
New-York Floating Dry
Dock Company. A brief sketch of the plan and advantages of a
sectional floating dry dock, combined with a permanent stone basin and platform,
and connected with level bedways, sliding ways, and housed slips, for repairing,
launching, and laying up in ordinary, the ships of the United States Navy. New-York:
Pr. by P. Miller, 1845. 8vo. 44 pp., [1] folded plt.
Original printed wrappers; dusty. Number stamped in upper outside corner of the front wrapper.
Provenance: Bookplate of Dr. J. Chalmers DaCosta (1833–1963) on front pastedown. In 1885, he graduated from Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia and became a surgeon. He wrote the standard textbook on surgery, which passed through ten editions. From 1907 to 1933, he headed Jefferson's department of surgery, following in the footsteps of such eminent surgeons as William W. Keen, Samuel Dr. Gross, and Thomas Dent Mutter.
Sabin 25110. Rebound in full black cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine. Pages waterstained, some browning, spots of foxing, and a bit of bug-spotting.
Lacks
title-page, and pp. 181–87; lots, lots, LOTS! of scandal (and real pain and sadness) yet left. (7337)
In addition to what Sabin calls “a valuable ethnological disquisition,” the volume includes a “Maya vocabulary” and grammar, along with a map of the region and 24 lithographic plates done from designs by the author, many being important images of Mayan architecture.
Sabin 55494; Catalogue of the Avery Architectural Library 721; Smith, American Travellers Abroad, N27. Publisher’s cloth, blind-stamped with strapwork, front cover with central gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and different vignette; spine and edges sunned, spine with short tear in cloth beneath title and small area of light discoloration at foot, cloth spotted along joints. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. Scattered small spots of foxing; some signatures darkened.
North American. Thoroughly tested cooking recipes for cutting table expenses one-half. Philadelphia: The North American, [ca. 1910]. 16mo. 32 pp.
Very uncommon pamphlet. Recipes from the Sunday North American newspaper, which employed Marion Harland as its expert on domestic life. One section is by Mrs. Anna B. Scott of Philadelphia, “one of the leading cooking teachers and domestic economists in the East.”
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Stapled in publisher's printed paper wrappers, with sewn hanging loop; wrappers faintly soiled, with light wear over spine and edges. Pages age-toned. A scarce item. (13769)
Shoemaker 39945; Goldsmiths', Robert Owen, 1771-1858: Catalogue of an exhibition of printed books held in the Library of the University of London, 79a. Uncut copy, in original quarter cloth, with paper spine label. Binding worn, covers detached (such bindings are notoriously delicate), and with the usual amount of foxing to pages. Housed in a cloth clamshell box. A good copy.
Owen, Robert Dale. The Future of the North-west: In Connection with the Scheme of Reconstruction without New England. Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, Pr., 1863. 8vo. 15, [1] pp. ![]()
Important address to the citizens of Indiana.
Fragile condition. Some pages loose, lacks back wrapper, fore-edges chipped.
![]()
Páez, José Antonio. Broadside.
Begins: "A los venezolanos." New-York, 21 October 1853. Folio (30.7 cm,
12"). [1] p.
Handsomely printed on a single sheet, in two columns.
Rare: We fail to trace this piece of exile writing via OCLC, RLIN, NUC Pre-1956, or Palau.
In good/very good condition, save for short tears to margins. Good Venezuelan item.

Removed from a nonce volume. (180)
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine with small area of light discoloration, binding otherwise clean and intact with only very minor signs of wear to corners and spine extremities. Front pastedown with 19th-century collector’s bookplate and with institutional stamp (no other markings). Page edges slightly brittle, with two short edge tears not extending into text.
The copper-engraved, oversized frontispiece
map shows Baffin's Bay, Barrow's Straits, Prince Regent's Inlet, and the North
Georgian Islands, as well as the bay named after Parry's two ships.
Arctic Bibliography 13145; Hill (2nd ed.) 1311; Sabin 58860. Recent quarter calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and author labels, and gilt-stamped anchor decorations in compartments. Title-page and a few others, plus reverse of 1 map, lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages gently age-toned, with occasional offsetting from engraving and the odd spot or smudge. One map with small portion of inner margin reinforced; final two leaves with inner margins reinforced; one plate with tears into image and mounted. Final advertisement leaf bound in before final text leaf. All edges marbled.
![]()
The Journal was first published in London in 1826 and shortly followed by this first American edition. It includes a foldout map showing Parry's route.
Shoemaker 25670; Sabin 58867. On Parry, see: The
Dictionary of National Biography, XLIII, 39293. Quarter
cloth over paper with paper spine label, antique style. Map
tattered on the edges, affecting ruled border, and with two closed tears.
Lightly cockled with bumped corners; foxing and old damp-staining.
A
leaf of advertisements has been bound in at frontsee our second illustration, here. Ownership
inscription on title-page.