
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
As Bibliographies Go, Delicious!
Cagle, William R., & Lisa Killion Stafford, comps. American books on food and drink: A bibliographical catalog of the cookbook collection housed in The Lilly Library at the [sic] Indiana University. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press, 1998. 8vo. xviii, 794 pp., illus.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Essential for all collections — institutional or private — that include American cookbooks. The Lilly has one of the great collections in this field; Cagle is Lilly Librarian Emeritus and Stafford is a former Lilly Library editorial employee. Temporal coverage here is 1739 to 1950 and all items are given professional bibliographical treatment, including collation. The work also includes illustrations.
New, in dust jacket. (29379)
Whither,
the
AMERICAN
Economy?
[Carey, Mathew].
Addresses of The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry...Fourth
edition. Philadelphia: Pub. by M. Carey & Son, pr. by G.L. Austin, Dec.
20, 1819. 8vo (19.2 cm, 7.625"). xi, [1 (blank) pp., pp. [9]–248.
$350.00
Present here are a series of addresses to the citizenry from the
Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of National Industry (nos. I–XIII and
I of the “New Series”). With the exception of nos. XII and XIII,
which were by Dr. Samuel Jackson, these important essays all flow from
the creative and cantankerous genius of Mathew
Carey.
They address then-pressing topics: tariffs, protectionism, development of
domestic industry, and European foreign policy ( NONE OF WHICH, of course,
have ANY resonance today . . . ) .
Shaw & Shoemaker 49095; Clarkin, Mathew Carey Bibliography,
1133. Recent quarter tan cloth with paper sides in the style of the era; lightly
soiled and the neat paper label with a small stain. Ex-library with stamp
on title-page; paper brittle and age-toned, signatures wanting to separate
(again) from spine (and some doing so). One page torn and repaired.
He
Liked It
Carr, John. The stranger in Ireland: Or, a tour in the southern and western parts of that country, in the year 1805. Philadelphia: Samuel F. Bradford et al. (pr. by T. & G. Palmer), 1806. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). xi, [1], 168, *167/68, 169339, [1 (blank)], 8 (adv.) pp.; 1 plt\.
$300.00
First American edition. Sir John Carr enjoyed a great deal of popular success with a series of accounts of his jaunts in Europe, but found himself the target of mockery after printing this Irish-themed sequel to the Stranger in France Dubois's My Pocket Book, or Hints for a Right Merry and Conceited Tour satirized the Stranger in Ireland keenly enough that Carr filed suit (unsuccessfully) against the publishers. The U.S. edition does not include the hand-colored plate found in some British printings, but does have an oversized, folded chart of the weather in Dublin in 1804.
An Englishman through and through, Carr seems sincerely to have liked Ireland and the Irish he met. His book is full of extended and very readable detail some original, much quoted on (e.g.) language matters and Irish poetry, Irish agriculture and industry, Irish management of charities, Irish “sights” and ruins, Irish marriage cust marriage customs and the implications of a potato-based diet.
Provenance: Contemporary inked inscription reading “Tho.s Wynne.”
Shaw & Shoemaker 10096. On Carr, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped title-label; leather moderately rubbed, joints cracking and spine label dimmed. Title-page with owner's name as described above; title-page and one other stamped. Pages, except for central leaves, with waterstaining in lower margins; two pages with smeared spots of ink. (11960)

Second U.S. Edition: An Influential Classic
Carter, Susannah. The frugal housewife: Or, complete
woman cook. Philadelphia: James Carey, 1796. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.75"). 132 pp.; 2 plts.
$4500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second American edition (following the first of 1792, and the true London first of 1765) of this landmark work of early British cookery. Not much is known about Carter herself, but her emphasis on a variety of tasty, accessible gravies and sauces has stood the test of time. Although in its initial U.S. appearances, the Frugal Housewife was strictly oriented towards British cuisine and ingredients, it was later adapted and expanded for American housewives, and portions of the original publication directly formed the basis for the first American-authored cookbook: Amelia Simmons's American Cookery.
Click the interior images for enlargements.
ESTC W12281; Bitting 78–79; Evans 30168; Lowenstein, American Cookery, 15. Contemporary treed sheep, moderately rubbed and with some chipping; spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label (also chipped), boards slightly warped, and joints well repaired. Paper somewhat browned and foxed but quite strong, with pp. 41–44 long ago supplied from another copy; some edges ragged and corners bumped. Back free endpaper and last few leaves lightly waterstained. Inscriptions as above. Now housed in a maroon cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped spine label of matching leather. (24689)

Wanting to Canonize Palafox y Mendoza, offering a
Bibliography of His Writings
Catholic Church. Congregatio Sacrorum Rituum. Decretum oxomen. beatificationis, & canonizationis Ven. servi Dei Joannis de Palafox et Mendoza, episcopi prius angelopolitani & postea oxomen. Matriti: Typis Andreae Ortega, 1761. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.5"). 8 pp.
$500.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First Madrid printing. Palafox y Mendoza was the archbishop and viceroy of Mexico who came into serious conflict when trying to bring the religious orders under his control. Efforts to canonize him began in 1726 and continue to this day. The present work is part of that effort; it includes a list of his sermons and writings.WorldCat locates only three U.S. libraries reporting ownership.
Palau 209844; Medina, BHA, 3925; not in Sabin but see 58289 for the 1767 Puebla printing. Removed from a bound volume; old sewing holes visible in inner margin. Very good condition. (28194)

“The
Grounds of the Old Religion”
Challoner,
Richard. The grounds of the old religion:
or, some general arguments in favour of the Catholic, Apostolic, Roman, communion...by
a convert. Philadelphia: Augustine Fagan, 1814. 8vo. 204 pp.
$325.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition:
The true first was printed in London, 1742, under the pseudonym “Augusta.”
The author was indeed a convert (from Presbyterianism), and an important one:
As vicar apostolic of the London district, he provided a most determined voice
for English Catholics during the 18th century. Anti-Catholic laws forced his
efforts to remain covert, but he endured to found the “Benevolent Society
for the Relief of the Aged and Infirm Poor” and three schools; a preacher
and minister especially to the poor, he converted many in the London slums.
Throughout his life Challoner “labored to save Catholicism in England from extinction;
his writings and preachings served to strengthen the faith of the Catholic minority . . .” (New
Catholic Encyclopedia, 438). His readable, revised edition of the Douay–Rheims Bible
(1749–52) served as the English Catholic standard until quite recently.
Provenance: Released
as a duplicate from the greatest collection of American Catholica in the world,
the Georgetown University Library, with a few of the requisite and expected
stamps.
Parsons 461; Shaw & Shoemaker 31112. On Challoner, see: New
Catholic Encyclopedia, III, 437–438. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with
chipped, gilt-stamped red leather title-label; binding abraded, covers a bit sprung, spine with
paper shelving label and some cracking of leather. Title-page and one other stamped as
described above; pages age-toned. A “decent” copy.
(5306)

American
Conscience 1771
Chauncy, Charles.
A compleat view of episcopacy, as exhibited from the fathers of the Christian
church until the close of the second century.... Boston: Pr. by Daniel Kneeland,
1771. 8vo. x, 474 pp., [2] ff.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
During his lifetime (1705–87) Charles Chauncy was embroiled in three great controversies: revivalism, episcopacy, and the benevolence of God. Following the revocation of the original charter of Massachusetts, the Church of England and the royal governors advanced more and more claims for the establishment of the Anglican religion (i.e., episcopacy), even urging an American bishop. Chauncy, liberal though he was, staunchly opposed this and his present work is the culmination of his thinking on the subject.
Evans 12009; Sabin 12314. Modern fine quality cloth with red morocco spine label lettered in gilt. A sophisticated copy: everything before p. 231 from one copy, p. 231 to end from another. Ex–extinct library with stamps. A clean copy.
Cheetham, James. The life of Thomas Paine, author of Common sense, The crisis, Rights of man, &c. &c. &c. New York: Southwick & Pelsue, 1809. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). 347, [1] pp.
$575.00

First edition. Cheetham, once a friend of Paine, later turned against him, and this work reflects a great deal of bitterness and resentment: The author makes much of Paine’s alleged lack of personal cleanliness. A pseudonymous “Politicus,” in an attempt to encourage the writing of another life, said “Cheetham, humph! Now should it not rather be spelled Cheat’em, as applicable to every reader of that farrago of imposition and malignity, miscalled the ‘Life of Paine’?”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Pencilled note on endpaper, “From Ralph E. McCoy’s Library”; McCoy, emeritus Dean of Libraries at Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, published widely on the First Amendment freedoms.
Howes C336; Sabin 12379; Shaw & Shoemaker 17193. Later quarter plain brown paper over contemporary tan paper–covered sides; edges and corners rubbed. Front free endpaper (modern) with pencilled note of McCoy’s ownership; front fly-leaf with pencilled gift inscription dated 1849. Offsetting and foxing throughout. A very sound copy.

The Syphilis Question
Clavigero, Francesco Saverio [a.k.a. Francisco Javier Clavigero, or Clavijero], & Antonio Sanchez Valverde. La America vindicada de la calumnia de haber sido madre del mal venereo. Madrid: en la Impenta. de Don Pedro Marin, 1785. Small 4to (20.5 cm.; 8.25"). [4] ff., 79, [1 (blank) pp.
$1750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A most curious work seeking to lay to rest the “calumny” that syphilis originated in the New World. To do this Sanchez Valverde translates the portion of Jesuit-writer Clavigero's Storia antica del Messico that deals with the question of syphilis and whether the Spaniards transmitted it to the Indians or vice versa and adds his own commentary and bibliographical citations. Clavigero thought the Spaniards were the transmitters, which was in contrast to what Oviedo had posited in his Historia general de las Indias.
Sánchez Valverde was the first writer born in Santo Domingo to publish a book and he was a staunch defender of America and his native island against all prejudices and “calumnies” he perceived as directed against both.
Curiously, several sources (Palau, Sabin, WorldCat) give the terminal page of this work as 80 (or LXXX) and certainly the copy at the John Carter Brown Library conforms to that. This copy, however, clearly stops at page LXXIX with the word “Fin” and with what would be LXXX being blank: Ours is in line with Medina.
Palau 55495; Sabin 76308; Medina, BHA, 5155. On Clavigero, see: DeBacker-Sommervogel, II, 1209–12. Loosely attached at one sewing point to a crude and ill-fitting vellum binding; binding soiled and pastedowns stained. Title-page with small splashy stains (dirty water?) in outer margin. Text clean with minimal light foxing here and there. (29848)

Exclusive! Regional SALES Rights of
Aguardiente
along the Rio
Arzobispo, 1764
Clavijo, Alberto. Manuscript Document. In Spanish, on paper. Santa Fe de Bogotá: 2 March 1764. Folio, [1] p.
$750.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Clavijo has received the exclusive license to sell aguardiente
(“fire water”) to the inns along the Rio Arzobispo including as
far as the inns Tibatia and Suba and here acknowledges he must sell 51 “bjas”
at 8 peso per unit. Thus he owes the Administrator of Aguardiente 408 pesos
every year even if he fails to sell his quota.
Clavijo did not know how to write so Pedro Arias signed for him.
Very good conditon. Written in a clear, easy-to-read hand. (27601)

The Yucatan Franz Scholes & Robert Chamberlain
(Colección
de PRIMARY SOURCES). Colección de documentos inéditos
relativos al decumbrimiento, conquista y organización de las antigua
posesiones españolas de ultramar. Segunda serie. Tomo num. 13, II Relaciones
de Yucatán. Madrid: Impresores de la Real Casa, 1900. 8vo. xvi, 414 pp.
$450.00
Click the interior images above for enlargements.
Major stand-alone volume from the DIU, containing the first publication
of the late 16th-century manuscript “Relaciones histório-geográficas
de las provincias de Yucatán,” here
extensively
annotated in pencil by Robert Chamberlain and with occasional
notes by France Scholes!
Provenance: First in the University
of Miami Library, deacessioned; then in the library of Robert Chamberlain
and later in that of France V. Scholes, both noted scholars of the Yucatán.
Their signatures are on the front free endpaper and their notes are penciled
in the margins of many pages.
Publisher's quarter cloth, printed paper-covered boards, and paper spine label, call number on spine. Boards worn and exposed at edges and corners. Surface crack down center of spine label; slight chipping on edges. Ex-library copy with pressure- and rubber-stamps, including the release stamp; bookplate on front pastedown, date due slip and remnants of charge pocket in the back. (24442)
Coles,
Elisha. A practical discourse of God’s sovereignty.
With other material points derived thence.... Newburyport [MA]: Edmund M. Blunt,
1798. 8vo (20.5 cm, 8.2"). 372 pp.
$350.00

Second American edition, following a Philadelphia printing in 1796, of this popular religious treatise; the Practical Discourse went through numerous editions due to its success among dissenters. Calvinistic in its tendencies, the work discusses the Doctrines of Election, Redemption, and Effectual Calling (a distinction of Coles’s creation, separating the concept from calling “which is outward only, and prevails not,” p. 225), among other topics.
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
ESTC W24802; Evans 33532. Contemporary mottled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; binding abraded with leather cracking over the spine, spine label lettering rubbed. Pages age-toned, with some spots of foxing.

Cortés' Second Letter: The Conquest of Mexico
Cortés, Hernando, & Peter Martyr. Praeclara Ferndinandi Cortesii De Nova Maris Oceani Hyspania Narratio. [colophon: Impressa in Nurimberga: per Fridericum Peypus], 1524. Folio (30.3 cm; 11.875" ). [4], 49, 12 leaves.
$40,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first Latin edition of Cortés's second letter, after its original Spanish-language publication in Seville in 1522; the work was translated by Petrus Savorgnanus, Secretary to the bishop of Vienna (1523–30).
Cortés was the first conqueror since Julius Caesar to write a description of his conquests.
Cortés's second letter, dated 30 October 1520, provides a vivid account of the people he encountered and fought en route to Tenochtitlán, painting a picture of an impressive empire centered around a great city. He relates his scrape with rival Velázquez and gives a wonderful description of the buildings, institutions, and court at Tenochtitlán.
It is here that Cortés provides a definitive name for the country, calling it “New Spain of the Ocean Sea.” This letter is also important for making reference to Cortés's “lost” first letter, supposedly composed at Vera Cruz on 10 July 1520. Whether that letter was actually lost or was suppressed by the Council of the Indies is unknown, though there is little doubt it once existed.
It is the text of this “second” letter, THE FIRST SURVIVING ONE, that was the first major announcement to the world of the discovery of major civilizations in the New World — and, as such, is a work of surpassing importance.
This copy bears the full-page woodcut portrait of Pope Clement VII on the verso of the fourth preliminary leaf, which is not found with all copies. Additionally, the title-page bears an interesting 14-piece composite woodcut border and the verso of that page has a stunning full-page woodcut of the coat of arms of Charles V, the Holy Roman emperor, to whom the letter is addressed. The coat of arms is surrounded by the collar of the Order of the Golden Fleece. The text is printed in roman with side- and shouldernotes; the lay-out is elegant and there is one large, handsome woodcut initial.
As usual, the letter is here bound with Peter Martyr's De Rebus, et insulis noviter repertis, which provides an account of the recently discovered islands of the West Indies and their inhabitants. It is often considered a substitute for the lost Cortés letter.
One of the most important early descriptions of Mexico and of the first encounter of the West with the Aztec civilization, this is a work of bedrock importance to the New World.
No complete copy has appeared for sale since 1985.
Alden & Landis, European Americana, 524/5; Sabin 16947; Harrisse, BAV, 125. Sanz 933–34; Medina, BHA, 70; Church 53; Burden 5; JCB, German Americana, 524/4; Streeter Sale 190. 18th-century half vellum and sprinkled paper over boards, gilt red leather label. Map supplied in expert facsimile; blank leaf H8 lacking. Bookplate of John Carter Brown (Library) on front pastedown, with deaccession stamp. Occasional very minor soiling in the text, else very good — a copy clean and even crisp. (26808)

Anti-Romantic VERSES of
Love & Loss
Crabbe, George. Tales of the hall. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1819. 12mo (20 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xxi, [1], 250 pp. II: ix, [1], 267, [1] pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition, printed in the same year as the London first, of the last volume of poems published by the Rev. Crabbe — Jane Austen's favorite living poet — in his lifetime. This is an uncut copy, in publisher's original bindings.
Bindings: Publisher's plain light blue paper–covered sides with tan shelfbacks, spines with printed paper labels; uncut.
NSTC 2C41665; NCBEL, II, 611; Shaw & Shoemaker 47741. Spine paper darkened and cracked, joints and spines of both volumes restored with long-fiber tissue; inner margins of first and last few leaves unobtrusively repaired; as noted, page edges uncut.. Vol. I with front cover waterstained and back cover inkstained(?); title-page of vol. II with pencilled ownership inscription in upper portion. Foxing variously; one pencilled correction. (30085)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL
US | PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE