
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Much
FUNEREAL
Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States, in the Senate and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries
Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)
“Teacher of Music, A.” First steps to thorough base [sic], in twelve familiar lessons between a teacher and a pupil. By a teacher of music. Revised from the London edition. Boston: James Loring, 1833. 12mo (15.5 cm, 8.125"). 110 pp.
$200.00
Elementary introduction to western classical musical theory, with illustrative music included in text: Scarce first U.S. edition.
Single-click the image for an enlargement.
NSTC 2S3882. Contemporary quarter roan over marbled paper, front cover almost detached; corners bumped, edges chipped, spine rubbed with front joint open and some loss of leather at base. A little fine chipping of paper and some leaves dog-eared; light foxing with a little waterstaining. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and title-page.
Tennent, James Emerson, Sir. Letters from the Aegean. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1829. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). [6 (adv.)], x, [25]–248 pp.
$350.00
First U.S. edition, in an uncut copy in the original publisher’s binding. Emerson, who added the Tennent surname in 1831 and was knighted in 1845, here describes his travels through Greece and Turkey in “characteristic sketches of manners and scenery” (p. iii); a great supporter of Greek independence, he considered the present work more “picturesque than political” (ibid.).
The six pages of advertisements offer multiple
reviews of the Harper works listed, not just publication information!
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ex libris inscription initialed “GRW”: William [Guillelmus] R. Whittingham, Bishop of Baltimore.
Shoemaker 40623; NSTC 2E8969. Publisher’s quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding faded and worn, spine label chipped and darkened. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp, no other markings; pages untrimmed, and foxed throughout.
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. Maud, and other poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 160, [2 (blank)], 12 (adv.) pp.
$100.00
Second U.S. edition: The first volume of Tennyson’s verse that was published. after his acceptance of the poet-laureateship.
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned.
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity
Fair. A novel without a hero. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.3"). Add. engr. t.-p., 332 pp.; 31 plts.
$750.00
First U.S. edition of Thackeray’s first great literary success. This classic Victorian novel, illustrated with the author’s own designs, had originally appeared in London in serialized form commencing the year before this publication.

NCBEL, III, 857. Contemporary half goat with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; binding worn and rubbed, but sturdy. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription. Front free endpaper excised, back free endpaper torn. Pages with scattered light pencil markings and some spots of mild foxing, with most of the plates browned.
Kempis
for
CONNECTICUT
[Thomas à Kempis]. Of
the Imitation of Christ. Tr. by John Payne. New-Haven: Pub. by William Storer,
Gray & Hewit, Printers, 1822. 8vo. 42, 210 pp.
$225.00
The authorship of the Imitation of Christ was questioned
for three centuries, but scholarly consensus now favors Thomas à Kempis,
leaving little or no room for such contenders as Jean Gerson. This translation
from the original Latin is the work of an English Protestant who has sought
to de-Catholicize the work as far as possible: Quotations from the Bible,
which in the Latin are given from the Vulgate Bible (i.e., the Roman Catholic
authorized text), in their English translations here are given from the King
James and not the Douai-Rheims or Challoner versions.
The first printing of the Imitation appeared in 1473 and there followed
hundreds of European editions before the first American appeared 1749. It
was as popular with the American audience as it had been in Europe, and
it appeared here in English and German translation and even in an extracted
form, almost always redone for Protestants.
This
is the first printing of the Imitation in Connecticut.
Shoemaker 9094; Parsons 778. On the translator, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary sheep with a near-contemporary
over-covering of another sheep bindingwith a rectangle cut out to
expose the original spine label. Over-covering very plain. Expectable foxing
and a certain amount of staining; a "decent" copy made interesting by the
careful early "conservation" of the binding.
Privately
Printed for the
Philobiblon
Club
Thorp, Williard. Lost tradition of American
letters. Philadelphia: Privately printed for the Philobiblon Club, 1945. 8vo.
[2], 26, [2] pp.
$35.00
Essay on the growth of American literature and its relationship
to American culture, published by the Philobiblon Club, the fourth oldest
book-collecting club in the United States. A list of club members is present;
at the time of the printing of this item, Dr. Rosenbach was serving as president.
Quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, spine gilt-stamped
with title. Pages crisp and binding clean; the whole very nearly pristine.
(4925)

WORDS . . .
Town, Salem. An analysis of derivative words the English language [sic]; or, a key to their precise analytic definitions, by prefixes and suffixes...Carefully revised, and adapted to schools of all grades. Boston: Phinney & Co., 1853. 12mo. 168 pp.
$65.00
The author was an American educator and this work was developed between 1820 and 1835, when it was first published. This revised edition is copyrighted 1852.
This edition not in Vancil or O'Neill. Publisher's quarter black sheep with blue paper covers; front cover printed with replica of title-page and rear cover with ads. Leather pulled at top of spine and front joint opening/fragile. Small amount of rodent activity shows at top of front cover, and first gathering loosening. (8006)
With
TWO
Wood-Engraved Plates
[True, Charles Kittredge]. Tri-mountain;
or, the early history of Boston. Boston: Pub. by Heath & Graves, [©
1845]. 12mo (6 inches, 15.5 cm). Frontis., 136 pp. (pp. [7 & 8, &
130] blank; number 131 & 132 not used in pagination), plt., [4 (ads)]
ff.
$80.00
Originally published in 1845 under the title Shawmut, or,
the Settlement of Boston by the Puritan Pilgrims. This edition of this
history of the Pilgrims and their era in Boston was almost certainly printed
ca. 1850–55 (based on the binding); it bears a wood-engraved frontispiece
and a wood-engraved plate ("Sanctity of Conscience").
Sabin 97079. Publisher's blind stamped charcoal gray cloth
with a grain to it; spine stamped and lettered in gilt. Cloth a little bubbled
on the boards, with spots of discoloration. Top and bottom of spine pulled.
Faint traces of waterstaining at top of some pages and a few other, stray
stains. An okay copy.
Tupper, Martin Farquhar. Proverbial philosophy: A book of thoughts and arguments, originally treated...first series. [bound with, as issued, the author's] Proverbial philosophy: A book of thoughts and arguments...second series. [and with his] A thousand lines: Now first offered to the world we live in. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., [2], [vii]–159, [1 (blank)] pp.; [2], [vii]–154 pp.; [4], [7]–48 pp.
[SOLD]

Early American combined edition, following the first London edition of 1838, of the first and second series of Tupper’s Philosophy, along with the follow-up Thousand Lines. Although commercially unsuccessful at first, the first volume generated increasing public demand after a few years in print — critical opinion of it and its sequels diverging violently, even at the time, from the popular response. The Cambridge History of English and American Literature (online) says of the work that “by the middle of the [eighteen] fifties or thereabouts, it was a hissing and a scorn to all who had any sense of literature, or were ever going to have it. But the great middle, or lower middle, class here, and, still more, in America, steadily bought it till much later; and nobody can refuse it rank as a ‘document’ of what myriads of people thought might be poetry in the beginning of the second third of the nineteenth century.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked owner’s name, “Fanny G. [or C.?] Paine.”
Binding: Signed by Bradley, with that company’s pressure-stamp on the front free endpaper: Dark brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped
over all with floral and arabesque designs. All edges gilt.
NCBEL, III, 557 (first ed.). Binding as above, cloth slightly rubbed over corners and spine extremities, gilt oxidized/bronzed (quite attractively) in spots. Frontispiece and a number of leaves with light foxing.
An awesome example of this signed Victorian binding — a production both elaborate and elegant.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME