
Provenance: Title-page verso with early inked ownership inscriptions of James Bemiss and Nelson Bemiss.
Shaw & Shoemaker 12709 (describing the second edition only). Uncut copy. Removed from a nonce volume and now in a Mylar folder. Pages lightly age-toned, with a few small spots of foxing. Some short edge tears and dog-eared corners. Inscriptions as described above.
ESTC T58140; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 711/126; Teerink-Scouten 1034. Blue-green paper wrappers, old style. Title-page with small numeric stamp, faint traces of other annotations. Small area of worming in inner margins, touching a very few letters. A few scattered spots, otherwise clean; edges untrimmed.

ESTC T110138; Sabin 30433. On Harper, see: Dictionary of
American Biography, VIII, 28586. Recent quarter blue morocco with
blue cloth sides, spine gilt-stamped with title within gilt-ruled raised bands
and with trefoils at head and foot. Half-title lacking; one page (not the
title) stamped by a now-defunct institution. Faint traces of waterstaining
to lower outer margins of most leaves.
A handsome copy of an important document.
[Harrisse, Henri]. Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima: A Description of works relating to America published between 1492 and 1551. New York: Geo. P. Philes, 1866. Large 8vo. liv, 519 pp.
Still a standard bibliography for this aspect of Americana. This copy is no. 74 of 400 copies in royal octavo format. Harrisse provides considerably more information than latter bibliographies such as European Americana, including details of collation by signature.
Modern quarter brown morocco. Ex-library with red stamps. Top edge gilt. A few margins with chips or short tears. In all a rather nice copy, one now in a strong and appropriate binding.
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)
Hays notes in her preface that “Women, unsophisticated by the pedantry of the schools, read not for dry information, to load their memories with uninteresting facts, or to make a display of a vain erudition . . . they require pleasure to be mingled with instruction, lively images, the graces of sentiment, and the polish of language” (vol. I, p. iii).
Shaw & Shoemaker 12742; Sabin 31061. Period-style quarter tan cloth over blue-grey paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. Title-page of each vol. with ownership inscription in upper portion excised; title-page of vol. II with small portion of outer margin reinforced. Pages age-toned, with a few foxed or spotted; occasional short edge tears, not extending into text. (24204)
Provenance: The Rev. Edwin A. Dalrymple; the Maryland Diocesan Library.
Shaw & Shoemaker 15224. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding moderately darkened and worn, cloth chipped over head of spine, spine showing shadow of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional rubber-stamp (as above); title-page additionally with early inked gift inscription in upper margin (this cut into by binder). Some light spotting and age-toning.
Signer of the Declaration Francis Hopkinson was impeached by the House of Representatives on charges of accepting payments from litigants, accepting bribes for appointments, and dealing in false certificates, all as an admiralty judge, in 1780, but acquitted by the Senate; Comptroller General John Nicholson was charged in 1792 with trafficking in illegal stock certificates and tampering with state finances, and also acquitted by the Senate. With a list of subscribers, many prominent.
Hogan, the editor/compiler here, makes the point that the account of the Nicholson trial is much more complete than that of Hopkinson's because he was personally present throughout to take it down in shorthand.
Evans 27132; Sabin 32418. Period-style quarter calf with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; binding by Starr Bookworks, with its small label. Title-page with institutional rubber-stamp dated 1879. Pages age-toned, with spots of light waterstaining to some upper margins and occasional offsetting. (24324)
Hold-Fast, Simon, [pseud.]. Facts are stubborn things, or nine plain questions to the people of Connecticut, with a brief reply to each. By Simon Hold-Fast. Hartford: Pr. by Hudson & Goodwin, 1803. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
Provenance: Ownership signature of Ezra S. Ely, D.D.
Shaw & Shoemaker 4393. Removed from a nonce volume. Respined with archival tissue. Six-digit number stamped on title-page. Some age-toning and occasional light foxing.
[Holford, George Peter].
Die Zerstörung Jerusalems: Ein unumstösslicher Beweisgrund
von der Wahrheit des
Christenthums. Lancaster, PA: Gedruckt bei J. Ehrenfriend für Joseph Scharpless, 1810. 12mo (17.2 cm. 6.75"). 132 pp.
Translated
from English into German by W. Reichenbach, no doubt for the German Evangelicals
in central Pennsylvania, this is the work's first German-language edition.
Another came out in Philadelphia in 1831, and more appeared in the 20th
century.
Shaw & Shoemaker 20358; Arndt, The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America, 1740. Sheep with remnants of gilt on spine. Abraded and stained with two wormholes. Pages with some waterstaining and scattered age spots, not obscuring text; also some chipping in the margins, not affecting text.
Holmes, [John]. Three speeches of Mr. Holmes in the Senate of Massachusetts. New York: Pr, by E. Conrad, 1814. 8vo. 22 pp.
The half-title proclaims, "Republican Eloquence. Speeches of Messrs. Holmes, of Massachusetts, Findley, of Pennsylvania, and Young, of New-York. To which is added, Steven's sermon on the war." Shaw and Shoemaker list each as a separate work and so do RLIN, OCLC, and NUC Pre-1956.
Shaw & Shoemaker 31747. Printed on cheap, brownish paper. Removed from a nonce volume. Respined long ago with brown paper (non-archival). Library stamps.
Wegelin 996; Shaw & Shoemaker 669; Sabin 32786; Richmond 2274. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. An uncommon book, with many interesting points, including some charming little head- and tailpieces.
This is the rarer of two Philadelphia editions of 1815: It is not listed in NUC Pre-1956 and Shaw and Shoemaker located only one copy (at The American Antiquarian Society); we do know of some other copies. The other edition has the imprint reading “Impensis E. Kimber.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 34951. Original treed sheep, leather label; spine, with gilt-stamped red leather label, a little pulled at bottom. Significant degrees of browning and foxing, as expectable of the paper used. An interesting volume in nice condition. (7008)
| |