
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Kane, Elisha Kent. Arctic explorations: The second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, ’54, ’55. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., 464 pp.; 1 fold. map. , 11 plts., illus. II: Frontis., add. engr. t.p., 467, [1] pp.; 1 fold. map, 1 map, 7 plts.
$500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dr. Kane’s harrowing description of the second Grinnell Expedition is a classic of literature about the Arctic and a monument to the sad fate of Sir John Franklin’s ill-starred expedition. The author, a native of the Philadelphia region and a U.S. naval surgeon, was a member of the first unsuccessful rescue mission that searched for Franklin, in 1850 and 1851, and he commanded the second, aboard the Advance. His journal provides accounts of the party’s interactions with Native Americans as well as their diet, apparel, observations of natural history, and dog-handling experiences.
As described by the title-pages, the volumes are “Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from sketches by the author. The steel plates executed [by J. Hamilton and others] under the superintendence of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder.” The plates total 20 altogether, including frontispieces.
Arctic Bibliography 8373; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 812; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 159; Sabin 37007. Publisher’s cloth, covers blind-stamped with nautically themed frames surrounding a shipwreck vignette, spines with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with cloth chipped at edges and corners, both vols. with loss of cloth at spine extremities, small area of light discoloration to each spine. Front pastedowns with private collector’s bookplate, front free endpapers with institutional stamp. A few pages of vol. II with light spots of staining; some signatures slightly age-toned.

First Laws of Kansas — Full Morocco
Kansas. Laws, statutes, etc. General laws of the state of Kansas, passed at the first session of the legislature, commenced at the capital, March 26, 1861. Lawrence, KS: “Kansas State Journal” Steam Power Press Print, 1861. 8vo (22.9 cm, 9"). 334 pp.
$5000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of the first laws published by Kansas as a state. “Published by authority,” the session laws of 1861 appear here with the Declaration of Independence, Constitution of the United States, Treaty of Cession, Organic Act, Constitution of the State of Kansas, Act of Admission, and lists of state officers and members and officers of legislature appended.
Sabin 37066. Later blue morocco framed in blind double fillets, spine with gilt-stamped leather title labels, gilt-ruled raised bands, and gilt-stamped compartment decorations; spine very slightly sunned. Scattered faint foxing, four leaves with more pronounced spotting. (24567)
“Greed
is Good” — Gilded
Age Style
Keenan, Henry
F. The money-makers. A social parable. New York: D. Appleton &
Co., 1885. 12mo. vi, [2], 337, [3 (adv.)] pp. (in both states).
[SOLD]
Click
the images for enlargements.
First edition
in
the two states of this GILDED
AGE novel of the evils of money-grubbing and corporate influence,
featuring a young journalist of stalwart morals. Contemporary critics accused
Keenan, who wrote the work in response to John Hay's anti-labor novel The
Bread-Winners and published it anonymously, both of bad taste and of
veiling real figures too thinly; “Aaron Grimstone” bears striking
similarities to industrialist Amasa Stone (Hay's father-in-law who committed
suicide by pistol) for instance, while “Horatio Blackdaw”is clearly
based on New York Tribune editor Whitelaw Reid.
The two versions of the first edition here offered are one copy of the first
edition, first state (in which the suicide scene, like Stone's, takes place
in the bathroom with a pistol), and one copy of the first edition, later state
(in which the suicide scene has been revised to the studio using gas).
Bindings:
These also are variant, though only in cloth color,
the first being blue-gray and the second brown. Each front cover bears a vignette
of money bags spilling forth coins stamped in maroon and gilt, with the legend
"A Social Parable" below; spines offer title, coins, and legend.
Wright, III, 3060. Bound as above. I (blue): Spine
darkened, joints and corners lightly rubbed. Front fly-leaf with pencilled
annotations regarding the work and inked private ownership inscription dated
1885 (“Samuel A. Butz,” possibly the Allentown, PA, attorney).
Pages clean. II (brown): Moderately rubbed overall, back hinge (inside) cracked,
front fly-leaf with pencilled notes; ex–social club library with shelving
label on spine, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other
markings.
An
interesting opportunity for a scholar of 19th-century American literature,
publishing, journalism, bindings, or any of a number of other topics.
Keim,
D[aniel] M[ay]. Broadside. Begins:
“Thomas Shewell. By Major D.M. Keim.” No place, no date [Philadelphia,
ca. 1865–67]. Folio (34.5 cm, 13.75"). [1] p.
$135.00
In this rare broadside Major Daniel May Keim (1806–67) gives a factual
and surprisingly dispassionate account of the life and accomplishments of his
father-in-law, Thomas Shewell, a Bucks County–born successful merchant
in Philadelphia during the period 1796–1832, who died in 1848. In addition
to his business accomplishments, Shewell served for many years as the manager
of the House of Refuge in Philadelphia. Maj. Keim was a native of Bristol, Bucks
County, Pennsylvania, an avid historian and contributor to the Historical Society
of Pennsylvania, himself a merchant, and a Mason. He ends this publication by
promising “in our next number to give a sketch of the life of” Shewell’s
son Joseph B. Shewell.
Rare:
We fail to trace this via NUC Pre-1956, OCLC, RLIN, and the OPACS of
the Library Company, the Free Library of Philadelphia, and the Library of
Congress.
Shallow tears in margin, folded once. Light age-toning. Very
good.

One
Volume, Two
Prominent Holistic Practitioners,
Three Titles
Natural
Hygiene
Kellogg,
John Harvey. The household
manual of domestic hygiene, foods and drinks, common diseases, accidents and
emergencies, and useful hints and recipes. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the
Health Reformer, 1875. 8vo (17.7 cm, 7"). 124 pp.; illus. [with, as issued]
Trall, Russell Thacher. The health and diseases
of woman. Battle Creek, MI: The Office of the Health Reformer, 1873. 60 pp.
[and the same author's] An essay on tobacco-using; being a philosophical
exposition of the effects of tobacco on the human system. Battle Creek, MI:
The Office of the Health Reformer, 1872. 62, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$225.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: General “good health” guidebook
written by the proprietor of the Battle Creek Sanitarium and co-creator of corn
flakes breakfast cereal. The title work (which includes three in-text wood-engravings
depicting first aid for drowning victims) is followed by two strongly opinionated
texts by leading allopathic physician and prolific author R.T. Trall. Dr. Trall
was an advocate of vegetarianism and hydropathy, and the founder of the first
medical school to admit men and women on equal terms; here he decries man's
tendency to reduce woman to either “a kitchen drudge or a parlor toy,”
and then calling her the weaker vessel (Health & Diseases, p. 17)
— and blames the medical profession for artificially creating most of
women's disabilities and infirmities. The essay on
tobacco
examines the physical, social, and financial impacts of addiction, and offers
suggestions for kicking the habit.
The authorial juxtaposition here is interesting, given that Kellogg and his former teacher
Trall had a bitter falling-out; prior to that, both had been sponsored and supported by Ellen
White, one of the founders of the Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Brown,
Culinary Americana, 1717. Publisher's textured brown cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and small fountain vignette; mildly worn and spine lightly sunned, sides with small
faint spots of light discoloration. Title-page with partially obscured rule. Occasional light
foxing. (30195)

Not Just Your
Basic Cold-Water Cure
Kellogg, John Harvey. Rational hydrotherapy a manual of the physiological and therapeutic effects of hydriatic procedures, and the technique of their application in the treatment of disease. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Co., 1904. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). xxxi, [1], 21?1193, [1] pp.; 106 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Kellogg's hefty treatise on the curative properties of hot, cold, and neutral baths and other hydrotherapeutic applications, extensively illustrated. Famed for co-creating corn flakes breakfast cereal and for promoting vegetarianism, sexual abstinence, and the liberal use of enemas, the chief medical officer of the Battle Creek Sanitarium here provides a massive amount of detail on assorted uses of water as the cure for “almost every imaginable pathological condition” (p. 21) although
electric-light baths are also described and recommended.
This is an early issue of the second edition, following the original publication in 1900. The
106 plates (many featuring double images, and 18 being color-printed) depict a jaw-dropping variety of different types of bath, shower, plunge, wet sheet pack, affusion, lavage, irrigation, and massage including the "percussion douche," demonstrated here by
a striped-bathing-suit-clad attendant applying a hose to a young man wearing a towel.
Contemporary half roan over beautifully rich marbled paper, this also used for endpapers; spine with gilt-stamped author and title and top edge gilt; corners and joints rubbed, spine head with small paper shelving label. Front pastedown with extremely attractive old institutional bookplate, dedication page with inked numeral in lower margin, back free endpaper with pocket and slip, no other markings. Pages and plates clean and crisp. (29651)

A Prominent Lawyer, Skillful Orator, & Charming Family Man
Kennedy, John Pendleton. Memoirs of the life of William Wirt, attorney general of the United States. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1849. 8vo (23.7 cm, 9.3"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 417, [1], 4, [48 (adv.)] pp. II: 450, [2] pp.; 1 facs.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Life and letters of a lawyer and statesman who still holds the record for longest service as U.S. attorney general. In that position, Wirt was noted for organizing the office and compiling records of his official opinions for the use of his successors. The author of the present biography was a Maryland novelist and politician who served as United States Secretary of the Navy.
Vol. I opens with a rather nice mezzotint portrait of Wirt, engraved by A.B. Walter after Charles B. King; vol. II with an oversized, folding facsimile of a letter from John Adams.
BAL 11056; Cohen 2161; Howes K87; Sabin 37415. Publisher's brown cloth, covers framed in blind-stamped strapwork, spines with gilt-stamped title and blind-stamped decorations; cloth lightly dust-soiled, chipped at corners and spine extremities. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-pages. Vol. II: one leaf of contents with two short tears. Pages clean. (29413)
Small Press Poetry
Kershaw, Alister. Empty rooms. Francestown, NH: Typographeum Press, 1990. 8vo (24.5 cm; 9.5"). [32] pp.
$38.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First published appearance of these 16 poems from an Australian-born bohemian writer and winemaker. This is one of only 75 copies printed by hand by R.T. Risk at the Typographeum Press and bound in olive cloth from Van Heek. The prospectus is laid in, and an extra spine label is present at the rear of the volume.
Publisher's plain olive brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; without dust jacket as issued. Crisp and clean. (29708)

First Appearance of an
“Anti-Establishment” PERIODICAL
Kesey, Ken, ed. Spit in the ocean: “Old in the streets.” Issue 1, volume 1. Pleasant Hill, OR: Intrepid Trips Information Service, © 1974. 8vo. 127, [1] pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First printing of the first issue of Ken Kesey's literary magazine, this issue focusing on age and aging. Featured here are works by Eve Merriam, Henry Crow Dog, Margo St. James (founder of COYOTE), Wendell Berry, the editor, et al. Six subsequent issues were eventually published, edited by Timothy Leary and other prominent counterculture figures.
There's some rather wonderful stuff in here.
Publisher's printed cream-colored paper wrappers, slightly darkened, wrappers with a few small spots of staining, back wrapper with inked mailing address and postal stamps. Pages clean. (29813)
Printed
to Commemorate the
FIRST
ANNIVERSARY
of His Death
King, Martin Luther, Jr. Letter from Birmingham jail. Stamford: The Overbrook Press, [1968]. Small quarto. [8 (4 blank)], 17, [3 (2 blank)] pp.
$50.00
One of six hundred handsome copies printed for private distribution.
Stiff printed wrappers, center bit of top edge a trifle bumped. Near fine. (23499)

THE KINSEY REPORT
Kinsey, Alfred. C.; Wardell B. Pomeroy; & Clyde E. Martin. Sexual behavior in the human male. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1948. 8vo. xv, [1], 804 pp.
$150.00
First edition of the revolutionary and highly influential “Kinsey Report”—a landmark in the study of human sexuality and one of the 100 most important science books in the 20th century.
Very good, in publisher's cloth. Front free endpaper torn out. Preliminary pages with a few light creases in fore-margins probably created from paper clips being fastened to them at one time. (10711)

A Curious Assortment of Topics
Kinsley, William W. Views on vexed questions. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1881. 12mo. 380 pp.
$40.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Includes “The Supernatural, “Mental Life below the Human,” “When did the Human Race Begin?,” “Satan Anticipated,” “The Key to Success,” “Shelley,” and “The Brontë Sisters.”
Publisher's oxblood cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped title. Edges and extremities lightly worn, spine with area of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpapers, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (27184)

Anti-Lamarckian Natural Theology — Illustrated
Kirby, William. On the power, wisdom and goodness of God, as manifested in the creation of animals, and in their history, habits and instincts. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). lxxii, 519, [1], [4 (adv.)] pp.; 20 plts.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: No. 7 from the influential “Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation” series, commissioned by the Earl of Bridgewater to defend Paley's theist arguments. This entry in the series was written by the Rev. Kirby, known as the “father of entomology,” and naturally has much to offer on the subject of insects — but also on fish, birds, reptiles, and mammals.
The volume is illustrated with
20 copper-engraved plates by prominent Philadelphia engraver and publisher Joseph Yeager, including one dainty bird and a number of interesting sea creatures.
American Imprints 38398; NSTC 2K6659. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label. All edges sprinkled. One leaf creased. Offsetting from plates, among which the last is misnumbered; otherwise, clean. (30332)

A
NOVEL of the
“Peculiar
Institution”
Kirke, Edmund [pseud. of James R. Gilmore]. Among the pines: Or, South in secession-time. New York: J.R. Gilmore & Charles T. Evans, 1862. 8vo. 310 pp.
$75.00
Later printing (“nineteenth thousand”) of this influential fictional account of a pre-Civil War stay at a South Carolina plantation, a harrowing but realistic depiction of Southern culture and the evils of slavery. Lincoln allegedly read the book and found it troubling.
Click the images for enlargements.
Wright, II, 1003. Publisher's dark green textured cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned, sides with spots of lighter discoloration. Front free endpaper with pencilled and inked inscription (partly) dated 1862. Light to moderate foxing throughout. (25992)
Lawyers
& Other Prominent New Englanders
Knapp, Samuel Lorenzo. Biographical sketches of eminent lawyers, statesmen,
and men of letters. Boston: Richardson & Lord (pr. by John H.A. Frost), 1821. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 360 pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Biographies of Theophilus Parsons, Increase Sumner, Cotton Mather, Francis Knapp, Benjamin West, James Otis, and others. The author's stated intent was “to give in connection with these notices of individuals, something of the history of the manners, habits and institutions of New England” (p. 5) — in which he most pleasantly succeeds.
Sabin 38070; Shoemaker 5776. Period-style quarter tan cloth and light blue paper–covered boards, spine with printed paper label. Pages lightly cockled, with minor offsetting, first and last few leaves darkened. Outer edges waterstained, extending into outer margins in latter portion of volume and across text for the last few chapters — never distressing or impeding reading, but reducing the price of the volume. (28741)

Bruce Rogers Printing of an
Interesting AMERICANUM
Knight, Sarah Kemble. The journal of Madam Knight. Boston: Pr. by Bruce Rogers for Small, Maynard & Co., 1920. 8vo. Fold. map, xiv, 72, [2] pp.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
First-person account of a 1704 journey from Boston to New York — an unusual voyage for a woman to undertake at that time. The “introductory note” here is by George Parker Winship and the text was
elegantly printed by Bruce Rogers at, according to the colophon, the press of William Edwin Rudge in New York; the edition was one of 525 copies.
Provenance: Front pastedown with armorial bookplate of notable book collector Edward Hubert Litchfield.
Howes K217. Publisher's quarter navy cloth and floral-printed white, red, and blue cloth, spine with printed paper label; spine extremities very slightly rubbed. Front pastedown with bookplate as above. Edges uncut. Map clean. (29709)

“Eat Plenty, Wisely & Waste Nothing”
Knox, Mrs. Charles B. Food economy recipes for left-overs plain desserts and salads. Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Gelatine Co., [1934?]. 12mo. 47, [1] pp.
$20.00


Giveaway pamphlet from Knox Sparkling Gelatine, featuring practical uses for leftovers, inexpensive cuts of meat, etc. Roughly one quarter of the recipes include the
company's gelatine.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, back upper outer corner minutely chipped. A clean, fresh copy — a fine one. (26065)
Koch, Christopher William. History of the revolutions in Europe.... Middletown [Ct.]: Edwin Hunt, 1833. 2 vols. in 1. 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.625"). I: 280 (i.e., 276) pp.; 4 plts. II: 393, [1 (blank)] pp., [1 (blank)] f.; 8 plts.
$125.00

Translated by Andrew Crichton from the original French, a History of the Revolutions in Europe gives the history of revolution beginning with the fall of the Roman Empire, including the French and American Revolutions (in the former of which Koch played a part) and ending with the French revolution of 1830. Included are a total of
24 wood-engraved illustrations on 12 plates, some of which are signed “JWB” and one of which is signed “B.”
Contemporary publisher’s mottled sheep; spine gilt extra. Fine abrasions or chipping to leather, especially to head and foot of spine. Offsetting from turn-ins; lightly foxed throughout. A closed tear without loss in pp. 327–28. All edges marbled.

Buy a Piano; Learn to Make Pie-Dough?
Kohler & Campbell Pianos. Family cook book. [New York]: Kohler & Campbell, © 1907. 16mo. 8 pp.
$27.00

Scarce promotional pamphlet issued by a piano maker in New York, with ads for the manufacturer. Sweet and savory recipes are mixed together indiscriminately. The front
wrapper features a very glamorous, fur-wrapped Gibson girl.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's printed paper wrappers with hanging loop. Soiling/staining/spotting, and original staples mostly deteriorated with spine darkened around staple sites.
Poor condition, but a charming “period” production. (26087)
Lacombe, Albert. Dictionnaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. [bound with his] Grammaire de la langue des Cris. Montreal: C.O. Beauchemin & Valois, 1874. 8vo (24 cm, 9.5"). 2 pts. in 1 vol. [7] ff., [v]–xx, 711 (i.e., 709), [3 (1 blank)] pp.; fold. map; [1] f., iii, [1 (blank)], 190 pp.; fold. chart.
$850.00
First edition of this important linguistic aid. The dictionary is French to Cree and then Cree to French, with the Cree in roman alphabet. The grammar is organized, as one must expect, along the traditional Latin paradigm. Father Lacombe was a member of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, and served as chaplain to workers laying track for the Canadian Pacific Railway.
Click the images for enlargements.
Several bibliographies, including Pilling's Proof-sheets and Ayer, treat this as two distinct works. Indeed, the dictionary and the grammar do each have their own distinct title-pages, pagination, and signature markings. They were issued together, however, though sometimes separated for sale. The publisher’s original paper wrappers are bound into this volume.
Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 283; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Cree-93 & Cree-9; Pilling, Proof-Sheets of a Bibliography of the Languages of the North American Indians, 2155 & 2156. Not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Wrappers (bound in) dust-soiled and with edge chips; front wrapper partially adhered to half-title and back wrapper with Grammaire half-title affixed. Map partially adhered to an additional half-title. Page edges untrimmed; pages very slightly age-toned, else clean. Pagination jumps from 708 to 711 in pt. 1, but as the word listing goes from sagamité to sagamo it seems certain that the text is complete.

“There
is One Above,
Who
Loves
Thee with Unchangeable
Love”
Lady, A. Who loves me best? Providence: Geo. P. Daniels, 1847. 16mo (10.5 cm, 4.1"). 16 pp.; illus.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon chapbook, illustrated with a title-page vignette and seven full-page wood engravings.
This is printed in a rather unusual yet effective format. A verse of Mary Ann Brown's poem “Who Loves Me Best?” (anonymous here, but printed under Brown's name in numerous contemporary compilations) appears at the top of each recto page, while under a rule beneath it runs the prose short story “The Canary Bird,” in reinforcement of the general moral. (Each verso offers a picture, save the last which offers the poem, “The Resting Place.”)
This was first printed in 1839, again in 1843, and then only this last edition. We find but two U.S. institutional holdings.
Lacking wrappers. Lightly foxed; corners bumped; last leaf a bit creased. (27855)
The
ESSAYS
that Made Lamb's Reputation
— 1st U.S.
Edition
Lamb,
Charles. Elia. Essays which have appeared
under that signature in the London Magazine. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, &
Carey (pr. by Mifflin & Parry, and J.R.A. Skerrett), 1828. 12mo (I: 18.4
cm, 7.25", II: 16.8cm, 6.6"). 2 vols. I: 292 pp. II: 230 pp. (both vols. without
ads.).
$1000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of the official first series, and
true
first edition of the unofficial second series, of Lamb's pseudonymously
published essays for the London Magazine. These eloquently written pieces
mingle humor and pathos as they describe the experiences of the author and his
acquaintances while attending boarding school, playing whist, listening to music,
visiting Quaker meetings, etc. Food is a recurring topic (“A Dissertation
upon Roast Pig”); there are two essays on Valentine's Day (one in each
volume), and several on plays and actors.
The first series made its first appearance in book form in London, 1823.
The authorized second series was not published until 1833, under the title
The Last Essays of Elia; the pieces selected for the unauthorized American
second series offered here are different from those contained in that volume,
and mistakenly include three essays written by other hands.
Shoemaker 33813 & 33814; NCBEL, III, 1225; NSTC 2L2346.
Vol. I: Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter once-red cloth and paper sides,
covers printed with “Elia” within a simple frame, spine with printed
paper label; binding rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned to yellow. Repaired
tear to one leaf, touching text without loss; remarkably clean and sound.
Vol. II: Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label;
rubbed, and head of spine chipped with old refurbishing. Ex–social club
library: 19th-century bookplate and call number ticket on front pastedown,
front free endpaper with inked numerals, title-page pressure-stamped. Author's
name inked on title-page; front free endpaper and title-page reinforced at
fore-edge (the latter from the back). Both volumes age-toned, with intermittent
spots of staining; advertisements absent. The set now housed in a quarter
blue morocco and blue cloth–covered clamshell case with marbled paper–covered
sides and gilt-stamped spine. (26434)

A Morality Tale with an Encouraging Ending,
for Those of Us in “Bidness”
Lamb, Ruth Buck. It isn't right. Or, Frank Johnson's reason. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, © 1867. 12mo. Frontis., 280 pp.; 2 plts.
$55.00
First American edition: Honest laborer Frank Johnson endures hardship made worse by unfair business competition, the mean doings of a personal enemy, and his own error in borrowing money at high interest rates. Beat down low and unjustly calumniated, in the end he wins respect and safe prosperity for himself and for his family, always his great aim. With engraved frontispiece and two plates.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Good; spine gently faded with gilt dulled, corners and extremities lightly worn. Front free endpaper with pencilled gift inscription dated 1868. Plates somewhat darkened. (1916)

“America Underfoot”
Landreau, Anthony N. America underfoot: A history of floor coverings from colonial times to the present. Washington: Smithsonian Institution Traveling Exhibition Service, 1976. Small 4to. ix, [1 (blank)], 76, [2 (blank)] pp.; illus.
$22.00
Click the image for an enlargement.

Silver Egg Cutters, Linen Doilies, & Frappé Tables: Necessary Items
Lansdown, Lillian B. How to prepare and serve a meal. Interior decoration. New York: Social Culture Publications, © 1922. 8vo. 64 pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First edition: Formal serving arrangements and menu suggestions for households that make regular use of waitstaff and butler's pantries, serve squab breasts at luncheon, and accept that offering fruit at breakfast requires finger bowls on the table — while still needing a reminder that to include a salad at a formal afternoon tea is “to commit a social solecism” (p. 32). One chapter is titled “Outside the Eighteenth Amendment,” and describes the appropriate serving methods for various wines and liqueurs; menus are offered for Christmas, Thanksgiving, and Lent; the last six chapters are dedicated to general principles of home decorating.
This is the original edition and
not a modern reprint.
Bitting 273; Brown, Culinary Americana, 2914. Publisher's textured paper wrappers, front wrapper with printed title; extremities rubbed. Pages slightly age-toned, otherwise clean.
A delightfully aspirational read. (29727)
The Latest Word on Science for the Layperson
Lardner, Dionysius. Popular lectures on science and art; delivered in the principal cities and towns of the United States. New York: Greeley & McElrath, 1846 (C 1845). 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). 2 vols. I: Frontis., 608 pp.; 2 plts. II: 568 pp.; illus.
$550.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Science for the American masses, as delivered by the Rev. Dionysius
Lardner (17931859), a prolific science writer and extremely popular lecturer
on science and technology who toured the U.S. from 1840 through 1845. Included
here are five essays on steam engines, among a wide-ranging array of topics
including electricity, the atmosphere, the planets, gravity, optics, etc., with
all lectures specifically designed “to instruct and inform, and at the
same time rationally to amuse, those who have neither time, inclination, nor
opportunity, to cultivate mathematics, by which alone a strict professional
knowledge of astronomy, mechanics, and physics, can be acquired” (I, 18).
Vol. I opens with a folding plate, “Mädler's Telescopic View of the Moon,”
and includes two additional moonscape plates, while a number of articles in
both volumes are illustrated with small in-text engravings. This is the second
edition, following the first of the previous year.
American Imprints 46-3993; NSTC 2L4514. Recent black
moiré silk, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Vol. II half-title
and title-page with faint spots of waterstaining, pages otherwise clean. A
very nice example of one of the best-selling scientific works of its time.
(30342)

Public or Private Property?
Larrabee, William. The railroad question[:] a historical and practical treatise on railroads, and remedies for their abuses. Chicago: Schulte Publishing Co., 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 457, [1], xvii, [2], 478–88, [4] pp.; 1 facs.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
History of transportation and authoritative argument in favor of giving railroad control to the public sector, written by the former governor of Iowa. The work opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Larrabee and a dedication to the members of the Twenty-Second Guard of Iowa, printed in facsimile of Larrabee's handwriting; that this is the seventh edition, following the first of 1893, suggests it had an audience.
Binding: Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and train vignette stamped in black and gilt, vignette extending onto spine.
Binding as above, extremities very slightly rubbed, spine dimmed. Light waterstaining to inner margins of front fly-leaf and half-title, otherwise clean.
A volume “got up,” given its content, with remarkable style and charm! (29124)

Sensational Story — Appropriate Illustrations
Lawrence, George A. Breaking a butterfly or Blanche Ellerslie's ending. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. 12mo. [2 (1 blank)], v–viii, 395, [1 (blank)] pp.; 7 plts. (lacks ads).
$38.50
Click the images for enlargements.
By the author of Guy Livingstone and announced as an “Author's Edition” — “This edition is printed from advance sheets by special arrangement with the author,” stated on second leaf. With illustrations.
Library quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, spine with paper shelving label, covers pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library; rubbed/abraded, chipped, joints starting, title-page and several others rubber-stamped. Fly-leaf and title-leaf among a number of others loose and chipped, one chip barely touching one letter of the title; tears, mostly marginal but occasionally into text not taking any; a few creased corners and occasional light spots and stains. Front pastedown with bookbinder's label, back free endpaper with library charge pocket. Lacks four pages of advertisements at end; pp. 87–90 misbound between pp. 154 and 155!
In many respects a “poor soul” of a book; in others, a very good representative of what it is. (8337)
Over
400
SMALL-PRINT Pages
[Lester, Charles Edwards]. The
life of Sam Houston. (The
only authentic memoir of him ever published). New York:
J.C. Derby, 1855. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 402, [6 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$110.00

Important biography of the soldier and statesman, here in its second
edition (the work was formerly known as Sam Houston and His Republic)
and
greatly
expanded. Plates show Houston listening for the signal
guns of the Alamo, confronting Santa Anna, and being embraced by his adopted
father among the Cherokee, among other heroic scenes; maps include the battleground
of San Jacinto and the routes of Santa Anna's and Houston's armies.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Howes L271. Publisher's blind-stamped cloth, worn and spotted;
spine gilt-stamped with title and American eagle, much faded, head pulled.
A very few pencil marks and some pages dog-eared; occasional spots of foxing.

Ladies,
Get Spry!
Lever Bros., Cambridge, Mass. Easy to be a good cook now! No place: No publisher/printer, [ca. 1950]. 12mo (12.5 cm; 5"). [1] leaf.
$22.50
Click the image for an enlargement.

The Ever-Entertaining
Dr. Dio, Dietary Guru
Lewis, Dio. Our digestion or my jolly friend's secret. New York: Clarke Bros., 1882. 12mo. Frontis., 407, [1] pp.; 4 plts.
[SOLD]
Although Dr. Diocletian Lewis is remembered today primarily for his temperance activities and for his promotion of gymnastics, one infers from his anecdotes that he had a most interesting medical practice: Mixed in with his exhortations to moderation in food and drink are the woeful tales of a young girl who lost all her teeth through eating raw tomatoes, a Colonel who had a favourite gouty toe, and a lady who “believed that her heart was falling down into her abdomen,” among others. Lewis here attacks scientific fallacy, humbuggery, Thompsonian medicine, and general foolishness in a blunt, forceful, and quite entertaining style, but is restrained from wounding too deeply by his obvious, though much-tried, affection for his patients. Some of his recommendations for improved digestion and overall health are interestingly modern: Massage, more sunshine, less sugar, greater attention to dining as a family.
Much of Our Digestion is revised, expanded, or rearranged from Lewis's Talks About People's Stomachs, but there is also new material here; like Talks, this volume deals length with the impact of food and drink on daily life and general health, including the teeth, while
providing new recipes for healthful, economical dishes as well as adding new criticisms of the medical establishment, including its propensity for using Latin and obscure terminology.
The volume opens with a portrait of Dr. Lewis and a title-page printed in red and black, and is illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the author and four plates depicting scenes from some of his anecdotes, engraved by E.B.B. after various artists. The publication information on the title-page (originally Boston: Eastern Book Co., 1881) has been covered with a printed slip giving New York: Clarke Bros., 1882; Our Digestion was originally printed in 1872, and Talks in 1870.
Binding: Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover with arabesque design stamped in black surrounding gilt-stamped title, spine with gilt-stamped title.
Bitting 286. Binding as above, very slightly cocked with moderate rubbing to extremities, limited instances of spotty discoloration to sides. Scattered light spots of foxing, two pages more heavily spotted, overall mostly clean. Worthy. (28615)

A Young Villager's Thoughts on Jesus
Lewis, Thomas.
Little Jane. A memoir of Jane E.J. Taylor, who died in the fourteenth year of her age. New York: Jonathan Leavitt; Boston: Crocker & Brewster (pr. by G.F. Bunce), 1830. 16mo (10.7 cm, 4.25"). 94 pp.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncommon account of a youthful Christian: “First American from Fourth London Edition,” according to the title-page. Little Jane decided when she was 11 years old that she was not long for this earth; events fell out accordingly. Her catechist was much impressed by her piety, and in this little book offers 14 of her letters in addition to many quotations taken from her journal and from her family's observations.
American Imprints 2226. Publisher's printed yellow paper–covered boards; binding lightly dust-soiled, spine with paper creased and extremities chipped. Front free endpaper with faint early pencilled ownership inscription. Endpapers and first and last few leaves moderately foxed, a few spots scattered elsewhere; one signature browned. A good, solid copy. (30246)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE