
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
“The First
Distinctly Southern Cookbook”
(“Method is the Soul of Management”)
Randolph, Mary. The Virginia housewife; or, methodical cook. Philadelphia: E. Claxton & Co., 1881. 12mo. 180 pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Northern, post–Civil War printing of a distinctly southern cookbook. Mary Barile's Cookbooks Worth Collecting notes the regional nature of this enduringly popular work, written by a cousin by marriage of Thomas Jefferson's and originally published in 1824. Randolph emphasizes efficient, economical kitchen management — citing those “proverbially good managers,” the Virginia ladies — and gives useful directions for utilizing every leftover scrap and bone, for preserving indefinitely all kinds of items, and for preparing almost any part of any given creature. Her recipes reflect both the traditional form and the increasing diversity of southern cuisine, with items such as catfish soup and stewed sweet potatoes mingling comfortably with “East Indian Manner” curry and “Gumbo — A West India Dish.”
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, covers framed in blind, front cover with decorative gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Barile 39–40; Bitting 388 (for early editions); Cagle & Stafford 627 (second ed. on). Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Binding as above, light rubbing overall, more pronounced to joints and extremities. Front free endpaper with later inked ownership inscription (“E. Endicott”). Pages very clean and crisp: a desirable copy. (28633)

A Lehigh County
German-American Imprint
Reformed Church in the United States. Erbauliches Gebät-Buch und Unterhaltungen mit Gott, zur Beförderung der Häuslichen Gottesverehrung, für Christen von allen Benennungen. Allentown [PA]: H. Ebner u. Comp., 1822. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). xiv, 202, [2], 396 pp.
$165.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Sole edition: Two volumes in one of Mennonite prayers and devotions, printed in an attractive and very readable blackletter type. Heinrich Ebner (1783–1850) was a Düsseldorf-born printer who lived in Allentown, PA, from 1806 until his death; he published a weekly newspaper, Der Friedensbothe, for almost 20 years.
Shoemaker 8630; Arndt & Eck, German Language Printing in the U.S., 2524. Contemporary sheep framed in blind single fillet, spine with raised band, one strap and clasp present and functional; binding scuffed, one strap lacking. Pages browned and lightly spotted as typical; early leaves with some waterstaining in margins. A few corners dog-eared. A pleasingly solid copy. (29602)

“We the People . . . of Rhode Island” — The 1843 Constitution
Rhode Island. The Constitution of the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, as adopted by the Convention, assembled at Newport, September, 1842. Providence: Pr. by Knowles & Vose, 1842. 8vo. 24 pp.
$250.00
This is the first printing of the Rhode Island Constitution, which went into effect in May 1843. Until then, the state had been governed by the original Royal Charter granted by Charles II in 1663. It was disenchantment with the charter's old colonial property qualifications for the franchise that caused the celebrated Dorr War (1841–42), an armed rising that pitted the suffrage movement against supporters of the charter. The reactionary forces won the day, but nevertheless found it expedient to frame a new written constitution, in 1842, which granted voting rights to adult, native-born citizens who owned $134-worth of real estate or paid the $1 poll tax (cf. Article Second, pp. 6–8).
A landmark document in Rhode Island history.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 70572. Sewn. Waterstained; soiling to outer leaves. Early reader's two small ink notations on title-page, just below the imprint. Uncut, partly unopened copy, with one signature opened unevenly. (24487)
Legends
of the American Landscape
— Plates
& Painterly
Prose
Richards, Thomas
Addison. American scenery, illustrated. New York: Leavitt & Allen
Bros., [1854]. 4to (22 cm, 8.7"). Frontis., 310 pp.; 30 plts. (lacking add.
t.-p.).
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Collection of thematically unified short stories inspired by the beauties of nature across the U.S.: Scenic high spots such as the Croton Fountain in New York's City Hall Park, the Virginia landscape, Tallulah Falls, the Rocky Mountains, etc. elicit dramatic and comic stories from an invented gallery of “accomplished and genial travellers” who “present at the same time an instructive topography and an entertaining romance” (p. 7). The author was himself a prominent landscape painter, and here matches his fiction with a frontispiece and 30 steel-engraved plates (some from his own designs) depicting the scenes described.
The work was also published in the same year under the title The Romance of American Landscape, and bears that running title here. This copy has an intriguing early pencilled inscription: “The 1st book my Father gave me came out of his book store - C.L.”
Binding: Publisher's brown sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with embossed grapevine and latticework border stamped in black and with decorative gilt-stamped title (“LANDSCAPE ANNUAL”); spine with same gilt-stamped title and gilt- and black-stamped decorations. All edges gilt.
Sabin 70958; Wright, II, 2030. Not in BAL. Binding as above, light wear to edges and extremities. Hinges (inside) starting. Front fly-leaf with inscription as above; additional engraved title-page with vignette of Mt. Vernon, lacking. Intermittent light to moderate foxing, mostly to margins of plates.
Lovely book, lovely copy. (26679)
“Was She Always So?”
Richmond, Legh. The dairyman's daughter: An authentic narrative ... A new edition, comprising much additional matter. New York: Carlton & Lanahan; San Francisco: E. Thomas; Cincinnati: Hitchcock & Walden, (ca. 1842). 12mo. Frontis., 176 pp.
$75.00
Attractive edition of the hugely popular, oft-printed 19th-century religious treatise retelling the life of Elizabeth Wallbridge, who died young not long after renouncing her worldly ways and becoming a devout Christian.
Publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, rebacked preserving original gilt-stamped spine; edges rubbed, spine darkened. Pages clean. (20711)

The First
DAKOTA Grammar & Dictionary
Riggs, Stephen Return, ed. Grammar and dictionary of the Dakota language. Collected by the members of the Dakota mission ... under the patronage of the Historical Society of Minnesota. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1852. Folio (32.8 cm, 12.9"). viii, [4], [ix]–xix, [1], 64, 338 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: A groundbreaking, still-influential Dakota study compiled by a missionary and linguist who spent many years at the Lac qui Parle Mission, and who helped create the first written alphabet for Siouan languages. The work appears here as vol. IV of the “Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge,” a series that ran until 1916, with each volume intended independently to contain “a positive addition to human knowledge, resting on original research” (p. iv). The main title-page of this volume gives a publication date of 1852, with the work's separate title-page bearing the note “Accepted for publication . . . 1851" and the Rev. Rigg's preface being dated 1852; Riggs notes in the preface that an 1851 Historical Society of Minnesota attempt to publish the work by subscription was enthusiastically received but insufficiently funded and therefore not completed.
Sabin 71333; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3293; Pilling, Siouan, 62; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Dakota-137; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1302; Banks, Books in Native Languages (rev. ed.), 59. Not in Evans, Masinahikan. Publisher's textured dark green cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette and blind-tooled decorative bands; extremities rubbed, cloth very slightly faded at edges and with spots of minor dust-soiling. Ex–social club library: hand-inked paper shelving label at spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, first two leaves creased. A solid copy. (29760)

A Veteran's Perspective, with Maps
Ripley, Roswell Sabine. The war with Mexico. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849. 8vo (24.2 cm, 9.5"). 2 vols. I: [2], [xiii]–524 pp.; 4 plts. II: 650, 14 (adv.) pp.; 10 plts.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Early, extensive military history
of the Mexican-American War by a soldier who had served as a brevet major during
that war, and later as a brigadier general of the Confederate States Army during
the Civil War. Contemporary critics pointed out Ripley's bias in favor of General
Pillow and against General Scott, but generally acknowledged this work as the
best of the accounts issued immediately following the war.
The two volumes are illustrated with a total of
14
maps of important battle locations.
Howes R311; Sabin 71530. Publisher's ribbed brown cloth,
covers with blind-stamped foliate frames surrounding publisher's arabesque
cartouche, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorative bands;
corners rubbed, spine heads chipped and reinforced with brown cloth tape,
lower board edges showing very faint water damage, lower back cover of vol.
I and lower front cover of vol. II slightly warped, endpapers stained by bleed-through
of binder's glue. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call
number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages and a few others, no other
markings. Vol. I: Two plates with small spots of light staining; light waterstaining
to lower outer corners of a few leaves, including one plate. Vol. II: mild
waterstaining to lower portions, extending into text; signatures in latter
portion unopened. A slightly rough copy, still solid and readable and decent
on shelf. (29427)

“Dr Franklin” — Illustrated
Robinson, David F. Stories about Dr. Franklin, designed for the instruction and amusement of children. Hartford: D.F. Robinson & Co. (pr. by P. Canfield), 1829. 16mo (13.1 cm, 5.25"). 69, [3] pp.; illus.
$147.50

Uncommon first edition of this juvenile version of Franklin's biography, illustrated with 10 woodcuts, six hand-colored.
Click the image at right for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 40547. Not in Rosenbach, Early American Children's Books. Publisher's printed yellow paper wrappers, front wrapper lacking, back wrapper stained with edges nicked, spine overstitched at a later date. Moderate spotting and staining to pages; corners bumped. Slightly tattered: first few leaves with short tear from outer margin, not touching text; title-page and subsequent two leaves with short tear from inner margin, extending into text without loss. (24545)
Printed
by
Lydia
Bailey
First
Edition Uncut,
Untrimmed
Robinson, William Davis. Memoirs of the Mexican
revolution: Including a narrative of the expedition of General Xavier Mina....
Philadelphia: Pr. for the author, [by] Lydia R. Bailey, pr., 1820. 8vo (28.4
cm, 9.25"). xxxvi, 396 pp.
$850.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
First edition of a highly important eye-witness account
of Mexico during the late years of its wars for Independence. Robinson was one
of the first U.S. writers on Mexican matters and here provides the first detailed
information in English on General Mina's expedition against the royalist forces
of Mexico, launched from the Southern U.S. Robinson also broaches here the possibility
of a trans-isthmian canal through Nicaragua.
Shoemaker 3035; Sabin 72202; this edition not in Palau. Contemporary
boards, rebacked with paper in the style of the era; original paper label
reapplied. Uncut copy with edges untrimmed. Library bookplate with stamps
on it, but no other institutional markings.

Love & Honor in the REVOLUTION
Roe, Edward Payson. Near to nature's heart. New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co., © 1876. 12mo. [4], [7]–556, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition. Presbyterian minister and popular novelist Edward Payson Roe wrote this romance with strong Christian themes, set in New York state during the Revolutionary War — mixing in real people such as “Captain Molly” Corbin and George Washington.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover and spine with flowering branches stamped in black, spine with gilt-stamped title.
BAL 16902 (not matching either described binding); Wright, III, 4619. Bound as above, extremities rubbed not too roughly; front cover with small areas of faint discoloration. Front free endpaper with inked ownership inscription (S.M. Woodburn) dated [18]81 and tear with a bit of loss from upper margin. Generally clean and nice with occasional light spots; ads at the back giving extra pleasure and interest. (28406)

POETRY in a
Frankly Magnificent Embossed Binding
Signed by Gaskill
Rogers, Samuel; Thomas Campbell; James Montgomery; et al. The poetical works of Rogers, Campbell, J. Montgomery, Lamb, and Kirke White. Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1841. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.8"). Frontis., vii, [1], 98, [2], [v]–viii, 66, [2], [v]–viii, 195, [1], v, [1], 29, [1], xxiii, [1], 56 pp.
[SOLD]
Deluxe poetry compilation. The frontispiece engraving, offering portraits of the poets set within an embellished architectural frame, was done by G.B. Ellis; the text is set in double columns, with annotations.
Click the images for enlargements.
Binding: Signed binding by Gaskill: Oxblood calf ornately embossed with a central medallion of Aurora in her chariot, surrounded by foliate designs, within a framing roll of drawer-handles and tulips; spine with gilt-stamped authors' names and embossed foliate designs; board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. All edges gilt.
American Imprints 41-4210; Wolf, From Gothic Windows to Peacocks, 190. Binding as above, corners and spine extremities showing faint traces of wear. Moderate foxing throughout.
A beautiful example of Philadelphia Victorian high book culture and of a classic Gaskill binding in particular. (25994)
The Trent Affair
Rush, Benjamin. Letter on the rebellion, to a citizen of Washington from a citizen of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 8vo. 23, [1 (blank)] pp.
$75.00


The author, a grandson of Dr. Benjamin Rush, defends the actions of Captain Wilkes in the so-called Trent affair, which involved the interception of a British vessel on the high seas and the capture of two Confederate emissaries on board. Sabin 74243.
Sewn as issued. Once folded in six parts. Long 2 1/2 inch tears extending from fore-edges, to first three leaves. Two dog-eared corners, a few short tears to final leaf, two small holes with loss of a few words of text. (557)

EXHUMATION!
Rush, Benjamin. William B. Reed, of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia. Expert in the art of exhumation of the dead. [London]: 1867. 8vo. 15, [1 (blank)] pp.
$47.50
Re-printed from the London edition.” Reed attempted to resurrect an old unpleasantness and is rebuffed.
Sewn; wrappers chipped, front separating near spine; author's name pencilled on front. Ex-historical society copy with stamp on title-page. Some page edges irregular and with short tears. (650)

An AMERICAN Statesman in London — First Series
Rush,
Richard. Memoranda of a residence at
the court of London. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 8vo (22
cm, 8.7"). 460 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the first series about Rush's involvement with the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the question of the treatment of slaves under the treaty of Ghent, the northwestern boundary between the United States and British possessions, Spanish affairs, West Indian trade, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” including the conflicting claims to Oregon (Howes). Rush was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817 to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount of information on his
social and cultural activities while in London.
American Imprints 21026; Howes R522; Sabin 74264. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Pages age-toned, with minor spotting; a good, clean copy. (27208)
An
AMERICAN
Statesman
in London
Second
Series
Rush,
Richard. Memoranda of a residence at
the court of London, comprising incidents official and personal from 1819 to
1825. Including negotiations on the Oregon question, and other unsettled questions
between the United States and Great Britain. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard,
1845. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). xii, 640 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the second series about Rush's involvement with
the negotiations between Great Britain and the United States on the conflicting
claims to Oregon, and other “diplomatic maneuvers” (Howes). Rush
was the American envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary from 1817
to 1825; in addition to the political content, he here provides a good amount
of information on his
social and cultural activities while
in London.
Sabin 74265; Howes R523; Allibone 1893. Publisher's brown
cloth, blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations;
rubbed with cloth split at joints and front cover with spot of discoloration.
Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, old
inked call number on endpapers and flyleaf (which has small old adhesions
of paper to verso); no other markings. Very light to moderate waterstaining
to upper inner portions of central third of the volume. (26480)

Mid-19th-Century Music for
the Young
Russell, Benjamin A., & Charles Walton Sanders. The robin red breast; a new juvenile singing book. New York: Ivison & Phinney; Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Buffalo: Phinney & Co.; et al., 1855. Oblong 8vo. 199, [1] pp.
$75.00
Click the image for enlargement.
“Containing a choice collection of popular music, original and selected, arranged for one, two, three, and four voices, mostly with piano accompaniments,” according to the title-page. Following a brief introduction to musical theory, this children's songbook opens with “The Boy and the Robin”; the subsequent selections tend notably towards “what adults think children should sing” rather than “what children actually enjoy singing.”
This is the second edition, following the (scarce) first of 1852; the front cover differs from the title-page in giving the publication information as Chicago.
Provenance: Front pastedown with several early pencilled inscriptions, including one reading “To Vestilla from W.B. Lear, July 13th 1857.” A folded section from a smaller hymnal is laid in.
Publisher's quarter sheep and printed paper–covered boards; binding darkened and rubbed, front joint starting from head, front cover creased. Front free endpaper partially excised and back free endpaper lacking; front pastedown with inscriptions as above, back pastedown with early inked annotations and numerals. First three leaves with central tear affecting several words. Laid-in hymnal pages with upper edges chewed. Moderate foxing and intermittent waterstaining; some corners dog-eared.
Interesting for its graphically appealing cover and the array of its “juvenile” repertoire choices. (30255)
Maritime Piety
The sabbath at sea; or the history of Samuel Newman. New York: American Tract Society, [ca. 1832-1838]. 16mo. 28 pp. (covers numbered 2 & 3).
$75.00
Vol. 5, no. 141 of the publications of the American Tract Society: A short tale in which sailors worship first at the floating Chapel for Seamen, then learn to conduct their own onboard services. The title vignette is a wood engraving by Alexander Anderson.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, apparently removed from a nonce volume, with sewing holes; paper split over spine, with edges chipped and corners creased. Pages showing light foxing. (15359)

Written & Published
Here in Philadelphia
. . . This the
English Version
Salazar, J[osé] M[aría].
Observations on the political reforms of Colombia. Tr. from the manuscript by
Edward Barry. Philadelphia: Pr. by William Stavely, 1828. 8vo. 47, [1 (blank)]
pp.
$1250.00
The author of this was a native of Antioquia, a lawyer, and a diplomat;
he wrote this treatise while serving as the Venezuelan plenipotentiary minister
to the United States. It was printed for the first time in Philadelphia, and
appeared simultaneously in two editions, one in English and the other in Spanish.
Writing in hopes of influencing the congress of Grand Colombia, which in 1826
was considering revising the constitution, Salazar offers his noteworthy, extended
thoughts on what political organization would be best.
This
is a very scarce book. Palau did not know of this English translation,
and fewer than eight U.S. libraries report owning a copy of it.
Palau 286648 (for the Spanish-language edition); Sabin 75576;
Shoemaker 35093a. Recent quarter dark green morocco with marbled paper sides.
Pages 3 through 6 are supplied in xerographic facsimile. Browning and foxing.
(Saleman’s
Sample Book). Lewis, William Dodge, ed.
The new Winston simplified dictionary and reference library. Philadelphia: Universal
Book & Bible House, copyright 1937. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). Frontis., [approx.
145] pp.; 25 plts. [with] Brown, Thomas Kite,
Jr., ed. The new Winston
simplified dictionary for young people. Philadelphia: Universal Book & Bible
House, 1937. Frontis., [approx. 126] pp.; 20 plts.
$150.00
Mock-up of these two Winston reference books, with numerous in-text
illustrations as well as color-printed plates and maps. These are more sample
books than canvassing items, with only the front pastedown providing testimonial
information and the text otherwise consisting of straight excerpts from the
intended publication.
The outer binding is red textured cloth with the front cover stamped in black
and gilt, and the interior front cover sample for the children’s version
is a different red textured cloth stamped in black. The leaves for subscribers’information
are unused.
Not in Arbour. Publisher’s cloth as described above, gently
worn with corners rubbed and small scrape to front cover. Interior clean.
For more SAMPLE BOOKS, & an explanation of
what these ARE, click here.

Scandal in New York City
Saltus, Edgar. The perfume of eros. A Fifth Avenue
incident. New York: A. Wessels Co., 1905. 8vo. 222, [2] pp.
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First book-form edition of this tale of divorce and murder in New York, from an author known for his hedonistic, melodramatic fin-de-siècle novels. The work was originally serialized under the title “The Yellow Fay”; at the time of the novel's publication, the New York Times suggested that it might be taken as “a hooded satire.”
Binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with author and title stamped in cream, and blind-stamped Art Nouveau-inspired foliate design signed “HEF” (overlapping monogram; designer unidentified).
Binding as above, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, back cover with small scuffs. Back pastedown with Seattle bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. (29123)
Canandaigua
Imprint
Sampson, Ezra.
The brief remarker on the ways of man. Or compendious dissertations, respecting
social and domestic relations and concerns, and the various economy of life;
designed for, and adapted to,
the
use of American academies and common schools. Canandaigua,
N.Y.: Pr. by J.D. Bemis & Co., 1821. 12mo. 264 pp.
$65.00
A nice Finger Lakes region edition of this uncommon title. Shoemaker 6710. Publisher's sheep. Abrasions to covers and spine, with pieces of leather flaked off; joints abraded. Foxing. Tear to rear free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. (1078)

A Classic of Modern American Poetry
Sandburg, Carl. Good morning, America. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1928. 8vo. x, [6], 251, [1] pp.
$25.00
First trade edition of this important collection from a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities lightly worn, spine darkened, evidence of something round once set on cover, scattered small spots of light discoloration. Interior clean and nice. (26682)

“Food
Facts, Instead of Food
Fads”
Sansum, William
David. The normal diet. St.
Louis: C.V. Mosby Co., 1928. 8vo. 136 pp.
$65.00
“A simple statement of the fundamental principles of diet
for the mutual use of physicians and patients,” here in its second, revised
edition. Dr. Sansum's principles might well meet with general approval today,
as he argues that most modern people do not consume enough vegetables and fruit
to keep their systems in a healthy state; he offers chemical analysis, dietary
guidelines, and a series of menus, designed to balance the body's acidity level
or to promote weight loss. Each chapter closes with a brief list of scientific
references; one chapter is illustrated with a diagram of the alimentary tract.
Sansum was the director of the Potter Metabolic Clinic in Santa Barbara, CA,
and a leading
diabetes
specialist.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 1955 (for 1927 ed.).
Publisher's orange buckram-covered boards in
original
pictorial dust jacket showing a clearly very fortunate family at table;
spine very slightly sunned, front upper edge faintly dust-soiled, jacket with
spine sunned and back panel moderately soiled, tear (with some resulting creasing)
to upper portion of front panel and small nicks to spine extremities. Pages
gently age-toned, otherwise clean. (30179)

On
Fever
(Not
Gold Rush
Fever)
for
the American West
Sappington, John. The theory and treatment of fevers ... Revised and corrected by Ferdinando Stith. Arrow Rock [Mo.] : Published by the author, 1844. 12mo (16.5 cm; 6.5"). 216 pp.
$325.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Two firsts “crown” this small book: The first medical book in English published west of the Mississippi and the first medical book printed in Missouri. In it Sappington, a non-medical school trained doctor, advocates the use of quinine in cases of malaria, as well he might have, for he made a goodly sum of money purveying his quinine pills during various malaria epidemics.
A famous work of medical Western Americana.
Provenance: Bookplate (late 19th-, early 20th-century) of “H.P. Engle, M.D.”, probably the Iowan of that name.
Sabin 76909; Cushing S73; Heirs of Hippocrates 1321; Cordasco 40-1154. Publisher's sheep: worn, joints open and boards soon to detach. Foxing as usual. Now with a paper dust wrapper, image of the title-page gracing its front, and housed in a red cloth clamshell case with two neat leather spine labels. (25101)

Truly
a Toy
Treasure
— A Classic Mechanical
Book
Sarg, Tony; Washington Irving; Lewis Caroll; & Robert Louis Stevenson. Tony Sarg's treasure book. Rip Van Winkle. Alice in Wonderland. And Treasure Island. New York: B.F. Jay, © 1942. 8vo. [24] pp.; col. illus.
$900.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Moving-parts boxed version of three beloved children's tales, retold and colorfully illustrated by the famed puppeteer and creator of the first Macy's parade balloons. Although the back cover claims this is the first in a series, in fact
only one such “Treasure Book” was ever published — understandable, given the intricacies of this volume.
The front cover's multi-layer diorama features a sailing ship, a curious fish, and an unhappy sailor overboard, all behind a mesh overlay and moveable via a turning “wheel of rocks.” Inside, Alice's head bobs upwards on an extending neck, the fish footman bears a real folded paper invitation, and the Mad Hatter tips his hat; Jim's brightly colored treasure map can be unfolded and perused, the apples in his barrel can be slid aside to reveal his hiding place, and a sack of pirate booty lies in wait for the taking; Rip Van Winkle catches a fish with your aid in pulling the string, flies the American flag, and in the final cutaway diorama, drinks ale with a revolving cast of characters.
All “extras” are present (including the often-absent balloon face), and all moving parts work.
Provenance: Front pastedown presentation page inscribed to Allen Pitts Wiegand with love from Mom.
Publisher's printed paper–covered box-style binding, spine with printed cloth overlay; mild shelfwear overall, edges rubbed with a few small edge chips, front cover with small tear to paper over mesh cutout and one at edge of wheel cutout, back cover with lower inside corner partially pushed in resulting in split along back joint. Pages clean; some of the removable items with light spots of foxing. Small bit of paper overlying wheel edge in final diorama partially detached (but still present). Presentation inscription as above. Despite minor issues listed above, no childish hands ever mauled or discolored this movable treasure, and overall it is in remarkable condition for a piece of this nature.
A real box of wonders! (30233)

Men & Women
Equally Responsible for “Cultivation of the Home Sentiment”
Sargent, Charles E. Our home or emanating influences of the hearthstone. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1899. 8vo. [4], xiii–616 pp.; 8 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Allegedly an unsentimental, scientific examination of the various
aspects of home life, this is actually a warmly written paean to the joys of
a loving family and a nurturing home life, intended to help keep “the
street and the public hall” from “usurping the kingdom of the fireside”
(p. xiii). The chapters on making home a happy, peaceful place are sprinkled
with poetical quotations and literary excerpts describing pleasant domestic
scenes, and
illustrated
with eight steel-engraved plates done by A.E. Francis and C.
Etherington.
Written by a New Hampshire-born poet and educator and published by subscription,
this work was originally printed in 1883 as Our Home; Or the Key to a Nobler
Life; it appears here in significantly expanded form with contributions
from several ministers and one physician. The wide-ranging volume includes
the advice to always send your little child to bed happy (“give the
dear child a warm good-night kiss as it goes to its pillow,” p. 67),
and to spare the rod and develop the child's conscience and sense of honor
instead. It also covers the necessity of education and equality of professional
opportunity for girls and women, and offers recommendations to smile often
in the home, permit only good reading materials, pursue music, provide guidance
in maintaining correspondences and friendships, model Christian values and
religious observance, encourage fresh air and exercise, avoid alcohol and
tobacco, etc.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover with “silver”-stamped decorative frame
and red- and “silver”-stamped “Our Home” heart design in center;
spine with decorative red and “silver”title. All edges bright red.
“Silver” stamping and extremities showing slight
rubbing, front cover with a few small, unobtrusive spots of staining. Front
hinge (inside) tender from the weight of this hefty work, but holding. Pages
clean; a few leaves with small nick to upper edge. A pleasing example of a
tenderly appealing portrayal of domestic joys. (30304)
Presidential
Poems from
“The
Poet & Philosopher”
Schmidt, Fritz
Leopold. Our presidents in verse. New York: The Poet & Philosopher
Magazine, © 1925. 12mo (17.3 cm, 6.8"). Frontis., [4], xii, 111, [1], xiii–xvii,
[1] pp.; illus.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Sonnets on the presidents of the United States
of America from Washington through Harding, each illustrated with a halftone
portrait. This volume was a free giveaway for subscribers to the Poet &
Philosopher Magazine, of which Schmidt was at one time the editor, and is
now not often seen on the market. An errata slip is tipped in at the front.
Different
readers will of course have different favorites; one PRB&Mer's is the
poem on Van Buren, beginning, “A panic wild has seized our glorious
land!” and moving to its denoument with that president couch[ing his]
lance anent / Commercial Ruin, who on the field is slain.”
Publisher's blue cloth with all edges rose; gilt-stamped title
on front cover and spine, blind-stamped American eagle on front cover; spine
very slightly darkened, extremities a bit rubbed, back cover with spots of
light discoloration. A solid, clean copy, better-looking than above description
might imply. (26694)
(SCIENCE
of SOAP).
Manuscript/print extracts on paper, in English. [Northeast U.S., 1899–1902].
8vo (20.3 cm, 8"). [106 (44 blank)] ff.
$175.00
Florilegium of late 19th– and early 20th–century science
pertaining to soapmaking, composed of both hand-inscribed material and clippings
from various periodicals. In addition to such articles as “The Specific
Heat of Glycerin Waste Lyes and Crude Glycerin,” the volume contains an
advertisement for a patented soap frame, chemical analyses of various soap-related
commercial products, information on running a boiler room efficiently, and statistics
regarding the fat yield of a steer; also present are occasional motivational
pieces entirely unrelated to soap.
Pebbled cloth, lightly worn. Leaves with minor cockling, some
staining and offsetting. Some pages with portions excised; one leaf excised
entirely.

An
Arctic Explorer
Scoresby-Jackson, R. E. The Life of William Scoresby.
London, Edinburgh, & New York: T. Nelson & Sons, 1861. 8vo. Frontis., engr. title-page, ix, [1
(blank)] pp., fold. map, pp. [9]–406 pp., 5 color plates.
$650.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Scoresby-Jackson (bap. 1833, d. 1867) was a physician and geographer and the
nephew of William Scoresby, the famed Arctic explorer. DNB online says of him and this work:
“He remains best-known for his life of his uncle, William Scoresby, published in 1861. It is a
sympathetic account of a man who captured the public imagination for his lonely scientific
endeavours and selfless following of his Christian vocation.”The work is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait, a folding map of the coast of
Greenland and part of the Arctic Circle, and five plates in color (notably “ice blue”) of snow
flakes, ice floes, an atmospheric phenomenon, and two views of different parts of the Greenland
coast.
Sabin 35452 & 78184. Publisher's purple textured
cloth, boards blind embossed and front one with a gilt center device; spine sunned; lettered in
gilt. Top of spine with small loss of cloth and an excellent repair; one plate with a separated
sliver of tissue-guard adhered to it. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, very light
rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, pressure-stamp on another page, light rubber stamp on
map, no other markings. A good++ copy. (26822)

Scott
on the
“Best”
English
Novels & Romances
Scott, Walter. Lives of the novelists. Boston: Cummings, Billiard & Co., 1826. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 2 vols. I: [6], 240 pp. II: [4], 227, [1] pp.
$300.00
Second U.S. edition: Collection of biographies and interesting literary analyses of the works of Fielding, Sterne, Mrs. Radcliffe, Goldsmith, Clara Reeve, etc. These essays were originally supplied by Scott as prefaces to entries in Ballantyne's ten-volume Novelist's Library; the introduction here draws the reader's attention to the fact that “these productions of Sir Walter Scott, thus [in the present volumes] attainable at a trifling expense, cannot be obtained in England but by purchasing the whole collection of the Novelist's Library” (p. [3]).
NO U.S. editions in NCBEL.
Shoemaker 26032; NSTC 2S9985. No U.S. editions in NCBEL. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Ex–social club library: pressure-stamp on title-pages and one other page, no other markings. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text; one leaf with tear from outer margin extending into text, without loss; two leaves with lower outer corners torn away. Occasional small spots of staining; minor offsetting in vol. II. (28743)

“Neither
Romance Nor Pure History”
— The
Pilgrims &
Their Departure from England
Sears, Edmund H. Pictures of the olden time, as shown
in the fortunes of a family of the Pilgrims. Boston: Crosby, Nichols & Co.; Cincinnati: George S.
Blanchard; London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1857. 12mo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). viii, 342 pp.
$100.00
First edition:
Historical novel based on the author's genealogical researches,
with chapters entitled “The Exile,” “The Adventurer,”
and “The Pilgrim.” Sears later in the same year issued a now-rare
private edition of this work which included a spurious pedigree of Richard Sears,
not present here. The
Massachusetts-born Sears was a Unitarian minister and author of the famous carol
“It Came upon the Midnight Clear.”
Click
the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 2174; Sabin 78641. Publisher's brown cloth,
covers blind-stamped with star-shaped design, spine with gilt-stamped title
and blind-stamped decoration; binding cocked and rubbed, spine extremities
chipped. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate and call number
on pastedown and fly-leaf, front free endpaper lacking, title-page pressure-stamped.
No other markings. Pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (26565)

Micmac
National Anthem —
Words in French
& Micmac
Sébastien, Father. [drop-title] Chant national des Micmacs. Musique de Omer Clergue, Prof. au Conservatoire de Toulouse. Paroles du R. P. Sébastien, O. M. C. [N.p., Ristigouche?: n.d., ca. 1910?]. 8vo. 4 pp.
$495.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Words are in French and Micmac. The musical score is arranged for singer and piano accompaniment. Apparently the first printing of the Micmac national anthem.
No
copy traced via OCLC.
Not in Banks. Not in Evans. One leaf, folded. First page with half-inch long tear and another smaller tear at upper left corner, not touching text. Near fine. (14758)

Native Plant Lore — Indiana's First Medical Work
Selman, S.H. The Indian guide to health, or a valuable vegetable medical prescription, for the cure of all disorders incident to this climate. Columbus, IN: James M'Call, 1836. 12mo (17 cm, 6.75"). 200 pp.
$585.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of the first medical work published in Indiana, a treatise on botanic medicine offering a vast array of natural remedies including such gems as “apply to the belly a poultice of wormwood and red roses, boiled in milk” (p. 20), as well as the more typical bloodletting and opium prescriptions. A number of children's and women's ailments are addressed, as well as a lengthy description of labor and what interventions should be avoided therein; also present among the diseases described here is
“Negro
Poison” (p. 45), a.k.a. tuberculosis.
The final portion of the volume is dedicated to American materia medica, an extensive listing of native plants and how to use them to cure various ailments that offers a good number of entries that may well have had legitimate medicinal value, e.g., bowman's root (“Indian physic”), plantain juice, mountain birch bark, Seneca snakeroot, etc.
Dr. Selman, who seems to have operated on the fringes of the Thomsonian movement, was the son-in-law of Kentucky physician Richard Carter (“commonly called the 'indian doctor,'” p. iv); his background and education are otherwise unclear. Here, he occasionally breaks into verse (!).
American Imprints 40126; Byrd & Peckham, Indiana Imprints, 658. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; rebacked with compatible leather preserving original spine label, corners rubbed. Front pastedown and free endpaper with early pencilled inscriptions. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing and cockling. A nice copy of an uncommon item. (30147)

GUIDEBOOK
from the Leader
of
the
Boy Scouts
&
the
“Woodcraft Indians”
Seton, Ernest Thompson. The book of Woodcraft. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Co., © 1921. 8vo. xxvi, 590 pp.; illus.
$30.00
Early edition of this manual of outdoor life and “scouting” activities from the founder of the League of Woodcraft Indians (later the Woodcraft League of America) and co-founder of the Boy Scouts of America, illustrated with numerous drawings by the author. The League was an American youth program featuring Indian themes; the present guidebook provides songs, dances, and ceremonies for use in such activities, as well as a great deal of information on natural history.
In addition, while promoting camping and outdoors life as a cure for what ails modern man, Seton also argues at length against prejudiced misrepresentations of Native Americans.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with moose vignette stamped in brown, spine with brown- and black-stamped title and additional moose; rubbed, spots of soiling, spine sunned and with inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate (no other library markings); back pastedown with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean.
Still fun and you can still learn stuff. (27088)

Presentation Copy — YUCATAN the Arts & Crafts Way!
Seymour, Ralph Fletcher. Across the gulf a narration of a short journey through parts of Yucatan with a brief account of the ancient Maya civilization. Chicago: Alderbrink Press, 1928. 8vo (27.7 cm, 10.9"). 63, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, illus.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Interesting Mexican travelogue from an artist and author who was the proprietor of Alderbrink Press. Printed in attractive Arts & Crafts style and illustrated with numerous woodcut images by Seymour himself, the volume opens with an oversized, folding map of Yucatan and the surrounding areas.
This is numbered copy 146 of 425 printed, signed at the colophon by the author and additionally inscribed by him to “Professor Harry” on the half-title.
Publisher's half tan cloth and orange paper–covered sides, front cover with design printed in black, spine with printed paper label; lacking the slipcase, binding with old smudges and areas of discoloration, front cover with small scrape, back outer edge with small dent. Minor offsetting from illustrations, pages otherwise clean. (28213)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE