
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization
and humanity (including a chapter on the development of
the
“American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates
on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and
offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses
more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the
heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well
as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed:
Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de
F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089;
Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle
decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations.
Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned,
with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of
first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.
(Land
Grant, Pennsylvania). Manuscript on vellum, in English. Philadelphia,
1747. Folio (51 cm, 20.25"), [1] f.
$450.00

Thomas Penn and Richard Penn—the two sons of William Penn
surviving at the time this document was written—hereby deed a portion
of Philadelphia real estate to Charles West, the land in question being bordered
by Vine St., Front St., and the Delaware River. West, who came to Pennsylvania
from England along with William Penn, is described in Watson’s Annals
of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania (1843) as owning a shipyard in the aforementioned
area; his name is also included in a list, published in 1898 by the Genealogical
Society of Pennsylvania, of landholders of Philadelphia County in 1734.
The deed was witnessed by Richard Peters and John Callahan, and signed by
Charles West with his seal next to the signature. In 1787, the document was
additionally signed and sealed by Mathew Irwin of the Office for Recording
of Deeds for the City and County of Philadelphia.
Upper edge uneven; a few small holes along fold lines; some
spotting.
A
pleasing and attractive item of Philadelphiana.
For
more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.

Only Our Third Copy
EVER
Laet, Joannes de. Hispania, sive De regis hispaniæ regnis et
opibus commentarius. Lugd. Batav.: Ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo (11 cm, 4.375"). 520 pp., [4] ff. (final blank leaf).
[SOLD]

Second edition, expanded to include material on the Canary Islands; issued the same year as the first. Significant as an Americanum, this has chapters or sections on Florida, New Spain, Chile, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Panama, Cuba, Santo Domingo, Sinaloa, Culuacan, Puerto Rico, Veragua, the Yucatan, the Rio de la Plata, Zacatecas, Jalisco, and Brazil. Also there is information on Africa, including the Congo and Angola, and on Asia, principally Ceylon, Madagascar, and the Moluccas.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The author was the cosmographer and historiographer of the Dutch East India Company as well as the Dutch royal family's official translator.
This is one of the scarcest volumes in commerce of the Elzevirs' series of histories in the Respublica series. It is only the third copy we have had in our 30+ years in the antiquarian book business.
Willems 313; Rahir 284; European Americana 629/79; Palau 129562; Sabin 38560; Borba de Moraes (2nd ed.), Bibliographia brasiliana, I, 450. Recased in contemporary Dutch vellum over paste boards. Red leather spine label, abraded and sunned. Tiny pin-type wormhole in margin of first three leaves, and silverfish damage to final blank and rear privilege leaf, costing a few letters of the privilege, but not impairing sense. Ownership inscription at base of title-page has been inked through.
A clean decent copy of this nice little book. (24335)
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799. 12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)
Las Casas, Bartolomé de. Entre los remedios q[ue] do[n] fray Bartolome de las Casas ... refirio ... para reformacio[n] de las Indias. Sevilla: Juan Cromberger, 1552. Small 4to (19.5 cm, 7.5"). a–f8 g6 (-g6, blank); 53 ff. (lacking final blank).
$12,500.00
During the 16th century, the question of the legitimacy of enslaving American Indians and black Africans occupied several Spanish writers, the most famous of whom was Bartolomé de las Casas. His disputations with Ginés de Sepúlveda on the subject were sponsored by the crown and were more than just show, for in the end, the king adopted the drastic change in policy that Las Casas advocated.
Las Casas, the first great historian of the New World, arrived in Cuba in 1502 and spent most of the ensuing years in the Caribbean and Mexico until his return to Spain in 1547, so his arguments are based on personal observation and not on Aristotelian theory, as were Sepúlveda’s. He had witnessed first hand the destruction of the American Indian population via the diseases the Spaniards brought with them and through mistreatment and war, things he continually fought against as a priest. After his return to Spain and throughout his old age, he launched a series of attacks on Spanish policy. He engineered the publication of his arguments against Sepúlveda in a series of nine tracts printed in Seville in 1552 and 1553. The first, and most famous, of these tracts was the Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias, which describes the numerous wrongs inflicted upon the Indians, mainly in the Antilles.
This is first edition of Bartolomé de las Casas's third tract advocating the better treatment of Amerindians by the Spanish. In it he offers 20 detailed suggestions for the better treatment of the natives, including such basics as that they should be secure in their homes. He also flat out calls for the end of the encomienda system and for the placing of all Indians under the direct protection of the crown. All of the tracts are of great significance, both for their immediate effect in reforming the Spanish colonial system to some degree, and as an extremely early example of European concern with the human rights of native people.
The text is printed in gothic (i.e., “black letter”) as was the custom for “legal” and religious texts. The title-page is printed in red and black, with the text surrounded by a four-panel woodcut border.
Evidence of readership: A half dozen contemporary annotations and textual corrections.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 552/9; Sabin 11229; Medina, BHA, 146. Church 89; JCB (3), I, 169; Index Aurel. 132.872; Palau 46942. Full modern deep claret-colored morocco. Round spine with raised bands, each of which is accented above and below by gilt beading. Gilt center devices in blank spine compartments, others with author and title information in gilt lettering. Covers tooled in gilt with rules and rolls forming concentric panels. Gilt corner devices. Marbled endpapers. Minor instances of soiling on title-page, two areas of verso of title-page reinforced. Minor age-toning and soiling, top portion of a few leaves brown-stained. Lower corners of leaves c8 & f4 lacking, restored; nine letters supplied in manuscript facsimile on c8 and four on f4. Lacks final blank leaf.
A good copy, untattered.

Quaker
Meditations A
Neat Compendium
[Law, William]. An extract from a treatise on the spirit of prayer, or the soul rising out of the vanity of time into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on war. Remarks on the nature and bad effects of the use of spirituous liquors. And considerations on slavery. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank,
1780. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.45"). 84 pp. [bound with]
Webb, Elizabeth. A letter...to Anthony William Boehm, with his answer. Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1783. 44 pp. [with]
[Benezet, Anthony]. In the life of the lady Elizabeth Hastings... [Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1784]. 8 pp.
$1100.00

Law's mystically-inclined meditations sold vigorously in a number of English and American editions; they serve here as the introduction to an interesting selection of Christian inspirational readings from Philadelphia printer Joseph Crukshanksome writers named, and some not. The Considerations on Slavery are designated simply as those of a "number of different authors"; the Remarks on . . . Liquors, which aims to promote health and happiness rather than directly religious concerns, is attributed by ESTC to Anthony Benezet, as is the volume's last piece, the title of which is taken from its opening lines. Lady Elizabeth Hastings was the original for Aspasia in Steele's "Tatler" and a major donor to Oxford University Queen's College.
Elizabeth Webb, "an acknowledged minister among the people called Quakers," first encountered Prince George of Denmark's chaplain Boehm while on a visit to Great Britain; the missive with which she opened her subsequent correspondence with him, here, greatly inspired him and a number of his friends.
Provenance: With inscription reading "Miss Hannah Amelia Moore / Book a Present from her worthy / Friend Ruth Patton / 1789."
Law: ESTC W32233; Evans 16817; Hildeburn 3987. Webb: ESTC W13440; Evans 18295; Hildeburn 4409. Benezet: ESTC W6416; Evans 18355. Contemporary quarter sheep over paper-covered sides, the whole worn and abraded but the little volume quite sound. Light age-toning, occasional darker spots. Small chip in bottom margin of title-page; one leaf with paper flaw in lower corner, resulting in the loss of a very few letters.

The
Spirit of Prayer
Law, William. An extract from a treatise...called, the spirit of prayer; or, the soul rising out of the vanity of time, into the riches of eternity. With some thoughts on the nature of war, and its repugnancy to the Christian life, &c. &c. Philadelphia: Henry Miller, 1766. 8vo [signed in 4s] (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 48 pp.
$750.00


An English nonjuror with "mystical tendencies" (according to the DNB), Law is best known for his Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life, the principles of which he put into practice in his own. Law chose to conduct a retired and religious existence, giving away all income above what was needed for bare necessities (and encouraging those under his spiritual guidance to do the same). His popular work The Spirit of Prayer remained in print—almost exclusively in extracted form—from halfway through the 18th century until late in the 19th; the present copy represents the second Philadelphia printing, following one by Franklin.
The present copy does not include the thirty pages, mentioned in the subtitle, on the nature of war; the Extract and Some Thoughts were issued as the first and second titles in a collection of religious tracts printed by Henry Miller, and also issued separately (Evans 10352 and 10505). Sabin calls for 48 pages, as found in this copy.
Evans 10352; Sabin 39325. On Law, see: Dictionary of National Biography, XXXII, 236–40. Later neat plain cloth binding, spine with gilt-stamped morocco title label; clean. Half-title lacking. Some foxing, mostly marginal. Pencilled notes to top of title-page and final page; early inked ownership inscription to title-page verso, including Philadelphia street address.
For more RELIGION, click here.

Notebook of the
First Lawyer in Boston — The 19th-Century Reissue
Lechford, Thomas. Plain dealing or news from New England. Boston: J.K. Wiggin and Wm. Parsons Lunt, 1867. 4to (cm). xl, 160, [2], 203–11, [1 (blank)] pp. (text complete despite pagination).
$175.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
19th-century reissue of an important 17th-century journal covering politics, religion, and aspects of daily life both English and Indian in colonial New England, here with an introduction and notes by J. Hammond Trumbull, and a facsimile of the original London, 1642 title-page. Lechford emigrated to Boston in 1638 and became the first practicing lawyer in what is now the U.S.
285 copies were printed; this is no. 180. The publication was dedicated to collector (“and careful reader”) George Brinley, Esq.
Sabin 39642. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Several pages (including title-page) with faint shadows of institutional rubber-stamps, mostly effaced. Many signatures unopened; two index leaves with tears in upper margins from clumsy opening. Pagination shifts between text and index. (23906)
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00

"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.

“A Short & Easy Method with the
Deists”
Leslie, Charles. A short and easy method with the deists:
wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules, which are incompatible to any imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. Windsor, VT: Pr. by T.M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo. 168 pp.
$150.00


The “friend” is Charles Leslie himself. This work also includes the author's Defense of Episcopacy, and parts of his trial in Boston, where he was found guilty of libel for his defense of episcopacy against presbyterianism and congregationalism.
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Property, in 1836, of Henry G. Hubbard of Detroit.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 25848. Contemporary sheep. Spine with compartments divided by gilt rules. Leather much rubbed with a little chipping. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and title-page. Top margins closely trimmed with loss of page numbers in some places. Inked ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and title-page. (5442)

Heritage Club
Two-Volume Edition
Lewis, Meriwether, & William Clark. The journals of the expedition under the command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... New York: Heritage Press, (copyright 1962). 8vo. 2 vols. I: xlv, [1], 231, [1] pp.; 1 map, illus. II: xviii, 233–547, [1] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Designed by Eugene Ettenberg “in the form of an explorer's journal,” this attractive reprinting of the 1814 edition was set in type “based on the first successful American typeface,” according to the colophon. The introduction was written by John Bakeless; the illustrations reproduce watercolors and drawings by Carl Bodmer and other contemporary artists. There is much on native American animals and plants, and many pages and illustrations relate to native American peoples, from their costumes to their war ways to their trading practices to their medicine to their varying manners.
Publisher's quarter tan cloth with map-printed paper sides and spines with gilt-stamped titles; spines slightly sunned, volumes else clean and fresh in original red slipcases showing minor shelf wear. Member's bill and Heritage Club newsletter laid in. (22467)
Linn,
John Blair. Valerian, a narrative poem: Intended, in part, to describe
the early persecutions of Christians, and rapidly to illustrate the influence
of Christianity on the manners of nations...with a sketch of the life and character
of the author. Philadelphia: Thomas & George Palmer, 1805. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.6").
xxvi, [2], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
First edition: Tale of a young Christian from Rome, written by the pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia (not to be confused with the John Blair Linn who served as Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania). This piece was published one year after the Rev. Linn’s untimely death at the age of 27, and is preceded by an account of the author’s life written by his brother-in-law, Charles Brockden Brown.
Shaw & Shoemaker 8790; Wegelin 1038; BAL 1509 (for Brown’s “Sketch”). On Linn, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XI, 281–82. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Lacking portrait of author. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page also with pencilled inscription dated 1830. Pages age-toned and slightly cockled; some staining, with some spots accounted for by laid-in floral matter; occasional stray pencil marks and short edge tears or chips, with repairs to margins and longer tears of first few leaves.


180 Years before Oliver North . . . There was Smith & Ogden
Lloyd, Thomas. The trials of William S. Smith, and Samuel G. Ogden, for misdemeanors, had in the circuit court of the United States for the New York District, in July, 1806. With a preliminary account of the proceedings of the same court against messrs. Smith & Ogden, in the preceding April term. By Thomas Lloyd, stenographer. New York: J. Riley & Co., 1807. 8vo. xxxiii, [3], 287 pp.
[SOLD]
First edition. This is the transcript and chief source for the 1806 trials of Colonel William Stephens Smith and Samuel G. Ogden. Smith, a Revolutionary War veteran and surveyor of customs for the port of New York, and Ogden, a merchant, were arrested and tried for violating the Neutrality Act of 1794 by taking direct part in the military expedition of Francisco de Miranda against Spain. (The expedition itself was a failure since the ship Leander, owned by Ogden and armed with a small force of American mercenaries, was seized by Spain en route to Venezuela.)
Click either image
for an enlargement.
At issue was the contention by the defense that President Jefferson had authorized the expedition which would mean that the United States was, in fact, in a state of war; if this could be established, then the defendants could not have violated the neutrality laws. The prosecution argued that only Congress could decide if the nation was at war and that what Jefferson did or did or did not do was irrelevant in determining the defendants' guilt or innocence. They argued, in effect, that presidential power could not supersede the laws of the land. In two separate trials, the defendants and their cause aroused much sympathy with the public; key administration officials, including Secretary of State
Madison, refused to obey subpoenas to appear as witnesses for the defense. Despite the lack of support from the administration, Smith and Ogden were both acquitted.
Sabin 84904; Shaw & Shoemaker 13743. Contemporary mottled calf, title gilt-lettered on a red leather spine label; slightest wear. Offsetting from leather along margins of endpapers and first/last leaves; light waterstaining in margins of some early leaves, and a bit of staining and foxing to a few others. In fact a sound and appealing copy. (21250)
Lloyd, William L. A.L.S. to Garret D. Wall. [New Jersey or Pennsylvania], 22 May 1819. 12mo (6.125" x 8"), 1 p.
$250.00
Lloyd writes, “Sir, I forgot the other Day my main business with you & that is John Williamson’s rec[eip]t for the negro so as I can have it compar’d with several people’s books where his hand writing is & be prepar’d to prove it satisfactory to you & the jury. I wish you would send it to me immediately for that purpose. Direct your letter to Shrewsbury & by so doing so will oblige me.”
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Garret D. Wall was a lawyer in, and later a Senator from, New Jersey.
Written in a clear hand. Fold along horizontal middle of document. Light stain and residue of mounting into an album. Lacks integral address leaf. Old price and dealer code (Sessler’s) in pencil in lower margin.

“The Candle that is Set up in Us Shines Bright Enough
for All Our Purposes”
Locke, John. An abridgment of Mr. Locke's essay concerning human understanding. Boston: Pr. by Manning & Loring for J. White, Thomas & Andrews, D. West, et al., 1794. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). 250 pp.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First American edition of Locke’s great work, one of the formative influences on empiricism and philosophical thought in general, in which Locke “was the first to take up the challenge of Bacon and to attempt to estimate critically the certainty and the adequacy of human knowledge when confronted with God and the universe,” according to Printing and the Mind of
Man. The complete text of the Essay was not printed in the U.S. until 1803.
ESTC W23203; Evans 27227; Printing & the Mind of Man 164. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped bands; chipped at spine extremities with leather darkened in bottom compartment, corners rubbed, and joints reinforced. Title-page institutionally rubber-stamped in the 19th century; offsetting from old binding to first and last few leaves. One pencilled annotation. (24873)
Loskiel,
Georg Henrich. Geschichte der Mission der evangelischen Brüder unter
den Indianern in Nordamerika. Barby: Zu finden in den Brüdergemein, &
Leipzig: Paul Gotthelf Kummer, 1789. 8vo (19.3 cm, 7.6"). [8] ff., 783, [1] pp.
$1200.00

Important history of the early years of Moravian Church mission
work targeting Native Americans in New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and surrounding
regions; Sabin refers to this account as the “best authority, both as
to tradition and facts” on the Moravian efforts in the region from 1735
through 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes
the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora
and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information
is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David
Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North
America.
This first edition does not include the map found in the later English translation;
the six lines of errata (rather than a full page) at the back mark the present
copy as an example of the first issue.
Howes, U.S.iana, L474; Pilling, Algonquian, 317;
Sabin 42109; Vail 795. Early 19th-century German paper-covered boards, much
worn and abraded, slightly cocked, spine with remnants of paper shelving label.
Some corners dog-eared; scattered small spots of foxing, otherwise internally
clean.
Lavish
Harper &
Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS!
of Engravings
Lossing, Benson
J. The pictorial field-book of
the Revolution; or, illustrations,
by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions
of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols.
I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)]
pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842
pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)
A Boston Federalist Perspective
[Lowell,
John]. Mr. Madison's war. A dispassionate inquiry into the reasons alleged
by Mr. Madison for declaring an offensive and ruinous war against Great-Britain.
Together with some suggestions as to a peaceable and constitutional mode of
averting that dreadful calamity. By a New-England farmer.... Third edition.
Boston: Russell & Cutler, 1812. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). x, 363, [1] pp.
$175.00
Lowell retired early from a highly successful legal career out of consideration
for his declining health, and promptly applied himself to farming on scientific
principles and to embroiling himself in the contemporary political dialogue.
Sometimes called "the little Rebel" or "the Boston Rebel," the New England
Federalist opposed Madison's policies, the proposed French alliance, and the
War of 1812. This pamphlet went through eight printings in 1812, the year
of its first publication; it argues that the war would serve no purpose other
than promoting French interests and wronging Great Britain.
Shaw & Shoemaker 25897; Sabin 42452. On Lowell, see: Dictionary
of American Biography, XI, 46566. Disbound from nonce volume, with
sewing holes, some leaves separating. Title-page with two colored marks and
early inked ownership inscription. Mild offsetting and spots of foxing; some
pages dog-eared.
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME