering’s report describing numerous French government actions that could be interpreted as hostile or aggressive, if not directly contrary to international law, including much mention of seizures of American ships; the letter closes with Pickering’s incendiary warning “I hope we shall remember ‘that the Tyger crouches before he leaps upon his prey’” (p. 45).
Evans 36546; ESTC W26008. Period-style quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. First two leaves with a bit of light spotting in margins, otherwise clean.
[Plautius, Caspar]. Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis.... [Linz], 1621. Folio (32.6 cm, 12.875"). )(4 (-)(4, blank) A–M4 N4 (-N4, blank); Engr. t.-p., [2] ff., 101, [1] pp.; 18 plts.
$27,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Curiously enough, the dedicatee of this work, Caspar Plautius, is certainly also its author, writing under the pseudonym of Honorius Philoponus. Plautius was abbot of Seitenstetten in Lower Austria, and no doubt wrote as a compliment to a fellow Benedictine: Bernard Buil or Boyl of Montserrat, appointed by the pope vicar general of the Indies, who, with others of the order, accompanied Columbus on his second voyage as missionaries. In the style of a medieval legendary, Nova typis transacta navigatio novi orbis Indiae occidentalis relates first the westward voyage of St. Brendan, then the exploits of the Boyl and his fellow monks, including some description of the customs of the American native peoples they met, with their lands, their agriculture, their feast customs, et al. Boyl’s missionary enterprise failed, and sadly he is now only remembered for his mordant criticism of Columbus.
This book bears an ornate, emblematic engraved title-page, with portraits of St. Brendan and Boyl and more, and no fewer than 18 leaf-filling plates by Wolfgang Kilian. These plates, which mix
fancy and realism in entirely engaging ways, include
a portrait of Columbus, a scene of St. Brendan celebrating mass on the back of a whale, botanical images of the marvelous Peruvian potato, and numerous views of
the missionaries’interaction with the natives, some friendly, and some not—the unfriendliest being notably violent and gory. Also, on p. 35–36 is given an example of purported
native American music, with both words and notation. This copy is one (probably the first) of two states of this sole edition (with only three leaves in the preliminaries), without the additional foldout plate found in some copies.
Binding: Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt-extra, with a red leather title label. Red, blue, yellow, and green endpapers. All edges speckled red. (Our image in this early "edition" of our description is a bit distorted; we expect to fix that, before general publication.)
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 621/100; Sabin 63367; Palau 224762. Binding as above and shown at left (distortion noted), chipped on corners and at head and foot of spine. Small wormholes visible on inside of covers, running into margins of pages and plates, and a few closed tears, neither affecting print or plates. Engraved title remounted. Small stains, light spots of waterstaining, and light soiling.
A very covetable illustrated Americanum of the early 17th century, in an enjoyable copy.


Pons, François Raymond Joseph de. Voyage à la partie orientale de la Terre-Ferme, dans l'Amérique Méridionale, fait pendant les années 1801, 1802, 1803 et 1804: contenant la description de la capitainerie générale de Carácas.... Paris: Chez Colnet, F. Buisson, and others, 1806. 8vo (20 cm, 7.875"). 3 vols. I: [2] ff., 358 pp.; foldout map. II: [2] ff., 469, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 362 pp.; 3 foldout maps.
$2875.00
Single-click the image above, for an enlargement.
The map is NOT fully folded out that would have mandated an image either too small
in scale to be at all useful, or simply TOO big.
Depons’s Voyage gives us a picture of the Spanish Main (Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, etc. to the mouth of the Amazon) in the period shortly before independence, including Spanish colonial administration, the colony’s commerce, finance, and military, a discussion of the inhabitants—including aboriginal ones—and notes on the organization of the Church, including
the Inquisition. The maps are “Carte de la Capitainrie Génerale de Caracas (vol. I, facing p. 1), “Plan de la ville de Caracas” (vol. II, facing p. 63),“Plan de la Port de la Goayre” (vol. III, facing p. 124), and “Plan de la Rade et de la Ville de Porto” (vol. III, facing p. 128).
François Raymond Joseph de Pons (1751–1812) was archivist for the French Navy. This work also appeared in English, German, and Spanish editions; this is its first edition, and the sole French edition.

Provenance: Engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas Munro on front pastedowns. Unattributed note in pencil in top margin of half-title of vol. I (repeated in substance in the other volumes): “This was Talleyrand’s copy.”
Sabin 19641; Palau 70507. Treed calf, spines gilt with red leather labels, marbled endpapers; a little rubbed with fine chipping and some cracking along joints, endpapers with some browning from turn-ins, pages with some light waterstaining and brownspotting and a few small holes resulting in loss of individual letters. Closed tear (without loss) into map in vol. I, short closed tear into right border and some soiling and browning in bottom portion of map facing p. 63 in vol. III, light browning in bottom margin and faint waterstaining in top portion of map facing p. 124 in vol. III, and light waterstaining in map facing p. 128 of the same volume. All edges speckled red and blue.
Overall quite handsome and intriguing.
Prentis, Joseph. Autograph Letter Signed to Robert Saunders. Unnamed place in Virginia, 2 February 1820. Folio (32.8 cm, 13"). [2] ff.
$125.00
Sent to Robert Saunders in Williamsburg, Va., this letter discusses a debt owed to the writer (not by Saunders, but rather by a gentleman with whom Saunders was apparently in communication); a court case in which the writer’s family was involved; the health of “Aunt Susan,” who has been “so much indisposed of late”; and the stagnation of business that followed the War of 1812. The letter bears its integral address leaf with a notations, “mail single, post paid” and “Paid 12½.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The writer seems to have been Joseph Prentis (1785–1851), son of a Williamsburg merchant of the same name; it is difficult to identify him with absolute certainty, but Saunders is elsewhere recorded as having assisted in the administration of the estate of Joseph Prentis the elder.
Creased, with small spots of discoloration. Portion of upper and upper inner margins lost to hungry rodent, with loss of a number of words; one tear to the final leaf repaired some time ago with tape.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, to the fall of the Western Empire ...the second edition improved. Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1803–04. 8vo (21.7 cm, 8.5"). 2 vols. I: xix, [1], 488 pp. II: 552 (i.e., 554), [2] pp.
$975.00

Second edition, following the first of 1790: Corrected and expanded version of this scholarly history by Priestley, a controversial theologian as well as a chemist who may be best remembered today for experiments with gasses that led to the discovery of oxygen. Covering the early development of Christianity, the two volumes also address some contemporaneous events in Judaism and among various heathen groups.
The work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled in 1782, when his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution (in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy) obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance: Both title-pages inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4912 & 7121. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf number; some leaves lightly foxed.
Priestley, Joseph. A general history of the Christian church, from the fall of the Western Empire to the present time.... Northumberland [PA]: Pr. for the author by Andrew Kennedy, 1802–03. 8vo (21.6 cm, 8.5"). 4 vols. I: xxxvi, 475, [1 (blank)] pp. II: vii, [1], 539, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [6], 488 pp. IV: x, [3], xii–xiii, [1], 480 pp.
$1100.00

First edition. Priestley
here continues his General History of the Christian Church to the Fall of
the Western Empire (published in two volumes in 1790) up through 1802. (Although
the present set, dedicated to Thomas Jefferson, stands alone, each book does
close with an acknowledgment of its number in both series — i.e.,
“The end of Volume the third of the Second Part, or Volume the fifth of
the whole Work”.) Priestley’s ecclesiastical history not only canvasses
Catholicism and the other branches of Christianity, but considers Judaism and
Islam (if the latter to a somewhat limited extent) as well.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
This work was printed in Northumberland, Pennsylvania, where Priestley settled
in 1782, his liberal political opinions and defense of the French Revolution
(in addition to his status as a nonconforming minister of questionable orthodoxy)
having obliged him to emigrate from England to the United States.
Provenance:
Each title-page inscribed by N. Irwin.
Shaw & Shoemaker 2933 & 4913. Recent quarter calf over
marbled paper–covered sides, paper darkened at edges and/or turn-ins
on some volumes, most notably vol. IV; spines with gilt-stamped leather title
and volume labels. Title-pages with faint impression of a once-pencilled shelf
number; a few page edges slightly ragged; some instances of small spots of
foxing, mostly in margins, and varying degrees of offsetting. Please note
these are octavo values they're substantial, but we think the photo
may make them look a bit taller than they actually are.
Prince, Thomas. A chronological history of New-England in the form of annals: Being a summary and exact account of the most material transactions and occurrences relating to this country, in the order of time wherein they happened, from the discovery by Capt. Gosnold in 1602, to the arrival of Governor Belcher, in 1730. With an introduction containing a brief epitome of the most remarkable transactions and events abroad, from the Creation.... Boston: Pr. by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736. 8vo (16.6 cm, 6.5"). [8], xi, [1], 20, 104, [2], 254 pp. (lacking title-page).
$500.00
Click either image above for an enlargement.
First edition of an extremely ambitious, painstakingly detailed
history — “our most scholarly colonial work,” according to
Howes. The Rev. Thomas Prince was minister of the Old South Church in Boston
and founder of the New England Library (now the Prince Collection of the Boston
Public Library); he began collecting the historical references that formed the
basis of the present work in 1703, when he entered Harvard.
Dedicated to Jonathan Belcher, this first volume ends at the year 1630, with
a note that the size of the undertaking had exceeded the expectations of both
the author and the bookseller. The second volume did not appear until 1755,
under the title Annals of New-England.
Sabin 65585; Evans 4068; Howes P615; ESTC W30371. On Prince,
see: Dictionary of American Biography. Contemporary sheep, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed and scraped, with spine label
chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp; front free endpaper and
fly-leaf with pencilled notations. Title-page lacking; first (dedication)
leaf with signature “[W?] Nathans” and two early inked inscriptions
on text pages reading “Nath[.] Mason his book.” Pages browned,
most heavily the first 50 pages; some other staining; a few leaves with short
edge tears, in two cases touching text without loss. Sound, and still interesting
reading.
The
FRENCH
Position: In
re:
Privateers
& More
(Privateers). [Adet,
Pierre Auguste]. Authentic. Official notes, from the minister of the
French Republic, to the secretary of state of the United States of America.
With a replication to the first note, by the secretary of state. Philadelphia:
J. Ormrod, [ca. 1796]. 8vo signed in 4s (20 cm, 7.9"). 42 pp.
$275.00

Ongoing political maneuvers regarding privateers, the treatment of neutral vessels and of ships of war, and Mr. Jay's negotiations. A message from Secretary of State Timothy Pickering is included in which Pickering complains of Adet's having published a previous note that would have been more "properly addressed to [the U.S.] Government, to which alone pertained the right of communicating it in such time and manner as it should think fit, to the citizens of the United States."
ESTC W21390; Evans 30442; not in Sabin. Recently rebound in quarter blue morocco over blue cloth, leather edges stamped with gilt rolls, spine gilt-stamped with title and publication information. Title-page with inner margin reinforced, chips to outer edges. Some leaves lightly spotted, title-page somewhat more darkly so.


AMERICAN
SERICULTURE a
Possible Source of
Revenue?
Pullein, Samuel.
The culture of silk: or, an essay on its rational practice and improvement.
In four parts... For the use of the American colonies. London: Pr. for A. Millar,
1758. 8vo. Frontis., xv, [1 (blank)], 299, [1] pp., plt.
$1250.00
Interest in the production of silk in the New World began with
the Spaniards in the 16th century, though despite the best efforts of many in
Mexico, the enterprise came to naught. Either undaunted by or unaware of the
failure of these earlier efforts, the English in the 18th century attempted
the introduction of sericulture into their regions of North America. This early
English treatise on the possibilities of silk culture in British North America
was aimed at planters and owners of land on which the essential mulberry trees
could be planted, and entrepeneurs looking to enter a new business at ground
level.
In the period 1750 through 1820 there was considerable interest in the development
of this potentially lucrative enterprise. The work in hand is divided into
four parts: "I. On the raising and planting of mulberry trees. II. On hatching
and rearing the silkworms. III. On obtaining their silk, and breed. IV. On
reeling their silk-pods."
The two plates (one being the frontispiece) show various machinery and tools
for, and stages of, the production of silk. The author, a "reverend," flourished
1734–60.
Sabin 66625. Recent quarter calf, antique style. Round spine
with raised bands accented with gilt ruling. Gilt center devices in spine
compartments. Green morocco title-label. Marbled paper sides. Light foxing.
A very good copy.


PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE