
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
(Liberia). Address of the managers of the American Colonization Society, to the people of the United States. Washington: James C. Dunn, 1832. 8vo (20.8 cm, 8.2"). 16 pp.; 1 map.
[SOLD]
Mission statement by the Society, a group dedicated to resettling free blacks from the United States to Africa. The situation of the colony of Liberia is described (at the time, it had about 2,000 settlers in residence; they were sustaining themselves by purchasing wood, ivory, hides, and other goods from natives, and exporting them to America and England).
A map of the colony is provided.
Sabin 81763. Sewn, removed from a nonce volume, now in a Mylar folder. Mild foxing, confined mostly to title-page.
For
other ABOLITION items, click
here.
IN COLOR!
Life of General Scott. [New York?, 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$150.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The cut has been carefully and handsomely accomplished in colors by hand. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts, several of which have either been accented with hand coloring, or completely hand colored.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Margin of first leaf slightly torn. (1012)
IN THE ORIGINAL
BLACK & WHITE
Life of General Scott. [New York?: , 1852?]. 8vo. 32 pp.
$110.00
Popular account of Scott, his childhood, education, accomplishments. A rousing piece of campaign literature. Above the drop-title is a half-page cut of Scott in uniform on horseback. The text is illustrated with numerous other cuts.
Sabin 78417. Stitched as issued. Little dusty. Five-digit number faintly stamped near the cut. Lower margin of first leaf slightly torn; some foxing/staining. (2322)
Still Thoughtful Still Thought-Provoking
Lippman, Walter. The scholar in a troubled world. An address delivered as the Phi Beta Kappa oration at the commencement exercises of Columbia University May 31, 1932. New York: Press of the Wooly Whale, 1932. 8vo. [40] pp.
$25.00
One of three hundred copies printed and privately distributed.
Click
the image to the left for an enlargement.
Metallic marbled paper-covered boards, front cover with printed
paper label; clean and pleasant, in original glassine dustwrapper a little
chipped at edges. (22940)
Lockwood, Thomas Dixon. Practical information for telephonists. New York: W.J. Johnston Co., 1893. 12mo (17.9 cm, 7"). 192 pp.
$100.00
Early telephone operator’s manual, providing an overview of the telephone for both professionals and amateurs. This guide begins with the absolute basics: the nature of electricity and how to build a telephone line, for starters.
Lockwood, a patent lawyer for the American Bell Company, held his own patents for automated call switching — technology that helped bring about the end of the very operators for whom he wrote Practical Information. The work was first printed in 1882, with the present example being the fifth edition.
Publisher’s dark green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding very slightly cocked, with cloth a bit worn at corners and spine extremities. Pages faintly age-toned, else clean.

Lavish Harper & Bros. Binding &
HUNDREDS! of Engravings
Lossing, Benson J. The pictorial field-book of the Revolution; or, illustrations, by pen and pencil, of the history, biography, scenery, relics, and traditions of the War for Independence. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 8vo. 2 vols. I: Col. frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 576, [843]–880, 16, 35, [1 (blank)] pp.; illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., x, [xiii]–xvi, [9]–842 pp.; illus.
$725.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this lavish two-volume set from a popular American historian who also published “pictorial field-books” on the Civil War and the War of 1812, biographies of James Garfield and Martha Washington, and a history of New York. In 1853, the New York Times said, “This rich quarry of historic wealth is now, in completed state, accessible to every American — and certainly every American should dig in its ample mines.” The variety of ores to be brought up from these volumes still feels “rich”; it may be noted for example that Lossing was interested in American localities, typically describing them in loving detail, and his recountings of campaigns make this an American “travel” text — while his accounts both of incidents and people “remember,” as Abigail Adams put it, “the ladies.”
The work is illustrated with “several hundred” wood engravings done primarily from sketches by the author. This copy has the appendix that should close vol. II bound in at the end of vol. I.
Binding: Publisher's lavish black morocco, covers pictorially gilt-stamped with central vignettes of the spirit of independence, with a surrounding border incorporating gilt-stamped images of a Native American warrior and a European in “thinker” pose with additional eagle and liberty motifs, spines gilt extra, board edges with gilt rule, gilt dentelles on turn-ins. All edges gilt.
Howes L-477. Bindings as above, joints and board edges refurbished; vol. I with hinges (inside) unobtrusively reinforced. Moderate offsetting and spotting to endpapers; a few scattered light spots to pages. (22430)
Love, Treachery, Devotion & Desperation
(Love Gone Wrong). The
double suicide. The true history of the lives of the twin sisters, Sarah and Maria Williams.... New York: H.H. Randall, [1855]. 8vo. 64 pp. (pp. 63–64 wanting); illus.
$45.00

Popular fiction of the melodramatic sort. Rare: Wright located only one copy of the Holbrook edition of the same year and merely notes, without locations, this edition. OCLC locates only two copies of this edition.
Click either image for an enlargement.
Wright, American Fiction, II, 781. Ex-Library: Quarter faux pebbled leather over marbled paper: spine rebacked with masking tape partially covering library label on front cover; edges of covers chipped. Title-page detached and chipped with paper repairs on edges of verso; interior generally spotted and stained with some dog-earing and shallow chipping—all with no apparent loss or obscuring of impression. Final leaf (pp. 63–64) lacking. Charge pocket on rear pastedown. (9500)

Lovely Condition An Owned Copy
Lowry, Robert; W.
Howard Doane; & Ira Sankey. Welcome tidings: a new collection
of sacred songs for the Sunday school. New York: Biglow & Main; Cincinnati:
J. Church Co., (copyright 1877). Oblong 12mo. 160 pp.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
“Including the last hymns and music of the late P.P. Bliss.”
Provenance: With the handsome Victorian-era book label and comments of Frank Parson, who has
rated each hymn “fair, very good, etc.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with illustrated and printed paper sides. Ownership label of Frank Parson on front cover and his signature on front pastedown. (3193)
So, Then.
Are You Loyal?
Loyal National League. The Sumter anniversary, 1863. Opinions of loyalists concerning the great questions of the times; expressed in the speeches and letters from prominent citizens of all sections and parties, on occasion of the inauguration of the Loyal National League, in mass meeting on Union Square, New York on the 11th of April, 1863, the anniversary of the attack on Fort Sumter. New York: Pr. by C. S. Westcott & Co., 1863. 8vo. 144 pp.
$100.00

Original printed front wrapper present, minor paper loss to fore-edge; lacking rear wrapper. Paper loss over spine. Lower outer corners of pp. 1-4 torn away. Clean, except for a bit of soiling on last page. Good. (540)
From Philadelphia's
“Literary Curiosity Shop”
Lukens, Henry Clay [a.k.a., Heinrich Yalc Snekul]. Lean 'Nora.
A supernatural, though sub-pathetic ballad. A good long way (almost ninety-seven years) after the German of Gottfried August Burger by Heinrich
Yalc Snekul. Philadelphia: P.E. Abel's Literary Curiosity Shop, 1870. 4to. 11, [73] pp.
$50.00

First edition of this parody of "Lenore," with Burger's original German text facing Lukens's spoofed English rendition. Interesting that Burger's weird and supernatural ballad of the German high-romantic era could still call forth this exercise!
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
19th-century textured cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine reinforced with tape and covers pressure-stamped
by a now-defunct institution. Title-page stamped. (9808)
Luther, Martin. Der kleine Catechismus des seligen D. Martin Luthers.... Harrisburg: Gedruckt und zu haben bey Jacob Baab, 1831. 12mo (14.5 cm, 5.625"). 125, [1] pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$150.00
In the period to 1830 Luther's Catechism was the German-language work most printed in America, surpassing even the New Testament in its number of editions. This 1831 edition is printed in fraktur and includes morning and evening prayers and grace at meals as well as an examination for children prior to their confirmation.
Quarter sheep over marbled paper: chipped and rubbed; remnants of a paper title label on spine. Lightly browned with foxing/spotting as in common; dog-eared with some shallowly chipped corners resulting in no loss of text. Inked ownership inscription on recto of front free endpaper and of front fly-leaf.
Savory Matzo Kugel — Freedom Fruit Cake
Lyons Bar-David, Molly. The Israeli Cookbook. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1964. 8vo. 422 pp.
$17.50

This 700-recipe cookbook is designed to make cooking Israeli foods in the American kitchen easier. Contains historical and folklore background for many of the foods and recipes. First edition, second issue.
Tan publisher's cloth over boards, title stamped on spine. In dust jacket (chipped and slightly soiled). A clean, good copy.
(22691)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME