
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
“Sick & Weary in Body & Mind”
“Habituate, An”. Opium eating. An autobiographical sketch. By an habituate. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1876. 8vo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 150 pp.
$995.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: Story of a Northern soldier held prisoner during
the Civil War and subsequently addicted to opium by a doctor attempting to cure
the stomach troubles caused by his privations. After detailing his military
career and later suffering (including the miserable conditions at Andersonville),
the anonymous author spends much time describing the mental and physical states
resulting from various stages of opium addiction, and discusses De Quincey's
and Coleridge's accounts of their experiences.
Our
righthand photograph was made not because it shows typical markings, but because
those are almost the book's ONLY such markings. How interesting, and
possibly how sad, that the section on the treacherous seduction of opiates
got that reader's slashing emphasis!
Publisher's green cloth, front cover with blind-stamped title
and decorative motif, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and extremities
showing small scuffs. Front free endpaper with affixed color-printed contemporary
round advertisement for the New England Mutual Accident Association of Boston.
Title-page verso with pencilled annotation; first preface page with pencilled
inscription in upper portion; pencil emphasis to one or two other pages. (23644)
Hale, Sarah Josepha. Flora’s interpreter: Or, the American book of flowers and sentiments...fourteenth edition, improved. Boston: Thomas H. Webb & Co., (1833). 12mo (19 cm, 7.5"). 262, [2 (index)] pp. (157–68 repeated, 169–80 skipped); 2 col. plts.
$125.00
Floral-themed poetry, with two hand-colored plates. Flora’s
Interpreter was first printed in 1832 and went through a large number of
editions; this early issue, unlike later printings, does not give Mrs. Hale
credit for the “anonymous” verses. The poems are organized by flower,
with musings on the appropriate sentiment according to the language of flowers.
Provenance:
Early inked ownership inscriptions reading “P.N. Spofford”
on the front fly-leaf and the title-page.
Original printed paper–covered boards, front cover detached,
with paper cracked over the spine and back joint, and some light staining
to the covers. A few verses with pencilled notes; pages with occasional small,
light spots. The pages from 157–68 are bound in twice in this copy,
with the pagination skipped from 169–80; the text headers go from “rose,
bridal” to “rose-bud,
red.”

To the
North Pole in Search of Franklin
Hall, Charles Francis. Narrative of the second Arctic expedition made by Charles F. Hall: His voyage to Repulse Bay, sledge journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and residence among the Eskimos during the years 1864–'69. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1879. 4to (26.7 cm, 10.5"). [10], x, [2 (blank)], xi–l, 644 pp; 6 fold. maps, 1 facs., 21 (3 double-page) plts.
$350.00
First edition of this travelogue, edited by Joseph Everett Nourse from Hall's manuscripts, which were purchased by the government after the explorer's death. Funded by private subscriptions, both of Hall's Arctic expeditions were geared towards “geographical discovery” and a better understanding of Inuit life, but above all else Capt. Hall hoped to resolve “the mysterious fate of Franklin's Expedition” (p. xiii).
The work is heavily illustrated with a total of 28 maps and plates (including heliotype reproductions of photographic portraits of Native Americans who aided the party), as well as numerous in-text engravings. Held in a special pocket at the back is the
enormous, linen-backed, color-printed “Map of the North Polar Region.”
45th Cong., 3d sess. Senate. Ex. doc. 27.
Provenance: This copy has the original mailing label tipped in at the front, from the U.S. Senate to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1640. Not in Sabin. Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; covers with shadowy discolorations, spine darkened and with light area from now-absent label. Front hinge (inside) cracked from the weight of this substantial volume. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Title-page with minor offsetting from frontispiece; large map with one tear along fold. Complete, sound, clean. (23785)
1874
Tunes for Teachers
Lancaster, PA
Hall, W. B., & E. O. Lyte. The Teachers' Institute glee book. Designed for the use of teachers' institutes and common schools. Lancaster, PA: Published by the authors, 1874. Oblong 8vo. 176 pp.
$30.00
Publisher's ads on the endpapers. Publisher's paper boards. Covers rubbed and soiled, spine chipped. Light foxing. Complete. (6087)
Health & Happiness Are Related to
WISDOM
Hall, William Whitty. The guide-board to health, peace and competence; or, the road to happy old age. Springfield, MA: D.E. Fisk & Co.; Philadelphia: H.N. McKinney & Co.; St. Louis: F.A. Hutchinson & Co., (copyright 1869). 8vo (cm). Frontis., pp.
[SOLD]
First edition of this eclectic compendium, sold by subscription only. Dr. Hall, a prominent physician, was the author of a number of medical books and editor of several periodicals, including the popular Hall's Journal of Health. The present work mixes then-current medical information with practical advice, entertaining anecdotes, and religious encouragement.
Publisher's dark green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and vignette; binding slightly cocked, with corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed. Pages clean. (20698)
English
Grammar, 1855
Hallock, Edward J. A grammar of the English language. For the use of common schools, academies and seminaries...sixth edition. New York: Ivison & Phinney (pr. by Thomas B. Smith), 1855. 12mo. 250, [14 (illus. adv.)] pp.
$35.00
Sixth edition.
Contemporary speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title label; spine and edges lightly rubbed. Occasional pencilled marginalia and emphasis marks, confined to the first half of the work. (12103)
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
A Spanish!-American
Guide to an
Elegant
Hand
Halsey, George W. El pendolista universal. Obra original: Que contiene el arte de escribir,
segun se enseña en Inglaterra y en los Estados Unidos: Como asimismo
una variedad de dibujos y floréos nuevos. El todo va esplicado en unas
reglas impresas, y en direcciones tan sencillas, que los diferentes estilos
de letra tirada pueden aprenderse sin necesidad de ningun instructor....
New York: Pr. for G.W. Halsey & Bros. by Spinning & Hodges,
1838. Long 4to (20.4 cm, 8"). x, 14 pp., 35 ff.
[SOLD]
Dr. R's Class
Haney, John Louis, ed. Who's who in '98 in 1923. Twenty-five year record of the class of 1898 college, University of Pennsylvania ... 1898–1923. Philadelphia: Printed for private circulation, 1923. 8vo. 79 pp.; illus.
$45.00
This was Dr. A.S.W. Rosenbach's college class. Other members included a number of enterprising women, including one who was a musician and an inventor! Original red cloth, black-lettered on the front. Traces of soiling on covers. Small ink stain on title-page. Author's rubber-stamp on inner margin of p. [5]. Very good. (15956)

Black-face “Humor”
Hannibal, Julius Caesar. Black diamonds, or, Humor, satire, and sentiment, treated scientifically by Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. In a series of burlesque lectures, darkly colored. New York: A. Ranney, 1855. 8vo. Frontis., wood engr. title-page, 364 pp., [3 (adv.)] pp.; 3 plates.
$400.00
Satirical “humor” in the “Black” dialect used by white writers in the 19th century, here the work of W.H. Levinson under the nom de plume of Professor Julius Caesar Hannibal. The plates and added title-page were engraved by J[ohn] W[illiam] Orr; the poetry and prose were originally published in The New York Picayune. Interesting full-page advertisements at the back
advertise publisher Ranney's “Maps, Books, Charts, & Prints.”
Provenance: Bookplate and signature of Theodore S. Comstock.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Not in Library Company, Afro-Americana; Wright, II, 1543. Publisher's olive cloth; spine with gilt vignette of Professor Hannibal and title in gold; boards stamped in blind; covers lightly soiled/stained and corners bumped/rubbed. Ownership inscription on front free endpaper and bookplate on front pastedown. Paper with a very little foxing; old, faint crescents of waterstaining along top edge of last leaves. A clean and complete copy. (21475)
An
Arts
& Crafts–Inspired
Fine
Press Production
Hare, Amory.
Tristram and Iseult. Gaylordsville: The Slide Mountain Press, 1930. 4to.
Frontis., 104, [2] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Dramatic version of the Celtic/Arthurian tale, written by poet and novelist Amory Hare (pseudonym of Mrs. James Pemberton Hutchinson) and illustrated with 10 linoleum block prints by Wharton Esherick, “Dean of American Craftsmen.” 450 copies were printed on Bishopstoke handmade paper with deckle edges, each copy signed by the author and the illustrator; this is number 409.
Click the title-page image for an enlargement.
Publisher's black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; without dust wrapper as issued, boards very slightly sprung and sides with a few spots of light discoloration. Endpapers, half-title, and four pages spotted; faint offsetting from some illustrations.
(23079)
Harris, Joel Chandler. Uncle Remus his songs and his sayings[.] The folk-lore of the old plantation. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1881 (c. 1880). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.74"). 231, [1 (blank)], [8 (adv.)] pp.; 8 plts., illus.
$900.00


First edition, third state of these iconic, yet controversial, fables (edition and state as described by BAL; p. 9 gives “presumptuous” in the last line, and p. [233] gives reviews of Uncle Remus). Harris’s introduction emphasizes his own sense of the stories as ethnological and folkloric gold mines, as well as the most genuine reproductions he could muster of legitimate dialect, rather than “the intolerable misrepresentations of the minstrel stage” (p. 4). The illustrations (eight engraved plates and a number of in-text cuts) were done by Frederick S. Church and James H. Moser.
Binding: Publisher’s green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped vignette of Brer Rabbit reclining elegantly at his ease; spine with decorative gilt-stamped title featuring a banjo.
BAL 7100; Grolier, 100 Influential American Books, 83; Blank, Peter Parley to Penrod, 56. Binding lightly worn with some rubbing to extremities, spine a bit darkened. Title-page with inked inscription dated 1881 in upper margin, front pastedown with similar inscription. Very mild foxing to some pages.

Careful Scholarship Handsome Limited Edition
Harrisse, Henry. Americus Vespuccius: a critical and documentary review of two recent English books concerning that navigator. London: B. F. Stevens (Chiswick Press), 1895. 8vo. Frontis., 72 pp., [6] ff.
$200.00
A scholarly review of both “The letters of Amerigo Vespucci, and other documents illustrative of his career. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Clements R. Markham . . . President of the Hakluyt Society” and “The voyage from Lisbon to India, 1505–6. Being an account and journal by Albericus Vespuccius. Translated from the contemporary Flemish, and edited with a prologue and notes by C.H. Coote, Department of Printed Books (Geographical Section), British Museum.”
Click the image for an enlargement.
The present item includes a colored frontispiece of the coat of arms of Balthasar Sprenger, “the real author of the alleged Vespuccian voyage from Lisbon to India 1505–6,” with the accompanying tissue guard — the account long having been misattributed by historians to
Vespucci himself.
Handsomely printed at the Chiswick Press. Limited to 250 numbered copies (this is copy no. 236).
Quarter white vellum, lettered in gilt on the spine, single-rule gilt frame on front and back covers. Covers bumped at lower corners and darkened along edges; head of spine with scrape and ink blot. Dark offsetting on endpapers; otherwise, pages clean. Top edge gilt, others uncut. (21272)
“Women's Printing House”
Havergal, Frances Ridley. Ministry of song. New York: De Witt C. Lent & Co.; Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1872. 12mo. xiii, [1], 205, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
"Author's edition," stereotyped at the Women's Printing House in New York.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine decoratively gilt-stamped — very bright; spine very slightly darkened, else clean. All edges gilt. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, front free endpaper and title-page rubber-stamped (no other markings). Front fly-leaf with early inked annotations regarding Havergal's work; a very few small, unobtrusive checkmarks. (19154)
Hawker, Edward. The Navy. Letter to His Grace the Duke of Wellington, K.G., upon the actual crisis of the country in respect to the state of the Navy. By a flag officer. London: James Nisbet & Co., Hatchard & Son, and Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1838. 8vo (19.8 cm, 7.75"). 50 pp.
$150.00


Supremacy of naval forces over the other powers was an essential part of British military doctrine from the end of the War of the American Revolution until the Washington Naval Treaty of 1922. However, in the 1830s, after two decades of relative neglect, the Royal Navy found itself in a difficult position in comparison with the French, American, and Russian navies, and there were successful calls for a renewal and expansion of the fleet, of which this by Rear Admiral Edward Hawker (1782–1860) was one.
Included herein is a summary of the state of the U.S. Navy at the time.
Uncommon: We trace only three U.S. library copies.
NSTC 2H12871. Recent speckled brown wrappers. Lightly age-toned with traces of soiling. Inked numeral in margin of title-page.

He Beat
Mark Twain to the Use of Pike County Vernacular
Hay, John. The Pike County ballads. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1912. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.75"). 45, [3] pp.; illus.
$150.00
First U.S. edition with the Wyeth illustrations, following the original (unillustrated) printing of 1871. Written by a private secretary to Abraham Lincoln, these dialect poems greatly influenced Samuel Clemens's choice of linguistic style for the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; they were illustrated for the present edition by one of America's best-known illustrators and painters, who
also provided a preface.
BAL 7841. Publisher's tan cloth, front cover with affixed color-printed paper illustration; binding somewhat darkened (especially spine), corners and spine extremities rubbed, a few small spots of discoloration to front and back covers. Front pastedown with pencilled gift inscription, front free endpaper with bookseller's small ticket. Pages clean. A very nice book. (20839)
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. First, second, and third annual reports of the United States Geological Survey of the territories for the years 1867, 1868, and 1869, under the Department of the Interior. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1873. 8vo (23 cm, 9.1"). 261, [3] pp. [with] Preliminary report ... of Wyoming, and portions of contiguous territories, (being a second annual report of progress,) conducted under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1871. 511, [1] pp.; illus. [with] Final report ... of Nebraska and portions of the adjacent territories, made under the direction of the commissioner of the General Land Office. Washington: Govt.
Pr. Office, 1872. 264, [22] pp.; 11 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map). [with] Preliminary report ... of Montana and portions of adjacent territories; being a fifth annual report of progress. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1872. vi, [3]–538 pp.; 5 fold. plts. [with] Sixth annual report ... embracing portions of Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Utah; being a report of progress of the explorations for the year 1872. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1873. xi, [1], 844 pp.; 7 fold. plts., 13 plts. [with] Annual report ... embracing Colorado, being a report of progress of the exploration
for the year 1873. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1874. xii, 718 pp.; 15 fold. plts., 82 plts. [with] Annual report ... embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories; being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1874. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1876. ix, [1], 365, [15], [369]–515, [1] pp.; 23 fold. plts., 58
plts. [with] Bulletin of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the territories. Nos. 1 & 2; second series nos. 1–5. Washington: Gov. Pr. Office, 1874–75. 28, [2], 77, [1], 414 pp.; 6 fold. plts., 17 plts. [with] Bulletin ... 1876. Volume II, 1–4. Washington: Govt. Pr. Office, 1876. [12], 392 pp.; 12 fold. plts., 45 plts.
$5000.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
Nine volumes collecting the results of Hayden’s labor on the largest of the four “Great Surveys” of the western U.S. territories, focusing on mineral and other natural resources as well as geology and topography. Hayden, a surgeon and geologist who led the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories from 1867 through 1879, is also remembered today as one of the primary proponents of the creation of Yellowstone National Park.
This nearly uniformly and certainly harmoniously bound set consists of the second edition of the first, second, and third annual reports (their first appearance as one volume), accompanied by first or early editions of the subsequent government-printed documents. The volumes are variously illustrated with a number of oversized, folding maps; plates, some lithographed and some woodcut; and with in-text woodcuts by Nichols, H.W.E., and others.
We've
supplied at least one illustration from each volume.
Bindings: Contemporary green morocco, covers framed in gilt triple fillets surrounding gilt-stamped foliate and arabesque designs, spines gilt extra with gilt-stamped titles and decorations, turn-ins with gilt rolls. The covers are uniform, with spine and turn-in decorations varying slightly. All edges gilt.
Wyoming: Sabin 31006. On Hayden, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VIII, 438–40. Bindings as above, with green of spines and some covers darkened to black quite attractively; the set showing only very minor wear to corners and some joints. Spine titles not corresponding exactly to volume contents; first Bulletin volume with original printed paper front wrappers bound in. (Our bindings photograph, the best we could get, is a little flashed out; the effect in real life is richer than that on screen.)
Front pastedowns each with private collector’s bookplate and with institutional bookplate; one vol. with back free endpaper excised and back (inner) hinge cracked. Nebraska lacking folding map, with approx. 25 (blank?) ff. excised — text complete and all other plates present. Pages and plates clean; a very few leaves with short tears to outer edges, in two cases extending into text.
A monumental piece of work
in a monumental set of books.
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandeveer. Report of the United States Geological Survey of the territories. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878. 4to (30.4 cm,
11.9"). xv, [3], 366 pp.; 65 plts.
$175.00
First edition: Vol. VII of the final reports of Hayden’s massive survey, consisting of Leo Lesquereux’s report on the “Tertiary Flora” of the American west. This treatise is part II of “Contributions to the Fossil Flora of the Western Territories,” but complete in and of itself, and illustrated with 65 plates lithographed by T. Sinclair & Son.
Publisher’s cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; front cover with discoloration to upper edge and small bump to outer edge, cloth rubbed along edges and joints, spine scuffed. Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped. Pages and plates clean, and the large volume quite solid.

Love Blooms in
Rough Places
Helton, Roy. Outcasts in Beulah Land and other poems. New York: Henry Holt, 1918. 8vo. vi, 144, [8 (adv.)] pp.
$15.00
First edition. Rough-and-tumble but still romantic verses set mostly in the city, featuring yellow-eyed mill dolls, jealous husbands, and the unfortunate Creole Kate.
Original paper-covered boards, spine reinforced with cloth tape, front and back covers faintly pressure-stamped by a now-defunct library, spine with inked title and paper shelving label. Front pastedown with bookplate; title-page and several others perforation-stamped.
A rough copy that's definitely been tumbled very interesting contents, however! (3939)
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 53,613: Improvement in steam engines. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1866]. Folio (appr. 50 × 27 cm, 20" × 14.5"). [4] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Baltimore for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and [3–4] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some small spots of browning on drawing and elsewhere adjacent to ribbon; a little soiling exterior and along edges; and a few tiny tears in edges.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 65,911: Improvement in steam pumps. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1867]. Folio (appr. 40 × 28 cm, 15.75" × 11"). [3], [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00

Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvements in the mode of constructing and operating direct-action independent steam engines.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing, with some coloring in blue and red, of the device as improved upon, and f. [3] is Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer; and a few tiny tears in edges. Short closed tears along the folds, without loss.
Henderson, William M. Patent No. 105,941: Improvement in direct-acting compound engine]. [Washington, D.C.: United States Patent Office, 1870. Folio (appr. 37 × 25 cm, 14.5" × 10"). [2], 2, [1 (blank)] ff.
$150.00
Patent granted to William M. Henderson of Philadelphia for “improvement in direct-acting compound engine.” F. [1] is the patent itself on an engraved form, with the hand signature of acting Secretary of the Interior W.I. Otto; f. [2] is a drawing of the device as improved upon, and the following 2 ff. are Henderson’s official description of it.
Laced together with a silk ribbon. Some browning, especially adjacent to ribbon and wafer.
Herndon, William Lewis; & Gibbon, Lardner. Exploration of the valley of the Amazon, made under direction of the Navy Department.... Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853, & A.O.P. Nicholson, 1854. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 2 vols. I: 414, [2], iii, [1] pp.; 16 plts. II: x, [2], 339, [1] pp.; 36 plts.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Original government issue of these “Minute, accurate, and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries” (Sabin). These two volumes are parts I and II of Senate Executive Document no. 36, 32d Cong., 2d sess., consisting of Lieut. Herndon’s description of following the Amazon itself and Lieut. Gibbon’s account of his travels along the Amazon’s tributaries in Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil.
Many of the 52 lithographed plates are in duotone; some were done by Ackerman Lithography and some by P.S. Duval & Co., after views of scenery, buildings, and natives drawn by Lieut. Gibbon.
Two volumes of maps, not present here, were issued separately.
Sabin 31524; Palau 113897. Publisher’s textured cloth, covers blind-stamped, spine with gilt-stamped title; vol. I with spine sunned and cloth chipped at spine extremities; vol. II with corners bumped, cloth peeling away from spine and chipped at spine extremities, spine with gilt dimmed and small area of unobtrusive discoloration from now-absent label. Front pastedowns each with pencilled owner’s name and institutional rubber stamp (no other markings); front free endpaper of vol. II starting to tear along inner margin. Mild to moderate foxing and spotting; a few text gatherings unopened. One plate in vol. I with short tear from outer margin, turning into a narrow scrape extending about halfway into the upper portion of the image; one leaf in vol. II with tiny portion (less than one word) affixed to opposing plate.
Not a perfect set, but a perfectly fascinating one.

College Sermons — Presentation Copy
Hoffman, Charles Frederick. Christ, the patron of all true education. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., 1893. 8vo. Frontis., [2], 209, [1] pp.
$100.00
Sole edition: Sermons delivered at Hobart College, 1893, Geneva, NY, and S. Stephen's College, Annandale, NY.
Provenance: With a tipped-in, printed slip reading “With the kind regards of The Author.”
Publisher's purple cloth, front cover and spine gilt-stamped; spine and edges sunned, back cover with its double layer of cloth partially torn through the top layer (interesting, as to binding structure). Front pastedown with institutional bookplate, preliminary leaf with early inked ownership inscription and pressure-stamp of a religious institution, title-page with small rubber-stamp. Pages clean. (20829)

“Novel Incidents & Personal Adventures”
Hook, Robert; & George D. Hook. Through dust and foam: Or travels, sight-seeing, and adventure by land and sea in the far west and far east. Hartford, CT: Columbian Book Co., 1876. 8vo (22.8 cm, 9"). 456, [2 (adv.)] pp.; 16 plts.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, illustrated with “over 200 original engravings” of this voyage around the world. The Hook brothers, recent college graduates with time on their hands and energy to spare, recount their U.S. and world travels in an insouciant tone and lightly (or possibly not so lightly) embellished manner, providing highly entertaining anecdotes of their passage through Colorado, Utah, California, China, Japan, India, and parts of Europe. Their visit to Salt Lake City produces some strongly worded sentiments regarding the Church of Latter Day Saints: the sermon they attend is populated by “ignorant-looking masses,” with discourse consisting of “weak trash poured out by one of the elders,” and the Mormon bible is in the authors' assessment “nonsensical trash . . . clumsily thrown together” (pp. 71/72).
Flake, Mormons, 4079; not in Hill, Pacific Voyages; not in Smith, American Travellers Abroad. Publisher's deeply incised (“carved”) green cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title, back cover with blind-stamped vignette; corners and spine extremities a bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned. All edges gilt. Pages and plates clean. (24380)
Horse History
Horses
in training 1910. Embracing all horses engaged in stakes on American courses, including all two-year-olds registered with the Jockey Club. New York: H.A. Buck, 1910. 8vo. [242] pp.
$65.00
Directory of horses and owners in 1910, along with the rules of racing and a number of advertisements for different jockey clubs and racing associations.
Publisher's cloth wrappers, front cover with gilt-stamped title; both covers separated and scraped, with cloth lost over spine. Internally clean save for a few pencilled marks. (12425)
Dartmouth's Laureate
Hovey, Richard. Dartmouth lyrics. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., (copyright 1924). 8vo. xiv, 94 pp.
$65.00

First edition. Poems by “Dartmouth's Laureate," edited by Edwin Osgood Grover.
BAL 9401. Green publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in white and gilt, spine with gilt-stamped title; clean and solid, with only very slight traces of wear to extremities. Front free endpaper with inked owner's name. (16665)
Systematic Skepticism
Hudson, Thomas Jay. The law of psychic phenomena. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of
hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, &c. Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1905. 8vo. [2], 409, [5 (adv.)] pp.
$75.00

"Thirtieth edition," following the first of 1893, of this popular and oft-reprinted classification and description of psychic phenomena.
Publisher's cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; cloth lightly rubbed over edges and extremities, with two small creases over the front cover. One page with lower corner torn away. (14304)
If Only!
Hunt, Capt. E.B. Union foundations: A study of American nationality as a fact of science. New York; London: D. Van Nostrand; Trübner & Co., 1863. 8vo. 61 pp.
$40.00
Hunter, John Dunn. Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: With anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1823. 8vo (21 cm, 8.25"). ix, [1], 447, [1] pp.
$800.00

First U.K. edition, printed in the same year as the Philadelphia first edition: Controversial captivity narrative, in which Hunter claims to have been captured as a very young child and raised by Kansas Indians, eventually leaving his tribe when he was about 19 years old. The work was first acclaimed, then attacked as a fraud; in recent years, scholars have returned to the debate with somewhat more faith in the tale’s authenticity (see Drinnon’s White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter). The memoirs are followed by an “account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory westward of the Mississippi,” including much information about medicine as practiced by the Native Americans of Hunter’s alleged acquaintance.
Click the image to the left for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 142; Howes H813; Sabin 33921. Contemporary half morocco over cloth, rebacked using original spine with gilt-stamped title and decorations in compartments; leather worn and chipped. Hinges (inside) reinforced. Pages slightly age-toned, with occasional instances of small spots of staining, and a few stray pencil marks.
AMERICAN
Grapes AMERICAN
Wine AMERICAN Author
Husmann, George. American grape growing and wine making ... fourth edition — revised and rewritten. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo (18.5 cm, 7.25"). viii, 269, [11 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$200.00
Reissue of the fourth, corrected edition, following the original 1866 publication under the title, Cultivation of the Native Grape and Manufacture of American Wine. Written by a professor of agriculture at the University of Missouri known as “Father of the Missouri Grape Industry,” this work covers viticulture on both the East and West Coasts, presenting detailed information on grape
varietals, growing techniques, and the steps of wine production. The volume is illustrated with small in-text wood engravings; it closes with a short gathering of “Wine Songs.”
Provenance: Ownership stamp of “C. Witter . . . St. Louis, Mo.”
Amerine & Borg,
Bibliography on Grapes, Wines, Other Alcoholic Beverages, & Temperance, 1851. Publisher's dark green cloth, covers with blind-stamped grapevine borders, spine with gilt-stamped decorative title; spine extremities slightly rubbed, front cover with a few tiny spots of faint discoloration, otherwise a clean, fresh copy. Title-page with private owner's rubber-stamp in lower margin. Pages clean. A nice book. (20691)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME