
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Breeding
Neat Cattle
[Pennsylvania
Agricultural Society]. Hints for American husbandmen, with communications
to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827.
8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). [178] pp.; 3 plts. (of 4; also lacking frontis.).
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon collection of essays and letters on topics relating to
the maintenance of cattle and sheep, including the growing of various grasses,
grains, and root crops; fat content in milk; and principles of "improved breeding."
Shorthorn breeder John Hare Powel contributed a number of pieces (the DAB
actually attributes this entire volume to him), and the productivity of his
cows served as inspiration for an article by three other members of the society.
Also present are pedigrees of certain animals from the Herd Book, as well as
engraved plates depicting a sheep, a type of plough, and Bennett's machine.
Shoemaker 30185; on Powel, see: Dictionary of American Biography,
XV, 14344. Contemporary paper wrappers, front with printed paper label
and separated from spine but present; chipping, soiling, and pencilling, with
staining especially to lower edge of front wrapper. Pages untrimmed; varying
degrees of foxing and staining; lacking frontispiece and one plate —
a still-interesting volume priced according to its faults.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] Philadelphia, Jan. 13, 1825. The subscribers, the acting committee
of "the Pennsylvania Society for the promotion of Internal Improvements in the
Commonwealth," respectfully submit the following address on the subject of a canal
to connect the waters of the Susquehannah with those of the Alleghany, to the
consideration of their fellow citizens. [Philadelphia: 1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.2").
7, [1 (blank)] pp.
$275.00

Report on the proposed construction of the Pennsylvania Canal, intended to connect the Allegheny and Susquehanna Rivers for steamboat navigation, following the successful completion of the Erie Canal. The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland, Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard Ralston were among its members.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Shoemaker 21855. Later light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper title-label. Slightly age-toned, with small paper flaw to one outer margin, else clean.
Pennsylvania
Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements in the Commonwealth.
[drop title] At a meeting of the acting committee of the Pennsylvania Society
for the promotion of Internal Improvement, the following original paper was read
by one of the members, and ordered to be published. The union canal. [Philadelphia,
1825]. 8vo (23.3 cm, 9.1"). 6, [2 (blank)] pp.
$300.00

First edition of a discussion regarding the completion by the Union
Canal Co. of Pennsylvania of the canal between the Lebanon and Schuylkill Rivers,
which project created the now–oldest existing transportation tunnel in
the United States. Despite the hopeful statement in the first paragraph that
the work was expected to be finished “during the present year,”
the canal did not open until 1827.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
The Pennsylvania Society for the Promotion of Internal Improvements
in the Commonwealth was established in Philadelphia, in December 1824, to
disseminate information on the latest improvements in the development of transportation
systems including roads, railways, canals, bridges, etc.; William Strickland,
Mathew Carey, Richard Peters, Jr., Joseph Hemphill, Stephen Duncan, and Gerard
Ralston were among its members.
Shoemaker 25712. Period-style light blue paper–covered
boards, spine with printed paper title-label, volume bound with 34 blank leaves
at the back. Moderate foxing; second leaf starting to separate along gutter.


Pepys,
Samuel. Diary and correspondence...the diary deciphered by
the Rev. J. Smith, A.M. from the original shorthand MS. in the Pepysian Library.
With a life and notes by Richard Lord Braybrooke. First American from the fifth
London edition.... Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1855. 8vo (22.3 cm,
8.75"). I: Frontis., xxxvi, 427, [1 (blank)] pp.; II: Frontis., [1] f., 484 pp.;
III: [1] f., 481, [1 (blank)] pp.; IV: [2] ff., 470 pp.
$575.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Pepys’s perennially fascinating shorthand journal in its first longhand transcription, done by John A. Smith, later the rector of Baldock but an undergraduate student at St. John’s College at the time of the work. This appears to be the first Philadelphia printing of the diaries, here in an abridged form edited for decency, although there were earlier American editions and a limited deluxe edition was printed in Philadelphia in the same year. The four-volume work is illustrated with two portraits, one of the author and one of his wife, engraved by J.W. Steel.
NCBEL, II, 1583 (for the 1854 ed. on which the present ed. was based). Publisher’s textured cloth, worn, covers framed in decorative blind-stamping, spines ruled in blind and simply gilt-stamped with titles and volume numbers; spines faded, slightly discolored, all pulled with cloth lost above page level and one with additional chip out of cloth near head. Front pastedowns with tickets from a Nashville bookseller. Many pages with light offsetting (darker following frontispieces) and foxing such as the paper is prone to; front free endpaper of vol. IV with pencilled ownership inscription and back fly-leaf of vol. II with pencilled annotations. (4737)
Woman Traveller
Woman Translator
Woman Owner
Pfeiffer, Ida.
A journey to Iceland, and travels in Sweden and Norway. Translated
from the German...by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. New-York: George P. Putnam,
1852. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 273, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking map).
$150.00

Pfeiffer's Reise nach dem skandinavischen Norden und der Insel Island im Jahre 1845, translated into English by Anne Charlotte Fenimore Cooper (called "Charley"), one of James Fenimore Cooper's
daughters. Pfeiffer was a careful and keen observer in addition to being a dauntlessly independent traveller, though possibly overmuch preoccupied with Germanic upper-middle-class standards of housekeeping (she seems to have been shocked anew upon each fresh discovery that peasants live in small, dirty homes and eat unappetizing food). Her experiences as a solo woman traveller, not overly wealthy, make for engrossing reading.
This first American printing followed a London edition of the same year and was part of Putnam's "Library for the People."
Textured red cloth, covers stamped in blind with an attractive branch and leaf pattern, spine gilt-stamped; spine faded. Sewing starting to loosen. Lacking map. Front free endpaper with inscription “Rachel Wiston / 1887 / Aunt Sarah Hunt.” Scattered spots of foxing, mostly to first and last few pages.
Manufacturing
Very
Various Articles
for Market
Phin, John.
Trade
“secrets” and private recipes. A collection
of recipes, processes and formulae. New York: Industrial Publication Co., 1887.
8vo (18.6 cm, 7.4"). 96, [4] pp.
$140.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition: Practical guide to producing various commercial, cosmetic, and
quasi-medical goods, intended for those inclined to set up shop for themselves; the “recipes” for
amandine, blacking, face powder, corn salve, fly paper, egg preservatives, an ink eraser, and a
simple microscope are exact and interesting.Publishers' advertisements at back offer other useful volumes, and tout this one as, “not
by any means a clap-trap book, though it exposes many clap-traps.”
Publisher's black pebbled cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with blind-stamped title; limited fading and rubbing, sewing starting to loosen. Front pastedown with inked
inscription, front free endpaper with intriguing “Fraters Florere” rubber-stamp. Pages faintly
age-toned, otherwise clean. (26631)

Philadelphia
Poets, Playwrights, & Publishers BEWARE
Pindar, Jr., Peter [pseud. of Nathaniel Chapman Freeman]. Parnassus in Philadelphia. A satire by Peter Pindar, Jr. Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1854. 12mo. 58 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A well-done poetic skewering of prominent literary Philadelphians (poets, playwrights, journalists, periodical editors and publishers) of the mid–19th century as well as fulmination on some practices and events. Uncommon, as one would expect, as
privately printed.
Sabin 62915. Publisher's plain dark gray boards, front cover with “Parnass” etched in an early hand; rubbed overall with front joint carefully repaired, spine and edges subtly restored with toned repair tissue. Ex-library, spine with remnants of paper shelving label, front pastedown with faint traces of now-absent bookplate, pencilled annotation along inner margin of first text page. Front pastedown with early pencilled note regarding contents. Light foxing, a bit of soiling. (24837)

FIRST English Translation of
Plato's Complete Works
PLATO. The works of Plato, viz. his fifty-five dialogues, and twelve epistles. London: Printed for Thomas Taylor, by R. Wilks, Chancery-Lane; and Sold by E. Jeffrey, and R.H. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1804. Large 4to (28.1 cm, 11.06"). 5 vols. I: [4] ff., cxxiv pp., [2] ff., 544 pp. 1 pl. II: [2] ff., 657, [3] pp. III: [2] ff., 600 pp. IV: [2] ff., 614, [2] pp. V: [2] ff., 720 pp.
$6275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Plato's complete works in English, partially translated by Floyer Sydenham (1710–87), revised and completed by Thomas Taylor (1758–1835), who published the impressive five-volume set at the expense of Charles Howard, Duke of Norfolk, dedicating the work to him. This is
the set that informed the Romantics of Platonism. In America, Taylor's translation was studied by Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Transcendentalists, including Thomas Wentworth Higginson, who through it probably
introduced Emily Dickinson to Platonism.
Elegantly printed with wide margins, this is dotted with references to the original works in Greek, which Taylor studied with the aid of ancient commentaries; thorough footnotes clarify foggy passages and explain editorial decisions, often referring to ancient sources. A helpful “Explanation of Certain Platonic Terms” (in English, next to the original Greek) follows the general introduction in vol. I, before the translated Life of Plato by Olympiodorus.
Provenance: Front pastedowns with one of the 19th-century bookplates of the German Society in Philadelphia.
Evidence of readership: On two pages in vol. IV, ink annotations supply the original Greek and correct the translation.
Schweiger, I, 250; Lowndes 1877; Brunet, IV, 698; Graesse, V, 322–23; On Taylor, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography online. Recent period-style quarter speckled calf over red marbled boards, spines gilt-ruled and with gilt title and volume numbers on red and black morocco labels; place and date gilt-stamped collector-style at spine bases, red speckled edges. Early library markings in ink on front fly-leaves. Offsetting from original binding to endpapers in all volumes and in vol. I from plate onto contents. All volumes with occasional thumbsoiling, sparse mild mildew stains, a few tiny spots from chemical reactions in the paper affecting a handful of words, and occasional ink smudges; there are a natural flaw or two, a couple of marginal tears, light dust stains, and faint browning.
Despite its handful of typical blemishes, this five-volume set is handsome and magisterial. (30052)

Letter-writing for
Business & Pleasure
The pocket letter writer, embracing practical illustrations of epistolary correspondence. Worcester: S.A. Howland, 1851. 16mo (11.4 cm, 4.5"). Lith. title page, 128 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Palm-sized treasury of the art of tactful and articulate written correspondence, taught by
74 examples of letters (and a brief assortment of calling cards at the end), e.g., “From a young trader in distressed circumstances, to another of age and experience”; “From a gentleman to a lady, disclosing his passion”; “A young trader to a gentleman, desiring permission to visit his daughter”; and so forth. The introduction emphasizes the importance of proper spelling and good handwriting, and gives instructions for folding and addressing a letter.
This bears an added
gilt chromolithographic title-page by William Sharp of Boston, who printed the first American chromolithograph there in 1840, and a wood-engraved image of a woman writing at a parlor desk on p. [2].
Binding: Publisher's green cloth, spine gilt extra; covers blind-embossed in a floral motif, framing a gilt-stamped vignette of a woman writing at a desk on the upper cover (this not the same image as the one mentioned just above). Endpapers white with a green pattern, all edges gilt.
Provenance: G.W. Emery of Hyde Park, MA (pencil inscription on front fly-leaf).
On W. Sharp, see: P. Marzio, The Democratic Art: Pictures for a 19th-century America: Chromolithography, 1840–1900 (Boston, 1979), pp. 17–19 & ff. Bound as above with remarkably little wear; front cover a bit darkened in upper left corner and another small spot to the back. The interior is very clean, remarkably so, considering this is a practical manual to be used, and carried in the pocket! (30030)

Introduction to the
Sugar Trade
Porter,
George Richardson. The nature and properties of the sugar cane;
with practical directions for the improvement of its culture, and the manufacture
of its products. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). [2],
viii, [11]–354 pp.; 3 fold. plts., 2 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of this important early guidebook to techniques of sugar cane harvesting, sugar production around the world, and distillation of rum. Written by a prominent statistician and economist who had unsuccessfully attempted a career as a sugar broker, the volume is
illustrated with five plates (three of them oversized) showing plans of sugar mills and equipment.
American Imprints 8805; Goldsmiths'-Kress 26165.18 (for first London ed.). On Porter, see: Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, XLVI, 178. Publisher's tan paper–covered boards with tan cloth shelfback bearing printed paper label; rubbed, spots of discoloration, spine cloth and label darkened and worn; joints cracked and reinforced at head with cloth tape, text block pulling away from spine with front free endpaper separating, contents leaf separated with inner margin reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label at head of spine, bookplate and call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Minor offsetting to plates, otherwise clean. Uncut copy. (28127)
Westward!
Post, Charles Cyrel. Driven from sea to sea; Or, just a campin'. Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot & Beezley, 1888. 8vo. 414, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$50.00
Novel about the 1880 gunfight at Mussel Slough, in California, between settlers and the agents of the Southern Pacific Railroad. With engraved plates. Testimonials (in the back) compare it to "Uncle Tom's Cabin."
Publisher's brown cloth, stamped in black and “silver”; front and spine with decorated with a frontier scene showing Conestoga wagons in a wilderness landscape with rising sun in the background. (We can't seem to get a photograph of this that doesn't "glare out.") Bright with a few flecks of white (paint?). Spine slightly rubbed on joints and at head and base. Pages toned. Good+. (20739)
Powell, J.W. Report on the geology of the eastern portion of the Uinta Mountains and a region of country adjacent thereto. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1876. Folio (30 cm, 11.75"). vii, [1], 218 pp.; 4 plts.
$200.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories, this is a scientific description of the topographic and geologic features of portions of Utah and Colorado, with summaries of fossil findings. The steel-engraved frontispiece is an attractive depiction of the Gate of Lodore, while other plates and in-text illustrations offer diagrams of strata sections; the title-page mentions an atlas containing two maps, which was published separately and is not present here. Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title (attractively oxidized); cloth rubbed at extremities, spine with small spot of faint discoloration from a now-absent label. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). Erratum slip tipped in. A cleaner copy than most seen on the market.
Prescott,
William H. History of the conquest of Peru, with a preliminary view of the civilization of the Incas. New York: Harper & Bros., 1847. 8vo (24.3 cm, 9.55"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., xl, [1], 527, [1] pp.; 1 map. II: Frontis., xix, [1], 547, [1] pp.; 1 plt.
$300.00
First U.S. edition, first issue of a classic account of the clash of empires in Peru and the destruction of that of the Inca. Prescott’s follow-up to his well received History of the Conquest of Mexico appears here in BAL’s state B, without printer’s imprint on verso of title-leaf of vol. I (with no precedence established).
BAL 16346; Gardner P-7; Sabin 65272. Publisher’s blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped titles; sunned and with small spots of discoloration, spines each showing traces of a now-absent shelving label. Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate, institutional rubber-stamp, and speckled show-through of binder’s glue. Light to moderate foxing throughout.
Illustrated
Primer — “do
not lash the cat” — Philadelphia,
ca. 1860
Pretty
stories in easy words. Philadelphia: Davis, Porter & Co.,
[ca. 1860]. 16mo (13.3 cm, 5.25"). [2], 13–18 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Scarce juvenile basic reader illustrated with six hand-colored wood engravings, with
the front wrapper additionally hand-colored; the hand-coloring is quite nice.
Uncommon:
OCLC and NUC Pre-1956 locate only four holdings, all in the
U.S.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, front wrapper with early inked inscription in
upper portion; paper just starting at foot of spine. Age-toned, otherwise clean and fresh.
(25501)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE