
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
Kames,
Henry Home, Lord. Sketches
of the history of man. Edinburgh: W. Creech, W. Strahan, & T. Cadell,
1774. 4to (27.5 cm, 10.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 519, [1 (blank)] pp. II: [4], 507,
[1 (blank)] pp.
$4250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this eclectic examination of the history of civilization
and humanity (including a chapter on the development of
the
“American Nations”), in which Lord Kames speculates
on the origin of races, provides an account of the progress of morality, and
offers arguments against the practicality of polygamy; the appendix focuses
more specifically on Scottish legal and economic issues near and dear to the
heart of the author, a prominent Scottish judge and gentleman farmer as well
as an influential figure of the Scottish Enlightenment. Other topics addressed:
Taxes, patriotism, Aristotelian logic, and women.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplate “De la bibliotheque de
F. Freudenreich.”
ESTC T48434; Alston, III, 308; Goldsmiths’-Kress 11089;
Sabin 32702. Contemporary speckled calf, neatly rebacked preserving original
gilt-stamped leather title and volume labels, spines with gilt-stamped thistle
decorations; edges and corners rubbed, sides showing small scrapes and discolorations.
Residue on pastedowns from sometime removal of bookplates. Pages age-toned,
with occasional small spots, and offsetting from binding to in margins of
first and last few leaves. All edges speckled.

Bruce Rogers Printing of an
Interesting AMERICANUM
Knight, Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight. Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map, xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person account of a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)

A Dutch Count's Private Meditations
for 1813 New Yorkers
Kniphuysen Nienvort, George William, Count of. Prayers and meditations, composed in the French language in the year 1693 ... translated by an American. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1813. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.7"). 105, [1] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of these devotional pieces, originally published in 1694 under the title Entretiens solitaires d'une âme dévote avec son dieu, here in an English translation accomplished by an anonymous American. A reviewer of a later edition concluded that the work represented “the aspect of devotional life favored by the evangelical school in the Episcopal church” (The Literary World, no. 220, p. 317).
The original author's name appears in innumerable variations according to various transcribers' nationalities; Count Georg Wilhelm von Kniphausen (or Knyphausen) of Nienort (or Nienoort) was also known as George Willem (or Guillaume), Comte van Kniphausen, etc.
Shaw & Shoemaker 28892. Contemporary treed sheep, recently rebacked with complementary mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; original leather showing expectable rubbing/cracking. Title-page with institutional pressure- and rubber-stamp; no other marks. One leaf with old burn damage (the ash from a pipe??) to lower inner portion, margins repaired, loss of a few letters without obscuring sense; one leaf with closed tear from outer margin and no loss; one leaf with a corner taken, just touching text without loss; upper corners dust-soiled, and pages generally age-toned, with no brittleness or other “issues.” (27242)
For
RELIGION, click here.

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Oriental” Romance for
CT Subscribers
Langhorne, John. Solyman
and Almena: an Oriental tale. East Windsor, Conn.: Pr. by Luther Pratt, 1799.
12mo. 168 pp.
$400.00
Click the images above for enlargements.
Reprint of an oriental tale in the style of the “Arabian Nights” romance, an extremely popular genre in the 18th century. First edition was London, 1762. At the end are an extract from Robinson's History of Baptism about the Anabaptists in Germany, a short story on simple true love entitled “Rural felicity,” an ode to solitude, a poem celebrating “female excellence,”
and a very interesting subscriber's list bristling with Connecticut names and places.
Provenance: Bookplate of Thomas Longley (Hawley).
We find seven copies reported in libraries, ALL between
Worcester/Providence and Washington, D.C.
Evans 35710; Trumbull, Connecticut, 2313; ESTC W3365. Old calf with remnants of black leather spine label; leather with one gouge to back cover and a bit abraded overall. Tear and chip to front free endpaper; title-page with tiny edge tears. Small wormhole at base of initial three leaves, not touching print. Some leaves extruded with shallow tattering. Bookplate as above on front free endpaper. Offsetting from leather of cover and a brown blot or stain at outer margin of title- and following page; same offsetting to last leaves; some general staining and an ink "x-mark" in margin of one other page. This seems to have been read with enthusiasm! (20994)
A
Southerner
Calls for
ABOLITION
in 1767
[Lee, Arthur]. [drop-title] Extract from an
address in the Virginia Gazette, of March 19, 1767. [Philadelphia?: Pr. by Joseph
Crukshank?, 1780?]. Small 12mo. 4 pp.
$875.00

"That slavery then is a violation of justice, will plainly appear.
. . . Now, as freedom is unquestionably the birth-right of all mankind, Africans
as well as Europeans, to keep the former in a state of slavery is a constant
violation of that right and therefore of justice." This strong anti-slavery
sentiment, addressed to the Virginia Assembly, was first printed outside of
the Virginia Gazette in 1767 as an addition to Anthony Benezet's A
caution and warning to Great-Britain, and her colonies. Whether it was also
issued separately in 1767 is unclear. There were several editions and variants
of editions of this work attributed to Arthur Lee on the basis of statements
in G.S. Brooke's Friend Anthony Benezet (pp. 301, 332, and 422), and
we refer the interested reader to the records of the North American Imprint
Project for the decipherment of them.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Evans 16773; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania,
1685–1784, 4006. Five-digit number stamped above the title; pp. 1 and
2 separated from 3 and 4, and gutter margin repaired, reattaching the halves.
Semicircular tear in lower, inside area of all pages, costing a total of 9
or 10 words.

“A Short & Easy Method with the
Deists”
Leslie, Charles. A short and easy method with the deists:
wherein the certainty of the Christian religion is demonstrated, by infallible proof from four rules, which are incompatible to any imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. Windsor, VT: Pr. by T.M. Pomroy, 1812. 12mo. 168 pp.
$150.00


The “friend” is Charles Leslie himself. This work also includes the author's Defense of Episcopacy, and parts of his trial in Boston, where he was found guilty of libel for his defense of episcopacy against presbyterianism and congregationalism.
Click the title page image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Property, in 1836, of Henry G. Hubbard of Detroit.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 25848. Contemporary sheep. Spine with compartments divided by gilt rules. Leather much rubbed with a little chipping. Browning from turn-ins onto endpapers and title-page. Top margins closely trimmed with loss of page numbers in some places. Inked ownership inscriptions on recto of front free endpaper and title-page. (5442)

The Language of
the Builders of Monte Alban
Levanto, Leonardo. Cathecismo de la doctrina christiana, en la lengua zaapoteca. Puebla: por la Viuda de Miguel de Orteaga, y por su Original en la Oficina Palafoxiana, 1776. Small 4to. [4] ff., 32 pp.
$7875.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Zapotec is one of the indigenous languages of Oaxaca, Mexico, a member of the Oto-Manguean language family, and was spoken by the builders of Monte Albán and Mitla. Prayers, the Ten Commandments, the Seven Deadly Sins, the Seven Virtues, the three Theological Virtues, the four Cardinal Virtues, the five Senses, the Act of Contrition, etc. all appear here in that language and offered additionally is
a bilingual catechism.
The first edition of this, a truly rare book, was printed in Puebla in 1733. This second edition, printed in italic and roman type and from the famous Palafoxian Press in Puebla, is but an infrequent visitor to our bookstore despite our specializing in indigenous language books of Mexico.
The number of books published in Zapotec during the Mexican colonial era is much, much smaller than the number published in Nahuatl or even Otomi.
Viñaza 362; García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 125; Medina, Puebla, 956; Palau 137035; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2281; Sabin 40732 (“Very rare”). Contemporary limp vellum, remnants of ties. One small pin-type wormhole through the text from front to rear.
A very nice copy. (27508)
Linn, John Blair. Valerian, a narrative poem: Intended, in part, to describe the early persecutions of Christians, and rapidly to illustrate the influence of Christianity on the manners of nations...with a sketch of the life and character of the author. Philadelphia: Thomas & George Palmer, 1805. 4to (24.5 cm, 9.6"). xxvi, [2], 97, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Tale of a young Christian from Rome, written by the pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of Philadelphia (not to be confused with the John Blair Linn who served as Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania). This piece was published one year after the Rev. Linn’s untimely death at the age of 27, and is preceded by an account of the author’s life written by his brother-in-law, Charles Brockden Brown.
Shaw & Shoemaker 8790; Wegelin 1038; BAL 1509 (for Brown’s “Sketch”). On Linn, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XI, 281–82. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Lacking portrait of author. Title-page and a few others stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page also with pencilled inscription dated 1830. Pages age-toned and slightly cockled; some staining, with some spots accounted for by laid-in floral matter; occasional stray pencil marks and short edge tears or chips, with repairs to margins and longer tears of first few leaves.

Cortés Historia in Italian — Signed American,
PROVIDENCE
Red Morocco
Lopez de Gomara, Francisco. Historia, di Don Ferdinando Cortes, marchese della Valle, capitano varlorosissimo. Venetia: Per Francesco Lorenzini da Turino, MDLX [1560]. 8vo (15 cm; 5.75"). [11 of 12], 348 ff. (lacks the title-leaf).
$3200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
In this Italian translation from the pen of Agostino di Cravaliz (first published with title Historia di Mexico, et quando si discoperse la nuoua Hispagna [Roma: appresso Valerio & Luigi Dirici fratelli, M.D.L.V]), López's “all-Cortés” volume stands as part III of the three-volume Historia, delle nuove Indie Occidentali, with parts I and II being translations of Cieza de Leon's Historia, over Cronica del gran regno del Peru and the previously mentioned part I of
Gómara's Historia general de las Indias.
The text here is printed in italic type except the capitals, which are roman. Leaves 292–96 contain
a brief study of Nahuatl and include lists of numbers, months, days, and years in that language.
Binding: American signed binding by Coombs of Providence, R.I., for John Carter Brown (ca. 1865), with his binder's ticket. Full red morocco, round spine, raised bands; author, title, place and date of publication in gilt on spine; gilt roll on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Gilt supra-libros of John Carter Brown on front cover.
Provenance: Ownership stamp of John Carter Brown on first leaf of preliminaries, supra-libros as above. On his death to his son John Nicholas Brown (1861–1900). On his death deeded to the John Carter Brown Library. Deaccessioned 2008.
Alden & Landis 560/28; Sabin 27739; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 2t; Medina, BHA, 159n. This edition not in H. de León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli, but see 1692. Binding as above. Lacks the title-leaf; (therefore) first leaf of preliminaries with a John Carter Brown's personal ownership stamp and his bookplate on front pastedown. Waterstaining, barely visible in many margins and lightly across text in last half. Four leaves with very old scribbling (pen trials?) in margins. A treasure with a distinguished provenance, presenting itself in the classic fashion of a 19th-century “collector's copy.” (28914)

The Hermit of New Spain — His Life, Apocalypse, & Secret Remedies
Losa, Francisco de. Vida del siervo de Dios Gregorio Lopez ... a que se añaden los escritos del Apocalypsi, y Tesoro de medicina, del mismo siervo de Dios Gregorio Lopez, que antes andaban separados de su vida. Madrid: Juan de Ariztia, 1727. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). Frontis., [24], 441, [1] pp.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A prominent Spanish editor-printer's important edition of Francisco de Losa's life of the Blessed Gregorio López (1542–96), a court page to Philip II who went to Mexico to live as a hermit. López's spirit of prayer and charity towards the natives — not to mention his intriguingly mysterious reclusiveness — resulted in a movement for his canonization and earned him the respect of such Protestants as John Wesley. Losa, a priest, knew López personally and spent much time with him in Mexico prior to López's death; the resulting biography was first printed in Mexico in 1613, and made its first Spanish appearance in 1642.
Franciscan artist and engraver Matías de Irala provided the
copper-engraved frontispiece portrait here. In addition to the life, the volume also contains López's works Tratado del Apocalypsi (first published 1676) and Tesoro de Medicina (first published 1672), the latter a compendium of indigenous Mexican herbal remedies and Latin-American medicinal folklore. This, the stated fourth edition (in actuality the sixth, according to Medina), appears to be
the only such to combine the three works.
Guerra, Materia medica mexicana, 194 (1672 ed.); Medina, BHA, 2619; Palau 142530; Sabin 42578; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 727/152. Contemporary vellum, spine with early inked title; vellum a bit darkened, spine wrinkled with small nick, ties partially intact. Text block mostly separated from spine; sewing loosening in final signature. One lower outer corner torn away. Light smudges and small areas of waterstaining almost entirely confined to margins, touching some headers; a few pencilled marginalia; pages otherwise clean. (29099)

United Brethren Missions to
“The Indians in North America”
Loskiel, George Henry. History of the mission of the United Brethren among the Indians in North America. In three parts.... Translated from the German by Christian Ignatius la Trobe. London: Pr. for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel by John Stockdale, 1794. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.4"). xii, 159, [1 (blank)], 234, [2 (blank)], 233, [1 (blank)], [22 (index and advertisement)] pp. (lacking map).
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First English translation of Loskiel's highly informative account of missionary activities among Native American tribes “to the west of New England, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, North and South Carolina, and Georgia” (p. 2), dating between 1735 and 1787. Before recounting the mission's history, the author describes the customs, languages, and beliefs of various tribes, along with the flora and fauna prevalent in their territories. A great deal of Loskiel's information is taken from the accounts of Bishop Augustus Gottlieb Spangenberg and David Zeisberger, the latter having served for over 40 years as a missionary in North America. Howes notes that the English edition “omits naming some former antagonists who had later become friendly.”
Provenance: Front pastedown with early inked ownership inscription of James Beatty; two additional similar inscriptions dated 1825 and 1826. First preface page with genealogical annotations regarding the Beatty family, including remarks on the Staten Island Moravian Church's acquisition of John Beatty's land, and a note that the James Beatty who owned this volume was the son of that donor; all three generations of Beattys were strong supporters of the Moravian Church.
Howes L474; Field 952; Sabin 42110; ESTC T88588. Contemporary mottled sheep, shellacked, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; front cover with small abrasions, joints and extremities rubbed, spine with leather cracked (at one point deeply) and and chipped at head, joints starting from head and foot but binding still holding nicely. Map lacking. inner page portions with irregular semicircular of browning, sometimes deep into pages, sometimes quite shallow; old waterstaining across lower outer corners at beginning and end of volume only. Occasional other stains; occasional pencilled underlining. (29265)
ILLUSTRATED
ALMANAC
Low, Nathanael. Low's almanack, and astronomical and agricultural register; for the year of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, 1819. Boston: Munroe & Francis, [1818]. 12mo. [36] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
Low (1740–1808) was a New England physician and astronomer
who founded his popular almanac in 1762; it survived him by 19 years, ending
its run in 1827. The present 1819 edition, which includes an agricultural calendar,
features a total of 16 woodcut illustrations — 12 in the astronomical
portion (several of which are signed “B”), along with the title-page
astrological vignette, a cut of a rural cottage, an image of the common water-plantain
for reference in an article on that plant's use to cure rabies, and a woodcut
of a floating balloon bedecked with waving American flags accompanying the poem
“Balloon
Voyage across the Irish Channel” supposedly by “Windham
Sadler, jun.” — a near-reference to the aeronaut who in 1812 attempted
a cross of the Irish Channel.
Provenance: Inscription
of “Henry M. Pierce / Jersey City / NJ.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 44628; Drake, Almanacs, 3826.
Recent limp navy cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and date; extremities
very slightly rubbed, otherwise very clean and fresh. Front free endpaper
with inked ownership inscription as above. Pages age-toned with a few scattered
spots; some pages trimmed closely, with headers occasionally touched but not
taken. Nice! (29641)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE