
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with communications
to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827.
8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking frontis.).
$500.00
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label;
wrappers starting along spine, with some chipping at corners and over portion
of front joint; spine and lower edge of front wrapper stained, with stray
pencil marks to front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying degrees of foxing,
with some staining. Lacking frontispiece and one plate.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read by one of the members, and ordered to be published and put into general circulation ... No. I. The rivers of Pennsylvania. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition: Description of the Allegheny River and its suitability for steamboats. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, et cetera. William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston (the corresponding secretary who introduced the present piece) were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21854. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. First leaf with closed tear from outer margin, just touching text. Foxed, with some staining to final blank leaf.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] Philadelphia, Feb. 25, 1825. Railways. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
First edition: A digest of Robert Stevenson’s essay written
for the Highland Society of Edinburgh — a very early discussion of railroads!
Click
either image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth
was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information
on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including
roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; as the first line of text here puts
it, “The acting committee of ‘The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion
of Internal Improvement,’ have been, from the formation of the society,
particularly desirous to lay before the public correct information on the subject
of Railways.” William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph
Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among the society’s
members.
The
in-text
illustrations depict a profile
of a flat railway with the flange, a section of the rail-wagon, and a bird’s
eye view of the railroad. The spine title gives: “Railways. Feb. 25,
1825,” and the foot of p. [1]: “No. 9.”
Shoemaker 21851. Light blue paper–covered boards, spine
with printed paper title-label. Minor offsetting, pages otherwise clean.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth. [drop title] The subscribers, the acting committee of “the Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth,” respectfully submit the following essay on the construction and reparation of roads to the consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia, 1824]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2"). 8 pp.
$330.00

First edition: Early advocacy of the use of macadam roads, a precursor of the modern “blacktop.” The piece consists of two sections, one on road construction and one on road repair.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
This first edition is very uncommon. OCLC and RLIN list only five institutional holdings.
Shoemaker 17582; Goldsmiths’-Kress 24653.16 (for 3rd ed.). Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Pages age-toned, with some light staining confined to margins.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read by one of the members, and ordered to be published. The union canal. [Philadelphia, 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.1"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition of a discussion regarding the completion by the Union Canal Co. of Pennsylvania of the canal between the Lebanon and Schuylkill Rivers, which project created the now–oldest existing transportation tunnel in the United States. Despite the hopeful statement in the first paragraph that the work was expected to be finished “during the present year,” the canal did not open until 1827.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 25712. Period-style light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label, volume bound with 34 blank leaves at the back. Moderate foxing; second leaf starting to separate along gutter.
Pepys,
Samuel. Diary and correspondence...the diary deciphered by the Rev. J.
Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand MS. in the Pepysian Library. With a life
and notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. First American from the fifth London edition....
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1855. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). I: Frontis.,
xxxvi, 427, [1 (blank)] pp.; II: Frontis., [1] f., 484 pp.; III: [1] f., 481,
[1 (blank)] pp.; IV: [2] ff., 470 pp.
$575.00
Pepys’s perennially fascinating shorthand journal in its
first longhand transcription, done by John A. Smith, later the rector of Baldock
but an undergraduate student at St. John’s College at the time of the
work. This appears to be the first Philadelphia printing of the diaries, here
in an abridged form edited for decency, although there were earlier American
editions and a limited deluxe edition was printed in Philadelphia in the same
year. The four-volume work is illustrated with two portraits, one of the author
and one of his wife, engraved by J.W. Steel.
NCBEL, II, 1583 (for the 1854 ed. on which the present
ed. was based). Publisher’s textured cloth, worn, covers framed in decorative
blind-stamping, spines ruled in blind and simply gilt-stamped with titles
and volume numbers; spines faded, slightly discolored, all pulled with cloth
lost above page level and one with additional chip out of cloth near head.
Front pastedowns with tickets from a Nashville bookseller. Many pages with
light offsetting (darker following frontispieces) and foxing such as the paper
is prone to; front free endpaper of vol. IV with pencilled ownership inscription
and back fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled annotations.

Signed
Leather Gift-Book Binding
Percival, Emily, ed. The amaranth, or token of remembrance. A Christmas and New Year's gift for 1854. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1854. 8vo. [2], 288 pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
First edition thus, with contents matching 1854's “Garland” according to Faxon.
Binding: Publisher's bright red sheep in imitation of morocco, covers and spine gilt extra with arabesque and foliate designs. All edges gilt. Ticket inside back cover claims this as the work of “B. Bradley & Co. Boston.”
Faxon 24. Leather worn over edges and joints, with joints starting; top inch of spine along back joint with sliver of leather missing. First and last few leaves foxed, with some additional foxing in proximity to plates, and pages gently age-toned.
(12953)

Covers with
Embossed Paper Onlays
Percival, Emily, ed. The garland. Or, token of friendship. A Christmas and New Year's gift. New York: George A. Leavitt, 1869. 12mo. Frontis., 288 pp.; 4 plts.
$85.00

Eighth in the popular “Garland” series of American gift books. Although Faxon claims that the plates have been omitted from this retitled version of 1854's “Amaranth,” this copy has four plates in addition to the frontispiece.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, covers embossed and gilt-stamped, each cover with chromolithographed paper illustration affixed; spine gilt extra. All edges gilt.
Faxon 259. Binding slightly dimmed overall, scuffed at edges and joints. Front free endpaper with owner's inscription dated 1869. A few spots of foxing, mostly in proximity to plates. (12931)
Woman Traveller
Woman Translator
Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida. A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam, 1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
Syracuse, 1923
Plymouth Church Cook Book. Compiled by the Pilgrim Class of Plymouth Congregational Church, Syracuse, NY. [Syracuse: Plymouth Congregational Church], 1923. 8vo. 169, [29 (adv. and index)] pp.
$65.00
Uncommon collection of recipes interspersed with advertisements for various local businesses.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's paper-covered boards illustrated in color with an image of a Pilgrim woman, lightly worn with the front cover creased and a few small spots of staining. Front hinge cracked. Front free endpaper with the ownership inscription of a prominent 20th-century collector of cookery, with her pressure stamp on the title-page. Pages clean, with the blank leaves supplied for additional recipes here unused. (9768)
Westward!
Post, Charles Cyrel. Driven from sea to sea; Or, just a campin'. Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot & Beezley, 1888. 8vo. 414, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Novel about the 1880 gunfight at Mussel Slough, in California, between settlers and the agents of the Southern Pacific Railroad. With engraved plates. Testimonials (in the back) compare it to "Uncle Tom's Cabin."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black and silver; front and spine with decorated with a frontier scene showing Conestoga wagons in a wilderness landscape with rising sun in the background. (We can't seem to get a photograph of this that doesn't "glare out.") Bright with a few flecks of white (paint?). Spine slightly rubbed on joints and at head and base. Pages toned. Good+. (20739)
Powell, J.W. Report on the geology of the eastern portion of the Uinta Mountains and a region of country adjacent thereto. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). vii, [1], 218 pp.; 4 plts.
$200.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, this is a scientific description of the topographic and geologic features of portions of Utah and Colorado, with summaries of fossil findings. The steel-engraved frontispiece is an attractive depiction of the Gate of Lodore, while other plates and in-text illustrations offer diagrams of strata sections; the title-page mentions an atlas containing two maps, which was published separately and is not present here. Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title (attractively oxidized); cloth rubbed at extremities, spine with small spot of faint discoloration from a now-absent label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Erratum slip tipped in. A cleaner copy than most seen on the market.
Prescott,
William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.

Early U.S. Edition
Prescott, William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. . . . In two volumes. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850. 8vo (9.5", 24cm). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, 527 pp.; map II: Frontis., xix, 547 pp.; facs.
[SOLD]

Early U.S. edition of Prescott's classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. From the same plates and with the same collation as the first U.S. edition, published in 1847.
Provenance: “John W.
Munro from his Sister Cordelia”; 30 January 1850.
Sabin 65272; NSTC 2P25384; BAL 16346 (for first edition).
Original publisher's cloth, spines stamped in gilt and blind; cloth very slightly
frayed at head of spines. Front endpapers inscribed as above. Mild foxing
on some pages including the title-pages; frontispieces with tissue guards.
A
very good set. (23787)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME