
American Imprints locates only the copy at the Library of Congress, and OCLC adds only NYPL!
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked inscription reading “Presented to Matilda C. Brown, by her teacher Dec. 25th, [18]46 Elizabeth Shannon [/] Dansville, NY.” The back free endpaper bears a lighter pencilled inscription reading “A reward for good scholarship and correct deportment.”
Checklist of American Imprints 43-2678. Publisher's green cloth, title gilt-stamped on front cover and spine; binding cocked, cloth with spots of discoloration, corners rubbed, spine gilt dimmed. All edges gilt. Endpapers with inscriptions as above. Foxed. Sewing loosening, with pages starting to loosen. (23780)
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)

Rare: Not in OCLC, not in NSTC.
Binding/Provenance: Contemporary sheep, covers with decorative gilt borders and the gilt-stamped name “H. Schutter” on the front cover.
Binding rubbed and abraded; light crease-marks down center of pages and front and back covers. Lacks free endpapers and fly-leaves, four ruled leaves excised, some dog-ears. Penciled signatures on pastedowns. Waterstains throughout.
One senses that Mr. Schutter was an active Odd Fellow! (23617)


Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.
Provenance: Signed on the front flyleaf by “Thomas M. Rush,” and dated “January 4, 1832.”
Very rare. A search of OCLC and NUC-1956 fails to find any holdings for this item, but we are informed that there is a copy at the Pennsylvania State University library.
Not in Shoemaker. Later 19th-century leather over marbled paper boards. Just a bit of bug-spotting on binding; small loss of leather at head of spine; traces of rubbing. Interior clean. A very good copy, small and slim enough to fit easily into a pocket.
One doesn't typically think of a workaday little law book as “charming,” but this one is. (21298)
Publisher's light-blue cloth, spine and front cover with gilt title, and front with black-stamped tree branch. Binding has small spots of discoloration, small ink stain on front, and patches of soiling and rubbing; spine with small chips at base, minor loss of cloth at tips. (23494)

Cf. Wickersham, 1050, for another title by Jetté with the same imprint. Not in Evans; not in Banks. Original stiff cloth wrappers. Pages very slightly age-toned, otherwise fine.
Johnson, Helen Louise. The enterprising housekeeper. Philadelphia: Enterprise Manufacturing Co. of PA, 1898. 8vo. [6], [9]-78 pp. (lacking pp. 57/58, 71/72). 
Brown, Culinary Americana, 4028. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, moderately soiled and lightly creased, front cover design with scrape, with pencil marks to back wrapper and inside wrappers. Pages age-toned; first few leaves with small areas of waterstaining to the outer margins, and markings and small holes where pencilling has been erased in upper margins. A very few recipes with pencilled notations. A used copy with two leaves missing, but solid and reasonably clean internally. (13786)
[Johnson, John]. The advantages and disadvantages
of the marriage state: An allegory.
Brief parable advising young men on that momentous decision, the
choice of a wife. The allegory is based on the necessity of selecting an appropriate
traveling companion for the journey from Babylon to Canaan, with poor potential
mates identified by their lack of knowledge of the way, their inclination to
dawdle in unhealthful locales, and their inability to lighten a weary traveler's
heart. Moral of the story: Choose the lady with the map.
The much-reprinted allegory, which originally appeared some time prior to 1757, is followed here by two brief essays on marriage. The first comes from "James’ Family Monitor" and the second from Taylor’s "Marriage Ring."
Provenance: Merriam Co. archive, with publisher’s shelf label on the cover and ink-stamp on the verso of the title-page.
Cloth spine over printed paper–covered boards, edges a bit abraded and spine fraying at top; shelf labels as above. Pencilled ownership inscription on front fly-leaf; small tear and dog-ears to two blank fly-leaves. Light waterstaining and foxing.
| |