
AMERICANA TO 1820
A Ba-Bl Bibles1 Bibles2 Bm-Bz C D
E F-G H I-J K-L Ma-Mb Mc-Mz
N-P Q-R Sa-Sl Sm-Sz T-V W-Z
 |
AMERICAN BIBLES PART
I
PRE-1820 ORDERED
BY DATE
|
The
Eliot Indian Bible
A Leaf
from Daniel/Hosea
(A
Translation Landmark). Bible.
Algonquian. Eliot. 1663.
Mamusse wunneetupanatamwe Up-Biblum God naneeswe Nukkone Testament kah wonk
Wusku Testament. Ne quoshkinnumuk nashpe Wuttinneumoh Christ noh asoowesit John
Eliot. Nahohtãoeu ontchetãoe printeuoomuk. Cambridge [Mass.]:
Printeuoop nashpe Samuel Green kah Marmaduke Johnson, 1663. 4to (19 cm; 7.5").
[1] f.
$2000.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
A leaf from the first edition of the Eliot Indian Bible — the first complete Bible printed in the New World, the first complete Bible in an American Indian language, and “the earliest example in history of the translation and printing of the entire Bible in a new language as a means of evangelization” (Darlow and Moule).
The text is Daniel 12:3 (being the end of Daniel's apocalyptic vision of the end days) though Hosea 1–3:5 (with its promises/foretelling of Israel's destruction). It is printed in roman brevier type, in double-column format, with generally 62 lines per column. It took 139 and a half weeks to set the type and print the Bible.
The Bible was a monumental undertaking and achievement in its day and it remains an American monument today.
Evans 73; Wing (rev. ed.) B2755; ESTC W38287; Darlow & Moule 6737; Pilling, Algonquian, 139–152; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1175–77; Winship, Cambridge Press, pp. 208–44. Removed, inner margin slightly irregular; edges chipped (never approaching text) and light soiling.
Definitely, a treasure. (26071)
(Aitken
Bible Tribute). The
Bible of the Revolution[.] Signers' edition[:]
containing original leaves of both Old and New Testaments & an essay concerning
it by Robert R. Dearden, Jr. and Douglas S. Watson[.] San Francisco: Edwin &
Robert Grabhorn for John Howell, 1930. Tall 8vo (27 cm; 10.625"). Frontis., [1]
f., pp. [1–2], [4] ff. of facsimile, pp. [3–4], pp. 5–24, [2]
ff., pp. 25–26, [2] ff. of facsimile, pp. 27–34; 3 ports., 1 illus.,
4 facsims. (including a 3-page letter from George Washington), 2 leaves from the
Bible.
$2000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Of this “leaf book” celebrating the Aitken Bible, which
was
the
first complete Bible in English printed in the U.S., the Grabhorns
produced an edition limited to 580 copies: 515 copies of the “Colonial
Edition,” 15 “editorial copies,” and 50 copies of the “Signers’
Edition.”
We offer a copy of the last of those variants — the decidedly rare
Signers’ Edition. Bound in full morocco, it contains
two
original Bible leaves, one from the Old and one from the New Testament. (The
“Colonial Edition” contains only one leaf, from the Old Testament,
and it was bound in quarter leather.)
The
Old Testament leaf here is from Isaiah (XXV:9–12, XXVI:1–XXVIII:1)
and the N.T. leaf is from I Corinthians (VII:1–VIII:7).
Found only here in the Signers’ Edition are a facsimile of
Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
Not content merely to double the ordinary offering of Aitken Bible leaves,
the Signers' Edition added
a
special insert on Benjamin Franklin that contains a third original leaf
— this from Franklin's 1745 printing of the Confession of Faith
— being, in this copy, the start of ch. XXVIII, “On Baptism.”
Found only here in the Signers' Edition, in addition to the standard (and
handsome) facsimile of a 3-page letter from George Washington, are a facsimile
of Aitken's printing of the Declaration of Independence and a special frontispiece
that presents facsimiles of all of the signatures of the signers of the Declaration
of Independence.
All editions of this fine leaf book end with Edwin Grabhorn’s still-notable
essay on typography in America at the time of the Revolution.
Full crushed morocco, some spots to covers and without the slipcase;
clean, and quite a good copy.
Bible.
German. 1743. Luther.
[Biblia, das ist: Die Heilige Schrift Altes und Neues Testaments, nach der Deutschen
Uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers, mit jedes Capitels kurzen Summarien, auch beygefügten
vielen und richtigen Parllelen {sic}. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph
Saur, 1743]. 4to (26.3 cm, 10.375"). [2] ff. (supplied in facsimile), 995, [1
(blank)], 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6000.00

1743 saw the first complete Bible in a European language printed
in the New World, in—of all places—Germantown, Pa., and in—of
all languages—German. The colonial powers had granted monopolies for Bible
printing to “home” publishers and their products were priced sufficiently
low to discourage illegal printing by colonial printers, which left it to German-Americans—a
people here as independent settlers, not “colonists”—to first
print a Bible of their own. Christopher Saur (or Sower, as he Englished it)
was something of a renaissance man, university educated and a physician, and
he used his connections in Germany to obtain the gift of the fraktur
type used in this Bible. It was printed in an edition of 1200 copies, and cost
18 shillings. Another complete American Bible did not follow until Saur’s
son, also Christopher, published a further edition in 1763. 
Arndt
lists three states for this edition, of which this appears to be C, based on
the absence of a two-leaf addendum giving a short history of Bible translation—that
a buyer could choose to have bound in or not.
Rumball-Petre, Rare Bibles, 159; Darlow & Moule 4240;
O’Callaghan 22; Wright, Early Bibles of America, 24–44;
Evans 5127–28; Sabin 5191; Arndt, The First Century of German Language
Printing in the United States of America, 47C; Hildeburn, The Issues
of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685-1784, 804. Contemporary calf over bevelled
boards. Binding scratched and abraded with tears to spine leather. Hinges
(inside only) open. A printed poem has been affixed to the front pastedown,
over a strip of cloth. Ownership inscriptions in German (in gothic cursive)
and English on endpapers. Pp. 1–2 with loss of part of margins, some
text, and part of headpiece, repaired with paper. Lightly age-toned with darker
brown-spotting, some waterstaining, occasional dog ears, and some holing or
chipping in the margins—some of the latter repaired with paper. First
two leaves, i.e., main title-page and preface supplied in facsimile; the New
Testament title-page is present.

Saur Psalms, 1764
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1764. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1764. 12mo. [3] ff., 570 pp., [12] ff.
$950.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Third printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New
World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music.
Provenance: Old inked inscription of John Ebersole, dated 1793, on front free endpaper; later pencilled signatures of Anna Ebersole and another person to pastedown.
Evans 9602; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2045; Arndt & Eck, First Century of German Language Printing in the U.S., 296; ESTC W20981. Contemporary calf with one clasp working and a remnant of the other; moderate rubbing to covers, leather on spine showing flex marks from the tight-back binding. Later spine labels. Faint library pressure-stamp on title-page;
signatures as above. Age-toning and some staining; in fact the paper in cleaner condition than is often seen. (25959)

Saur's Lutheran Hymnal
Bible. O.T. Psalms. Paraphrases, German. Vollständiges Marburger Gesang-Buch zur Uebung der Gottseligkeit, in 649 christlichen und trostreichen Psalmen und Gesängen Hrn. D. Martin Luthers. Germantown [PA]: Christoph Saur, 1770. (16.8 cm, 6.7"). Frontis., [12], 490, [15], 13, 83 (i.e., 84; 85/86 lacking) pp.
$500.00

Fourth edition of the famous Marburger hymnal, from the famous German-American press of the Saur family. The first-ever edition appeared in 1549 and was the first printed in America (by Saur) in 1759. Like other known copies, this one ends with “Evangelia und Episteln auf alle Sonntage . . . und der Historie von der Zerstöhrung der Stadt Jerusalem.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The volume opens with a woodcut portrait of Martin Luther which according to Hamilton (cited in Reilly [see below]) “might have been made by Justu Fox who was working in Philadelphia at this time.”
Evans 11714; Hildeburn, Pennsylvania, 2561; ESTC W21005; Warrington, History and Practice of Psalmody in the United States, p. 39; Reilly, Dictionary of American Printers' Ornaments & Illustrations, 1577. Contemporary sheep, rebacked some time ago, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-, place, “Chris. Saur,” and date labels; rubbed in the ordinary degree and with remnants of clasps. Back free endpaper lacking; pastedowns and blanks with old inked and pencilled signatures and writing practice(?) — which we do not make out much of, beyond “Johann(es).” Three leaves each with closed tear from outer margin extending into text; three index leaves with tattered outer edges, one with loss of lower outer portion; small section of pages with odd little dent to outer edge; last leaf present (and that leaf only) with a couple of pin-type wormholes; final leaf lacking. Pages age-toned, with moderate spotting and staining. Priced according to its described “issues,” not according to its considerable charm on shelf and in hand. (25105)

The “Gun Wad” Bible — The First Bible Printed
from
Type Cast in America
Bible. German. 1776. Luther. Biblia, das ist: Die ganze Göttliche heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments. Germantown: Gecruckt und zu finden bey Christoph Saur, 1776. 4to. 2 pts. in 1 vol. [2] ff., 992 pp,; 277, [1] pp., [1] f.
$6500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Popularly known as the “Gun Wad” Bible, this is the third edition of the first American Bible in a European language and it precedes the first American Bible in English by six years. It is known as the “Gun Wad” Bible from Isaiah Thomas's recounting of the sale of Saur's estate in 1778, wherein he says that during the Battle of Germantown the purchaser of the unbound sheets of the 1776 Bible “sold a part of [them] to be used as covers for cartridges, proper paper for the purpose being at that time not to be obtained” in the dislocations of the Revolution — well, maybe.
What is not open to question is the fact that this is the first Bible printed from type cast in America. There are several variants of the edition: In this copy the main title-page is printed in black only and on the New Testament title-page the place of printing is given as “Germantown.”
Provenance: On a front blank, “Joseph Price junr his Bible”; on front pastedown, “Abraham Price was born the 22. Day of June 1770.”
Evans 14663; Hildeburn, The Issues of the Press in Pennsylvania, 1685–1784, 3336; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 475; O'Callaghan, p. 29; Rumball-Petre 162; Thomas, History of Printing in America, pp. 411–13. Contemporary calf, very plain in style with minimal tooling and no spine label ever; rebacked and old spine reattached. One leather and metal clasp remaining. Hinges (inside) strengthened and free endpapers reattached. The usual foxing, staining, and browning only; perhaps somewhat less than usual — a clean, untattered copy. Now housed in a quarter brown leather folding slipcase. (27227)

Saur Psalms 1777 — Elizabeth Bernhardin's Copy
Bible. O.T. Psalms. German. Luther. 1777. Das kleine Davidische Psalterspiel der Kinder Zions. Germantown: Gedruckt bey Christoph Saur, 1777. 8vo (16.7 cm, 6.5"). [6], 572, [22] pp.
$800.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fourth printing in America of the German metrical psalms; from the press of the man to print the first German Bible in America, which was also the first Bible printed in the New World in a European language. Printed in double-column format, without the music — except for two hymns, 537 and 576. An additional printed hymn was
stitched
to the back free endpaper some time ago.
Provenance: Front fly-leaf with attractively inked inscription: “Dieses gesangbuch gehörer mit Elizabeth Bernhardin. 1780" (fraktur-like, but without color) and an additional early inked inscription beneath.
Evans 15242; Hildeburn 3624; Arndt & Eck 492; ESTC W20982. Contemporary mottled calf with remnants of two original clasps, covers framed in double blind fillets, spine quite plain with raised bands and no labels; mildly rubbed overall, leather with small cracks at joints and spine, front joint expertly strengthened. Ex-library, front pastedown with bookplate and rubber-stamp; two other leaves but not the title-page with stamps; back pastedown with old pocket. Pages moderately browned and spotted, not excessively so for this type of production; a few corners dog-eared. Solid and, with its old “personalizations,” pleasing. (27902)
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1796. Campbell. The four Gospels, translated from the Greek. With preliminary dissertations, and notes critical and explanatory. By George Campbell. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1796. 4to (27.7 cm, 10.9"). vii, xvi, 488, 196 pp., [8] ff.
$3000.00

Three American “firsts” here, counting that of our caption! For while being additionally the uncommon
first
printing in America of the Gospels in English in any translation other than the King James or the Douai-Rheims version, this is also
the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America.
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This
translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Provenance: Title-page and contents leaf with early inked inscriptions reading “Jas. Booth.”
ESTC W4383; Evans 30086; Hills, English Bible in America, 56. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary treed sheep, rubbed and abraded with leather lost at corners/spine and cracking over joints and spine. Title-page and contents inscribed as described above; endpapers waterstained, and pages with light spots of foxing. Paper in many sections faintly blue.

“Pr. by A. Bartram” — Philadelphia, 1799
Bible. N.T. Gospels. English. 1799. Campbell. The four gospels, translated from the Greek. Philadelphia: Pr. by A. Bartram, 1799. 4to. viii, xvi, 488 pp.; 196, [8] pp.
$1450.00
George Campbell (1719–96) was a minister of the Church of Scotland, theologian, and principal of Marischal College. He wrote a number of theological works, including a defense of miracles in response to David Hume, and was noted for originality of argument as well as charity towards his opponents. This translation of the Gospels was first published in England in 1789; the work consists of a preface and preliminary dissertations, the actual translation, and the notes, with the whole being very scholarly, resorting frequently to the Greek in the dissertations and notes.
Campbell's translation of the Gospels were first printed in the U.S. in 1796 and was the first privately accomplished translation of the Gospels printed in America. This is only the second edition printed in America.
ESTC W4382; Evans 35200; Hills, English Bible in America, 71. On Campbell, see: The Dictionary of National Biography. Publisher's brown leather, rebacked, board edges refurbished, original spine-label reused. Old library pressure-stamps and a bit of pencilling, stamped numberwith a (properly deaccessioned). Occasional light foxing and with some marginal waterstains. Overall, a rather nice copy. (23757)

German
Bible
Printing Moves
West
Bible. German. 1805. Luther. Biblia, das ist: die ganze Göttliche Heilige Schrift Alten und Neuen Testaments, nach der Deutchen uebersetzung D. Martin Luthers. Reading: Gedruckt und zu finden bey Gottlob Jungmann, 1805. 4to. 2 vols. in 1. [34] ff., 1008 pp., [1] f., 277, [1] pp., [1] f., (family register excised).
$1175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The first edition of the first Bible in German printed outside of Philadelphia; the first printing of the Bible in Reading. The New Testament here has a separate title-page, pagination, and signatures.
Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 1467; O'Callaghan 78–79; Seidensticker 166; Shaw & Shoemaker 7984. Publisher's plain brown calf with remnants of metal and leather closures, leather abraded; front board expertly strengthened at joint, new front free endpaper. Family register excised. Interior with foxing, toning, and some staining, including to title-page; initial and final leaves with staining and chipping, as with all copies we've seen in libraries and in commerce.
All said, a solid and satisfactory copy of a famous early American Bible. (27430)

PLACE
AN ORDER | E-MAIL US | PRB&M HOME