
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
“We Are Known & Distinguished as a Peculiar People”
Shakers. Shaker church covenant. Shaker Village, NH: [United Society of Believers], 1889. 12mo (23 cm, 9.1"). 12 pp.
$145.00
This partly
bilingual pamphlet includes a German rendition of the “Information for Inquirers.”
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 1279; MacLean, Shaker Literature, 441; McKinstry, Andrews Shaker Collection, 397. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, unevenly age-toned; front wrapper with minor offsetting of printed text. Pages clean and crisp. (27503)

“The Leader of All Speakers in the Anti-Catholic Movement”
[NOT so much in the
Spirit of the Season(s)]
Shepherd, Margaret L.
Convent life exposed. Great lectures on Romanism. Detroit: Empire Theatre, [1894]. Folio (30.1 cm, 11.9"). [4] pp.
$175.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Scarce Detroit, Empire Theatre ephemerum promoting the “opportunity to hear the eloquent and brilliant ex-Romanist Margaret L. Shepherd.” Like Maria Monk, Shepherd had a wildly acclaimed — and highly profitable — run exploiting popular anti-Catholic bigotry before being discredited. Although she claimed to have been a consecrated penitent of Arnos Court Nunnery under the name Sister Magdalene Adelaide, it later turned out that Shepherd had been arrested for forgery under another alias, and apparently only ever came into contact with nuns by way of having been sent to an institution for fallen women.
Her lectures were so sensationalized that in Brooklyn a warrant was issued for her on obscenity charges. The current four-page publication describes the topics for three days' worth of lectures, some gender-segregated; admission to Shepherd's talks on the “unspeakable rascality and depravity of the priests of Rome” cost 25 cents per lecture, and this advertisement offers breathless testimonial to the shock value of the scandal revealed for such a reasonable fee. A portrait of Shepherd in nun's habit graces the front page.
We trace only one library copy: This one, now deaccessioned.
Folded as issued. Printed on pulp paper: moderately age-toned; creased, with short tears to outer edges. Fragile but
not disintegrating. (30267)

“Thy Friendly Crook Shall Give Me Aid” — 15 Woodcut Vignettes
The shepherd boy. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1827. 32mo (8.5 cm; 3.25"). 15, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Stereotyped by Lawrence Johnson, this miniature volume of Christian reading for children includes two poems and a short story, all three shepherd-related.
Each page (except for the inside front wrapper) bears a small woodcut illustration, making a total of 15 vignettes — including, inexplicably, a menacing-looking
tiger on the back wrapper.
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with inked inscription reading “Isaac Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster, August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother” (the recipient likely being the Hon. Isaac B. Gara [1821–95], journalist, philanthropist, and postmaster of Erie, PA).
Shoemaker 30586. Sewn in publisher's printed paper wrappers as issued; spine starting to split from head and foot, front wrapper with minor bleedthrough from inscription. Inscription as above. Foxed, one leaf with short edge tears from upper margin.
In fact a pleasing example of such a thing as it is and with a charming inscription. (30229)

Isn't “Rustlings in the Rockies” a GREAT Title??
Shields, G.O. Rustlings in the Rockies: Hunting and fishing by mountain and stream. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1883. 8vo. Frontis., xvi (vii/viii bound in after xvi),9–306, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Early edition, following the first of 1880 (published as Hunting the Great West): Outdoors adventures among the bears and buffalo — not to mention the trout and the alligator — as well as encounters with the Cheyenne and Sioux, all illustrated with numerous full-page and in-text steel engravings. The author (a.k.a. Coquina) was president of the League of American Sportsmen and a frequent contributor to American Field.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's brown cloth, front cover with black-stamped hunting scene and title framed in gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Binding as above, corners and spine head lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27113)

The
American Revolutionary War
— Firsthand
Account of an Elite Fighting
Force
Simcoe, John Graves. Simcoe's military journal. A history of the operations of a partisan corps, called the Queen's Rangers, commanded by Lieut. Col. J.G. Simcoe, during the war of the American Revolution.... New York: Bartlett & Welford, 1844. 8vo (23.8 cm, 9.4"). xvii, [3], [13]–328 pp.; 10 fold. plts.
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition,
following the English first of 1787: The exploits of one of the most famous
Loyalist regiments, led by Lieutenant Colonel John Graves Simcoe, the man who
later became the first Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada. The volume features
ten
oversized, folding maps lithographed by Endicott (several after
Simcoe's own drawings, others from Lt. Spencer and other officers of the troop),
depicting the topography and troop deployments at various battle sites in New
York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, North and South Carolina, and Virginia.
Sabin 81135; Howes S461; American Imprints 44-5635.
Publisher's plain paper–covered boards, recently rebacked with olive
green cloth, spine with new antiqued printed paper label; paper rubbed and
stained. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century
bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page and sectional
title, no other markings. All leaves affected by an unusual sort of very light
and remarkably even waterstaining that left the upper outer corners (only)
untouched and even bright, with a variously wavy line of light to moderate
brown marking the “border”; otherwise a few other pages with other
soiling or staining; one page with smudge of green ink, touching but not obscuring
text; one leaf with short tear from upper margin, not extending into text;
and a bit of cockling. An excellent example of a good book that has suffered
accidents but also is “better than it sounds.” (29420)
TOKENS
of Loving Friendship
ILLUSTRATED
Sinclair, Thomas
S., illus. Album of gems. New York: J.C. Riker, [ca. 1850].
4to (20.3 cm, 8"). [approx. 170] pp.; 6 col. plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Charming keepsake album, opening with a gilt-stamped title-page followed by approximately 170 pages of white and colored paper meant for inscriptions as well as by six chromolithographed plates done by pioneering Philadelphia lithographer Thomas S. Sinclair after designs by William Dreser: “Evening” and “The Gondola” (both set in Venice), “Marguerite,” “The Token,” “View from West Point on the Hudson,” and “Gipsey Children.” (The family enjoying the Hudson “View” has more than beauty to nourish it; they are about to be served a picnic, by a black attendant in a fine blue-and-white striped coat.)
This
copy bears an inked dedication to “Marian” (Marianne Case, also
addressed as “Mary”), dated 1853. Most of the
subsequent inscriptions are poetical excerpts or brief original thoughts, generally
dated 1853–56 from Killingworth or other towns in Connecticut. About one
sixth of the pages have been used.
Not in Faxon. Publisher's red sheep in imitation of morocco,
covers framed in gilt double fillets surrounding a blind roll inner border
incorporating blind-tooled corner fleurons; central title gilt-stamped on
front cover and blind-stamped on back; worn and rubbed overall, with spine
leather lost and hinges (inside) tender. Back free endpaper lacking; one guard
leaf mostly torn away. Some colored leaves faded; incidents of foxing varying
from mild to moderate. (26148)
Classic
Childproof Clothbook —
“Printed in Oil,
Covers in Oil Colors”
Sleeping
beauty in the woods. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1867–75].
18mo (16.7 cm, 6.6"). [8] pp.; col. illus.
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
This brightly decorated rendition of the classic tale comes from
the “indestructible” Fairy Moonbeam's series: toybooks printed on
oiled linen pages, with oil-color illustrations (as proudly proclaimed on the
back cover listing offered works in this and other McLoughin series). This tale
features six color-printed illustrations (produced probably by zinc etching
process), with a red and green color-printed alphabet on the inside front cover
and the poem “The Dunce of a Kitten” printed in green on the inside
back cover. The illustration on pp. [4–5] is signed, “Jackson.”
This copy matches the copy described in the catalogue of the American Antiquarian
Society that is dated as having been printed in 1867.
Series not in Sternick. Publisher's red paper wrappers
adhered to oiled linen. Front cover printed in black and
gilt
with series, publisher, and title information composed to complement a vignette
and within a frame; back cover with publisher's list. Spine rubbed, back wrapper
with short edge tear to paper (apparently done before the paper was affixed
to the final cloth leaf); top line of front wrapper (“INDESTRUCTIBLE”)
shaved but readable (and is it just us or is that funny?). Pages slightly
darkened, otherwise clean. (29587)

Harvard-Approved
Smellie, William, & John Ware. The philosophy of natural history. Boston: Cummings, Hilliard & Co. (pr. at the University Press), 1824. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). viii, 336 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition with Dr. John Ware's substantial additions and alterations, “intended to adapt [the work] to the present state of knowledge” (from the title-page). Smellie was the Scottish editor of the first edition of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, as well as a printer, antiquary, naturalist, and member of the Royal Society of Edinburgh; his Philosophy, first published in 1790, became a standard text at Harvard University in the 19th century — particularly in this version, modified by a Harvard graduate.
Shoemaker 17997; NSTC 2S24902. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages gently age-toned, a few faintly foxed. A nice copy of one of the most highly regarded natural histories of the time. (30335)

Simple
Title. Pretty
Fascinating Reading.
Smith,
Edward. Foods. New York: D. Appleton
& Co., 1873. 8vo. Frontis., xvi, 485, [1], 14 (adv.) pp.; 8 plts. (1 fold.).
$75.00

First U.S. edition, from the “International Scientific Series”: scientific examination of the cultivation and properties of a wide variety of foods, including tea, coffee, and wine. The volume, which includes several 14th-century recipes, is illustrated with plates and in-text wood engravings.
Click the images for enlargements.
Original edition, not a modern reprint.
Publisher's oxblood cloth, covers decoratively stamped in black, spine black- and gilt-stamped; corners and spine extremities rubbed, sides with small areas of minor discoloration, spine sunned with paper shelving label at head, a little cocked. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page and four others. Final blank leaf excised. Clean, sound for use. (27367)

COMFORT in the Hospitals & on the Battlefields
Smith, Edward Parmelee. Incidents of the United States Christian Commission. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1869. 8vo (22.6 cm, 8.9"). Add. engr. t.-p., 512 pp.; 8 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of the previous year, which had been published without the index here and under the title, Incidents among Shot and Shell: The Only Authentic Work Extant Giving the Many Tragic and Touching Incidents that Came under the Notice of the United States Christian Commission During the Long Years of the Civil War. This is a collection of affecting anecdotes compiled by the Rev. Smith, Field Secretary of the relief organization formed by the Young Men's Christian Association in response to the suffering following the First Battle of Bull Run.
The volume is illustrated with an additional engraved title-page and eight other steel-engraved plates, as well as several in-text engravings of dramatic moments in soldiers' lives.
Sabin 82457. Publisher's dark red/plum cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned, corners and spine extremities moderately rubbed. Ex–social club library; front fly-leaf with inked numerals covered over with paper, rubber-stamps on frontispiece recto, title-page, and several other pages. Paper slightly embrittled; occasional short edge tears. Title-page and five plates with very faintest waterstaining in lower margins, other pages seemingly untouched. (26273)

The
Church of England
in
CHINA
Smith,
George.
A narrative of an exploratory visit to each of the
consular cities of China, and to the islands of Hong Kong and Chusan, in behalf
of the Church Missionary Society, in the years 1844, 1845, 1846. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1847. 12mo (20.4 cm, 8"). xv, [1], 467, [1] pp.; 1
fold. map., 12 plts. (incl. in pagination).
$975.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this travelogue, printed in the same year as the London first and
illustrated with 12 wood-engraved plates (some signed by Edward Bookhout) plus an oversized, folding map. Smith (1815–71) was the first Anglican bishop of Victoria, Hong Kong; along with his assessment of Anglican and other missions in China, his account includes observations of daily life as well as comments on infanticide, opium addiction and the opium trade, and the difficulties of evangelizing Chinese women.
Cordier, Bibliotheca Sinica, 2115. Not in Howgego, Encyclopedia of Exploration. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped ship vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and arabesque decorations; binding slightly cocked and rubbed, spine sunned and covers with small spots of discoloration. Pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper and title-page; pencilled numerals on back pastedown. Foxing. (27047)

“A Glorious Period of the Past”
Sor, Charlotte de. Napoleon and his times. Philadelphia: E.L. Carey & A. Hart, 1838. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). 2 vols. I: viii, [13]–253, [1 (blank)] pp. II: viii, [13]–230 pp.
$200.00

First edition of this English translation: Faux memoirs
of Napoleon's exploits and those of his intimates, sometimes attributed to Armand-Augustin-Louis
de Caulaincourt, Duke of Vicenza. Caulaincourt was a French general, diplomat,
and close friend of Napoleon who accompanied the Emperor to Russia — but
he was not in fact responsible for this work, which was written by Charlotte
de Sor, a.k.a. Comtesse d'Eilleaux (née Désormeaux).
De Sor depicts both Caulaincourt and Napoleon as romantic heroes.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Binding: Publisher's
ribbon-embossed green geometric-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Gt2; original
printed paper labels.
Do
please click to enhance the image of this handsome American binding cloth
it's hard to show, but worth trying to see!
American Imprints 49627. On the binding, see: Krupp,
Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, Gt2. Bindings
as above, cocked; edges, extremities, labels rubbed, chipped, spotted —
far from fresh, but also far from devastated. Ex–social club library:
bookplate on each front pastedown, call numbers in a 19th-century hand (lined
through) on pastedown and front free endpaper, title-pages and a few others
rubber-stamped. No other institutional markings. Front hinge (inside) of vol.
I starting, text block pulling away from spine, first few leaves starting
to separate. Front fly-leaf with pencilled numeral and
pencilled
doodle/sketch of a chubby child; occasional faint pencilled
annotations. A few scattered spots of staining, pages mostly clean. (26294)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

“A
Haven of Peace in a Distracted
World”
Spaulding, Thomas M. The Literary Society in peace
and war. Washington; Menasha, WI: Privately printed by George Banta Publishing Co., 1947.
8vo. 37, [1 (blank)] pp.
$35.00
This edition is limited to
150 copies; our caption quotation
appears on p. 1. With a list of members on pp. 23–37.
Publisher's cloth,
lettered in gilt on the front. Near fine. (26702)
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image. (15277)

Omens & Charms — Signs & Dreams
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee. The Farmer’s almanack for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1832 ... Calculated for the meridian of Boston, (Mass.) lat. 42° 21’ north, but will serve for any of the states of New England; for New York, and Michigan Territory. .../ By Thomas Spofford. [7 lines of verse]. Boston: Willard Felt & Co. sold by him, and by David Felt, 1831. 12mo. 36 pp.
$25.00
At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1832. Vol. 2. No. 8. Whole no. 16. Title vignette. Poetry, anecdotes, “omens, charms, and divination”; also, “signs, dreams, &c.” Last page contains a stationers’ advertisement by the publishers.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4017. Uncut, stitched, partly unopened. (21434)
Period Interest & a Cool Cover (for $22.50)
Spofford, Thomas. The Yankee: Farmers’ almanac, for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1842. : ... Calculated for Boston, lat. 42[°] 21[’]; but will serve for all New England, NewYork [sic] and Michigan. ... / By Thomas Spofford. [20 lines of verse]. Boston: Thos. Groom & Co., 1841. 12mo. 36 pp.
$22.50

At head of title: An astronomical diary for 1842. Vol. 4. No. 2. Whole no. 26. Title vignette is hand-colored. Pages [34-36] contain stationer’s and publisher’s advertisements by Thomas Groom & Co. Contains much poetry and many jocular stories or outright jokes.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Drake 4251. Stitching renewed. Some loss of paper and small amount of text on first four leaves to hungry rodent. Waterstains. (21375)
For
a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click
here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue
of
some 250+
Almanacs, CLICK
HERE.

“Moses Smote the Rock — This
WATER Smites Disease & Death”
Sprague, John H. The Shaker medicinal spring water, and what twenty-seven physicians say about it. Boston: Shaker Agency, [ca. 1880]. 16mo (14.4 cm, 5.7"). 1 f. [4 pp.]; illus.
$135.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Advertisement for the marvelous spring water enjoyed by the Shaker community, published by John H. Sprague — manager of the Rural Home hotel, conveniently located near the allegedly blood-purifying spring and also promoted here. The hotel and a man lifting a glass of the “cure for Bright's Disease of the Kidneys” are both depicted in wood-engravings.
Richmond, Shaker Literature, I, 236; Western Reserve Historical Society Shaker Collection no. 200. Original fold visible but pamphlet now housed opened flat, in a mylar sleeve; one corner faintly discolored, one page with a small faint spot. (27509)

A Word-Book for Children — A Bright & Clean Copy
Staats, Pauline G., & Clark M. Frasier. The right word. Pupil's word book for creative writing. Boston, NY, Chicago: Allyn & Bacon, copyright 1937. 8vo. iv, [2], 371, [1] pp.; illus.
$20.00
First edition of a juvenile reference book “specifically designed to supply the help for beginning writers which the conventional dictionary is too cumbersome to give.”
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and orange. A clean, crisp copy. (23630)
Magic Mallet
Standish, Burt L.
Dick Merriwell's polo team. Or, the magic mallet. New York: Street & Smith, (1906). 8vo. [4], 311, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$10.00
Reprint. No. 132 in the Merriwell series, this dime novel was also published with the subtitle "The rattlers of the roller rink."
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, edges chipped and corners lost. Being a "pulp" novel, this is on pulp paper pages therefore age-toned, brittle, and breaking off where the corners are sharply dog-eared. (12422)
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.

An
AMERICAN
Dissatisfied
with New-Granada
Steuart, John. Bogotá in 1836–7. Being a narrative of an
expedition to the capital of New-Grenada, and a residence there of eleven months. New York: Pr. for
the author by Harper & Bros., 1838. 8vo (cm). viii, [13]–312, [2] pp.
$500.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this travel account, in which Steuart describes his journey from New
York to Bogotá and Carthagena. The author, who opens by debunking “Extravagant Ideas prevalent
regarding South America” (p. 13), is highly critical of the local virtue, temperament, religious
observances, apparel, and cuisine (complaining particularly of excessive cumin and garlic), reserving
his praise primarily for the excellent chocolate. In his concluding remarks, he expresses much
pessimism regarding any possibility of successful international commerce with the South American
states.
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed
green floral-patterned cloth of Krupp's style Ft6.
American Imprints 53109; Palau 322394; Sabin 91388. Not in Smith, American
Travellers Abroad. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50.
Publisher's green floral-patterned cloth, spine with printed paper label; corners and
spine foot rubbed, spine head pulled, paper label darkened with edges chipped. Front free endpaper
with pencilled ownership inscription; occasional pencilled annotations and marks of emphasis. Light
to moderate foxing. (25425)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

Shaker Bible — “Testimonies” as Part Two
Stewart, Philemon. A holy, sacred, and divine roll and book; from the Lord God of Heaven, to the inhabitants of Earth: revealed in the United Society at New Lebanon, County of Columbia, State of New-York, United States of America. Canterbury, N.H.: United Society, 1843. 8vo. vii, 222, [3] pp., [2] ff., 223–403, [3] pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this famous book of Shaker revelations, printed and bound by a Shaker institution. As was the case with the Book of Mormon, the Sacred Roll and Book was an attempt to add to the scriptural canon but met much less success. The Shaker Bible begins with a proclamation signed in type by Philemon Stewart, a member of the New Lebanon village, attesting that the text was dictated to him by a “Holy Angel” on 4 May 1842. Interestingly, the angel's introduction contains specific instructions regarding reprinting and dissemination of the book — ministers were “required” to keep a copy in their pulpits and Boards of Foreign Missions were to print translated copies “sufficient to circulate into all foreign nations.”
The second part (pp. 267–403), which contains its own title-page, is a collection of testimonies by “inspired writers,” or Shakers professing their faith in the book's divine source.
“Read and understand all ye in mortal clay,” exhorts the title-page — “Received by the church of this communion, and published in union with the same.”
Provenance: In the library of Colgate Rochester Divinity School; inscription on front free endpaper “To be returned to Amelia G. Mace, Office.”
Sabin 32664, 79708; and 90701.5 for revised collation. Contemporary sheep, recently rebacked in plain calf with gilt-ruled bands and gilt-stamped green leather title-label. Ex-library copy, with rubber-stamp on all paper edges and p. [1]; rubber-stamped five-digit number at base of p. [iii]; inscription on front free endpaper in blue ink (see above); and faint traces of a librarian's penciling at inner margin of p. [iii] and verso of title-page. Small bookseller's ticket at lower outer corner of rear pastedown. Some foxing, especially to endpapers; offsetting from leather affecting title-page and following page, at edges; very good condition. (24495)

The Best-Known
Short Story in English Literature?
Stockton, Frank Richard. The lady, or the tiger? and other stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). [4], 201, [9 (adv.)] pp.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: The famous “unsolved human dilemma,” as Johnson describes the classic title story, and eleven other short stories from one of the most popular writers of the 19th century. In addition to “The Lady, or the Tiger?,” the volume contains “The Transferred Ghost,” “The Spectral Mortgage,” “Our Archery Club,” “That Same Old 'Coon,” “His Wife's Deceased Sister,” “Our Story,” “Mr. Tolman,” “On the Training of Parents,” “Our Fire-Screen,” “A Piece of Red Calico,” and “Every Man His Own Letter-Writer.” BAL notes that only 1500 copies were printed.
Binding: Publisher's quarter “tiger-striped” orange-brown cloth with gray cloth sides, front cover with gilt-stamped title and black-stamped door, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 18880; Johnson, High Spots of American Literature, 69; Wright, III, 5242. Binding as above; minor rubbing, spine gilt dimmed. Front hinge (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: call number in 19th-century hand on front free endpaper, rubber-stamp on half-title and title-page, no other markings. A very clean, nice copy. (26250)

Avant-Garde Short Stories Cutting-Edge Criticism
Stone, Herbert Stuart, ed. Essays from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. [and] New stories from the Chap-Book being a miscellany of curious and interesting tales, histories, &c.; newly composed by many celebrated writers and very delightful to read. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1896 & 1898. 8vo (17.8 cm, 7"). I: vi, [2], [5]–262, [19 (adv.)] pp. II: [6], 260, [2] pp.
$150.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First editions of the first and second series of selected pieces from an important late 19th-century literary periodical: one volume of essays and one of short stories. Each title-page is printed in red and black, with a gaily colored publisher's vignette. The first volume includes Boyesen writing on Ibsen's new play (“Little Eyolf”), John Burroughs on writing and criticism in general, Alice Morse Earle on three different topics including the merits (or lack thereof) of professional writing revision services, Maurice Thompson on the relative oldness of “The New Woman” and on “The Return of the Girl,” and many other interesting essays on the state of contemporary life and literature.
The second volume contains “The Sands of the Green River” (Neith Boyce), “The Unsullied Brow of the Viceroy” (Edwin Lefévre), “The Saving of Jim Moseby” (Anthony Leland), “The Escape” (Dabney Marshall), “Dick” (Maria Louise Pool), “The Primrose Dame” (John Regnault Ellyson), “When His Majesty Nicholas Came to England” (Clinton Ross), “At 'The Temple of Unending Peace'” (Alfred Dwight Sheffield), “The Tumbrils” (Nathaniel Stephenson), “Gil Horne's Bergonzi” (Maurice Thompson), “Her Last Love” (Clarence Wellford), “A Little Boy of Dreams” (Beatrice Witte), and “The Wolf in Sheep's Clothing” (Edith Franklin Wyatt).
Bindings: Both volumes in publisher's pinkish-tan cloth, all edges gilt. Vol. I's spine in dark blue, each cover with A.E. Borie's Art Nouveau design of a woman walking down the street while reading, stamped in black, green, yellow, and blue. Vol. II's spine in red, covers each with striking black and red reproduction of Claude Bragdon's Chap-Book poster of the “Sandwich Man”: a vignette of a bowler-hatted man in triplicate, wearing Chap-Book sandwich boards.
Vol. I: Binding as above, minimal shelfwear, faint smudging to sides. Pages with a few instances of pencilled marks of emphasis, mostly but not entirely confined to the first essay, pages otherwise clean. Vol. II: Binding as above, very slightly cocked, sides with faint spots of discoloration, light wear to extremities. Two stories with faded inked marks of emphasis, and one with a few pencilled marks; a very few small spots of staining, pages otherwise clean. (29013)

A Controversial NATIVE AMERICAN Figure — ILLUSTRATED
Stone, William L. Life of
Joseph Brant–Thayendanega, including the border wars of the American Revolution, and sketches of the Indian campaigns of Generals Harmar, St. Clair, and Wayne. New York: George Dearborn & Co., 1838. 8vo (vol. I: 22.7 cm, 8.9"; vol. II: 23.8 cm, 9.4"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., engr. t.-p., xxxi, [3], 425, [3], lvii, [1] pp.; 1 plt., 1 fold. map. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], viii, 537, [3], lxiv pp.; 1 fold. plt., 3 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this important, sympathetically written account of a Mohawk leader (a British ally and a Freemason) who became one of the most prominent characters of the Revolutionary era, and of “matters connected with the Indian relations of the United States and Great Britain, from the Peace of 1783 to the Indian Peace of 1795.” Howes calls this
the “best biography of an American Indian.”
The two volumes are illustrated with six steel-engraved portraits, an oversized representation of the “Talk with the Indians at Buffalo Creek in 1793,” and an oversized, folding map.
Brant had famously translated the Book of Common Prayer into Mohawk; in 1784, he led his tribe into Canada to live by the Grand River north of Lake Erie.
American Imprints 53125; Howes S1040; Sabin 92139. Olive-brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. II in publisher's original binding and vol. I in recent reproduction of same (vol. I shorter than vol. II; vol. II with extremities rubbed, back cover discolored, back joint repaired and front joint starting). Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, rubber-stamp on each engraved title-page, pressure-stamp on each printed title-page, no other markings. Vol. I: Several early and a few subsequent pages with faint spotting; ten leaves with inner margins waterstained and subsequently slightly fragile, one with resulting tear extending into text without loss. Vol. II: some early outer margins waterstained. Folding plate with short tear from inner margin, touching image without loss. A more than serviceable copy of an essential work of American history, priced to reflect its previous service. (29415)

The Lady
Never Having Been There “SEES!” NYC & Other Places
Stone, William Leete. Letter to Doctor A. Brigham, on animal magnetism: being an account of a remarkable interview between the author and Miss Loraina Brackett while in a state of somnambulism. New York: George Dearborn (Scatcherd & Adams, printers), 1837. 8vo. 75, [1 (blank)] pp.
$225.00
Second edition, with additions; first edition published the same year, the letter describing a blind young woman who had demonstrated clairvoyant powers while in a trance-like state. Brackett, whose sight and speech had been lost from a near fatal blow to the head by an iron weight, was able to speak normally and discern certain objects and light from darkness following treatment by Dr. George Capron of Providence, Rhode Island, using animal magnetism. She also describes the scenery along walks in places she has never visited, and paintings in homes she has never entered . . .
Click the images for enlargements.
The second edition's “Postscript” promises “additional facts connected with this interesting subject, equally wonderful,” or even “more so.”
William Leete Stone (1792–1844) was a journalist, editor of the “Commercial Advertiser,” advocate of slave emancipation and Greek independence, historian of colonial New York and New England, and first superintendent of public schools in New York City.
Very scarce.
NSTC 2S41964; Sabin 92135. See: Dicitonary of American Biography for much on Stone. Removed from a nonce volume; mildest foxing to first and final leaves with crescent of lost paper to foremargin (only) of one leaf not nearing text.
A very good copy. (11023)

Writings of an
Influential AMERICAN Jurist
Story, Joseph. The miscellaneous writings, literary, critical, juridical, and political, of Joseph Story .... Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1835. 8vo (24.7 cm, 9.75"). viii, 527, [1] pp.
$200.00
First edition: Collected works of Story, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States and first Dane Professor of Law at Harvard University. Story was an accomplished legal writer and the youngest member of the Supreme Court ever appointed (he was 32 at the time); he may now be best remembered for his important opinion in the Amistad case. He had a taste for literature as well as for law, and published several poems. The present volume includes literary discourses, biographical sketches, reviews, “juridical discourses and arguments,” and political papers, the latter mostly related to Massachusetts.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 92310; American Imprints 34408. Publisher's green pebbled cloth with some discolorations, sunned spine with gilt-stamped title; corners/edges rubbed. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call-number ticket on front pastedown, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. A few early leaves separated; two leaves with outer margins reinforced some time ago. (26425)
Presentation
Copy Sole Edition A Philadelphianum
[Olney's Not Too
Far From Here]
Struthers, William. Lyric moods & tenses. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1910. 12mo. 101, [1] pp.
$35.00

Sole edition; this is a presentation copy warmly inscribed with
Christmas greetings from the poet, dated from Olney, Philadelphia, 1909. Also
laid in is a newspaper offprint from the Boston transcript of one of Struthers's
poems, signed by the poet.
Clean, crisp copy in publisher's red cloth, slightly darkened,
gilt-stamping on front cover still bright. Front free endpaper with number
stamped in upper right corner, also with author's gift inscription as described
above; pages clean. (4898)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

Poetry by an American Journalist
Stuart, Carlos D. Ianthe: and other poems. New York: C.L. Stickney & J.C. Wadleigh, 1843. 12mo. Added engr. title-page; 222, [2] pp.
$70.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Collection of verse from one of the founders of the New Yorker, including two Native American-themed pieces. “Contain[ing] several poems of historical interest,” according to Sabin, this bears on its added engraved title-page a lovely vignette in romantic melancholy style signed, “J.N. Gimbrede.” The general title given above this, interestingly, is not “Ianthe” as on the printed title but “Greenwood” — that being one of the “other poems” in Stuart's volume.
Provenance: “Miss Carrie G. Skinner, Fort Ann Village, NY.”
American Imprints 43-4820; Sabin 93131. Publisher's violet cloth, covers blind-stamped with central gilt-stamped urn vignettes, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations; cloth sunned especially at edges and spine, corners bumped, front joint with small spots of old insect damage. Front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription, as above. Foxed; a few poems with early pencilled annotations (brief) — one is, simply, “Splendid.” (27650)
Sudermann, Hermann; Edith Wharton, trans. The joy of living (Es Lebe das Leben) a play in five acts. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1902. 8vo (19 cm, 7.7"). vii, [1], 185, [1 (blank)] pp.
$300.00


First edition, translated from the German by Edith Wharton: Sudermann’s play is about love, politics, and morality. It is not difficult to imagine Wharton’s attraction to this piece, in which one of the final lines uttered by the intelligent, sensitive, unhappily married heroine is “We are all expected to sacrifice our personal happiness to the welfare of the race!”
Garrison A7.1.a. Publisher’s olive paper–covered boards, front cover and spine stamped in gold; lacking the now seldom-seen dustwrapper, spine very slightly darkened, extremities showing touches of wear. Top edge gilt. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription dated 1903. Pages clean. A good-looking copy.

Introduction to the
Study of Modern History
Sullivan, William. Historical causes and effects from the fall of the Roman empire, 476, to the reformation, 1517. Boston: James B. Dow, 1838. 12mo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). viii, 615, [1 (blank)] pp.
$200.00
First edition of this broad survey of world history, a sequel to the author's Historical Sketches, which had been published in 1833 as the first part of a contemplated general
history; Sullivan died before completing the planned third part (cf. Mass. Hist. Soc. Proceedings, 1835–55). The New York Review bestowed rather extravagant praise on the present volume, calling it “the best digest of history . . . extant in our language,” and noting that it was “written in the same simple and beautiful style which has marked all [Sullivan's] works” (vol. III, pp. 229–30).
Binding: Publisher's ribbon-embossed brown cloth with flower and acanthus leaf design (Krupp's style ft1), spine with gilt-stamped title.
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 53164; Adams, Manual of Historical Literature, 168. On the binding, see: Krupp, Bookcloth in England & America, 1823–1850, ft1. Binding as above; corners rubbed and small rubbed spot on front cover, spine extremities chipped, spine head with small lightly discolored area from now-absent label. Ex–social club library: bookplate and early inked call number on front pastedown, title-page pressure- and (faintly) rubber-stamped. No other markings. Front hinge (inside) partially reinforced with paper some time ago. Scattered light staining. A nice book. (26289)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE