
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
CENTENNIAL!
United States. Centennial Celebration Commission. Centennial celebration of the Constitution of the United States. Official programme of the processions, exercises, entertainments, and receptions. To be held on September 15th, 16th and 17th, 1887. At Philadelphia. History of the Constitutional Centennial Commission, containing an historical sketch of the causes which led to the adoption of the Constitution, and also a valuable record of members of the Federal Convention, with biographical sketches and portraits, fac-similes of autographs, the text of the Constitution and amendments, &c, &c. Philadelphia: J. F. Dickson & Company, 1887. 4to. 43, [9] pp.; [3 (ads)] ff., illus. (incl. ports. & facs.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
At head of title: 1787, 1887. The pamphlet consists mostly of short biographies and portraits of each signer of the U.S. Constitution; the “programme” is also interesting for its many advertisements and its patriotic, color-printed cover.
Original wrappers, illustrated in color on the front. Much paper loss over the spine. Front wrapper detaching, lightly soiled, with small chips to corners and fore-edge, and with several tears including one long tear extending halfway into the illustration but without loss. Three digit number pencilled in lower left corner of front cover. Back wrapper and final leaf (advertisement) chipped, torn, and detached. First leaf torn in inner margin and detaching. A couple of leaves with one or two short tears in margins, without loss. Fold mark along width of pamphlet. Bottom corners dog-eared, top corners curling a bit. Far from pristine but
quite delightful. (8603)
United
States. Commissioner of the General Land Office. [drop-title] Report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting the annual report of the Commissioner of the General
Land Office. December 28, 1843. Referred to the Committee on Public Lands. January 2, 1844. Ordered to be printed. [Washington]: Blair & Rives, 1844. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 158 pp.; 13 maps.
$325.00

With “Reports of the Surveyors General, accompanying the annual report of the Commissioner of the General Land Office, December 28, 1843” on pp. [49]–106 and “Documents accompanying the annual report of the Survey General of Louisiana, of August 9, 1843” on pp. [107]–158. The report includes maps (all but one, folding) of public surveys of Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, Missouri, Arkansas, Louisiana, Tennessee, Illinois, Alabama, and Florida. Government document: 28th Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 37. Ho. of Reps. Treas. Dept.
Click the images for enlargements.
In modern wrappers, with sewing holes. Remnants of paper label affixed to top left corner (blank space) of first page. One map torn, with tear limited to blank space in inner margin. Moderate foxing throughout; some corners dog-eared.

A Widow's Plea
United States. Congress. House. Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims. [drop-title] Report of the Committee on Pensions and Revolutionary Claims, on the petition of Elizabeth Morgan, widow of Zaquille Morgan, in behalf of herself and children. January 26, 1816. Read, and ordered to be printed.
[Washington: William A. Davis, 1816]. 8vo. 2 pp.
$10.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Concerning the petitioner's claim for compensation for the death of her husband from exhaustion while serving as a captain in the Army during the defense of Washington in 1814. At head of title: “[31]”. Government document: House document (United States. Congress. House); 14th Congress, 1st session, no. 31.
Shaw & Shoemaker 39609. Removed from a nonce volume; inner edge a little irregular; remnants of paper adhered in inner margin. First page rubber-stamped by the War Department Library. (13169)
United
States. House of Representatives. Committee on Naval
Affairs. Contract
for coal...May 24, 1860. Mr. Morse, from the Committee on Naval Affairs, made
the
following report. The Committee on Naval Affairs, to whom was referred so much
of the annual report of the Secretary of the Navy as relates to a "conditional
contract" made by him for the purpose of securing a supply of coal for the use
of the navy, and other privileges in the Republic of New Granada, report as follows...." [Washington,
D.C., 1860]. 2 parts in 1 vol. 79 pp., 3 large fold. maps; 15 pp.
$145.00
Steam-powered naval vessels of the 19th-century needed coal and lots of it. The U.S. Secretary of the Navy sought to obtain a reliable and abundant supply for the Pacific and Caribbean fleets through a contract with the Chiriqui Improvement Company of Nueva Granada; coal from the Chiriqui region of what is now Panama was to be extracted and transported for the navy's use to two ports, one on the Caribbean coast and one on the Pacific. Present here are the majority and minority reports of the House Committee on Naval Affairs. They are detailed and informative and include three highly important maps of the Chiriqui region. Very Good condition, in recent wrappers.
For
more of MILITARY/NAVAL interest, click
here.
Deceased
Soldiers' Pay & Survivors'
“Bounties”
United States. Treasury Department.
[drop-title, first word in brackets] [Circular.] Instructions in preparing
claims for soldier's pay. [Washington, D.C., 1862]. 4 pp.
$225.00
In this Civil War leaflet Ezra B. French, Second Auditor of the
Treasury Department, explains 1) order of payment to survivors of deceased
soldiers, and 2) methods for determining who is paid bounty money. The leaflet
includes on its last page an application form.
Folded, never bound; with additional fold lines as to fit
in an envelope or pocket. Dust-soiling; stray ink marks on p. 4. Edges tattered
and dog-eared. In all a fair/good copy.
For
more U.S. CIVIL WAR offerings, click
here.
United States Entomological Commission. First annual report ... for the year 1877 relating to the Rocky Mountain Locust and the best methods of preventing its injuries and of guarding against its invasions, in pursuance of an appropriation made by Congress for this purpose .... Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.2"). xvi, 477, [1], 294, [6] pp.; 2 fold. maps, 5 plts.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Government response to the devastating impact of the last great swarms of the now-extinct Rocky Mountain locust, which took place from 1873 through 1877, just as numerous settlers were attempting to establish farms and homesteads on the Great Plains. The commission’s first analysis of potential defense mechanisms against the ravenous, “disastrous swarms” (p. xiii) was compiled by Charles Valentine Riley (one of the most prominent early American entomologists, and the first curator of insects at the Smithsonian Institute), Alpheus Spring Packard, and Cyrus Thomas.
In addition to the
five plates (three lithographed by A. Hoen & Co. after drawings by J.H. Emerton, one by A. Gast & Co. after a drawing by Riley, and one by Sinclair & Son after a drawing by C.S. Minot), the report is illustrated with a number of
in-text woodcuts of locusts and other insects, their anatomy, and their eggs and egg-masses, as well as machines and devices designed to eradicate them. Appendices include a detailed comparison of insectivorous birds and their potential benefits.
Provenance: With affixed note on Entomological Commission letterhead, addressed to the Rev. E.H. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD, and signed by C.V. Riley; front free endpaper bearing the mailing label to Dalrymple.
Publisher’s quarter cloth and printed paper wrappers; wrappers darkened, with small edge nicks, cloth starting to split from top of front joint. Front wrapper and front inside cover institutionally rubber-stamped, front free endpaper with label as above. First map and title-page partially torn along inner margin; plates 2 through 5 with small nick in upper edge, not approaching image. Pages clean.

Convention Constitution Membership
United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association. Proceedings of the Fourth Annual Convention of the United States Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association, held at Washington, D. C., September 4th and 5th, 1878, with the constitution and by-laws as amended thereat, and list of members of the association. Washington: Pr. by J. F. Sheiry, 1878. 16mo. 175 pp.
$100.00
The Railway Mail Service Mutual Benefit Association was founded in 1874 to secure life insurance and other benefits for its members. It was the grandfather of the current American Postal Workers Union. A number of delegate speakers are quoted at length, and some of their remarks are witty — Mr. Towers of Texas, for example, noted that he came from “Ft. Worth, the largest city of its size in the United States.” Original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges and corners without loss of printing; darkened. A shallow chip or two to title and following page, shallow dog-earing and faint waterstaining to initial leaves including title-page; otherwise, clean and free of chips or tears. (21257)
Search & Seizure
Van Buren, Martin (President, 18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table. [Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$400.00


The ships were being stopped as part of England's attempts to end the slave trade. Correspondence between the Secretary of State and the Legation of the United States in London, the British Legation at Washington, and the United States Consulate at Havana. Correspondence dates from 12 February 1836 to 1 March 1841. Government document: 26th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 115. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Click
the image
for an enlargement.
Disbound; three holes in inner margin, not touching text. Ink notation and numeral on first page. Some dog-earing and tattering in corners and outer margins. Pencillings in several margins. Occasional mild spotting. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13455)
Search & Seizure,
again but GILPIN'S COPY!
Van Buren, Martin (President,
18371841). [drop-title] Search or seizure of American
vessels on coast of Africa, &c. Message from the President of the United States,
transmitting a report from the Secretary of State, in relation to seizures or
search of American vessels, &c. March 3, 1841. Read, and laid upon the table.
[Washington, 1841]. 8vo. 766 pp.
$450.00

Another copy . . .
Click
the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: First page with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin (here "H.D. Gilpin"), the U.S. Attorney General who argued
the Amistad case. Front pastedown with Gilpin's bookplate and the Wisconsin Historical Society's rubber-stamp.
Half sheep over paper boards; covers off, leather rubbed and much abraded, spine leather chipped away; two holes in inner margin, never touching text. Remnants of paper label adhered to top margin of first page. Light spotting to several pages. A few small dog-ears. Now housed in a simple archival phase box. (13538)
For more Books with SPECIAL
PROVENANCE, click here.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click here.
For Techies in '22 Radio Days!
Verrill, A. Hyatt. The home radio. How to make and use it. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1922). 12mo. [4], v, [3], 104, [6] pp.; 11 plts.
$50.00
First edition (with D-W beneath copyright statement), illustrated with a number of diagrams and charts.
Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, cover pictorially stamped, spine with black-stamped title; edges and spine a bit darkened, with corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Pages clean. (14992)
Skirmish before
the Somerville Expedition
Vidaurri, Santiago. Letter Signed to the town government of Linares. Monterrey: 29 July 1842. Small 4to (22 cm; 8.5"). 1 p.
$350.00


In his role as Secretary of the government of Nuevo Leon, Vidaurri writes to the officials in Linares, N.L., informing them of the success that Gen. Pedro de Ampudia achieved in Matamoros in a skirmish with an unnamed force. At this time the skirmish almost certainly would have been with Texans who were probing in anticipation of the Somerville Expedition that occurred late in the Fall of 1842.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Written in a clear hand and with the integral blank leaf. Paper good and document attractive. (21767)
Real Horror. Great Love. Excellent Illustration.
Vorse, Mary Heaton. The ninth man. New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1936. 8vo. [4], 79, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00


Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition in this format of this atypical novella by the radical journalist, printed in a limited edition as the Press's Christmas book. llustrated by Alban B. Butler, Jr.
Publisher's canvas over boards, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped leather labels. A fine copy. (18007)

“I
Must
GO to WORK at Once”
Waitt, Isabel Woodman. The what-shall-I-do girl. Boston: L.C. Page & Co., 1913. 8vo. Col. frontis., x, 322, [6], 4 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Stated first edition, first issue of this epistolary novel in which Joy Kent's old school friends take turns writing frankly to her about the pros and cons of potential occupations for her: journalist, book agent, matron of an orphanage, milliner, stage performer, beautician, music teacher, nurse, stenographer, telegrapher, librarian, etc. — although each and every correspondent closes by urging Joy to get married rather than attempt to make her own way in the “work-a-day” world! The work is illustrated with a color frontispiece and charming black-and-white vignettes of the various women at work, done by Jessie Gillespie.
Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and affixed color-printed illustration; spine and corners showing
light wear, otherwise a beautiful copy. (23636)
Let's Work with 'Em A
Presentation Copy
Wall, James W. The
Constitution: Originating in compromise, it can only be preserved by adhering
to its spirit, and observing its every obligation. An address delivered ... at
the City Hall, Burlington, February 20, 1862. Philadelphia: King & Baird,
1862. 8vo. 60 pp.
$75.00


A
Useful Gift Book
(Wallet Binding). Le souvenir, or, picturesque pocket diary for 1827.
Containing an almanack, ruled pages for memoranda, corrected lists of both houses
of Congress, intercourse with foreign nations, literary selections, and a variety
of useful information. Philadelphia: A.R. Poole, [1826]. Frontis., engr. t.-p.,
[6], 1732 (lacking 3336), [34], 68 (lacking 55/56) pp.; 6 plts.,
illus.
$325.00
[This image is almost life-size]
Not only a beautiful little gift, but genuinely practical: This
contains a calendar, an engagement book (some leaves of which bear pencilled
appointments and notes), and handy government "contact" information in addition
to its selections of light reading, among which are a handful of Byron's poems
and several highly melodramatic short stories. Should the bearer grow weary
of reading, there are also a number of stamp-size engraved plates ready for
admiration.
The present volume was the last to appear of four issues of this annual,
which commenced its run in 1824. The binding style, which incorporates a wallet-pocket
and pencil holder, is uncommon, though the first such American bindings date
from the late 1790s.
Faxon 763 (for the 1826 edition); Shoemaker 26110. Green straight-grain
morocco wallet binding, framed in wide gilt rolls; worn, with portions of
binding faded to brown and hinges tender. Back pastedown with pencilled ownership
inscription; some engagement pages filled in. Several leaves removed, some
leaving traces. Some plates with spots of foxing. Clearly not only used but
actually carried around on a regular basis; still appealing and intriguing.
He Did NOT Admire That Man!
Warburg, James P. Hell bent for election. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. Small 8vo. [2 (blank)], xii, [2 (1 blank)], 78, [2 (blank)] pp.
$27.50

Against! “Secret Confederations”
Warfield, Charles. The kingdom and glory of the branch, and testament of the west. Baltimore: William Wooddy [sic], 1833. 8vo (21.9 cm, 8.6"). 261, [3 (blank)], 263–341, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking port.).
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these mystical meditations composed by the eccentric founder of the Branch Tabernacle in Baltimore. Anti-Masonic sentiments are woven throughout, e.g., “General George Washington, of N. America, used a Masonic influence to the best of Purposes; and we know that a man of less virtue, would have acted very differently. . . . If secret Orders are patronized, at large,— their pretentions will extend to Legislative counsels, and to the Judiciary, and Executive departments, and, that too, with much unfairness.” (pp. 180–81). Warfield also has a great deal to say about government, U.S. law, women, and slavery, all mixed in virtually at random with his religious proclamations.
Scarce. Only 11 institutions, all in the U.S., report holdings via OCLC.
Sabin 37866; American Imprints 22538. Period-style quarter tan cloth with light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Frontispiece portrait lacking. Light to moderate foxing. (23903)
Washburn Memorial Library, Livermore, Me. Dedicatory exercises of the Washburn Memorial Library, Wednesday, August 5, 1885, at “The Norlands,” Livermore, Maine.... Chicago: Fergus Printing Co., 1885. 8vo (21.3 cm, 8.375"). 48 pp.; 2 plts (incl. frontis.).
$150.00

Included are an address by former Secretary of State E.B. Washburne (son of the dedicatees, Israel and Martha Washburn; the son with an “e” not included in the spelling his parents uses of the family name!), and speeches by former Vice-President Hannibal Hamlin and Senator William P. Frye. The plates are lithographic views of the library and the Washburns’ family home, The Norlands.
Presentation copy: Inked presentation inscription of E.B. Washburne on p. 1.
Recent speckled brown wrappers. Some shallow chipping and tears. Neat, handsome old library rubber-stamps.
Watts, Isaac. Watt’s songs: Praises for good. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [ca. 1875?]. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [12] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Hymns for children, illustrated with five chromolithographs. This copy seems to have been a prize: An early inked note inside the front cover reads “6 Red Tickets,” and the back cover advertises “Illuminated texts, for Sunday School rewards.”
Publisher’s color-printed paper wrappers; paper rubbed over spine, back wrapper with small scrape near upper edge. Inside front cover with early inked annotation as above. Pages mostly clean, with a very few small spots of foxing.
A lovely copy of an ephemeral item.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME