
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew]. Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec. 20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and I of the "New Series"). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII, which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of domestic industry, and European foreign policy.
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography, 1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era. Ex-library with stamp on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned. One page torn and repaired.
He
Liked It
Carr, John. The stranger in Ireland: Or, a tour in the southern and western parts of that country, in the year 1805. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford et al. (pr. by T. & G. Palmer), 1806. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xi, [1], 168, *167/68, 169339, [1 (blank)], 8 (adv.) pp.; 1 plt\.
$300.00
First American edition. Sir John Carr enjoyed a great deal of popular success with a series of accounts of his jaunts in Europe, but found himself the target of mockery after printing this Irish-themed sequel to the Stranger in France Dubois's My Pocket Book, or Hints for a Right Merry and Conceited Tour satirized the Stranger in Ireland keenly enough that Carr filed suit (unsuccessfully) against the publishers. The U.S. edition does not include the hand-colored plate found in some British printings, but does have an oversized, folded chart of the weather in Dublin in 1804.
An Englishman through and through, Carr seems sincerely to have liked Ireland and the Irish he met. His book is full of extended and very readable detail some original, much quoted on (e.g.) language matters and Irish poetry, Irish agriculture and industry, Irish management of charities, Irish “sights” and ruins, Irish marriage cust marriage customs and the implications of a potato-based diet.
Provenance: Contemporary inked inscription reading “Tho.s Wynne.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10096. On Carr, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; leather moderately rubbed, joints cracking and spine label dimmed. Title-page with owner's name as described above; title-page and one other stamped. Pages, except for central leaves, with waterstaining in lower margins; two pages with smeared spots of ink. (11960)

American
Conscience 1771
Chauncy, Charles. A compleat view of episcopacy, as exhibited from the fathers of the Christian church until the close of the second century.... Boston: Pr. by Daniel Kneeland, 1771. 8vo. x, 474 pp., [2] ff.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
During his lifetime (1705–87) Charles Chauncy was embroiled in three great controversies: revivalism, episcopacy, and the benevolence of God. Following the revocation of the original charter of Massachusetts, the Church of England and the royal governors advanced more and more claims for the establishment of the Anglican religion (i.e., episcopacy), even urging an American bishop. Chauncy, liberal though he was, staunchly opposed this and his present work is the culmination of his thinking on the subject.
Evans 12009; Sabin 12314. Modern fine quality cloth with red morocco spine label lettered in gilt. A sophisticated copy: everything before p. 231 from one copy, p. 231 to end from another. Ex–extinct library with stamps. A clean copy.
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

Catholic/Methodist Dispute in
BROOKLYN
Coate, Samuel. An enquiry into the fundamental principles of the Roman Catholics; in a letter addressed to Mr. John Richards, formerly a preacher in the Methodist Connexion, but who lately ... joined the Church of Rome. To which is added, an essay on the beauty and excellency of true religion. Brooklyn: Pr. by Thomas Kirk, 1809. 12mo. 76 pp.
$300.00

Early Brooklyn imprint and an important Methodist response to the conversion to Catholicism of one of its preachers. Samuel Coate was a significant figure in the spread and advancement of Methodism in Lower Canada and in adjacent parts of the U.S. This small work is
from the press of the “pioneer printer” of Brooklyn. He issued his first book in 1799.
The Beauties and Excellencies of True Religion (p. [49]–76) has a sectional title-page.
Uncommon: OCLC locates only three copies.
Shaw & Shoemaker 17237; Doggett 108. Publisher's paper shelfback with green paper–covered boards — a delicate binding; paper of spine perished, exposing sewing, and binding stained with age. Interior: paper good and quite clean. (23255)

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
Colección de documentos inéditos relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional notes by Franz Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain and later in that of Franz V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán. Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
Coles, Elisha. A practical discourse of God’s sovereignty. With other material points derived thence.... Newburyport [MA]: Edmund M. Blunt, 1798. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.2"). 372 pp.
$350.00

Second American edition, following a Philadelphia printing in 1796, of this popular religious treatise; the Practical Discourse went through numerous editions due to its success among dissenters. Calvinistic in its tendencies, the work discusses the Doctrines of Election, Redemption, and Effectual Calling (a distinction of Coles’s creation, separating the concept from calling “which is outward only, and prevails not,” p. 225), among other topics.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
ESTC W24802; Evans 33532. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding abraded with leather cracking over the spine, spine label lettering rubbed. Pages age-toned, with some spots of foxing.
Cruden,
Alexander. A complete concordance to the Holy Scriptures of the
Old and New Testaments: Or, a dictionary and alphabetical index to the Bible....
Philadelphia: Kimber, Conrad, & Co., 1806. 4to (30.3 cm, 11.9"). Frontis.,
[8], 1012 pp.
$350.00
First American edition of this cornerstone of biblical scholarship.
The editors announce in their preface that they hope “it will be found
as much superior to the best London copies in correctness, as it evidently is
in paper and print,” noting that they have corrected numerous errors that
had crept into various editions. Cruden’s own preface gives a short historical
survey of concordances.
Cruden, bookseller to Queen Caroline, dedicated his initial publication of
his concordance to her. Unfortunately, she died two weeks later, and profits
from the sale of the volume did not meet the author’s expectations;
Cruden’s disappointment (and bouts of eccentric behavior) regardless,
the DNB stresses that “his biblical labours have justly made
his name a household word among the English-speaking peoples.”
The
frontispiece portrait of the author was engraved by William Kneass.
Shaw & Shoemaker 10233. On Cruden, see: The Dictionary
of National Biography, V, 249–51. Contemporary sheep, spine with
gilt-stamped leather title label; worn and abraded, leather cracking over
spine. Front pastedown and free endpaper (partially separated) with stray
pencil marks. Varying degrees of offsetting and spotting. One piece of dried
plant material laid in.

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME