
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
(Religious Meditations). Manuscript in English, on paper. [New Jersey(?), ca. 1850]. 8vo (18.4 cm, 7.25"). [122] ff.
$250.00
Dense, neatly hand-inked volume of exposition and analysis of Biblical quotations. It seems likely that the entries in this book were meant to serve as notes for sermons rather than as reading material; the text includes a number of misspellings such as “Gosple” for Gospel, or “the child as a right” instead of has a right, and offers creative usages such as “qualifycates.” The essays (a few little more than outlines, with most being more detailed) are numbered one through 116. The final piece bears a note at the bottom, in a different hand, reading “By Gustave Lange #537 Livingston St. Elizabethport, N.J.”
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.

We have not determined whether the sequence of Bible verses quoted conforms to any church’s readings for the year, or whether the expositions reflect particular theological /denominational concerns or biases. These challenges and pleasures will belong to the purchaser!
Contemporary half morocco over marbled paper sides, leather edges tooled in gilt; binding moderately rubbed, most notably over extremities. Pages with a very few small spots, otherwise clean.
IS Extract of
Celery Still Made??
Richards & Warren. The kitchen companion, containing valuable recipes for ice creams, puddings, pies, cakes, blanc mange, custards, &c., &c. Philadelphia: Gilliam & Co., 1869. 16mo. 32 pp.
$97.50
“An excellent guide to the housewife.” Recipes and advertising for Richards & Warren Extracts.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers; wrappers with moderate spotting. A few pages lightly stained, not obscuring text. (16656)
Manuscript
Cookery
Book — Auburn, New York
Richardson, Charlotte A. Autograph manuscript
signed, in English, on paper. Auburn, NY, ca. 1896–1920 with additions in another
hand from ca. 1930–45. 8vo, 142 pp. (some blank).
$95.00
In the "Sundries" section of Richardson's very full recipe book
we find "canopé [sic] Washington," as well as canapés
of cheese, sardines, and shrimp. Her book is a mixture of handwritten recipes,
others clipped from newspapers and magazines, and some carefully typed on slips
of paper. Some of the handwritten ones are identified as to source: "Sarah's
Ginger Bread" originated with Sara [sic] A. Green of 146 West Pearl Street
in "B." while the walnut wafers are attributed to Marguerite Stenart Thatcher.
One tipped-in recipe is "Mrs. Calvin Coolidge's Favorite `New Orleans Stew.'"
With the expected cake and pickle recipes are some surprises, showing newly-introduced
possibilities brought about by the innovations of the 20th century: peanut
croquettes, brownies, and chocolate cakes made using cocoa powder are
good examples.
A stock copy book, each page ruled in blue; flexible covers.
Very good condition with the expectable amount of dark offsetting from the
pasted-in newspaper articles.
For
more COOKERY, much American — click
here.
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)
Riis, Jacob A. The children of the poor. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1892. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). Frontis., xi, [1], 300, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
First edition of this eyewitness account of the sufferings of children living in New York slums, written by the author of How the Other Half Lives. The work is illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text reproductions of photographs taken by Riis, a Danish-born photojournalist who spent much of his career drawing attention to the plight of the poor.
Publisher’s cloth, front cover with title stamped in brown, spine with title stamped in gilt; binding faded, cloth rubbed at corners, edges, and extremities. Ex-library: Spine with call number label, front pastedown with small institutional bookplate; half-title and title-page pressure-stamped, preface with inked numeral in lower margin, back pastedown with slip; priced accordingly. Pages clean.

Raising & Studying
“Fairy Creatures”
Robertson-Miller, Ellen. Butterfly and moth book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 8vo. Frontis., xviii, [2], 249, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition. “Personal studies and observations of the more familiar species . . . with illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs by J. Lionel King, G.A. Bash, Dr. F.D. Snyder and others.”
“Personal” this is, both in construction and in style; it is written in accessible language and with wonder given full rein.
But it is real science. (Robertson-Miller published in agricultural and other scientific journals.)
Binding: Publisher's sage green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in olive, black, and pale green.
Bound as above with lower edge of front cover darkened, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Front hinge slightly tender. Pages clean. (22214)
Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican
revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina....
Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4
cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account
of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one
of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed
information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces
of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility
of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Copies
in condition as close to original as exhibited in this one are increasingly
difficult to obtain.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary
boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label
reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps
on it, but no other institutional markings.
Rollins, Carl Purington. This house of havoc. New York: Pr. by the Press of the Woolly Whale for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1941. 8vo. 16 pp.
$25.00
Printed for those attending the presentation of the medal of the American Institute of Graphic Arts to Rollins, long (and influentially) the University Printer at Yale and a master of printing, typography, and type design. The sentiments here are conservative and nostalgic to the point of being cranky; the booklet is lovely. Sewn in publisher’s printed paper wrappers; clean and all but unworn, with the lower outer corners just slightly bumped.
A SAMPLE BOOK
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. The world war for liberty. A comprehensive and authentic history of the war by land, sea and air. National Pub., (copyright 1918). 8vo. [32] pp.; 20 double-p. plts.
$50.00

Salesman's sample book, demonstrating the proposed work for potential buyers; the volume for which this was the mock-up was published in 1919. 20 double-sided pages of plates offer a sample of the numerous illustrations intended for the finished book. The title-page of this copy is stamped by James A. Morrissey & Co. of Chicago.
Arbour 1384. Publisher's red cloth, front cover stamped in white, black, and gilt in pictorial vignette, back cover with gilt-stamped title; spine slightly sunned, with cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities. Front free endpaper with pencilled owner's name (Mr. Theodore Kenyon). Some leaves lightly age-toned. (15155)
Roman Catholic Church. Liturgy and Ritual. Mohawk. Tsiatak Nihono8entsiake onk8e on8e Akoiatonsera... le Livre des Sept Nations ou Paroissien Iroquois, auquel on a ajouté, pour l'usage de la mission du Lac des Deux-Montagnes, quelques cantiques en langue Algonquine. Tiohtiake [Montréal]: John Lovell, 1865. 12mo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). [6], [6 (blank leaves with decorative borders)] ff., 460 pp.
$1575.00

First edition; translated by J. A. Cuoq. The volume contains a Mohawk processional, hymns, prayers, etc., with some music (e.g., for “Maria Mater Gratiae” and “Tharonhiakanerekeha”).
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed in 1891 to W.D. Lighthall, prominent citizen of and author of Hochelagans and Mohawks: A Link in Iroquois History, by George S. Wilson.
TPL 9325; Banks, 109; Pilling, Iroquian, 50; Calderisi, 16. Contemporary roan, rebacked; abrasions along edges. Half-title with short tear at binding and with pencilled inscription as above. Tear at foremargin of one blank leaf; pp. 274–75 with small area of adhesion.
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)
Maritime Piety
The sabbath at sea; or the history of Samuel Newman. New York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1832-1838]. 16mo. 28 pp. (covers numbered 2 & 3).
$75.00
Vol. 5, no. 141 of the publications of the American Tract Society: A short tale in which sailors worship first at the floating Chapel for Seamen, then learn to conduct their own onboard services. The title vignette is a wood engraving by Alexander Anderson.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de. Paul and Virginia: Translated from the French of Bernardin St. Pierre, by Helen Maria Williams. Dayton [OH]: B.F. Ells, 1848. 16mo (14.1 cm, 5.5"). Frontis. (incl. in pagination), 112 pp.; illus.
$135.00

Uncommon Ohio imprint of Helen Maria Williams’s translation of this exceedingly popular romance, including several sonnets of her own composition. Williams, a poet and novelist, translated Paul et Virginie while suffering through a stint in a Luxembourg prison during the Reign of Terror; her version was first published in 1796 and went through many reprintings in England and the United States. This is Ells’s first edition of the work, followed by a second issue in 1854.
The work is illustrated with a number of wood engravings done after designs by Westall. The front pastedown of this copy bears an early inked inscription reading “Presented to Mary Esther By Imogine.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and decorative motifs; cloth rubbed over edges and extremities. Light to moderate foxing throughout.

Written & Published
Here in Philadelphia
. . . This the
English Version
Salazar, J[osé] M[aría].
Observations on the political reforms of Colombia. Tr. from the manuscript by
Edward Barry. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Stavely, 1828. 8vo. 47, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$1250.00
The author of this was a native of Antioquia, a lawyer, and a diplomat;
he wrote this treatise while serving as the Venezuelan plenipotentiary minister
to the United States. It was printed for the first time in Philadelphia, and
appeared simultaneously in two editions, one in English and the other in Spanish.
Writing in hopes of influencing the congress of Grand Colombia, which in 1826
was considering revising the constitution, Salazar offers his noteworthy, extended
thoughts on what political organization would be best.
This
is a very scarce book. Palau did not know of this English translation,
and fewer than eight U.S. libraries report owning a copy of it.
Palau 286648 (for the Spanish-language edition); Sabin 75576;
Shoemaker 35093a. Recent quarter dark green morocco with marbled paper sides.
Pages 3 through 6 are supplied in xerographic facsimile. Browning and foxing.
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the
intended publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in black
and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s version
is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for subscribers’information
are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above, gently
worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior clean.
For more SAMPLE BOOKS, & an explanation of
what these ARE, click here.
Canandaigua Imprint
Sampson, Ezra. The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life; designed for, and adapted to,
the use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua, N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00


A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)
Sanger, William W. The history of prostitution: Its extent, causes, and effects throughout the world. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 685, [3 (adv.)] pp.
[SOLD]
First edition: “An official report to the board of Alms-House Governors of the city of New York,” this work goes beyond its titular subject to examine sexual mores and gender roles in various times and countries, and to recount historical incidences of lewdness, rape, infidelity, and promiscuity, before concluding with an examination of prostitution in the United States and the status of prostitutes in New York City. Some readers have, doubtless, found the detail titillating.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher’s brown cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding faded, cloth partially split along joints and rubbed at corners and edges, spine gilt almost entirely faded. Hinges (inside) starting. Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp (no other markings). Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
Sarles, John W. Memorial of Mary E. Smalley, late the wife of John W. Sarles, pastor of the Central Baptist Church, Brooklyn. New York: Holman, 1867. Frontis., vi, [2], 217, [1 (blank)] pp.
$150.00

Sole edition of a lovingly written tribute to Mary Elizabeth Smalley
Sarles, a devout Baptist who led “a life of usefulness and devoted Christian
labor” (p. 193) in Brooklyn, where she was born and where her husband
was pastor at Central Baptist Church. Her family were long settled in New Jersey;
her husband, after her death, was to serve for many years at Piscataway Baptist
Church in Stelton.
Sarles's biography of his much-mourned wife incorporates her poetry, prose,
and letters.
Binding:
Presentation binding of full maroon morocco, covers framed and panelled in
gilt rolls with gilt-stamped corner fleurons, spine gilt extra; front cover
gilt-stamped “Jennie W. Smalley.” This book is generally seen
in the publisher’s green cloth binding.
Sabin 77060. Binding as above; leather lightly discolored in
patches on both covers, with corners, spine extremities, and joints a bit
rubbed. All edges gilt; turn-ins tooled with gilt rolls. Pages slightly age-toned,
otherwise clean, with a few small spots of foxing to frontispiece portrait.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME