
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
A New
Signet Ring for Chicago
Webster, Joseph Philbrick. Signet ring: a new collection of music and hymns, composed for sabbath schools, &c. Chicago: Lyon & Healy; Boston: O. Ditson; Philadelphia: C.W.A. Trumpler; New York: C.H. Ditson; Chicago: Western News Co., 1868. Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$250.00
Pre-fire Chicago imprint, and a very scarce Midwestern hymnal.
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated paper sides. Inside front hinge weak and paper split due to nature of binding. Else, sound. (3595)

A Landmark of
American Nursing Education
Weeks-Shaw, Clara S. A text-book of nursing. For the use of training schools, families, and private students. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1889. 12mo. Frontis., 396, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 fold. chart., 1 col. plt., illus.
$97.50

Early edition of the first nursing textbook written by an American, originally published in 1885. The volume is illustrated with a number of anatomical depictions, including one colored plate showing the circulatory system.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's maroon cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and vignette of an invalid, spine with gilt-stamped title; minor wear to edges and extremities, spine with small area of discoloration at head. Ex–social club library with one of its most attractive bookplates on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, small inked numeral on dedication page, no other library markings. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean. (27183)
Wells, David Ames; & Samuel Henry Davis. Sketches of Williams College. Williamstown, MA: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 99, [1] pp.
$100.00
First edition: History of the college, with musings on its then–present day state and on the experiences of its students. Recent paper wrappers. Reverse of the title-page and one other page with institutional stamps; a few pages with pencilled marginalia, otherwise clean.
The
Latest
Agricultural Innovations,
with COLOR-PRINTED
Plates
Wells, David Ames. The year-book of agriculture; or, the
annual of agricultural progress and discovery, for 1855 and 1856. Exhibiting the most important
discoveries and improvements.... Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (24 cm, 9.45").
399, [1] pp.; 5 plts. (4 col.).
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: “Agricultural mechanics, agricultural chemistry,
agricultural and horticultural botany, agricultural and economic geology, agricultural
zoology, meteorology, &c.” The volume opens with a portrait and biography
of
Andrew
J. Downing, “the most eminent of American horticulturists
and professors of Rural Architecture” (p. 5). Much interesting material
is present here on the cultivation of various fruits and vegetables, the introduction
of exotic domesticated animals (Chinese yaks, cashmere goats, camels) into the
United States and Europe, statistics of American production, and various mechanical
and technical innovations.
Illustrated
with four color plates done by Max and Louis N. Rosenthal of the famed Philadelphia
firm Rosenthal's, producers of some of the earliest chromolithographs
in the U.S. The frontispiece here, after a drawing by B.L.C. Wailes, depicts
a blossoming cotton plant, while the three other chromolithographed plates show
a more mature example, the cotton caterpillar, and rot in cotton. The volume
is additionally illustrated with a number of in-text steel and wood engravings.
Allibone 2641. Not in Reese, Stamped with a National Character.
Publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title;
spine sunned, chipped at head, and with small darkened area. Ex–social
club library: Call number on front pastedown, front free endpaper lacking,
title-page and several others (not plates) with old, round, light rubber-stamp.
Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (26420)

Handsome Copy
Westlake, J. Willis. How to write letters: A manual of correspondence, showing the correct structure, composition, punctuation, formalities, and uses of the various kinds of letters, notes, and cards. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Co., 1879. 8vo. 264 pp.
$48.75

Early edition, following the first of 1876.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities rubbed, gilt partially oxidized (quiet attractively). Back hinge tender. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled ownership inscription. Early portions of text with pencilled emphasis marks and some underlining. All edges red.
A nifty period piece. (20333)
Wharton, Edith. American and British verse from the Yale Review. New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Hymphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920. 8vo (19.5 cm, 7.75"). 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
First edition, with a foreword by John Gould Fletcher. This volume includes poems by Stephen Vincent Benét, Robert Frost, Siegfried Sassoon, and Sara Teasdale, along with Edith Wharton’s “In Provence.”
Garrison B15. Publisher’s printed paper–covered boards, darkened, most notably over spine. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Pages slightly age-toned.
Wharton, Edith. The gods arrive. New York & London: D. Appleton & Co., 1932. 8vo (20 cm, 7.9"). [6], 431, [1] pp.
$300.00
First edition, first issue (binding A, jacket A), with printing code (I) on p. 432, of the last novel Wharton completed before her death in 1937. A sequel to Hudson River Bracketed, The Gods Arrive continues Wharton’s exploration of conventional morality regarding marriage and relationships, and offers an examination of the writer’s life.
Garrison A45.1.a, binding A, jacket A. Publisher’s blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in gold, in original printed paper dustwrapper with price; binding clean and unworn save for minor wear to spine extremities, dustjacket with cream portions slightly darkened and small edge nicks to front panel and spine.

Preparing for the End Times
White, Ellen G. The great controversy between Christ and Satan: The conflict of the ages in the Christian dispensation. Washington: Review & Herald Publishing Association, (© 1911). 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 718 pp.; 41 plts.
$150.00
Best-selling evangelical exhortation to prepare for the return of Christ, written by one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church and originally published in 1858. Focused partly on the history of Christianity (especially the Reformation) and partly on the coming earthly war between Christ and Satan, this work is strongly anti-Catholic and anti-Spiritualism. There were several editions, with the present example being the final major revision of the work; this edition is illustrated with
a frontispiece and 40 plates depicting biblical and historical scenes as well as notable churches and holy sites. Each chapter also has a headpiece involving an interesting frame/border, and there are a few tailpieces.
This is an original edition, not a facsimile reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and gilt with scene of an angel holding a chain and the key to the bottomless pit (Revelation 20:1), spine decoratively stamped in black and gilt.
Binding as above, cocked, spine slightly sunned, corners and spine extremities with minor rubbing; small smudge to outer upper edge of front cover. Front pastedown with inked inscription dated 1916. A few corners dog-eared; four pages with offsetting from now-absent laid-in items, pages otherwise
clean. All edges marbled. (25796)

BIBLICAL
PARODY
Nasty &
Still
at
Points Shocking
[White, Richard Grant]. The new gospel of peace according to St. Benjamin. New York: Sinclair Tousey, 1863, 1863, 1864. 3 vols. 12mo. I: 42, [2 (1 blank)] pp. II: 48 pp. III: 47, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition. In three books, separately bound; an anti-Copperhead political satire, done in the style of the Bible.
One does not need to be up on details of the Copperhead controversy to enjoy this as a variety of, yes, literature (if “enjoy” is quite the word); the anger and indeed the horror of the period are palpable here. By Richard Grant White, who disavowed authorship of the work.
Howes W368; Sabin 103445. Sewn; disbound from a nonce volume. All parts lacking wrappers. Rubber-stamps of the N.J. Historical Society on versos of title-pages. “Book third” creased lengthwise from folding. A very good set. (6022)

NOT by a “Free-Thinker”
Whitehead, William Adee. The alleged atheism of the Constitution. From the Northern Monthly for November, 1867. Newark: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$95.00
With a brief survey of early STATE-constitutional relationships to (Christian) religion.
NSTC 2W17788. Original wrappers, front wrapper chipped at edges, back wrapper chipped at inner edge and with paper remnants affixed at top. Leaves loose (wrappers included). Long tear in fore-margin of title-leaf and small chips in inner margins of title-
and final leaves. Some short marginal tears. Small chips to lower outer margins. Lengthwise fold mark. (8931)

Rewritten
Mother GOOSE
on
Salmon
Pink Paper
Whitney, Adelaide
Dutton Train. Mother Goose for grown folks. A Christmas reading. New York: Rudd & Carleton,
1860. 8vo (19.7 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., iv, 111, [3], 6 (adv.) pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Mrs. Whitney's first published book. These verses were inspired by
the children's rhymes (which are quoted at the beginning of each grown-up version) and printed
on salmon pink paper; their underlying message about women's roles and domesticity may or
may not be satiric depending on which critic you believe. The frontispiece was engraved by
Andrew Filmer after a design by Hammatt Billings.
Binding:
Publisher's deeply waved terra-cotta cloth of Krupp's style Wav6, front cover
with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped frame.
Binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50,
p. 43. Binding as above, corners/edges slightly rubbed and spine pulled
at top; interior with an upper corner bumped.
A very attractive, clean copy.
(26714)
You,
Too, Can Play
the
Parlor Organ
Whitney, W. W. Improved easy method for the parlor organ. Harrisburg, PA: J. H. Troup Piano & Organ House, (1886). Oblong 4to. 99, [1] pp.
$25.00
"New and enlarged edition....A new and attractive system by which the pupil may rapidly learn to play the organ. A choice selection of vocal and instrumental music of marches, waltzes, schottisches, polkas, operatic airs, songs, ballads, etc., etc." Publisher's ads on endpapers. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed and illustrated sides. Endpapers printed. Covers soiled, worn over edges, corners bumped. Hinges (inside) reinforced, covers a bit wobbly. Complete. Good overall. (6090)
A
Copy in
Very
Clean, Nice
Shape
Wilkes, George. McClellan: From Ball's Bluff to Antietam. By George Wilkes, editor of Wilkes' Spirit of the Times. New York: Sinclair Tousey (Wynkoop, Hallenbeck & Thomas, printers), 1863. 8vo. 40 pp.
$90.00

Severe criticism of McClellan as a leader, especially for his refusal to engage with the forces of the Confederacy or to take Richmond despite the apparent ability to do so.
With an advertisement on the back for "Wilkes's Spirit of the Times. The American Gentleman's Newspaper. A Chronicle of the Turf, Field Sports, the Army and the Stage."
Miles 485. Original wrappers. Removed from a nonce volume.

White Writer Black Dialect
Williams, John G. “De ole plantation.” Charleston, S.C.: Walker, Evans, & Cogswell Co., printers, 1895. 8vo (23 cm; 9"). xi, [1 (blank), 67, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce original edition of Williams's account in black dialect of social and religious life among rural blacks in Reconstruction and post-Reconstruction South Carolina. The
chapters include “An old-time Saturday night meeting,” “Brudder Coteny's sermons,” and “Glimpses of a vanished past: Two pictures of old plantation life.”
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.). Recent red cloth with black leather spine label. Library pressure-stamp (defunct library) in margin of one page. A delicate book, as one must expect given the place and date of publication. Old stab holes in inner margins. (26097)

Willis “Pitched His Tent” by the
Susquehanna River
Willis, Nathaniel Parker. A l'abri, or, The tent pitch'd. New York: Samuel Colman (pr. by Scatcherd & Adams), 1839. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.6"). 172, 12 (adv.) pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this series of lighthearted letters written in and about the valley of the Susquehanna, near Owego, New York. An author of notable but ephemeral fame, Willis came from a talented family: His grandfather published newspapers in both the north and south of the U.S., his father founded the Youth's Companion (the first newspaper specifically for children), his sister enjoyed much literary success under the pen name Fanny Fern, and his brother Richard Stolls Willis was a music critic and composer known for hymns including
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Willis himself was the founder of the magazine that became the Home Journal, and was celebrated in his day for his essays and travel writings as well as several collections of his journalistic work. The Cambridge History of American Literature calls him the “prince of magazinists,” and remarks on “the evanescent sparkle and glancing brilliance” of A L'abri, later known as Letters from under a Bridge. These charming, witty essays touch on Willis's Yale education (and its lack of practical application!); fishing; a dinner with Lady Blessington, Benjamin Disraeli, Count D'Orsay, and Lord Durham; the possibility of local railroad construction to connect the Hudson with Lake Erie; the relationship of American to British literature, etc. Whatever the ostensible topics of the individual letters, each touches in affectionate and amusing fashion on some aspect of life in the Susquehanna region.
A publishing practice, demonstrated: Bound in at the back of this volume are yellow printed paper wrappers for John Smith's Letters, and the title-page and preface for Fireside Education — both items published by Colman in the same year as the present work.
BAL 22752 (spine label in first state, cloth described as “Brown S cloth “); American Imprints 59260; Fearing, Check List of Books on Angling, Fishing, Fisheries, Fish-Culture, etc., 135; Sabin 104504. On Willis, see: Cambridge History of American Literature online. Publisher's brown cloth embossed with floret and dash pattern, spine with printed paper label; corners rubbed, and spine cloth chipped with paper label chipped and darkened. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Foxing throughout; occasional pencilled marginalia and marks of emphasis. (25806)

Deluxe Comedic Production, Deluxe Binding
Wills, William Henry, ed. Poets' wit and humour. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [8], 278, [1] pp.; illus.
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: “Illustrated with
one
hundred engravings from drawings by Charles Bennett and George
H. Thomas.” The work was edited by a friend and collaborator of Charles
Dickens; from Chaucer to Swift to “Saint Anthony's Sermon to the Fishes,”
Wills's comic selections are delightfully entertaining, and their wood-engraved
illustrations equally amusing.
Binding:
Publisher's deluxe black calf, covers and spine elaborately embossed and stamped
in blind and gilt with central vignette of a cherub dressed as a jester and
playing a lyre. All edges gilt.
The embossing plaque is signed with the designer's initials:
“R.D.”
This work is rarely found in the deluxe binding: The handsomely gilt-stamped publisher's cloth is the norm.
NSTC 2W24418; Allibone 2762. Binding as above, showing
minor wear to extremities and front cover vignette, original silk bookmark
detached and laid in. Volume slightly shaken with text block starting to pull
away from spine; this is the kind of volume that wants to do that, and the
reader will want to “cradle” it in hand — that done, no
worries. Front fly-leaf with early pencilled gift inscription and with a Maine
druggist's small ticket. Mild to moderate foxing.
Both funny and decorative, in an American publisher's binding that may fairly be called “DAZZLING.” (26748)
Printed
for the Foundation
Wilson,
Woodrow. Cabinet government in the United States...with an
introductory note by Thomas K. Finletter. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1947.
[6 (3 blank)], v–xii, [2 (blank)], 31, [1] pp.
$150.00
One of one thousand copies, printed in Caslon Old Face on rag paper,
for the Wilson Foundation.
Cahoon, 56. Boards, printed label. Fine, without
printed dust jacket, as issued.

Popular Science — Geology & Evolution
Winchell, Alexander. Sparks from a geologist's hammer ... second edition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1882. 8vo. Frontis., 400, [8 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition: “Mont Blanc and the Mer de Glace,” “The Old Age of Continents,” “A Grasp of Geologic Time,” “Mammoths and Mastodons,” “Salt Enterprise in Michigan,” “A Remarkable Maori Manuscript,” “Huxley and Evolution,” “The Metaphysics of Science,” and other scientific and philosophical essays by an American geologist and natural theologian. The volume is illustrated with in-text wood engravings done by E. Brown & Co. of Chicago; there are not a great many of these, but they are charming.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and back cover in blind, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; front cover with single streak of discoloration, extremities very slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked. Ex–social club library: shelving label on spine, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page and one other, no other markings. Pages age-toned, otherwise clean. (27381)

No, No, No.
Woodward, George W. Negro suffrage -- The Reconstruction laws. Speech... delivered in the House of Representatives, March 21, 1868. Washington, [D.C.]: F. & J. RIves, & George A. Bailey, 1868. 8vo. 14 pp.
$75.00

Woodward was no friend of the ex-slave and did not favor suffrage for the black population.
Folded, never bound. Uncut, mostly unopened. (456)
For other ABOLITION items, click here.

Woolley, Milton. The career of Jesus Christ: Being a supplement to the author’s Science of the Bible. Streator, IL: Free Press Publishing House, 1877. 8vo (20.7 cm, 8.2"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 52, [2] pp.; [60 (20 blank)] ff.
$600.00
Uncommon sole edition of this Freethinker interpretation of the New Testament, focusing on an astrological/astronomical analysis in which Jesus personifies “the annual Sun” and the events of the Gospels overall serve as a representation of the phenomena of the seasons. Wooley uses these “discoveries” to claim that Christianity as a religion is “a fraud of the blackest dye” (p. 51), adding that the working classes (former slaves explicitly included) are duped and oppressed by the capitalists (Northern and Southern) who encourage them to besot themselves with religion, whiskey, and tobacco rather than work towards real, liberating knowledge.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The printed Career is followed in this little volume by an extended manuscript section containing neatly written excerpts from Wooley’s Science of the Bible or an Analysis of the Hebrew Mythology.
Contemporary half calf over textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-ruled raised bands; front cover detached, leather scuffed. All page edges marbled. Upper portion of front free endpaper torn away; two front fly-leaves partially excised. Back free endpaper with pencilled owner’s name. Printed portion very slightly age-toned, with faint creasing to first section.
The
SCIENCE
that
Makes
a Good Cook
(or a Good Air-Flow
through the Bedroom)
Youmans, Edward
Livingston. The hand-book of household science. A popular account
of heat, light, air, aliment, and cleansing, in their scientific principles
and domestic applications. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1857. 8vo. xx, [17]–447,
[1 (blank)] pp., [3 (ads)] ff., 18 pp. (ads), illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition; illustrated with in-text wood engravings. Home heating, lighting, cleaning, and more, with considerable discussion of the culinary science and its relation to health: sugars, starches, the effect of heat on meat and other foods, influences of protein, etc.
Whaton & Kelly 6655; Cagle & Stafford, American Books on Food and Drink, 840. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth, covers elaborately embossed in blind. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, lacking the front free endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. A rather handsome book, and one in nice condition. (26509)
Still
not tired?!
Click:
The
LIST of LISTS
