
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
A Speller, 1872
Mecutchen, Samuel. New American primary speller. E.H. Butler & Co.'s new American series. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, (1872). 8vo. 72 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]

First edition of this speller, illustrated with a number of in-text engravings.
Publisher's quarter cloth over printed paper-covered sides; paper somewhat mottled, with board edges rubbed and an early inked numeral in the upper margin of the front cover. Back pastedown with early pencilled ownership inscription. (12369)
Memorial biographies of the New England Historic Genealogical Society. Boston: Pub. by the Society, 1880. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 533 pp.
$100.00
First edition of the first volume in a series compiled and published by the oldest genealogical society in the United States. Among the biographies present are entries on Harrison Gray Otis, Albert Gallatin, William Ingalls, and Daniel Webster.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine and back cover scuffed, spine label darkened and chipped. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Many signatures unopened. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean; paper embrittled, with a few short edge tears.

Improving Things in
New Mexico, 1823
Mexico. Laws, statutes, etc. 21 July 1823. Broadside, begins: “1. Quedan divididas las Provincias de Sonora y Sinaloa, como lo están de hecho, las cuales serán gobernadas por dos Diputaciones Provinciales nobradas conforme las leyes vigentes.” Mexico: July 1823. Folio (41 cm; 16.5"). [1] p.
$875.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
In the wake of the overthrow of Emperor Iturbide, the northern provinces sought to have Congress redefine jurisdictional boundaries. They also sought to obtain special privileges and status.
In this decree Congress addresses several matters touching Sinaloa, Sonora, Durango, and New Mexico. With specific reference to New Mexico, Congress orders the creation of the bishopric of New Mexico with vicars in Santa Fe, Paso del Norte, and Chihuahua; and in another clause it grants New Mexico total exemption from sales tax on locally grown produce and locally manufactured goods.
This copy is one of the states' printings (i.e., the state of Mexico, dated 24 July).
As issued, with some later folds; a few pin-type worm holes not costing letters. Very Good. (24106)
Miller's “Evidence”
Millerite Foundations
Miller, William. Evidence from scripture and history of the second coming of Christ about the year 1843; exhibited in a course of lectures. Troy: Kemble & Hooper, 1836. 12mo. 223, [1 (blank)] pp.
$850.00

First expanded edition of a foundation work of an American religious movement. Miller first issued this work as a 64-page pamphet in 1833. A second edition appeared in 1835, and this much larger and fully developed work appeared in 1836. Miller (17821849) sparked the beginning of the Seventh Day Adventists and is revered for his writings and preaching. “Millerites” were a significant and powerful force in America as an alternative established and traditional religions.
Publisher's purple cloth, spine faded to brown; bottom of spine pulled with small loss of cloth; top of spine with brown paper tape repair. Ex-library: call number on spine; bookplates; five-digit number stamped in two blank areas; blind pressure-stamp on title-page; charge pocket removed from rear pastedown. Foxing of the sort to be expected, no other soiling. (21276)

ALL
These Businessmen Want Is What
They're
"Entitled"
To
Mississippi river convention.
St. Paul, Minnesota, 1877. A memorial to congress to secure an adequate
appropriation for a prompt and thorough improvemenof the Mississippi River with
an appendix by Sylvester Waterhouse. St. Louis: John J. Daly & Co., 1877.
8vo. [1] ff., 39 pp.
$100.00

The River Improvement Convention of 1877, made up of "practical business men" of the Mississippi Valley, resolved to petition Congress to "provide adequate means for the deepening of the channel of the Mississippi" and for "the removal of every obstruction to navigation from St. Paul to Balize." This pamphlet consists of their "memorial" and its supplementary appendix by Sylvester Waterhouse, which together set forth specific demands along with statistics and economic analysis supporting them. River shipment of grain, lumber, meat, and other commodities is discussed in detail, often offering comparisons with rail shipment; Valley industry, present and potential immigration, and foreign trade (with citation of foreign "examples" of such subsidies as are sought) are all canvassed. The petitioners believe that the Valley is "entitled" to "better facilities for the transaction of its enormous business," and want appropriation to be "speedy."
Although a scholar in Greek and Latin at Washington University, Waterhouse according to the DAB had "interests [that] carried him far from the classical subjects he enthusiastically expounded in the classroom." He is noted as a "firm believer in the future of the Middle West [and] an ardent advocate of improving the Mississippi River."
On Waterhouse, see: Dictionary of American Biography, XIX, 533. Original flexible fabrikoid, splitting along spine.
Mite Society. Gems a collection of reliable recipes. Selected with care from the treasures of culinary experts. Jamaica, NY: Charles Welling, 1883. 8vo (12.2 cm, 4.75"). Frontis., 120 pp.; illus.
$400.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Very uncommon cookbook compiled by the ladies of the Mite Society of the First Reformed Church, Jamaica, Long Island. The pages are interleaved with pink paper blanks for note-taking; text is printed on rectos of leaves, with the versos bearing advertising from Peck’s Hall of Pharmacy, Degrauw Farm, Leccat Bros. (the “cheapest book store in the world!”), and many other merchants and businesses. In addition to recipes, the work includes some home remedies and a final section of knitting and crocheting instructions for assorted projects.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher’s limp blue cloth wrappers, front cover stamped rather nicely in blind and gilt; recently rebacked, with cloth showing spots of light wear and discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription dated 1883; front fly-leaf with same owner’s pencilled inscription dated 1884. One pink leaf with pencilled doodles; some minor spots of staining. A few dessert recipes with pencilled checkmarks.
Monita
Secreta. Secret instructions of the Jesuits. Printed verbatim from the London copy of 1725. Princeton: J. & T. Simpson, 1831. 18mo (15.3 cm, 6"). 166 pp.
[SOLD]
Early American edition of the “Monita Secreta” — anti-Jesuit propaganda printed in various forms and languages for hundreds of years, beginning in 1614. Long an anonymous work, recent scholarship shows this to be the work of an ex-Jesuit named Jerome Zahorowski. The present copy has an affixed publisher’s slip on the copyright page, reading “In this edition, the Latin is omitted, in order to reduce the price.”
Felcone, New Jersey Books, 1274; Sabin 78747. Contemporary quarter cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label; sides stained, corners bumped, spine with wear to extremities and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper with early pencilled ownership inscription. Pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with small hole and resulting loss of a few words.
A Charlottesville Imprint
Monroe,
James. The memoir of James Monroe, Esq. Relating to his unsettled claims
upon the people and government of the United States. Charlottesville: Gilmer,
Davis & Co., 1828. 8vo (21.1 cm, 8.3"). [5], 660 pp.
$600.00
First stand-alone printing, collecting documents that first appeared
in the National Intelligencer in 1826. Monroe reiterates his long-denied
financial claims, providing details of his diplomatic service as U.S. minister
to France in 1794 and 1803, and details of the monetary outlays involved. Supporting
evidence includes letters from Mr. Gouvain, Major Mountflorence, Thomas Paine,
Thomas Jefferson, and Talleyrand.
Sabin 50017; Shoemaker 34179. Untrimmed and unbound, spine reinforced
with tape. Title-page with early inked ownership inscription, and very faint
numerical stamp. Light foxing, some dog-earing to lower corners.
For
a bit more THOMAS PAINE, click here.
His
“Travels”
Here Are through
Time
& Texts
Moore, Thomas. Travels of an Irish gentleman in search of a religion. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1833. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). viii, [13]–328 pp.
$225.00
First U.S. edition, following the London first of the same year, of a controversial defense of Catholicism from the author of the enduringly popular Lalla Rookh and other poems. This eclectic theological treatise is arranged as a chronological examination of the history of Christianity, conducted by the titular Irishman who tries (rather, “tries”) but fails to find a convincing reason to convert from the Roman Catholic to the Protestant Church.
American Imprints (1833) 20211; NSTC 2M35483. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth faded and discolored, spine label rubbed. Front free endpaper with faint pencilled ownership inscription dated 1856. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (20642)
Munn, B.T. La petite belle; or the life of an adventurer. Skaneateles, NY: [Truair, Smith, & Bruce], 1877. 8vo (19.6 cm, 7.75"). Frontis., 368 pp.
$125.00
The last page of this unfinished work announces that the present book is Vol. I, but no more was ever published — rather ironically, as the title-page proclaims “A life is not fully rounded out till its close.” The author, a Spiritualist who lectured on that topic, set the novel in the small New York town where it was published.
Wright, III, 3879. Publisher’s green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing minor wear overall. Frontispiece with outer edge waterstained; four leaves with some offsetting from laid-in scrap of cloth. Pages with a few scattered small spots, mostly clean.
Produced
under the Supervision of
Bruce
Rogers
Murdock, Harold. Earl Percy's dinner-table. Boston: Houghton Mifflin &
Co., 1907. 8vo (26 cm, 10.25"). Frontis., [6], 77, [1] pp.
$105.00
Printed at the Riverside Press under the direction of Bruce Rogers, this
is number 202 out of 550 in this limited edition. Murdock's pleasant, readable
fantasia on historical events near the beginning of the Revolution presents
an immediate and personal perspective from the British side.
Publisher's red cloth, spine with paper label, in excellent
condition save for slight discolorations to spine label. With laid-in prospectus.
Pages mildly cockled; scattered, pinpoint spots of something(?) that got into
the slurry during the paper-making.
A handsome, clean copy.
Murray, Hannah Lindley & Mary. The
toilet. Washington, DC: William Ballantine [Ballantyne], 1867. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). [4] pp.; 20 col. plts.
$750.00


First issue of the Ballantyne printing, with the publisher’s name given as “Ballantine” on the chromolithographic title-page. This variant of The Young Lady’s Toilet (or The American Toilet) was inspired by the original handmade books constructed by Hannah and Mary Murray of New York, two young ladies who cut pictures out of periodicals and pasted them onto blank leaves, adding their own captions. The publisher of the present edition proudly proclaims that the Murrays’ version realized one thousand dollars in sales, all of which was given to the Foreign Missionary Society, and adds that the work “now appears in a somewhat altered garb.” The chromolithographed pictures display their maxims behind moveable flaps, a concept that the Murrays may have adapted from Grimaldi’s earlier, London-published Toilet.Provenance: Inscription to Ellie Bond Robinson (from her cousin Elizabeth); elegant small booklabel, “Gardner.”
Publisher’s textured cloth, framed in blind, front cover with gilt-stamped title; covers and corners showing very slight traces of wear. Front free endpaper with small booklabel and with inked gift inscription dated 1887. One flap (“Circumspection”) lacking, with all other flaps present and working.
An attractive copy of an uncommon item.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME