
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
Meade,
George. Autograph Letter Signed. Philadelphia, PA, 1798. Folio (31.7 cm, 12.5"). [2] ff.
$200.00
Letter from a Philadelphia merchant who helped fund the provisioning of George Washington’s army. The hand is somewhat challenging to read, and no recipient is discernable, but financial matters are the primary focus here — Meade’s business had failed in the financial crisis of 1796, and he declared bankruptcy three years after the writing of this letter.
Meade was, briefly, a member of the 3rd Philadelphia Battalion, but saw no military action himself; his grandson was Gen. George Gordon Meade, commander of the Army of the Potomac.
On Meade, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XII, 473–74. Creased along folds, with a few ink blotches and very minor offsetting. Later pencilled note beneath signature.
Colonial-era American Almanac
Mein and Fleeming's register for New-England and Nova Scotia. With all the British lists; and an almanack for 1768, being bissextile or leap year. Calculated for the meridian of Boston. Illustrated with a type of the eclipse of the sun of January 19th. Boston: Printed by Mein and Fleeming, and to be sold by John Mein at the London Book-Store, north-side of King-Street, [1767]. 12mo. 92, [4] pp.; illus.
$850.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First issue of this short-lived colonial-era alamanc. According to the cataloguers at the AAS: “The calculations and wording of the eclipse predictions (p. 3 and 12), the accompanying illustration, and the calculations on the calendar pages, are identical with those in Bickerstaff's Boston almanack for 1768 (Boston: Mein & Fleeming) except that for some months those in the two 'High water' columns are transposed. Bickerstaff's was apparently calculated by Benjamin West. Cf. Nichols, C.F. 'Notes on the almanacs of Massachusetts,' Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, n.s. v. 22 (1912): 34-35; and the Dictionary of American Biography.”
The last leaf, filled on both sides, lists a “Grand Assortment” of books available from “J O H N M E I N”; these are of a variety of sorts, but the one that gets an all-caps headline is a new edition of Fordyce's Sermons for Young Women!
Evans 10687; Drake 3164; ESTC w22665. Sewn in original marbled wrappers. Usual foxing and light age-toning of almanacs of this era and region. Some dog-earing and “thumbing”; small piece of wrapper missing from lower spine. Else very good. (18214)

Ephrata Imprint, with the
Dordrecht Confession of Faith
Mennonite Church. Die Ernsthafte Christenpflicht. Darinnen schöne geistreiche Gebäter, womit sich fromme Christen-Herzen zu allen Zeiten und in allen Nöthen trösten können. Ephrata, [Pa.]: Gedruckt bey Johannes Baumann, 1808. 12mo ([with vertical chain line] 14 cm; 5.5"). 202 pp., [1] f.
$1000.00
A small volume of Mennonite prayers, devotional exercises, and creed. Includes a printing of the 1632 Dordrecht confession of faith (“Anhang der Confession, fürstellende einen kurzen ausführlichen Bericht, von wegen der Junckheit unserer Religion des Waffen- und Rachlosen Christenthums, und dessen Zustanda”) on pp. 134–71.
Shaw & Shoemaker 14952; Arndt, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1596. Contemporary calf with working metal and leather clasp; spine repaired expertly and joints strengthened. New endpapers. Old library blind pressure (not perforation) stamps. Old repairs to some margins; a few margins irregular from rodent snacking; ordinary age-toning and minor staining only. Candle wax on two pages. In all a rather good copy of an uncommon Ephrata imprint. (24395)

A PRB&M Partner
Grew Up in Lancaster —
This Is Pretty Exciting to Her!
Mennonite Church (Lancaster Conference). Ein unpartheyisches Gesang-Buch enthaltend Geistreiche Lieder und Psalmen, zum Allgemeinen Gebrauch des Wahren Gottesdienstes. Auf Begehren der Brüderschaft der Menonisten Gemeinen aus vielen Liederbüchern gesammelt. Lancaster [PA]: Johann Albrecht, 1804. 8vo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [3] ff., 79, [1], 415, [1 (blank), 17, [1 (blank)] pp.
$250.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the second official U.S. Mennonite hymnal. Early Mennonite immigrants made use of the Ausbund and the Lobwasser Gesangbuch, both of which appeared in American editions, but they soon decided they needed a songbook of their own. The committee formed to produce it split over how long the book should be, with one faction printing Die Kleine Geistliche Harfe in 1803 and the other the present volume.
This German blackletter hymnal includes unaccompanied melodies in its first portion. The psalter, hymnal, and index are separately paged, the hymnal having a special title-page reading “Ein Neues unpartheyisches Gesangbuch . . .”
Shaw & Shoemaker 6767; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S.,1395. Not in Sabin. Contemporary polished speckled calf with original brass and leather clasps; binding scuffed, spine with traces of shelving label and call number, one clasp lacking tongue portion. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped; front fly-leaf with early inked inscription. Pages age-toned, with moderate waterstaining and spotting. All institutional signs noted, a nice book. (15181)

Introducing the
Della Cruscans to America
A MS. Verse “Appreciation” on the Rear Blanks
Merry, Robert, et al. The British album. Boston: Belknap &
Hall, 1793. 12mo. [8], 324, [2] pp.; 2 plts.
$275.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of these Della Cruscan poems, featuring works by Della Crusca himself (i.e., Robert Merry), Anna Matilda (i.e., Hannah Cowley), Arley, and others from the influential — if often criticized — circle. Many of the poems were originally published in the World periodical; this collection is dedicated to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. There are two engraved portraits: Della Crusca and Anna Matilda, by Samuel Hill.
Written on the rear two fly-leaves is a manuscript poem in Della Crusca's honor, “Composed by Mrs. A. M. Vining” and dated July 17th 1800.
ESTC W30060; Evans 25807. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; leather rubbed overall, binding sturdy. Front free endpaper with inked gift inscription (of Mary Goldsborough) dated 1812; front fly-leaf and title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions (Miller; one, Eliza Miller). Moderate foxing. One leaf with tear from outer margin extending into
text. (22557)
Mifflin, Samuel. Document signed on parchment, in English. “Exemplification of a common recovery with double vouchers of the messuage & plantation in Blockley late the estate of Morton Garrett.” Philadelphia, 1776. Folio (51.5 cm, 20.5"). [1] p.
$850.00
Document relating to strife between John Ord and Gunning Bedford (probably not the Constitutional signer but rather his cousin; both Bedfords were born in Philadelphia, a few years apart) over a Philadelphia-area property and its rents. Written in March of the “sixteenth year of the reign of” George III and the year of the Revolution, this was filed before Samuel Ashmead, justice of the Court of Common Pleas; the document is indited in a fine, light hand, and signed by Samuel Mifflin, a merchant and landowner who in 1761 had refused election as mayor of the city.
All the names involved here have powerful Philadelphia associations. A seal is affixed to the sheet, intended to be removed and used “for sealing of Writs in our Court.”
Blockley, in which the land in question was located, was a township located in West Philadelphia from about 1677 until its consolidation with the city in 1854. The name has lingered, although it has been superceded in general usage by the broader term “University City.”
Parchment crisp and untorn, with outermost folded portions lightly spotted; front with early inked title as given above, plus pencilled numerals. An evocative document connected to some very prominent names, in excellent condition, with its seal protected for its intended reuse by a diamond-shaped paper covering.
Charlottesville
Imprint . . .
Monroe,
James. The memoir of James Monroe, Esq. Relating to his unsettled
claims upon the people and government of the United States. Charlottesville:
Gilmer, Davis & Co., 1828. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [5], 660 pp.
$600.00
First stand-alone printing, collecting documents that first appeared
in the National Intelligencer in 1826. Monroe reiterates his long-denied
financial claims, providing details of his diplomatic service as U.S. minister
to France
in 1794 and 1803, and details of the monetary outlays involved. Supporting
evidence includes letters from Mr. Gouvain, Major Mountflorence, Thomas Paine,
Thomas Jefferson, and Talleyrand.
Sabin 50017; Shoemaker 34179. Untrimmed and unbound, spine reinforced
with tape. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, and very faint
numerical stamp. Light foxing, some dog-earing to lower corners.
Condensed
MONROE
. . .
Monroe, James.
A view of the conduct of the executive in the foreign affairs of the United
States, as connected with the mission to the French Republic, during the years
1794, 5, and 6.... London (repr. from Philadelphia): James Ridgway, 1798. 8vo
(21.5 cm, 8.5"). viii, 117, [1 (blank)] pp.
$450.00
First British printing, following the first American edition
of the previous year. Monroe's defense of his actions as minister to France
was "republished for the purpose of counteracting the pernicious representations
of Mr. Harper, in his Observations on the Dispute between the United States
and France," as Sabin notes. While the original Philadelphia printing was
an octavo of over 400 pages, this edited reprint omits some of the less directly
relevant supplemental material and is a much svelter volume, an octavo weighing
in at 126 pages.
ESTC N45792; Sabin 50020; Howes M-727. Quarter blue morocco and
blue cloth period-style, spine with gilt-stamped title within gilt-ruled raised
bands and with gilt-stamped fleurons at head and foot. Title-page and several
others stamped by a now-defunct institution; lacking final blank. Light waterstaining
to lower outer margins of pages in latter half of book. A few pages with pencilled
marginalia, in some instances offset onto opposing pages.

Printed by
Lydia Bailey —
Hannah's Youthful Feminism?
[More, Hannah]. The search after happiness: A pastoral drama. To which is added, Joseph made known to his brethren: a sacred drama. Philadelphia: Pr. [by Lydia R. Bailey] for Johnson and Warner, 1811. 12mo. Frontis., 72 pp.
$290.00

In her preface to The Search, More writes, "It has been so hackneyed a practice for Authors to pretend, that imperfect copies of their works had crept abroad, that the Writer of the following Pastoral is almost ashamed to allege this, as the real cause of the present publication." The first authorized edition appeared in 1773 although More (b. 1745) wrote it when she was 15 years old; the Yale Feminist Companion notes that her "improving pastoral play for girls' schools . . . celebrates women writers (760)."
The Search is in verse and Joseph in prose. The frontispiece is an engraving by B. Tanner after Stothard's original.
Tanner was one of America's premier early engravers upon steel and copper. A student of Peter Maverick's, he settled in Philadelphia in 1805 and continued in the Quaker City until 1845. In addition to engravings for book illustration, he produced line and stipple portraits, scenes, and views. Here his offering is printed on a lighter weight stock than the rest of the volume and, as in all copies we have seen, is browned.
Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books, 442; Shaw & Shoemaker 23434. On Tanner, see: Stauffer, American Engravers upon Copper and Steel, I: 243–45. Beyond the scope of Welch. Publisher's salmon paper over paste boards. Clean with no tears. Frontispiece browned as noted, with two lighter spots. A very good copy.
Morford, Edward. Inquiry into the present state of foreign relations of the union, as affected by the late measures of the administration. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford; New York: Brisban & Brannan; Boston: Williams Andrews, 1806. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 183, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Detailed examination of our foreign policy toward Great Britain and its troubled nature, especially during the Napoleonic era. Jefferson kept a copy of this work, generally ascribed to Morford, in his personal library. Shaw & Shoemaker 10615; Sabin 34815; Sowerby 3353. Stitched in original blue-green paper wrappers with spine paper entirely gone and front wrapper reinforced; front wrapper with stamps and pencilled notation. Variable foxing, some staining and soiling also. Ex-Franklin Institute with a few stamps (including to title-page). Uncut copy.
Six
Serious
Volumes
Mosheim,
Johann Lorenz. An ecclesiastical history, ancient and modern, from
the birth of Christ to the beginning of the present century: In which the rise,
progress, and variations of Church power are considered in their connexion with
the state of learning and philosophy, and the political history of Europe during
that period. Philadelphia: Pr. by Stephen C. Ustick, 1797. 6 vols. 8vo (22 cm,
8.625"). I: xxiii, [1 (blank)], [1] pp., pp. xviiixxxi, [1 (blank)], 420
pp. II: [2] ff., 571, [1 (blank)] pp. III: [2] ff., 456 pp. IV: [2] ff., 510
pp., [1 (blank)] f. V: [2] ff., 496 pp. VI: [2] ff., 387, [1 (blank)], 8 pp.,
[10] ff.
$2400.00
Johann Lorenz von Mosheim (1694755) was a professor of theology at
Göttingen and his Institutiones historiae ecclesiasticae "was
marked by hitherto unprecedented objectivity and penetration, and he may be
considered the first of modern ecclesiastical historians" (ODCC).
First published in 1726, this work was originally composed in Latin; Archibald
Maclaine made this first of two translations into English in 1764.
Of this
first,
1797 American edition, vols. IIVI were printed 17989.
Printed with ample notes, it has a series of chronological tables at the end.
An eight- page Vindication of the Quakers disputing Mosheim's view
of that denomination is also appended at the end of vol. VI, just before the
list of subscribers. These latter include such noted names as John Adams,
then President of the United States, and John Jay, then governor of New York.
Evans 32513 and 34154; ESTC W31794. On Mosheim, see: Oxford Dictionary
of the Christian Church, 944. Contemporary sheep, spine modestly gilt
with gilt-lettered morocco labels and old-fashioned paper library shelf labels;
leather dry and scuffed with cracking to that of spine. Foxing, browning,
and staining, the latter obscuring letters in a few places without loss of
sense; some endpapers partially detached. Bookplates on some pastedowns. Untattered
and a good, useable set.
Muhlenberg, Henry Melchior. Erbauliche Lieder-Sammlung zum gottesdienstlichen Gebrauch in den Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Pennsylvanien und den benachbarten Staaten.... Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. (17 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., [12], 602, [8 (index)] pp. [bound with] Helmuth, Justus Henry Christian. Kurze Andachten einer Gottsuchenden Seele, auf alle Tage der Woche und andere Umstande eingerichtet. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 28 pp. [and] Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States. Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch der Vereinigten Evangelisch-Lutherischen Gemeinen in Nord-America. Germantaun: Michael Billmeyer, 1803. 80 pp.
$375.00
Click the righthand image for an enlargement.
Third edition, following the first of 1786, of this German-American collection of Lutheran hymns, meant for use in Pennsylvania and surrounding states. Printed in black-letter, the volume has a woodcut frontispiece portrait of Martin Luther, done by F. Reiche; it includes only the hymns’ texts, without music. As often, the Hymnal is here accompanied by two other Lutheran devotional works printed by Billmeyer in 1803; the Anhang zu dem Gesangbuch is here in its first edition and the prayerbook Kurze Andachten in its third.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4172; Goedeke, Grundriss zur Geschichte der deutschen Dichtung aus den Quellen, 572; Arndt, First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1337. Andachten: Shaw & Shoemaker 4360; Arndt 1338. Anhang: Shaw & Shoemaker 4171; Arndt 1334. Contemporary sheep, spine with later and sympathetic gilt-stamped title and author labels, binding with brass and leather clasps (intact); leather rubbed and some chipped away with joints open though holding, and spine leather showing some cracking. Front pastedown, free endpaper, and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscriptions; back pastedown with later pencilled notation; front free endpaper separated and back free endpaper lacking. Pages age-toned and spotted (as usual in German imprints of this period); some corners dog-eared. One leaf with portion of outer margin torn away, with loss of a few words. Condition actually rather typical, for this sort of volume!
Philadelphia-Area
FIRE
Insurance
(Mutual Assurance
Company). The deed of settlement of the Mutual Assurance Company,
for insuring houses from loss by fire, in and near Philadelphia. Philadelphia:
Pr. by W. Fry, 1818. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Early and uncommon American insurance item, with a nice woodcut
title-page vignette of a tree. The company was originally founded in 1784 and
incorporated in 1786; it produced its first deed of settlement in 1801, the
text of which is here amended to conform with changes made to the original act
of incorporation.
In
libraries, this is a common item on microfilmvery uncommon, as a reality.
Shaw & Shoemaker 44957. Stitched in paper wrappers, front
wrapper with printed paper label; pencilled notations to upper margin of front
wrapper, small smudge to back wrapper. Ownership inscription to front fly-leaf.
A little foxing only.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME