
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Mystery Scandal?
In memoriam Elliott Speer, 1898–1934. East Northfield, Mass.: 1935. Small 8vo. 36 pp.; illus.
$45.00
Memorial services for Elliott Speer, 11 November 1934. Elliott
Speer was Headmaster of the prestigeous Mount Hermon School for Boys in Northfield,
Massachusetts.
He
was shot to death in his study on 14 September by a still unknown gunman using
a shotgun! The Northfield Schools Bulletin.
Vol. XXIII, January 1935, no. 1.
Craig Walley's relatively recent Murder at Mount Hermon: The Unsolved Killing of Headmaster Elliott Speer has resurrected interest in the mystery.
Original wrappers. Fine. (17126)
“Our Ninth Annual Casket” — Verse & Prose Inspired by Charity
Independent Order of Odd Fellows. The Odd-fellows' offering, for 1851. Embellished with elegant engravings, and a highly-finished presentation plate. Contributed chiefly by members of the order, their wives and sisters. New York: Edward Walker, 1851 (© 1850). 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). Add. engr. t.-p., 204, [10 (adv.)] pp.; 10 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The 1851 volume of an annual gift book issued by the charitable fraternity. Among the poems and stories are several pieces on the principles and virtues of Odd Fellowship, as well as the first appearance of Sarah Josepha Hale's “Song of the Flower Angels”; the volume is illustrated with a total of 11 steel-engraved plates (including the additional engraved title-page and the
illuminated presentation plate, chromolithographed by Ackerman). One plate, “The Joyous Procession of the Law,” has an additional Hebrew title carefully inked in by hand.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears a neatly inked ownership inscription dated 1860 (J.C.W. Kempe) and an additional inked “sold to” inscription dated 1871 (Aden Mc Bowman); Bowman also signed another blank, and the presentation leaf is made out to Kempe as “P.G.J.C.W. Kempe.”
Binding: Publisher's deep blue/black diced sheep in imitation of morocco, covers with gilt-stamped vignette of Friendship, Love, and Truth personified within an architectural frame; spine gilt extra with column motif. All edges gilt.
BAL 6877; Faxon 609. Binding as above, joints and extremities rubbed, spine gilt slightly dimmed. Inscriptions and presentation leaf as above. Poetry clippings, fabric swatch, and lock of hair laid in. Scattered staining, generally light, throughout; chromo very bright and nice. (27041)
Irving's
Tales of
New
York, Paris,
Granada,
Etc.
Irving,
Washington. Wolfert's roost and other
papers, now first collected. New York: G.P. Putnam & Co., 1855. 12mo
(19.3 cm, 7.6"). Frontis., add. engr. t.-p., [2], [7]–383, [1], 12 (adv.)
pp.
$200.00
Click
the images for enlargement.
First U.S. edition, later printing (with publisher's address of 10 Park Place), in the
binding described by BAL; delightfully entertaining tales from a beloved author, collected from
their appearances in various periodicals. The frontispiece was done by Darley and the added
wood-engraved title-page by J.W. Orr.
Provenance:
Front pastedown with bookplates of prominent Philadelphia collector
Robert R. Dearden and Philip Justice Steinmetz, an Episcopal clergyman; the
latter design shows a view of St. Paul's Episcopal Church in Elkins Park,
PA, of which Dr. Steinmetz was the pastor.
BAL 10188. Publisher's slate-green cloth, covers with blind-stamped rococo frame, front cover with gilt-stamped scenic vignette, spine with gilt-stamped
author/title and embossed decorations; binding very slightly cocked, extremities rubbed, cloth
somewhat faded overall. Front pastedown with bookplates as above and with affixed slip of old
cataloguing. Frontispiece and added title-page with margins lightly stained; pages faintly age-toned, otherwise clean. (29557)
Jackson, Andrew (President, 1829–1837). [drop-title] Treaty between the United States and the Emperor of Russia. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting copies of a treaty of navigation and commerce between the United States and his Majesty the Emperor of all the Russias. May 14, 1834. Referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs. [Washington]: Gales & Seaton, printers, 1834. 8vo (22.7 cm, 8.9"). 10 pp.
$450.00
Uncommon. Contains Jackson’s transmittal letter and a copy of the treaty (printed in double columns), concluded at St. Petersburg on 6/18 December 1832, and the ratifications which were exchanged in the city on 11 May 1833. The text is provided in English and French.
Click the image for an enlargement.
This is the first printing of the first treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and Russia; the only prior convention between the two nations was the convention of 1824 concerning the Pacific Northwest. This treaty establishes
and confirms reciprocal trade, and commercial and navigation rights to vessels of both countries, and also applies the same rights to the
kingdom of Poland.
Government document: 23d Congress, 1st Session. Doc. No. 415. Ho. of Reps. Executive.
Recent paper wrappers. Title-page with inked numeral in upper margin. Light spotting.

LEC: A Southern Californian Landmark
Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona. Los Angeles: Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club at The Plantin Press, 1959. 8vo. xiv, [6], 428, [2] pp.; illus.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Helen Hunt Jackson avowedly wrote Ramona, set during the Spanish missions period of California, to do for the American Indian what Uncle Tom's Cabin had done for the African-American The novel appeared as a book in 1884, five years after she heard an eloquent lecture by two Ponca Indians, Standing Bear and Bright Eyes, on the injustices inflicted upon the Indian at the hands of greedy white settlers. Roused to action, she had written her first book on the subject in 1881, a well-researched work of non-fiction called A Century of Dishonor; but unhappily, neither that one nor this mobilized much support for the rights of the first Americans — although the novel was very, very popular. The introduction here is by J. Frank Dobie who writes, “her chief work lives on, not only in print but in the minds and emotions of people who call for the book in libraries, buy it in stores, read it, and are moved by it. Helen Hunt Jackson's outcries of moral indignation against America's shifty and cruel treatment of Indians still lift human spirits — even though comparatively few people are moved to lift hands against ambitious patriots still trying to get hold of Indian property . . . Her passion against wrong and for right will make her book live a long, long while yet.”
The LEC illustrations consist of 8 full-page and 41 in-text color drawings by Everett Gee Jackson (no relation to the author), who also signed the colophon. Saul Marks designed the book, selecting a monotype Bembo font with the chapter titles printed in red ink, and the printing was done by Saul and Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press, Los Angeles.
Binding: In an attractive full woven fabric derived from a striated Native American design, with a colorful paper spine label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 298. Binding as above in original slipcase, volume spine label slightly darkened, slipcase showing only minimal wear and with a spot or two of darkening to front panel. A very nice copy. (30117)

“The Influence of the Precious Metals on the Industry of Mankind”
Jacob, William. An historical inquiry into the production and consumption of the precious metals. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 8vo (24.9 cm, 9.8"). xii, [9]–427, [27 (adv.)] pp.
$325.00
Uncut copy in publisher's binding of the first U.S. edition, following the London first of the previous year. Covering precious metals and their use as currency and other items from biblical times up to the time of publication, as well as their past and potential future supply in countries around the world, the work
“Relates in part to American mines” (Sabin).
Click the images for enlargements.
American Imprints 13113; Allibone 948; Goldsmiths'-Kress 27325.5; NSTC 2J1391; Sabin 35492. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and plain tan paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, sides and spine with spots of discoloration, spine label darkened and chipped. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine head, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Scattered light spots, pages otherwise generally clean, with edges untrimmed. (27685)

Lakeside
Views in
Prose
& Photos
James, George
Wharton. The lake of the sky:
Lake
Tahoe in the high Sierras of California and Nevada. Boston:
L.C. Page & Co., 1928. 8vo. xxii, 351, [1] pp.; 32 plts. (30 double), 1
fold. view, 1 fold. map.
$80.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Early history of Lake Tahoe, with evocative descriptions of the area and its
beauties, native lore, natural history, accommodations, etc. This later edition, part of the
publisher's “See America First” series, was revised by Edith E. Farnsworth and features 32 plates
(most double-sided; note that the title-page's claim to “80 plates” includes the multiple images on
many plates), a very large, folding panoramic view of the lake, and a folding map.
Binding: Publisher's brown
cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and scenic vignette stamped in
gilt and blue, spine likewise.
Binding as above,
light wear to joints and extremities, front cover cloth noticeably bubbled but not torn, spine with
inked shelving number. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate. A few signatures
unopened; pages and plates very clean. (29140)

Bernard & Gordon & Angela
James, Henry. Confidence. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1880. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], [5]–347, [1] pp.
$400.00
First U.S. edition, in BAL's binding state 1 (with “Houghton, Osgood & Co.” on spine). Although modern criticism considers this novel one of James's more lightweight works, it was quite popular at the time of its publication, and the author chose to include it in the first collection of his works.
We have, at the moment, an interesting number of such “first American editions.” Please, enquire!
BAL 10549; Edel & Laurence, Bibliography of Henry James (3rd. ed.), A11b; Wright, III, 2913. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; extremities rubbed and cloth with areas of discoloration. Ex–social club library: call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages with scattered light stains, still a very nice copy. (26637)

1st
U.S. Edition — The
Europeans
James,
Henry. The Europeans. A sketch. Boston:
Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1879. 8vo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [2], 281, [1] pp.
$200.00
First U.S. edition: Two nomadic European siblings travel to Boston
to become acquainted with their American cousins.
BAL 10537; Edel & Laurence, Bibliography of Henry
James (3rd. ed.), A7b. Publisher's green finely cross-ribbed cloth,
covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities
rubbed, sides with small spots of discoloration, spine darkened with lighter,
rubbed patch under title. Ex–social club library; 19th-century call-number
inked to a front blank and rubber-stamp to title-page, no other markings.
(26569)
We
have, at the moment, an interesting number of such “first American
editions.” Please, enquire!

First Impeachment Trial of a U.S. President
Johnson, Andrew, defendant. Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the proceedings of the Senate sitting for the trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session. Washington City: F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, 1868. 4to (30cm; 11.75). xiv, 626 pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The Congressional Globe's reporting of the impeachment trial of President Johnson. Dense reading, printed in triple-column format. Yes, Johnson was acquitted.
Provenance: Library of the House of Representatives with spine label to that effect and one rubber-stamp.
Sabin 36179. Publisher's full sheep, lightly rubbed; front joint (outside) just starting. Some browning of the edges of the early and late leaves by chemical transfer from the binding turn-ins. (30018)

Bind Your Child to the Covenant — Signed American Binding
Johnson, Nathaniel Emmons. The sacred seal; or the wanderer restored, a poem. New York: John S. Taylor & Co., 1843. 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.56"). Frontis., 80 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this poem expressing the power of household consecration, written by the Rev. Johnson, who had previously published a (prose) treatise on that topic. Here, an errant son returns to his New England family and to Christian faith at last, after adventures in Paris, Moscow, Borodino (where our protagonist
lectures Napoleon on his impending fate), the Mozambique Channel (where he liberates a slaver's hold full of Moors), and Palestine.
The steel-engraved frontispiece, done by Dick, depicts the family's “Ancestral Mansion.”
Signed binding: Publisher's finely ribbed brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with arabesque designs, spine gilt extra in foliate patterns; binding stamped by Colton & Jenkins of New York. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early inked ownership inscription of Louise D. Brown.
Binding as above, gently cocked, extremities mildly rubbed, front joint with tiny pinhole spots of insect damage, lower back joint with slightly larger spots. Ownership note as above. Foxing to some portions of the volume, never very dark; frontispiece image bright and clean. (30203)

Important
(Grey Side)
Civil
War Journal
Jones, John Beauchamp. A rebel war clerk's diary at the Confederate States capital. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1866. 8vo (21 cm, 8.35"). 2 vols. I: 392 pp. II: 480 pp.
$275.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Personal narrative by an articulate, passionate, pro-slavery Northerner who moved south after Lincoln's election and became employed as a clerk to the Confederate Secretary of War in Richmond. Jones's Diary provides detailed observations on both the increasing difficulties of day-to-day life for him and his family, and on the progression of the war at large — recording not only official statements and newspaper reports, but also rumors and the word on the street regarding troop movements and battle successes or failures. The shifting prices of flour, fruits and vegetables, assorted other necessities, and liquor are documented, as well as the values of gold, silver, and Confederate paper money. The entries end with Lincoln's death.
A successful novelist and journalist, Jones was wholeheartedly loyal to the Confederacy, and convinced right up until the end that the North would never conquer a united, determined South; he was also notably anti-Semitic, and there are a number of references here to the Jews being largely responsible for the country's economic woes.
Howes J220; Nevins I, 115 & II, 173. Publisher's brown cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; sunned and with some discolorations; corners rubbed and spine heads pulled/chipped. Ex–social club library: front pastedown with inked numerals in a 19th-century hand (partially obscured), title-page pressure- and rubber-stamped, a few other pages rubber-stamped. Front free endpaper of vol. I lacking. Pages with light waterstaining to upper inner portions in vol. I One leaf in vol. II with tear extending into text, without loss. (26297)

Irish Insurgency — American Imprint & Provenance
Jones, John, of Dublin. An impartial narrative of the most important engagements which took place between His Majesty's forces and the insurgents, during the Irish Rebellion, in 1798; including very interesting information not before published. Carefully collected from authentic letters. Second edition, with additions and corrections. South Newberlin, NY: Levi Harris, 1834. 12mo (18.3 cm, 7.2"). Frontis., 227, [1] pp.
$350.00

Revised U.S. edition of this collection of first-person accounts of the United Irishmen's 1798 uprising against British rule, originally published in Dublin in 1799. The volume begins with a woodcut frontispiece of the Battle of Vinegar Hill. Levi Harris also published an earlier edition in 1833 at South Newbury, N.Y. Where “South Newbury” might have been, we don't know. South New Berlin is an equally obscure place, but still exists west of Cooperstown and east of Syracuse.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Provenance: Inked inscriptions of James Mack of Windham, VT (1784–1860) on front free endpaper and rear fly-leaf. Although both inscriptions are dated 1840, one gives “Col. James Mack” and the other “Major James Mack.”
American Imprints 25154. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; joints, edges, and extremities rubbed, spine leather darkened and cracked, boards very slightly sprung. Inscriptions as above. Light to moderate age-toning and foxing, more pronounced to frontispiece and title-page. Now housed in
a cloth clamshell case with gilt-stamped leather spine label. (25116)

First Edition — Uncut Copy
Jones,
John Paul. Life and correspondence
of John Paul Jones, including his narrative of the campaign of the Liman. New
York: Stereotyped by A. Chandler [pr. by D. Fanshaw], 1830. 8vo (25.7 cm, 9.9").
Frontis., 8, [13]–555, [1] pp.
$150.00
First edition: Biography of the Scottish-born Commodore John Paul Jones, perhaps best known for his command of the U.S.S. Bonhomme Richard against the British frigate Serapis when, his ship sinking and in flames, he refused to surrender saying, “I have not yet begun to fight!” This volume, which opens with a steel-engraved portrait of Jones done by J.W. Paradise, is based on “original letters and manuscripts in the possession of Miss Janette Taylor,” Jones's niece.
Click the images for enlargements.
This is an uncut copy; uncut, however, though it may have been, this was carefully opened.
It was read cover to cover!
American Imprints 2078; Howes S91; Sabin 36551. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed and moderately stained, with front hinge (inside) reinforced some time ago. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, frontispiece, title-page, and last page rubber-stamped. Inside the occasional spot or blot; page edges uncut. (27106)
Methodist
Missionary &
Chippewa Chief's
HYMNS
in
Chippewa
& English
Jones, Peter,
tr. Collection of hymns for the use of native Christians of
the Chipeway tongue. [added title-age in Chippewa:] Nahkahmoonun kanahnahkahmoowaudt
ekewh ahneshenahpaigk anahmeahchik. Kahahnekahnootahpeungkin owh Kahkewaquonnaby.
New York: Printed at the conference office by J. Collord, 1829. 12mo (13.2 cm;
5.125"). [1] f., pp. [1–2], 3, then 37, 37, 38–92 pp.
[SOLD]
Second edition, and enlarged, of Jones's diglot Indian hymn book,
first printed in 1827. The first 37 pages are numbered in duplicate, with 46
hymns in English and Chippewa (a.k.a. Ojibwa, Ojibway, Chippeway) on opposite
pages, followed by 78 more hymns in English only. The hymns are without music.
Click
the images for enlargements.
Peter Jones (1802–56) was a mixed-blood Missisauga chief and a Methodist
missionary at New Credit, Ontario.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 2024; Pilling, Algonquian,
266; Shoemaker 39161. Not in Sabin; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Indians;
not in Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection. Contemporary
brown calf, modest triple-rule border on covers in blind; rebacked and spine
blind-tooled with ruled compartments containing blind-stamped devices. Lower
outer corners of both title-pages torn away and paper repairs made, with partial
loss of imprint information on each page and with loss to a portion of the
preface on the verso of the English one; old library rubber-stamp to top of
English title-page. Staining, sometimes heavy; chipping of page edges; pp.
39/40 with large semicircular tear with loss of text. Far from a perfect copy,
but copies are extremely uncommon in commerce these days. (25853)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE