
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives a factual
and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments of his
father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born successful merchant
in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who died in 1848. In addition
to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for many years as the manager
of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim was a native of Bristol, Bucks
County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor to the Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason. He ends this publication by
promising “in our next number to give a sketch of the life of” Shewell’s
son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.
A
U.S. Navy Classic
21 "Elegant" Engravings
[Kimball, Horace]. American
naval battles: Being a complete history of the battles fought by the Navy of
the United States from its establishment in 1794, to the present time...with
twenty-one elegant engravings, representing battles, &c. Boston: J. J. Smith,
1831. 8vo. Engr. title, 278, [1] pp., 19 illus., 2 plts.
$275.00
Second edition; first published in 1816 under the title The Naval Temple,
and with "authorship" ascribed to Barber Badger. Why this unchanged
second edition is ascribed to Kimball is a mystery. One of the earliest, and
certainly to that time the most lavishly illustrated, histories of the Navy,
it covers Tripoli, 1812, and more, with the text being heavily composed of officers'
reports and other official, eyewitness accounts. All but two of the engravings
are full-page text illustrations, not plates. and they are chiefly wood engravings,
only one being on copper. The two platesillustrations produced separately
and inserted into the printed gatherings, and not counted in the paginationconsist
of one of each type of engraving.
Sabin 1165. Original sheep, worn, dry, rubbed, joints partially
open; loss of spine leather top and bottom. Expectable foxing. The illustrations
still please, and the text informs.
COLORADO!
King, Alfred Castner. Mountain idylls and other poems. Chicago/New York/Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Co., (copyright 1901).
8vo. Frontis., [8], [7]-120 pp.; 1 fold. plt., 15 plts.
$35.00

First edition of these poems written by a Colorado miner blinded in a mine explosion. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author and
16 plates of Colorado mountain scenery, including one oversized, folding panoramic view.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover stamped in black, white, and silver, spine with title stamped in silver; binding fresh and clean save for barely noticeable rubbing to corners and spine extremities. A beautiful copy. (16666)
Commemorating
the
First
Anniversary of His Death
King,
Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook
Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge
a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)
For
more OVERBROOK PRESS BOOKS, click
here.

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.

“The Anti-Christian Spirit, the Deleterious Nature, & the Demoralizing
& Destructive
Consequences of WAR”
Ladd, William. The essays of Philanthropos on peace & war ... revised and corrected by the author. Exeter, NH: John T. Burnham, 1827. 12mo (15.1 cm, 5.9"). 173, [3] pp.
[SOLD]
Second, revised edition of these essays, which originally appeared in the Christian Mirror of Portland, ME, and were first printed in book form in 1825. Opposed to the War of 1812, Ladd became an advocate for peace, a Congregational clergyman, and a founding member of the American Peace Society — one of the first such groups to achieve long-lasting, coherent effectiveness. Following Ladd's analysis of the causes and horrors of war, the potential influence of women, and the importance of re-educating the general public, the appendix
to this volume provides a template Constitution for those desiring to set up their own local Peace Society.
Click the images for enlargements.
Inscribed by the author. Title-page with inked inscription reading “Mrs. March with the respects of the Author.”
Sabin 38526; Shoemaker 29442. Contemporary green straight-grain roan, covers framed in gilt rolls, rebacked with green calf, spine gilt extra; sides and edges rubbed, with areas of light discoloration. Title-page and final leaf institutionally pressure-stamped, first preface page rubber-stamped. Title-page with inscription as above. Occasional light spotting, most pages clean. (24333)
Churchlady Cookery
Ladies' Aid Society of the First Reformed Church of Yonkers, NY. Tried ... and true cook book. Yonkers, NY: Gazette Press, 1896. Small 8vo. 143, [1] pp.
$90.00

Church group cookbook, with much illustrated local advertising matter. Among the recipes are cocoanut soup, planked shad, and reed bird dumplings, in addition to a number of more typical contemporary dishes.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper wrappers; wrappers showing only very minor wear, pages a bit age-toned but otherwise clean. (16647)
American
Gift Book
— Two
ILLUMINATED
Leaves
The
ladies' wreath. A souvenir for all seasons. Boston: Phillips,
Sampson & Co., [ca. 1855]. 8vo (19 cm, 7.5"). [2 illuminated] ff., 288 pp.;
4 plts.
$135.00

Ornately bound gift book, illustrated with four steel-engraved
plates. This is a different work from both the New York item of the same name
published in 1847 and the literary collection of the same name edited by Sarah
Josepha Hale; the present volume opens with an illuminated presentation leaf
(left blank here) and illuminated additional title-page, while the text begins
with Felicia Hemans's “Woman and Fame” and closes with Southey's
“Remembrance.” The publisher issued the Wreath in the present
undated variant and also with a publication line giving 1855.
Binding:
Publisher's red morocco, covers and spine gilt extra in foliate designs with
cherubim at play. All edges gilt.
Faxon 457a. Binding as above, front joint just starting
at top and bottom, edges and extremities showing very slight wear, gilt slightest
bit rubbed in spots; overall bright and handsome. Light age-toning and spotting
throughout.
In
remarkably good condition, unusually bright. (20886)

Progressive Charity
Lesley, Susan I. [cover title] Suggestions to ward visitors. A paper read by Susan I. Lesley, before the visitors of the Seventh Ward. October 27th, 1879. Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, printers, 1879. 8vo. 24 pp.
$150.00

Susan I. Lesley was a Unitarian and shared a politically progressive vision with her husband J. Peter Lesley, the notable geologist and leader of the American Philosophical Society. Here she addresses the members of a charity organization in Philadelphia's Seventh Ward, a predominantly African-American section of the city though there is no particular sign of that in the text.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author to William C. Gannett, at top margin of p. [1]. Gannett spent three years in the 1860s working among freedmen in the South; he was afterwards to become a Unitarian minister and pastor of the church where Susan B. Anthony worshipped.
Original dark blue wrappers. A couple of tiny tears at top edge of front cover. Very good. (20940)

NO Woman Ought to Be Without THIS BOOK
Said the
Ladies' National Magazine
Leslie, Eliza. Miss Leslie's new receipts for cooking. Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, (copyright 1874). 8vo. 520, 6 (adv.), [2] pp. (lacking 259–62) .
[SOLD]

An extremely popular collection of recipes and household tips, written by a successful novelist who became an equally successful domestic authority. Leslie was known for her distinctly American take on cookbooks, as well as for pioneering the easy-to-read listing of ingredients and quantities at the beginning of recipes in her Seventy-Five Receipts for Pastry, Cakes and Sweetmeats — although the present work does not follow that structure. The New Receipts were originally published in 1854.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Bitting 285; Lowenstein, American Cookery Books, 637 (for first ed.); see Cagle & Stafford for earlier editions. Publisher's brown cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title; binding slightly cocked, front joint cracked and reinforced with tape, cloth rubbed at edges and extremities, sides with spots of faint discoloration. Pp. 259–62 excised (being from the “household helps” section, not the cookery). One pencilled annotation. A very few light spots, otherwise clean. Not a great copy, but plenty of great reading and browsing. (23548)

Over
400
SMALL-PRINT Pages
[Lester, Charles Edwards]. The life of Sam Houston. (The only authentic memoir of him ever published). New York: J.C. Derby, 1855. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 402, [6 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$200.00

Important biography of the soldier and statesman, here in its second
edition (the work was formerly known as Sam Houston and His Republic)
and greatly expanded. Plates show Houston listening for the signal guns of the
Alamo, confronting Santa Anna, and being embraced by his adopted father among
the Cherokee, among other heroic scenes; maps include the battleground of San
Jacinto and the routes of Santa Anna's and Houston's armies.
Howes L271. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, worn and spotted;
spine gilt-stamped with title and American eagle, much faded, head pulled.
A very few pencil marks and some pages dog-eared; occasional spots of foxing.
Levering, John H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Philadelphia, PA], 1885–88. Folio (35.8 cm, 14"); 400 (205 used) pp.
$350.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Handwritten record book from a member of one of the oldest companies of surveyors in the United States, the Philadelphia Surveyors and Regulators. John H. Levering, of the 8th Survey District of Philadelphia, compiled these entries; they run from 1885 into 1888, and provide clients’ names (often “City of Philadelphia”), partial addresses (“lot on Division Street,” “corner of Ridge Ave. and Roxborough,” etc.), and the fees charged. The Levering operation seems to have ranged widely; there are entries for Germantown, Merion, Manayunk, and even Norristown.
Contemporary calf, framed and panelled in blind rolls and with morocco corners; leather scuffed and sueded, with edges stained, front joint cracked, and back joint starting. Hinges (inside) reinforced some time ago with cloth tape. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookseller’s ticket. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME