
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Hide & Seek. Rolling a Hoop. Playing with Dolls.
Wee Elsie's picture book. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1877. 4to. 80 pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon sole edition of this well-thought-out collection of stories and poems for children, syllables separated for the young reader's convenience. The volume is profusely illustrated with full-page and in-text wood engravings, featuring an especially charming close-up of a sweet-faced St. Bernard. Three images have been partially hand-colored by a reasonably adept early reader, and three by a slightly more enthusiastic hand.
Binding: Publisher's brick-colored cloth, front cover decoratively stamped in black and gilt with
three affixed CHROMOLITHOGRAPHIC illustrations of children at play.
Binding as above, spine and extremities moderately worn, small spots of light discoloration mostly confined to spine and edges. Pages faintly age-toned with intermittent light spotting; six images with early hand-coloring as above. Really, a very pleasing copy and
a covetable gift for anyone who appreciates the joys of childhood. (30281)

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00

First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.

Handsome Copy
Westlake, J. Willis. How to write letters: A manual of correspondence, showing the correct structure, composition, punctuation, formalities, and uses of the various kinds of letters, notes, and cards. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Co., 1879. 8vo. 264 pp.
[SOLD]

Early edition, following the first of 1876.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities rubbed, gilt partially oxidized (quiet attractively). Back hinge tender. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early portions of text with pencilled emphasis marks and some underlining. All edges red.
A nifty period piece. (20333)
Wharton, Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in 1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities, dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front panel and spine.

NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)
Rewritten
Mother GOOSE
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A Christmas reading. New
York: Rudd & Carleton, 1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111, [3],
6 (adv.) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
You,
Too, Can Play
the
Parlor Organ
Whitney, W. W. Improved easy method for the parlor organ. Harrisburg, PA: J. H. Troup Piano & Organ House, (1886). Oblong 4to. 99, [1] pp.
$25.00
"New and enlarged edition....A new and attractive system by which the pupil may rapidly learn to play the organ. A choice selection of vocal and instrumental music of marches, waltzes, schottisches, polkas, operatic airs, songs, ballads, etc., etc." Publisher's ads on endpapers. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and illustrated sides. Endpapers printed. Covers soiled, worn over edges, corners bumped. Hinges (inside) reinforced, covers a bit wobbly. Complete. Good overall. (6090)

One of the Best “Bad Poets” of the 19th Century
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. Maurine and other poems. Chicago: W.B. Conkey Co., © 1888. 8vo. Frontis., 235, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Romantic
verse from the best-selling author of the immortal “Laugh, and the world
laughs with you; / Weep, and you weep alone” (and also of that inadvertent
source of humor, “My soul is a lighthouse keeper”). Though never
favored by critics, Wilcox enjoyed an enormous readership and the adoration
of many who found resonance in her positive, optimistic spiritualism.
Binding:
Publisher's muted brown cloth, front cover and spine with stylized rose, leaf,
and thorn design stamped in gilt, black, and red. Unsigned.
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed,
spine with two small scrapes, and gilt slightly dimmed; an eye-catching binding
design and attractive overall. Frontispiece recto with early inked gift inscription.
A few faint smudges, one leaf with short tear from lower margin not touching
text.
Quite
a nice copy. (28865)

A Copy in
Very Clean, Nice Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan: From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes' Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck & Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00

Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.


The Very Best Theatrical Excerpts, Selected with
“Rectitude & Morality” in Mind
Williams, Henry L., ed. De Witt's perfect orator. New York: Robert M. De Witt, © 1872. 12mo. [4 (adv.)], 192, [4 (adv.)] pp.; 1 plt.
$60.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Comprising a great number of readings, recitations, dialogues and harangues, from the most celebrated tragedies, poems and speeches,” with directions for putting on amateur productions and a
plate illustrating a stage set with scenery.
Binding: Publisher's quarter red textured cloth over gold paper–covered sides, front cover with George Wevill's (signed) chromolithographic illustration in red, green, black, brown, and blue of a “perfect” orator wearing a toga — and also, wearing
magnificent Victorian whiskers!
Binding as above, moderately worn overall with small spots of discoloration. Title-page with inked ownership inscription dated 1872. Pages slightly age-toned; three leaves with faint lines of waterstaining in outer margins. With endpapers, 10 pages of ads present — and interesting. (28444)

Willis
“Pitched His Tent”
by the
Susquehanna
River
Willis,
Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent
pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo
(19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in
and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of
notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather
published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded
the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children),
his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and
his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for
hymns including “It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal,
and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as
several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of
American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,”
and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance”
of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These
charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical
application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli,
Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction
to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British
literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters,
each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in
the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound
in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John
Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education
— both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described
as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing,
Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc.,
135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature
online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern,
spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with
paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled
ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia
and marks of emphasis. (25806)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The
embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials: “R.D.”
Robert Dudley. This is an English publisher's binding,
most likely done using the English sheets with an Appleton title-page.
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped
publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. For binding, see: Morris
& Levin, Art of Publisher's Bookbindings, 44. Binding as above,
showing minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk
bookmark detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting
to pull away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that,
and the reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done,
no worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with
a Maine druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both
funny and decorative, in a publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.”
(26748)
“They're th' Stylishest Relations We Got”
Wing,
Francis Marion. “The fotygraft album” shown to
the new neighbor by Rebecca Sparks Peters aged eleven. Chicago: Reilly &
Britton Co., 1915. 8vo. [96] pp.; illus.
$45.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Faux old-time country family photo
album of “albumen prints,” drawn and captioned by caricaturist Frank
Wing (1873–1956), later one of Charles M. Schulz's art teachers.
The work was quite popular at the time of its printing: H.L. Mencken called
it “one of the gayest and gaudiest and withal one of the keenest and most
penetrating pieces of humor that the presses of America have disgorged.”
This is the fourth printing, published in the same year as the first.
Publisher's brown paper–covered boards, front cover with
title and author's signature stamped in black, and with affixed printed paper
illustration; without dust-jacket, paper mottled, edges and extremities rubbed,
front cover with two small scrapes. A few faint smudges to some pages, otherwise
clean. (29138)

“Kneel Side by Side”
Wise, Daniel. Bridal greetings: A marriage gift,
in which the mutual duties of husband and wife are familiarly illustrated and enforced. New York: Carlton & Phillips, 1852. 16mo. Frontis., 160 pp.
$42.50
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1850, of these dicta regarding proper Christian management of the connubial state. “If the reader expects to find highly wrought sentimentality or romantic fancies in the succeeding pages, he had better lay them down, and seek for gratification elsewhere,” (p. 3) — but there is some sweetness here in the exhortations to mutual dedication.
This has a very pretty engraved title-page, acting as frontispiece; between the arched words “Bridal Greetings,” above and below, is a bridal bouquet of emblematic flowers, signed F.E. Jones.
Binding: Publisher's textured red cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped rose vignette, spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Not in Faxon. Binding as above, cocked, extremities lightly rubbed, front cover with tiny dark spatter; joints each with small instance of insect damage. Front free endpaper with pencilled annotation. Moderate foxing throughout. (30370)

No,
No, No.
Woodward, George W. Negro suffrage -- The Reconstruction laws. Speech... delivered in the House of Representatives, March 21, 1868. Washington, [D.C.]: F. & J. RIves, & George A. Bailey, 1868. 8vo. 14 pp.
$75.00

Woodward was no friend of the ex-slave and did not favor suffrage
for the black population.
Folded, never bound. Uncut, mostly unopened. (456)
For
other AFRO-AMERICANA,
click here.
Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00

Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.

An LEC Evocation of the Celtic Revival
Yeats, William Butler. The poems of W.B. Yeats. New York: Pr. at the Thistle Press for the Limited Editions Club, 1970. Folio. xviii, 135, [3] pp.; 16 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Poems selected, edited, and introduced by William York Tindall, decorated with 16 subtly and delicately hand-colored (pochoir) plates as well as in-text, black-and-white illustrations by Robin Jacques. The volume was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press in Walbaum and Hammer Uncial types on Curtis paper.
Binding: Russell-Rutter Company binding of quarter dark green morocco with green linen–covered sides, front cover with embossed portrait in black.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed by the illustrator at the colophon.
The appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in, noting that this volume is part of the LEC's British poets series.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 425. Binding as above, in original glassine wrapper and black paper-covered slipcase with gold spine label; spine leather very slightly, almost unnoticeably sunned, book otherwise clean and fresh. Wrapper with spine darkened and torn, with loss; one side of slipcase with two faint scratches, overall showing only minimal wear. Book/slipcase as a whole in beautiful clean condition; book's pages crisp. (30088)
Still
not tired?!
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS
