
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
First Baptist Church (Philadelphia, PA). An address from the Baptist Church, in Philadelphia, to their sister churches of the same denomination, throughout the confederated states of North America. Drawn up by a committee of the Church, appointed for said purpose. Philadelphia : Pr. by Robert Aitken, 1781. 8vo (19 cm, 7.4"). 16 pp.
$800.00
Controversy that arose in the First Baptist Church of Philadelphia concerning the universalist principles of its pastor Elhanan Winchester (1751–1797).
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Signature of Jos. Walter on wrapper.
A scarce publication.
Evans 17310; Hildeburn 4072. 19th-century half brown sheep over marbled paper with gilt-lettered spine, original plain blue wrapper bound in; binding rubbed with front joint just starting. Ex-library copy with inked call number on front cover, bookplate on front pastedown, pencilled call number on verso of second front flyleaf, pressure-stamps, and rubber-stamps (including front wrapper and title-page, “Locked Section”). Title- and following
leaf chipped in lower outer corner, repaired with paper; light foxing and spots of soiling, only. Inked ownership inscription as above, on front wrapper.
Flavel, John. A token for mourners: or, the advice of Christ to a distressed mother, bewailing the death of her dear and only son.... Exeter[, N.H.]: Pr. by Henry Ranlet, sold also by the booksellers in Boston, 1795. 12mo (14.7 cm, 6"). 168 pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
John Flavel (1630?–91) was a minister of Dartmouth, England, until he was ejected as a nonconformist in 1662. He continued to preach in the area and authored many works of practical piety. This popular work on grieving was first published London, 1674; the first American edition was printed in Boston in 1707 and would have found a ready audience among the Calvinists of New England.
This edition, the first to be printed in New Hampshire, exists in two states — this one has “sold also by the booksellers in Boston” on the title-page. (In addition, there was another 1795 edition printed in Newbury, Vt.) Regularly reprinted into the 19th century, the Token saw editions in Welsh and Gaelic.
ESTC W19733; Evan 28677. On Flavel, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary quarter sheep over brown paper covered boards, significant loss of paper and of edges of boards. Some shallow chipping, notable soiling, browning, and waterstaining (yet no difficulty reading text). A volume that’s been through a good deal, but is probably stable for quite a long while to come. (12461)

The #%@! Frenchman Was EVERYWHERE!
Fletcher, John. An appeal to matter of fact and common sense. Or a rational demonstration of man's corrupt and lost estate. Philadelphia: Melchior Steiner, 1783. 12mo. 271, [1] pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American, Philadelphia edition of this Methodist treatise on original sin.
Evidence of readership: Occasional pencilled marginalia, including “Great chapter,” “Know,” and, in one case,
the comment, “Voltaire again!”
There is a large signature at the back which we do not quite make out, but it is dated July 14th, 1789.
ESTC W11665; Evans 17930. Contemporary sheep, spine with raised bands and binding slightly sprung; leather cracking over spine and lost in small areas at corners, edges, and spine foot to insect damage or abrasion. Front free endpaper lacking; back free endpaper with inked inscription dated 1789. Pages browned and stained, with minute insect damage to blank areas (only) of first few leaves and with marginalia as above. (14942)

New
York's Gubernatorial
Election 1820
— The Issue of
Slavery
“Forty
Thousands”. Broadside. Begins, “To the 40 gentlemen
who have addressed the independent federal electors of the state of New-York.”
New York state: no publisher/printer, [1820]. Folio (34 cm, 12.75"). [1] f.
(verso blank).
$975.00
A wall posting of the faction of the Democratic-Republican party that supported the incumbent DeWitt Clinton for Governor of New York in the 1820 elections against Vice-President Daniel D. Tompkins, the candidate of the Tammany-Virginia wing of the party. This document serves as a reply to the address, signed on 14 April 1820 by a group of 40 men of the Federalist party, the so-called “high-minded Federalists,” who opposed and berated Clinton. It attacks the character of Mr. Tompkins and accuses the opposing faction of recruiting Federalist support, creating party disunion, and selling out New York's interests to those of the slave-holding states.
Nearly half of the text deals with the slavery issue. Ends as follows, “We shall not vote for Mr. Tompkins. This is the voice, not merely of forty, but of FORTY THOUSANDS.” A window into a turbulent period in New York politics
Rare.
Not located via OCLC.
Not in Shoemaker. As issued, with some later folds; edges a little irregular. Lightly foxed. (24634)
Foster,
Abiel. Mr. Abiel Foster’s motion for an amendment
to the Constitution of the United States. 4th February, 1800. Committed to a committee
of the whole House on the state of the Union. Published by order of the House
of Representatives. [Philadelphia]: Published by order of the House of Representatives,
[1800]. 8vo (22 cm, 8.6"). [4] pp.
$385.00
Motion to amend that part of the Constitution dealing with the election of president and vice-president. The effort resulted in the twelfth amendment, ratified on 25 Sept. 1804.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Evans 38786; ESTC W026281. Folded as issued, edges untrimmed and slightly darkened. Second leaf with corners creased.

Evidence
of
His
Warmth &
Sincerity
Franklin,
Benjamin. A collection
of the familiar letters and miscellaneous papers of Benjamin Franklin; now for
the first time published. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.15").
xvi, 295, [1] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the first edition, published at the same time as the London first. Edited by Jared Sparks, this volume offers
128 examples of Franklin's intimate correspondence with friends and family members, as well as “Hints for a Reply to the Protests of Certain Members of the House of Lords against the Repeal of the Stamp Act,” “Walpole's Grant,” “The Craven-Street Gazette,” and four other short pieces.
American Imprints 18878; Sabin 25494. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; rubbed and discolored, spine cloth cracked, spine head with paper shelving label extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Occasional small spots of light staining, scattered edge chips, one page with small burn hole (not touching text); two pages formerly adhered together, with resulting small holes in one and paper traces affixed to the other, obscuring a handful of words. Page edges untrimmed. (27630)

A Popular Edition from a
Surreptitious Manuscript Copy
Franklin, Benjamin. The works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin; consisting of his Life, written by himself. Together with essays, humorous, moral, and literary, chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Philadelphia: Wm. W. Woodward, 1801. 12mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). Frontis., 321, [11] pp.
$700.00 
Early American edition of the “unofficial” but extremely
popular Life, re-translated into English from the French publication
and released despite William Temple Franklin's attempts to suppress any version
other than his own. This example comprises two volumes in one, opening with
an engraved portrait of Franklin signed by Tanner and
featuring
an addition “not in any other Edition,” according to the title-page:
“An Examination, before the British House of Lords, respecting the Stamp-Act.”
At the back are a six-page list of subscribers and four pages of advertisements
for Woodward publications.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 25602; Shaw & Shoemaker 515. On Temple Franklin and
early editions, see: Green & Stallybrass, Franklin,151–60.
Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
spine extremities a little chipped, front cover a little sprung, hinges (inside)
reinforced. Frontispiece and title-page tattered and now mounted, with outer
margin of first preface page repaired; a number of corners bumped or dog-eared,
with a few in one section at some point delicately rodent(?)-nibbled. Subscribers'
list trimmed closely, affecting two names only; pages age-toned with intermittent
foxing. In fact, though certainly not “excellent” quite
“satisfactory.” (25357)
Last
18th-Century American Edition of His WORKS
Franklin, Benjamin. Works of the late Dr. Benjamin Franklin: Consisting of his life, written by himself, together with essays, humourous, moral and literary; chiefly in the manner of the Spectator. Huntingdon, PA: Pr. for the proprietor by John R. Parrington, 1800. 12mo. 2 vols. in 1. Frontis., 156, 119, [1] pp.
$400.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Early edition of this popular collection of assorted pieces by Franklin, originally published in 1790. Vol. I begins with Franklin's autobiography, with a continuation written by Dr. Stuber, and ends with “Extracts from the last will and testament of Dr. Franklin” on pp. 146–56. Vol. II contains “The Essays.” The engraved frontispiece opposite the title-page of vol. I, a portrait of Franklin in a fur cap, was done by J. Bannerman.
Evans 37442; Sabin 25602; ESTC W17376. Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints fully open and holding by cords, leather peeled up from board edges, gilt dimmed on spine label. Front fly-leaves with faint pencilled and inked inscriptions; back fly-leaves with inked ownership inscriptions, one dated 1801. Pages age-toned, last few waterstained; one leaf torn with loss of several words from one line. A “survivor” copy, priced accordingly. (22636)



Much
More than the Decline & Fall
Gibbon, Edward. Miscellaneous works ... With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, Jr. & W. Davies, 1796. 4to (28.7 cm, 11.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xxv, [1], 703, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, 726, [2 (errata & adv.)] pp.
$1500.00
First edition: Gibbon's memoirs, assembled and annotated by John Baker Holroyd, Earl of Sheffield, along with various observations, essays, and remarks by the great historian. Among the contents are “Examination of Longinus's Treatise upon the Sublime,” “A Dissertation on the Subject of Metals,” “Essai sur l'Etude de la Littérature,” and outlines of the history of the world from the 9th through 15th centuries. The collected correspondences include letters to Dr. Priestley following Gibbon's receipt of his History of the Corruptions of Christianity, dialogues on literature conducted in both French and Latin (accompanied by English translations) with Gesner and others, and extensive discussion with Holroyd about American, French, and English politics.
The work was additionally printed in Dublin and Basil in the same year. OCLC notes that a third volume was printed almost ten years later, by J. Murray; that supplementary volume is not present here.
Signed binding: Contemporary treed calf, covers framed in gilt rolls, beautifully rebacked with gilt-stamped spines preserving handsome original gilt-stamped, two-color leather title and volume labels, turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front pastedown of vol. I with binder's ticket: “Pigge Binders, Lynn.”
A charming silhouette of Gibbon serves as frontispiece to volume I.
ESTC T79696; Allibone 663; Brunet, II, 1586; Norton, Gibbon, 131. Bindings as above with original leather showing some scuffs and abrasions; gilt on original spine labels a little (but a little only) dimmed. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Final page of each volume, back pastedown of vol. I, and title-page of vol. II institutionally rubber-stamped; no other such marks. Intermittent spots of light
foxing. A lovely, wide-margined, archetypically “18th-century” quarto production for this quintessentially 18th-century writer. (23770)
[Gillet, Eliphalet]. History of the Bible and Jews, with remarks upon the rise and progress of Mahometanism and Popery. Adapted to the use of schools. Hallowell [ME]: Ezekiel Goodale (pr. by Benjamin Edes), 1806. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 312 pp.
$400.00
First edition as such, and relatively uncommon. This is an English rendition of Jan Philipsz Schabaelje’s 1635 Lusthof des gemoets, a retelling of Old and New Testament history as a series of conversations between an inquisitive pilgrim and various Biblical figures, here edited and “accomodated to the use of schools in America” by the Rev. Gillet. Gillet, who also published a number of sermons and discourses, was a founding member of the First Congregational Church in Pittston, Maine, as well as a member of the Maine Missionary Society. At back is a list of Goodale’s other publications, to be had at the “Sign of the Bible.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10485. Contemporary speckled sheep, worn and abraded; back cover with slices to leather, title label on spine almost entirely rubbed away. One leaf torn; pages age-toned throughout, with staining/spotting. Back pastedown with calligraphy practice inked in an early hand.

China New Mexico & Other Exotic Lands
González de Mendoza, Juan. Dell' Historia della China, descritta dal P. Gio. Gonzalez di Mendozza dell'Ord. di S. Agost. nella lingua spagnuola. Et tradotta nell'Italiana dal Magn. M. Francesco Avanzo, cittadino originario di Venezia. Roma: Appresso Giovanni Martinelli, 1586. 4to (21.5 cm; 8.5") [8] ff., 379, [1 (blank)] pp., [16] ff. (lacking pp. 263–66).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The scholarly consensus is that González de Mendoza never visited China; that when his mission arrived in Mexico en route there, the viceroy threw up so many obstacles that he and his travelling companions never even saw the departure port of Acapulco! However, the official Augustinian website (González de Mendoza was an Augustinian friar) states that he did make it to China!
In any case, this work is a standard early European work on the history of China and of the European travellers and missionaries to it. The details are gleaned from previously published
works but were augmented by some unpublished or oral sources.
For Americanists, pp. 301–79 are the most important, being Father Martin Ignacio's account of his voyage from Spain to China by way of the Spanish Main, Mexico, and the Philippines.
The pages on his time in Mexico include an important account of the Espejo Expedition to and discovery of New Mexico.
Provenance: Ex–John Carter Brown Library, with its bookplate.
Palau 105504; Adams G868; Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 10; Lowendahl 30; Sabin 27778 ; Leclerc 261; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 586/34; Wagner, Spanish Southwest, 7j. 19th-century half calf with sprinkled edges; interior with the usual browning and stains that characterize 1580s editions printed at Rome, these varying by section with the paper. Short closed tear to title-page and one leaf with lower corner lost, taking a bit of lowest shouldernote; lacking pp. 263–66 (Franciscans in China — an interesting omission/excision!). Library bookplate on front pastedown with its small release stamps.
Rather a nice copy with distinguished provenance for the busted bibliophile. (28311)
AMERICAN
Mahogany
Duty
Free
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii III...undecimo....
[An Act to Explain an Act Made in the Eighth Year of the Reign of His Late Majesty
King George the First, Intituled, An Act Giving Further Encouragement for the
Importation of Naval Stores..., So Far as Relates to the Importation of Unmanufactured
Wood of the Growth and Product of America....] London: Pr. by Charles Eyre and
William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 999-1002.
$225.00


The act allows for direct, duty-free importation into England, on English ships, of American mahogany and other woods, especially in the form of lumber but also as other wood products. The chief aim is to stimulate furniture manufacturers and other "artificers."
Removed from a volume and old sewing holes visible in inner margins. Last leaf
detached and reattached with archival-quality tissue tape. A clean copy.

AMERICAN
Oak for
English
Barrel Staves
Great Britain.
Laws, statutes, etc., 1760-1820 (George III). Anno regni Georgii III...undecimo....
[An Act for Granting a Bounty upon the Importation of White Oak Staves, and
Heading, from the British Colonies or Plantations in America....] London: Pr.
by Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1771. Folio. [1] f., pp. 1227-1234.
$175.00
Great
Britain. Laws, statutes, etc. 1760–1820 (George III).
Anno regni Georgii III...decimo tertio...[An act to encourage the subjects of
foreign states to lend money upon the security of freehold or leasehold estates,
in any of His Majesty’s colonies in the West Indies...]. London: Charles
Eyre & William Strahan, 1773. Folio (31 cm, 12.2"). [1] f., 299–306
pp.
$150.00
This act specifies that foreigners and aliens willing to loan money to owners of estates in the West Indies will have legal recourse should those owners default on their mortgages.
A good example of the solid, workaday English law-printing of its period, opening with an attractive foliate initial crowned with a seated griffin.
ESTC N57352. Removed from a nonce volume. Pages clean save for some very minor browning in outer margins.
Gros, John Daniel. Natural principles of rectitude, for the conduct of man in all states and situations of life; demonstrated and explained in a systematic treatise on moral philosophy. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1795. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). xvi, 456 pp. (lacking half-title).
$495.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Born in Germany, Gros was a pastor and professor of both German and moral philosophy at Columbia University. This work is the text version of a course he taught there, and is the “first treatise on Moral Philosophy written and published in America,” according to Sabin.
ESTC W28659; Evans 28775; Sabin 28933. 19th-century quarter sheep in imitation of morocco, rubbed and worn; covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct institution, spine with paper shelving label. Half-title lacking, title-page and a number of others stamped, back free endpaper with pocket. Pages clean save for stamps. (9536)
PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE