
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Songs
& Meds
for the Kiddies
— Dos
a Dos!
(SHARP!
ADVERTISING). Songs for the little ones [bound and issued
with] New rhymes for the nursery. Boston: Seth W. Fowle & Sons, n.d. [ca.
1872]. 24mo (12.2 cm, 5.1"). [8] ff.; illus.
$40.00
American
Humor
Shillaber, B[enjamin] P[enhallow]. Mrs.
Partington’s knitting-work; and what was done by her plaguy boy Ike. A web of
many textures, as wrought by the old lady herself...with characteristic illustrations
by Hoppin. New York: William L. Allison Co., n.d. [ca. 1885]. Large 12mo. Frontis.,
408 pp.; illus.
$50.00
Poems, short stories, and essays interspersed with the adventures
of good Widow Partington and her devilishly mischievous son. The incorrigible
Ike and his doting, malapropism-spouting mother provide enough comic relief
to balance nicely the determinedly moral, "improving" tone of most
of the fiction and poetry.
Shillaber wrote a number of books featuring the Partingtons, popular characters
who seem to have taken on a life of their own: Other Partington books were
written by J.C. Derby and Samuel Putnam Avery, among others.
Publisher’s cloth, with unobtrusive small discolorations, edges
lightly worn; front black-stamped with both armorial and arabesque designs,
spine both gilt- and black-stamped. Some pages dog-eared; a few spots of foxing.
Pencilled gift inscription on frontispiece recto.
Cold-War
Comedy 1957
Shulman, Max. Rally round the flag, boys! New
York: Doubleday & Co., 1957. 8vo. [8], 278 pp.
$25.00
First edition: Comedy in a Connecticut suburb, involving sex, soldiers,
and missiles.
Dust jacket slightly yellowed and showing minor wear; generally
a clean, nice copy . (5031)
“Easy” Einstein?
Slosson, Edwin E. Easy lessons in Einstein. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1921. 8vo. Frontis., vii, [1], 123, [1] pp.; 1 plt., illus.
$45.00

“A discussion of the more intelligible features of the theory of relativity.” Early printing, following the first edition of 1920.
Publisher's tan cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black; binding a bit sprung with light wear to lower edges. Pages age-toned but clean. (16724)

Compared to
Keats & Shelley in His Day
Here for Ohioans
Smith, Alexander. Poems. Cleveland: J.B. Cobb & Co., 1853. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). 176 pp.
[SOLD]
Glaswegian poet Smith was, somewhat against his will, considered the leading light of the Spasmodic school. “A Life Drama,” the work which opens the present volume, was an immediate favorite with the public, but the author later struggled to repeat his initial success.
The present volume is an early Cleveland imprint and an early American edition of this collection, originally published in London in the same year; it is not widely held in American institutions.
Publisher's olive cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked and darkened, with edges and extremities rubbed. Foxing and some staining; page edges darkened. (23708)
(Soapmaking
Scrapbook). Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English.
[Northeast U.S., 1899–1902]. 8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science
pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings
from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific
Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an
advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related
commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics
regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational
pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some
staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised
entirely.
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image.

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York: Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00

Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned, brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared. (12422)
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

“Important Events . . . Which
Every American Should Know”
ILLUSTRATED
Steele, Joel Dorman; & Esther Baker Steele. Brief history of the United States. New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: American Book Company, (copyright 1900). 8vo. Frontis., [2], 332, l, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 1 col. double-page plt., 9 col. maps, 2 maps, illus.
$27.50

Revised edition from Barnes's Historical Series: A popular survey of American history, brought up to date as of 1899. The work is illustrated with one color double-page plate, nine color maps (many of which are double-page), and numerous black-and-white engravings.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's textured ochre cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; spine and back cover with light dustsoiling. All edges marbled. (23191)
GREEKAMERICANA
Stellakis, Leonidas N. [title in Greek, then] Sweet pumpkins. New York: Greek-American Humorous Review, 1924. 8vo. 256 pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the middle and right image for enlargements.
First edition: Political humor and cartoons, almost entirely in Greek, for the Greek emigre community in the U.S. Includes a list of subscribers.
Publisher's brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth very slightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities. Otherwise clean and unworn a nice copy. (20034)

Profusely Illustrated &
Elegantly Bound
Stieler, Karl; Hans Wachenhusen; F.W. Häcklander; et al. The Rhine from its source to the sea ... new edition, revised and corrected. Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1899. 8vo. 2 vols. I: vii, [1], 303, [1] pp.; 22 plts. II: vii, [1], pp.; 28 plts., 1 fold. map.
$150.00
Very attractive edition of George C.T. Bartley's English translation of this history, travel guide, and overview of the folklore of the Rhine. Bartley's translation was first published in 1877, and appears here illustrated with 50 photographic plates and an oversized, folding map of the region.
Binding: Publisher's cream cloth, front covers and spines stamped in two shades of gilt.
Bindings pleasingly clean and showing virtually no wear or discoloration, lacking the rarely found cloth dust jackets. Front fly-leaf of vol. I with inked gift inscription dated 1898. Hinges (inside) of vol. II cracked. Pages and plates clean. (20484)
Stuart, John. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A summary account of the expidition [sic] to the Great Kanawha and the Battle of Point Pleasant. Compiled and copied chiefly from the historical memoir of Captain John Stuart...for the purpose of relieving the character of General Andrew Lewis from the unfounded and unjust charges made upon it by George Bancroft in his History of the United States.” [Virginia, U.S.?, 1869]. 8vo (25 cm, 9.8"). [1], 11, [2], 12–15, 14–19, [2] ff.
$500.00
Around 1797, Col. John Stuart (then serving as clerk of Greenbriar County, Virginia [now West Virginia]) wrote his Memoirs of Indian Wars and Other Occurrences, which were not printed until 1833, then published by the Virginia Historical Society. Sent out in a rather small edition, the work was not widely distributed and very few copies are still extant — a situation which apparently applied even in 1869, when this manuscript abridgment was created. The unidentified copyist who created this summary clearly felt strongly that Gen. Andrew Lewis had suffered an indignity in Bancroft’s account of his actions: Inked on the final leaf is the Welsh motto “Y Gwir yn Erbyn y Byd” (Truth against the world).
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Sewn with original stitching. First and last leaves and page edges lightly age-toned; text with corrections and portions crossed out.

You (Sho' nuf'!) Have to Have a
Tolerance
for Dialect
Stuart, Ruth McEnery. Aunt Amity's silver wedding and other stories. New York: Century Co., 1909. 8vo. [10], 228 pp.; 14 plts.
$50.00
First edition, in a signed binding by Decorative Designers (“DD”). A characteristic work from this popular “local color” author, whose locality was Louisiana; her portrayals of black characters and black/white relations are in fact somewhat less simply stereotypical than they now tend to look, and were praised for their accuracy in her day.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in gilt and light green, spine gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities a touch rubbed, otherwise clean and bright. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated [19]10. (12946)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00


First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME