
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
The 1851 Streets of New York & Their Well-Regulated Cartmen
Taylor, Asher. A hand book of streets & distances, showing the length, and intermediate distance from street to street, of all the streets in the city of New-York [with another, as below]. New York: Bowne & Co. printers and stationers, 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] f., 107, [1] pp. [also bound in] New York (N.Y.). Ordinances. An ordinance for licensing and otherwise regulating the use and employment of carts and cartmen, dirt carts and dirt cartmen, and public porters, and for the preserving of good order in the city of New York. New-York: Bowne & Co., 1851. 16mo (12.5 cm; 5"). 29 pp.
$2750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Two scarce official publications both in different ways relating to streets, common areas, and the use of them. The ordinance for cartmen and porters details registration requirements and fees, rules for operation, and approved prices for hauling all manner of goods from fish to rubbish to plaster, with the penalties for failure to comply. Taylor's 107-page “Hand Book,” following, locates streets (“Abingdon Place. From Hudson street, at 611, to Greenwich street”) and, where distances are necessary, gives them in hundredths of a mile; going northward, the city seems to end at about 24th Street, except for casual inclusion along Broadway of 33rd and 43rd [sic for 34th] Streets. (Taylor is described as “first marshal” and his book was “compiled for use in the mayor's office.”)
Searches of WorldCat and NUC Pre-1956 locate
only one copy of each item, those copies being at the New-York Historical Society; bound with the N-YHS's copy of Taylor is a separately paged, six-page publication with a caption title “Hackney coaches,” which gives rules and regulations concerning taxi fares. (The copy of Taylor reported at the New York Public Library is a photostat of the Society's copy.)
The survival of a bound-together duo particularly useful to cartmen and another to hacks, along with a separately bound copy of the text that would have been independently useful to both, raises tantalizing questions about how the pamphlets were sold and left Bowne's shop — i.e., as individual items, as mix-and-match two-fers, bound or only to-be-bound?? The questions may be unresolvable as the surviving exemplars constitute so small a sample!
Contemporary sheep with modest blind roll around the perimeter of the boards; plainly rebacked. Overall clean; stray staining in Ordinances, age-toning overall. Housed in a light brown cloth open-back case with dark brown leather spine label, and cloth chemise (by MacDonald of New York).
An amazing survival of two interesting works relating to “New-York's” public spaces. (29764)

Loving the Sinner, Hating the Sin — SLAVERY
Taylor, Thomas J. Essay on slavery; as connected with the moral and providential government of God; and as an element of church organization. With miscellaneous reflections on the subject of slavery. New York: Pub. for the author (pr. by Joseph Longking), 1851. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.45"). 270, [2] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Thoughts on Methodist church fellowship for Christian slaveholders, and on abolition in general. Although arguing here at length that slavery is immoral and unchristian, Taylor also posits that the Church as an organization cannot take an official stand on its legality due to the necessity of maintaining separation between religious and civil matters.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.); not in Sabin. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and elaborate decorations; spine and edges moderately sunned, extremities rubbed, front joint with small spot of insect damage. Back pastedown with pencilled calculations. Foxed, with a few lower outer corners bumped. (30358)
Much
FUNEREAL
Detail . . .
(Taylor, Zachary). Obituary addresses delivered on the occasion of the death of Zachary Taylor, president of the United States, in the Senate and House of Representatives, July 10, 1850; with the funeral sermon by the Rev. Smith Pyne, D.D. rector of St. John's church, Washington, preached in the
presidential mansion, July 13, 1850. Washington: William M. Belt, 1850. 8vo. Frontis., 107, [5 (blank)] pp.
$90.00
Zachary Taylor's sudden death (possibly from eating a bowl of bad cherries) was a shock to the nation. His funeral took place in Washington on July 12th, 1850, with an estimated 100,000 people attending the funeral procession. The presidential hearse was drawn by eight white horses accompanied by grooms dressed in white and wearing white turbans. Behind the hearse were military units, pall-bearers (drawn from the ranks of Congress, the military, and the Supreme Court), the president's beloved horse "Old Whitey," his family, and a long line of citizens. The procession stretched over two miles. This book has a detailed account of the procession as well as speeches by many Washington dignitaries
Not in Sabin. Quarter buckram over paper-covered sides. Without the original mourning wrappers. "Mercantile Library Co." blind-stamped on both sides. Paper call number label on spine. Edges and corners worn, tips of spine pulled, with loss. Ownership signature on front fly leaf, and charge pocket and card on rear free endpaper. Dog-eared. (3722)


A Scandinavian Epic — A Swedish Production — Contributions from Longfellow!
Tegnér, Esaias. Frithiof's saga. Stockholm: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club by the Royal Printing House, 1953. 8vo. 248, [4] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the most beloved of all works in Swedish literature, Tegnér's Frithiof's Saga is an epic poem consisting of 24 cantos or ballads, each describing an event in the legendary hunter's life. The text of this edition was compiled by John T. Winterich from four English verse translations by William Lewery Blackley, Lucius Sherman, Thomas and Martha Holcomb, and, of all people, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. In 1837, 12 years after the epic's original publication, Longfellow wrote a paper for the North American Review synopsizing each canto, interspersing selected lines of translation in English.
Longfellow's synopses, along with his contribution to the translation of Frithiof's Saga (225 lines in all), are happily here incorporated complete into one volume for the first time. Bayard Taylor wrote the general introduction.
The book is profusely illustrated with pen drawings by Eric Palmquist, who has signed the colophon; of these, some are full-page, and some are spread across two pages with the text printed beneath. Most are smaller in-text drawings, including an extensive series of decorative tailpieces.
This edition was prepared under the supervision of Ragnar Svanström at the Royal Printing House in Stockholm, Sweden, and is limited to 1500 copies. Designer Karl-Erik Forsberg used a hand-set Berling Roman font which he himself designed; Forsberg also drew uncial letters, printed in red ink, for use on the title-page and for the canto-opening initials.
The binding is half natural Swedish linen stamped on the spine in red and black; the sides are covered with Swedish paper hand-grained to look like wood, and bear a small gold-stamped design of a warship, the Norse drakkar.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; it was
signed by the illustrator. The relevant Club newsletter is laid in.
Binding: Quarter tan Swedish linen with streaked red paper–covered sides, front cover with gilt-stamped Viking ship, spine with decorative title in black and red, in the original matching slipcase with printed paper spine label.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 232. Binding as above, spine slightly sunned, slipcase with moderate shelfwear to edges and one edge opening.
A solid, attractive copy of a handsome book. (29946)

“Bang! Bang! Went the Guns”
Ten little tin soldiers. Akron, OH: Saalfield Pub. Co., [1910]. 8vo. [6] pp.; illus.
$85.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Uncommon cloth book: A sweet little rhyming tale about Tommy's toy soldiers, charged with defending the room while he sleeps but not quite sure how to handle maternal
intrusion. This brightly colored story, printed on double-fold tall muslin pages, comes from the “Saalfield's Muslin Books” series (Saalfield no. 600G). WorldCat locates only four institutional holdings.
Publisher's color-printed cloth; creased across middle, sewing starting from extremities. Upper and lower edges slightly frayed. A few small smudges, mostly confined to lower portion of front cover and one other page. An unusual survivor in pleasing condition. (30310)
Tennent, James Emerson, Sir. Letters from the Aegean. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1829. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). [6 (adv.)], x, [25]–248 pp.
$350.00
First U.S. edition, in an uncut copy in the original publisher’s binding. Emerson, who added the Tennent surname in 1831 and was knighted in 1845, here describes his travels through Greece and Turkey in “characteristic sketches of manners and scenery” (p. iii); a great supporter of Greek independence, he considered the present work more “picturesque than political” (ibid.).
The six pages of advertisements offer multiple
reviews of the Harper works listed, not just publication information!
Provenance: Front free endpaper with ex libris inscription initialed “GRW”: William [Guillelmus] R. Whittingham, Bishop of Baltimore.
Shoemaker 40623; NSTC 2E8969. Publisher’s quarter cloth and paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding faded and worn, spine label chipped and darkened. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp, no other markings; pages untrimmed, and foxed throughout.
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron. Maud, and other poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 160, [2 (blank)], 12 (adv.) pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second U.S. edition: The first volume of Tennyson’s verse that was published. after his acceptance of the poet-laureateship.
Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding lightly scuffed overall, spine with extremities worn and one compartment gently faded, back joint with small ink blotch and corner of front cover with traces of old adhesion, as a sticker. Front pastedown with private collector’s bookplate and institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1859, title-page verso stamped (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned. (19078)
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair. A novel without a hero. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1848. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.3"). Add. engr. t.-p., 332 pp.; 31 plts.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.

First U.S. edition of Thackeray’s first great literary success. This classic Victorian novel, illustrated with the author’s own designs, had originally appeared in London in serialized form commencing the year before this publication.
NCBEL, III, 857. Contemporary half goat with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; binding worn and rubbed, but sturdy. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription. Front free endpaper excised, back free endpaper torn. Pages with scattered light pencil markings and some spots of mild foxing, with most of the plates browned. (8294)

The Adventure Starts at
Harvard
Then Boards a Train & Heads West
Thanet, Octave [pseud. of Alice French]. The lion's share. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., © 1907. 8vo. [8], 376 pp.; 6 plts.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this detective novel from a prolific female author: A stalwart former military man tries to unravel a convoluted kidnapping scheme involving thwarted financial ambitions and a beautiful young lady who (of course) may or may not be implicated. While the novel opens at Harvard University, much of the action takes place in California, including San Francisco's Chinatown, and the earthquake of 1906 plays an important role. The book is
illustrated with six halftone plates by Edmund Marion Ashe.
Signed binding: Publisher's maroon textured cloth, front cover with blind-stamped lion rampant outlined in black, gilt-stamped title, and outlined heart and roundel decorations. Signed by American illustrator and book designer Thomas Maitland Cleland (front cover blind-stamped “C”).
Binding as above, mild rubbing at extremities and joints, front cover clean and beautiful. Scattered small smudges, pages predominantly clean. A nice copy. (28579)
Kempis
for
CONNECTICUT
[Thomas à Kempis]. Of
the Imitation of Christ. Tr. by John Payne. New-Haven: Pub. by William Storer,
Gray & Hewit, Printers, 1822. 8vo. 42, 210 pp.
$225.00
The authorship of the Imitation of Christ was questioned
for three centuries, but scholarly consensus now favors Thomas à Kempis,
leaving little or no room for such contenders as Jean Gerson. This translation
from the original Latin is the work of an English Protestant who has sought
to de-Catholicize the work as far as possible: Quotations from the Bible,
which in the Latin are given from the Vulgate Bible (i.e., the Roman Catholic
authorized text), in their English translations here are given from the King
James and not the Douai-Rheims or Challoner versions.
The first printing of the Imitation appeared in 1473 and there followed
hundreds of European editions before the first American appeared 1749. It
was as popular with the American audience as it had been in Europe, and
it appeared here in English and German translation and even in an extracted
form, almost always redone for Protestants.
This
is the first printing of the Imitation in Connecticut.
Shoemaker 9094; Parsons 778. On the translator, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary sheep with a near-contemporary
over-covering of another sheep bindingwith a rectangle cut out to
expose the original spine label. Over-covering very plain. Expectable foxing
and a certain amount of staining; a "decent" copy made interesting by the
careful early "conservation" of the binding.

An American Scots Pastor Edits “Kempis” — A Glaswegian Writes the Preface
Thomas a Kempis. The imitation of Christ. In three books. Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1829. x, [1] 228 pp.
$55.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Rendered into English from the original Latin, by John Payne. With an
introductory essay, by Thomas Chalmers, of Glasgow. A new edition: edited by Howard
Malcolm, Pastor of the Federal Street Baptist Church, Boston.” A Protestant edition, without the
fourth “book” (i.e., chapter).
This has an engraved title-page with vignette incorporating David as harpist, and a steel-engraved frontispiece signed by J. Eddy as engraver, “W. Heath, del.”
Provenance: Inked ownership note to blank of “Charlotte Russell / July 14th — 1831.”
Publisher's brown cloth shelfback with paper-covered boards; binding fragile, showing considerable wear with tears in the cloth. Foxing and age-toning; page edges lightly chipped and worn. Ex-library: call number on binding, bookplate, pressure-stamps and other identifications, pencilling. Uncut copy. (23938)

Herbal/Alternative
Medicine: It's
The
Thomsonian System
Thomson, Samuel. New guide to health; or, botanic family physician. Containing a complete system of practice, upon a plan entirely new.... Columbus, OH: Pike, Platt & Co. (pr. by Martin L. Lewis), 1832. 16mo (18.5 cm, 5.3"). 208 pp.
$200.00
Popular yet controversial manual by a self-taught, “Empiric” herbalist who encouraged public resistance to the then-fashionable established practices of treating illnesses with mercury, opium, and bloodletting, establishing his own system based on steaming and on botanical remedies (including lobelia, bayberry, and cayenne pepper). This is the eighth edition, following the first of 1822; Thomson here provides detailed instructions for making home remedies from the plants mentioned above, as well as raspberry leaves, valerian, goldenseal, etc.
Click the images for enlargements.
Among the public health crises Thomson discusses in this guidebook is an increase in
childbirth mortality rates; he notes that many doctors' techniques and prescriptions endangered the lives of women and infants, and strongly recommends that pregnant women rely on experienced midwives instead of greedy, “ignorant pretenders” (p. 179).
American Imprints 14994. Not in Garrison & Morton. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with later paper, hand-inked label; binding moderately rubbed overall, spine head chipped, front joint cracked and back joint starting from foot. One leaf with small hole, not touching text; one leaf with tear from lower margin, extending into text without loss. Foxing, staining, used and fit for more use. (28458)

“As
Slap-Happy
& Rootin'-Tootin'
a Piece of Fiction
as
Ever
Graced Publisher's List”
Tripp, C.E. Ace High the 'Frisco detective or, the girl sport's double game. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1948. Folio. [8], 56 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“A story of the Sierra & the Golden Gate City . . . reprinted from Beadle's Half-Dime Library, Number 814, February 28, 1893.” This double-barreled dime novel gambling and adventure tale was printed at the Grabhorn Press and limited to 500 copies, with a title-page and vignettes printed in red and black; the illustrations were done by Mallette Dean.
Is it giving away too much if we reveal that “The Girl Sport” is also known as “The Bonanza Widow”???
Publisher's quarter red cloth and printed paper–covered sides; spine sunned, extremities rubbed. The printed spine label is laid in. Pages clean.
Swell. (28247)
With
TWO
Wood-Engraved Plates
[True, Charles Kittredge]. Tri-mountain;
or, the early history of Boston. Boston: Pub. by Heath & Graves, [©
1845]. 12mo (6 inches, 15.5 cm). Frontis., 136 pp. (pp. [7 & 8, &
130] blank; number 131 & 132 not used in pagination), plt., [4 (ads)]
ff.
$80.00
Originally published in 1845 under the title Shawmut, or, the
Settlement of Boston by the Puritan Pilgrims. This edition of this history
of the Pilgrims and their era in Boston was almost certainly printed ca. 1850–55
(based on the binding); it bears a wood-engraved frontispiece and a wood-engraved
plate ("Sanctity of Conscience").
Sabin 97079. Publisher's blind stamped charcoal gray cloth
with a grain to it; spine stamped and lettered in gilt. Cloth a little bubbled
on the boards, with spots of discoloration. Top and bottom of spine pulled.
Faint traces of waterstaining at top of some pages and a few other, stray
stains. An “okay” copy.

Influential
Anti-Mormonism
Tucker,
Pomeroy. Origin, rise, and progress of
Mormonism. Biography of its founders and history of its church. Personal remembrances
and historical collections hitherto unwritten. New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1867. 8vo. Frontis., 302, 10 pp.; 2 plts.
$225.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition.
Illustrated with a frontispiece engraving of Joseph Smith's account of taking
the “Golden Bible” from Mormon Hill, and portraits of Martin Harris
and Brigham Young. Pomeroy Tucker, a native of Palmyra, edited a newspaper there
and knew Joseph Smith during his early years.
Includes 10 pages of publisher's advertisements.
Flake & Draper 9036. Publisher's grey cloth, covers
bumped at corners; spine split down middle and rebacked with black cloth tape,
a small piece of which has been cut away to reveal the original gilt title.
Hinge inside open in places, with pp. 3–22 and pp. 75–94 detached
from binding; tiny edge nicks to fore-edge of pp. 9–16. Ex-library with
bookplate on front pastedown, remnants of a paper label on rear free endpaper,
and charge card and pocket on rear pastedown; pressure-stamps on title-page
and other library notations on p. [3]. Text clean, with no marks or soiling;
definitely “used” but a worthwhile keeper nonetheless. (24427)

Tupper for Auburn'ians
Tupper, Martin Farquhar. Gems from the proverbial philosophy of Martin F. Tupper. Auburn, NY: James M. Alden, 1850. 16mo. Frontis., 105, [9 (blank)] pp.
$50.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early American edition: Excerpts from one of the most popular poetic works of the 19th century, a best-selling set of extremely earnest moral ruminations in blank verse.
Binding: Publisher's olive cloth, covers blind-stamped in strapwork pattern; front cover with gilt-stamped center medallion presenting a casket of wisdom in vignette with other high-minded emblems. Spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; all edges gilt.
Spine lightly sunned, edges and extremities mildly rubbed (spine extremities more so). Front pastedown with Albany bookseller's ticket of Joseph Lord. Moderate foxing as expectable.
A pretty book, and a pretty copy. (27330)
“Giving is Better than Taking or Keeping”
The two doves; and other stories, for children. Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1864. 8vo. [2], 96 pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Short stories about the importance of familial ties, kindness to others (including animals), and dutifulness. Printed in a large point size, each story begins with a handsome large historiated wood-engraved initial, and many end with a wood-engraved tailpiece. The spine gives “Little Harry's Stories.”
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription in a childish hand “To Miss Phebe Webber from Lyman”); back free endpaper with inked gift inscription in more sophisticated hand from the recipient of the first (“Presented to Eddie Ferris by his new Aunt Phebe”).
Not in Sternick, Children's Series. Publisher's dark teal-green cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine rubbed, cloth with areas of light discoloration. Inscriptions as above. Scattered spots of foxing; a very few short edge tears extending into text without loss. (28753)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE