
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Beyond Borscht — War-Time Edition
Maddox, Gaynor, ed. Russian cook book for American homes. New York: Russian War Relief, Inc., (copyright 1943). 8vo. 95, [1] pp.
$25.00
“War-time edition,” published to raise funds for relief supplies for Russia. This is the fourth printing overall, but the first revised specifically to take into account “war-time shortages and 'point' values.”
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3223. Publisher's color-printed wrappers, showing minor shelf wear, with unobtrusive creases. Half-title and title-page partially separated from spiral binding; pages clean. (22203)
Maigne, W. Dictionnaire encyclopédique des ordres de chevalerie civils et militaires créés chez les différents peuples depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'a nos jours. Paris: Adolphe Delahays, 1861. 12mo (17.2 cm, 6.8"). xvi, 240 pp., fold. table/plt.
$175.00

Offering in encyclopedic form the history of chivalric orders of Europe, Eastern Europe, the Middle East, Northern Africa, and the Americas, this volume describes, among others, American orders such as the Society of the Cincinnati (U.S.), Ordem de Cristo (Brazil), Ordem de Aviz (Brazil), Ordem do Cruzeiro (Brazil), Orden de la Cruz de Honor (Guatemala), Légion d'Honneur (Haiti), Ordre de Sainte-Anne (Haiti), Orden de los Libertadores (Venezuela), Orden Nacional (Nicaragua), and Orden de Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe (Mexico).
Vicaire, Manuel de l'amateur de livres du XIXème, I, 772. Uncut, mostly unopened copy. Publisher's wrappers, printed in black and red; expectable chipping and with soiling. Some pages lightly spotted; mostly, clean. A decent copy of this (rather fragile!) work.

Catechism in Micmac 1759, Updated
Maillard, Antoine Simon, abbé, & Pacifique de Valigny, père. Le catéchisme micmac. Ristigouche, P.Q. (Québec): Frères mineurs capucins, 1913. 12mo. 306 pp., [1] f., 32 pp.
$675.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Deuxième édition of this catechism originally written in 1759 by Abbe Maillard and here revised by Fr. Pacifique. There is another edition with the same title-page and with contents identical up through p. 111. That edition, however, has only 128 pp. and from p. 112 to 128 the contents are different than found here. The final 32 pp. of psalms are identical in both editions.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Quite scarce. We find only one copy reported as owned by any U.S. library.
Publisher's red cloth, all edges gilt. Very good condition. (14554)

Food for the Spirit Food for the Body?
A KANSAS CITY MANUSCRIPT
Marshall, H.E. Autograph Manuscript Signed, in English, on paper. Kansas City, ca. 1891. Small 4to, pp. 3–14, 17–80, 83–100 [i.e., 96 pp].
$275.00
This recipe book was first used to record the minutes, from ca. January 1890 through September 1891, of the meetings of the building and finance committee of a Kansas City church. “H.E. Marshall” was the secretary, and that initial use filled the first 12 pages that are retained here.
When someone else (Mrs. Marshall?) decided to to use the volume as a recipe book, (s)he began pasting clippings from newspapers over the church records: Waste not, want not! as CDB would say (and DMS would not).
Handwritten recipes include soups (from consommé to black
bean to salmon bisque), fish (salmon croquettes to oyster omelet), chicken
(chicken pudding!),
sauces, breads, salads, cakes and pies, and miscellaneous concoctions
like cement for china. Some food recipes are identified as to source
(Mrs. Rorer, Mrs. Holmes, etc.).
Names appearing in the church notes, peeping out from under the clippings, are T.M. James, H.S. Mills, and Mrs. James Wilson Marshall — with Heath, Wilson, Smith, Ferguson, Hawley, and Ridgeway additionally appearing as surnames only.
Stationer's blank book, all pages ruled in blue with a red left-margin line. All leaves loose, covers present, spine perished and replaced with cloth tape. Some chipping of the inner and outer margins of some leaves. A delicate volume: A miracle that it has survived!

English Humor — American Edition & Content
Martin, Theodore, & William Edmondstoune Aytoun. The book of ballads. Edited by Bon Gaultier. A new edition, with several new ballads. With illustrations. New York: Redfield, 1854. 8vo. 216 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First U. S. edition (first English was 1845) of the popular and much reprinted series of humorous poems commonly known as the “Bon Gaultier Ballads,” a collaborative effort between Sir Theodore Martin (1816–1909) and William Edmondstone Aytoun (1813–65).
Illustrated with nine in-text wood engravings, all caricatures by Richardson-Cox.
There is a separate section of “American Ballads.”
Publisher's brown cloth, spine with gilt title and decorations, front cover with a gilt image of a tall knight on a tiny running horse. Spine slightly cocked and its gilt darkened; spots of foxing on endpapers and several others. (23542)
Mason, Lowell, ed. Church psalmody: A collection of psalms and hymns, adapted to public worship. Boston: T.R. Marvin, 1844. 12mo (16.3 cm, 6.4"). 576 pp.
$235.00
Selected from Isaac Watts and other authors. This is an early edition, following the first of 1831; the texts appear without music but with “marks for musical expression.”
Binding: Contemporary black morocco, covers gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs, spine gilt extra, board edges and turn-ins with gilt rolls. Front cover gilt-stamped “C.A. Babcock.” All edges gilt.
Binding as above, corners bumped, a few spots of light rubbing to gilt, edges, and extremities. Edge gilt, though rubbed, still glimmering. Front free endpaper with pencilled monogram. Pages clean.
Once, somebody’s treasure — “C.A. Babcock’s,” to be specific.
Mathevet, Jean-Claude. Ka titc Jezos Tebeniminang Ondaje Aking Enansinaikatek Masinaigan Ki Ojitogoban Kaiat Pejik Kanactageng Daje Mekatewikonaietc J. Cl.
Mathevet Enawindibanen. Vie de Notre-Seigneur Jésus-Christ par J. Cl. Mathevet, Ancien missionnaire du Lac des Deux-Montagnes. Deuxième édition, revue avec soin. Montréal: J.M. Valois, Libraire-Éditeur, 1892.
12mo (15.7 cm, 6.2"). xi, 384 pp.
$400.00

The biographical notice on p. vii reads (in translation): “Jean-Claude Mathevet, born at St-Martin-de-Valamas, diocese of Viviers, in 1717, entered the Congregation of Saint-Sulpice when he was still very young. Having shown his superiors a great desire to work for the missions, he was sent to Canada in 1740. From that period until 1778 he was a missionary with the Indians of Lake of Two Mountains, where he rapidly learned the language, especially that of the Algonquians, of which he left a number of writings, which for the most part remained in Manuscript. Among his printed works the Histoire Sainte and his Life of Jesus [above] stand out. They were successively printed for the first time in 1860 and 1861.”
Cf. Banks, 147; cf. Pilling, Algonquian, 345, for first (1861) ed. Not in Evans. Publisher’s cloth, with binder's title “Vie de Jésus en Algonquin”; cloth a bit wrinkled over spine and showing slight rubbing over corners, with signs of a now-absent shelf label on spine. Pages age-toned and a bit brittle as of the era, with sewing starting to loosen for some signatures. Back free endpaper with portion of upper margin torn and affixed to back pastedown.


Don't Give up the Ship!
McCarty, W[illiam]. Songs, odes, and other poems, on national subjects; compiled from various sources.... Part second—naval. Philadelphia: Wm. McCarty, 1842. 12mo [signed in 6s] (15.6 cm, 6.1"). 467, [1 (blank)] pp. (vol. 2 only).
$75.00

Flag-waving pieces commemorating such maritime events as Commodore Perry's victory on Lake Erie and the battle between the frigates Constitution and Guerriere, and the valor of Yankee tars in general. The lyrics were collected by McCarty; no music is included but some of the tunes meant to be used are indicated. Originally accompanied by two other volumes on patriotic and military topics.
Sabin 42997 (with other two volumes). Recently rebound in navy leather over blue cloth, leather edges blind-tooled, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label. Title-page and eight others stamped by now-defunct library. Page edges slightly embrittled, with a few short marginal edge tears. Small repair to dedication leaf. Evocative.
For Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
McClellan, George Brinton. Report of Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan upon the organization of the army of the Potomac and its campaigns in Virginia and Maryland from July 26, 1861, to November 7, 1862. Re-printed entire from the copy transmitted by the Secretary of War to the House of Representatives. Chicago: Times Steam Book and Job Printing Establishment, 1864. 8vo (22 cm, 8.7"). 145, [1 (blank)] pp.
$350.00

Christian “Pearls” Set in Blue & Silver
McClure, James B., ed. Pearls from many seas. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure Publishing Co., 1904. 8vo. Frontis., 528, [14] pp.; illus.
$35.00
Early printing of this “galaxy of thought from four hundred writers of wide repute”: Inspiring excerpts from Christian literature, gathered by the Rev. McClure.
Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in silver; corners and spine extremities slightly rubbed. Front hinge (inside) cracked and back hinge tender; endpapers partially adhered to pastedowns. (22222)

“What Is Dis, A Chin-Chin to a Show Down?”
McHugh, Hugh. Out for the coin. New York: G.W. Dillingham Co., 1903. 8vo. 107, [1], xx (adv.) pp.; 6 plts.
$32.50

A young would-be investor inherits seven racehorses and their trainer from an uncle in Kentucky. Comic hijinx result, as he'd promised his wife he'd stay away from horses and the track. The novel is written in choice contemporary slang (“cuckoo on the curb,” “that old jojo,” “tipped to a sag”), for which this particular author had a reputation, and it is illustrated with six black-and-white plates by Gordon H. Grant. Fifth in a series of 11 books featuring John Henry, “A man about town.”
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black and white; designed by Thomas Watson Ball and with his “B” cipher. The cover depicts a richly dressed man at a tickertape machine. Top edge gilt.
Bound as above; black stamping showing light wear: a solid, clean copy. (22208)

McKenney & Hall — Limited-Edition Facsimile
McKenney, Thomas Loraine; & James Hall. History of the Indian tribes of North America, with biographical sketches and anecdotes of the principal chiefs, embellished with one hundred and twenty portraits from the Indian gallery in the Department of War at Washington. Kent, Ohio : Volair Ltd., 1978. Royal 8vo (26.2 cm; 10.375"). 2 vols. I: xxviii, 470 pp. 68 plts. II: vii, 534 pp., 53 plts., 2 maps.
$400.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Marvelous facsimile of the original edition (Philadelphia, 1848–50) of McKenney and Hall's famous work on the native people of the U.S. Limited to 5000 copies.
A leaflet accompanying the set tells us: “These volumes are an official publication of the American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York. We would like to extend our appreciation to David D. Ryus, Alan Ternes, and Louis Bilka for their contributions to this work. Editor: Barry L. Kessel and project editor: Philip R. St.Clair.”
The original color illustrations, i.e., the color portraits of Indian chiefs and warriors from various tribes, are faithfully reproduced.
Publisher's full tan calf, round spines, raised bands, gilt tooling in replication of an 1830s binding. Silk place marker in each volume. All edges gilt. With original prospectus and some advertising matter laid in, and in a brown cloth open-back slipcase. Both books and slipcase in excellent condition. (22188)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME