
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Gaboriau & Corelli Mystery & Romance
Gaboriau, Emile. File no. 113; or, the secret of the plundered safe. Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co, [ca. 1918]. 8vo. [2], [5]-190, 29, [7 (adv.)] pp.
$40.00
Uncommon Chicago reprint of this mystery, translated from the French;
the title work is followed by Marie Correlli's short story "The Hired Baby:
A Romance of the London Streets." In a beautifully preserved decorative cloth
binding. (What you may think is a cracked
hinge, towards the left of the picture, is actually a bit of the cream-colored
spine decoration, showing. Once you know this, it's clear! but until
you do, the eye can be well confused.)
Publisher's cloth, front cover and spine stamped in green, white, and gilt with arabesque designs; binding cocked, otherwise showing next to no wear. Owner's name, partially erased, inked on the front free endpaper. (12602)
Gallatin, Albert. Indexes to documents relative to North Carolina during the colonial existence of said state, now on file in the offices of the Board of Trade and State Paper Offices in London. Transmitted in 1827: by Mr. Gallatin, then the American minister in London. Raleigh: Pr. by T. Loring at the office of “The Independent,” 1843. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [2], 120 pp.
$250.00

First edition: Scarce and important indexes, with summaries. There were two issues, this being the one issued without the 76-page appendix.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Sabin 55624. Original printed paper front wrapper (only, and detached; back wrapper lacking); wrapper torn, with inked inscription in upper margin. Wrapper, title-page, and next four leaves gnawed by a rodent with loss to printed border of wrapper and a letter or two on the title-page — main text not affected. Pages creased, with some instances of light spotting.
Acts
on the Cusp of Secession
Georgia.
Laws, statutes, etc. Acts of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia,
passed in Milledgeville, at the annual session in November and December, 1860.
Milledgeville: Bougton, Nisbett & Barnes, 1861. 8vo. 267, [1] pp.
$300.00


The acts in this volume were enacted just prior to Georgia's secession from
the Union on 19 January 1861. Some concern black slaves and free blacks, others
the state's asylums, schools, courts, and towns. Having been published following
Secession, this is one of the earliest confederate imprints published in the
Peach state.
De Renne, II, 630; Parrish & Willingham 2777. Recent blue-gray
boards. Old library stamps in some margins. A clean, tight copy.
In Italian & English New York Theater
Giacometti, Paolo. Elizabeth, Queen of England, an historical play in five acts. Written expressly...for Madame Ristori, and her dramatic company, under the management of J. Grau. New York: John A. Gray & Green, 1867. 8vo. 40 pp.
$80.00
Early American printing of this historical drama, in which Elizabeth is presented as a willful woman prone to conflicting impulses. The text is given in both Italian and English (in a translation by Thomas Williams), with a cast list.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover lacking, sewing starting to go.
For more THEATER/THEATRE,
some other PROGRAMS & PLAYBILLS included, click here.
What You Saw Depended on
Where You Stood
Giddings, [Joshua R.]. [drop-title] Privilege of the representative -- Privilege of the people. Speech of Mr. Giddings, of Ohio, on the trial of Preston S. Brooks, for an assault on Senator Sumner. Before the House of Representatives, July 11, 1856. [Washington, D.C.: Buell & Blanchard, 1856]. 8vo. 8 pp.
$65.00


Gilbert, Grove Karl. Report on the geology of the Henry Mountains. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1877. Folio (30 cm, 11.8"). x, 160 pp.; 22 plts., 5 maps (1 col.).
$340.00
First edition: Printed for the Department of the Interior as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region, this report (supervised by J.W. Powell) describes the last mountain range in the lower 48 United States to be surveyed and named — the range was generally referred to as the Unknown Mountains until Powell named it after Joseph Henry, then secretary of the Smithsonian Institution.
The report is illustrated with
numerous plates and in-text illustrations depicting views of geographic features and cross-sections, as well as with five maps, one color-printed.
Provenance: The front free endpaper bears the original mailing label from the Department of the Interior to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title attractively oxidized and with now-repaired tear in cloth; cloth rubbed at extremities and split along portions of the front joint (with joint remaining solid). Front pastedown institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings), front free endpaper with affixed label as described above, front fly-leaf with lower corner once folded in (now flattened). Pages clean.

“Where the
plantain grows
and the
hot wind blows”
Gilbert, James Stanley. Panama patchwork. Poems by James Stanley Gilbert. Illustrated. No place: no publisher, [1906]. 8vo. Frontis. port., x, 166 pp.; 20 plts. (incl. frontis.).
$20.00
A collection of poems on tropical Panama, by an American expatriate who died before the completion of the canal. These poems, which hits the reader's five senses, are wonderfully evocative of the place and people. Some titles include “The Land of the Cocoanut-Tree”; “In the Roar of the Ocean”; “Cinco Centavos” about an old beggar; “A Song of Dry Weather” about how it feels when the rains stop; and “Yellow Eyes” about the agony of malaria, the disease which caused his death in 1906. Illustrated with photo half-tones of the landscape, palm and mango trees, Spanish ruins, and local inhabitants.
Publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly toned. Small abrasion on two pages, not affecting text. A very good copy.
(23652)
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For CARIBBEANA, click here.
For more ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For more LITERATURE, click here.
Or for more inexpensive “PLACE” BOOKS,
click here.
Godfrey, John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von, & Johann Peter Eckermann. Specimens of foreign standard literature... vol. IV. containing conversations with Goethe, from the German of Eckermann. Boston: Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1839. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). xxvi, [2], 414, [2 (blank)] pp.
$1000.00

First edition of a significant first English translation, as well as the first book published by Margaret Fuller, Marchioness Ossoli. The fourth volume of George Ripley’s “Specimens of Foreign Standard Literature” series, this was both translated from the original German and introduced by Fuller, the extraordinary American author, critic, philosopher, and feminist. Fuller was throughout her career greatly interested in Goethe and his works; here she thoughtfully and sensitively both translates and edits Goethe’s thoughts as recorded by Eckermann, whose role in regards to the great German author was much like Boswell’s to Johnson (though Fuller proclaims on p. ix that Eckermann “is not ridiculous, like Boswell, for no vanity or littleness sullies his sincere enthusiasm”).
Click the title-page for an enlargement.
NSTC 2F18403; Sabin 71523 (series described in note). Later pebbled cloth, spine with printed paper label; cloth slightly worn over extremities and just starting to split over front joint, spine label darkened and with upper portion chipped. Spots of faint to mild foxing.
Offering Land in
TEXAS
Gómez Farías, Valentín. Broadsheet, begins: “El Vice-Presidente ... en ejercicio del Supremo Poder Ejecutivo, usando la facultad que le concede la ley de 6 de Abril 1830, y penetrado de la necesidad de socorrer a la multitud de personas ...” Mexico City: no publisher/printer, 4 February 1834. Folio (29.5 cm; 11.75"). [2] pp., without integral blank leaf.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The vice-president offers to assist Mexican citizens who have suffered by the discord and upheavals that have characterized the nation. His offer is to aid them in acquiring government lands in the state of Coahuila y Texas.
Rare: We locate only the copies in the Texas State Land Office, Yale, and Texas A&M.
Streeter, Texas, 812. Very good condition. (21744)

Ah, Southern Cooking!
“Gone with the wind” cook book: a gift with your purchase of Pebeco toothpaste. “Inspired by the picture, Gone with the wind.” Bloomfield, N.J.: Lehn & Fink Products Corp., 1939. Small 8vo. 48 pp.; illus.
$47.50

Original edition. Subtitle on cover: “Famous 'Southern cooking' recipes.” Includes Lacy Corn Cakes, Scarlett's thick Crab and Okra Gumbo, Aunt Pittypat's delicate Cocoanut Pudding, and Melanie's Sweet Potato Pie.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Cooks and servers shown in the chapter-heading drawings are black, except in one instance, and it is perhaps worth noting that their caricatures are never ugly ones; white hands (a mother and child's?) execute the taffy pull.
Original illustrated paper wrappers; front cover with a color picture of Scarlett O'Hara at Tara (from the film). Light offsetting on title-page, perhaps from a slip of paper (now absent) laid in. One leaf with light fold-mark at corner. Penciled check-marks in margin of six pages; no other markings. Actually, this is in extremely good condition. (23702)

Hand-Colored
Floral Frontispiece
Goodrich, Samuel G., ed. The token, or affection's gift, a Christmas and New-Year's present. Hartford: S. Andrus & Son, [ca. 1846]. 12mo. Frontis., 312 pp.; 4 plts.
$150.00
Reprint of the 1838 “Token” gift book, with different plates and a hand-colored floral frontispiece offering pink roses. One of the four uncolored plates is of a “Young American in the Alps,” by Healey and engraved by Cushman; another and this cataloguer's favorite, “Sun Set on the Hudson,” is by Weir, engraved by J.A. Ralph.
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with avian and foliate designs; all edges gilt.
Faxon 786. Spine and edges moderately rubbed with front hinge cracked; spots of staining to bottom part of front cover. Front free endpaper with portion torn away, back free endpaper lacking; waterstaining in varying degrees to lower outer corners after p. 120.
One signature extruded. (12944)
Pure
& Impure Hearts Ten Quaint
Emblematic
Plates
[Gossner, Johannes?]. The heart of man either a temple of God or a habitation of Satan. Represented in ten emblematical figures...translated from the fifth German Augsburg edition. Reading (PA): Henry B. Sage, 1822. 12mo (17.7 cm, 7"). 48 pp.; 10 plts.
$500.00

First U.S. printing
in
English of this popular emblem book, originally printed
in German as Herz des Menschen. The preface commences by stating
that the work was “published in the year 1732”; but Gossner,
the influential German evangelical cited by OCLC as this item’s
author, was not born until 1773.
Of the ten engraved plates, eight depict various states of grace or lack
thereof (the hearts of sinners are inhabited by loathsome beasts, while those
of repentant sinners contain symbols of the Holy Ghost and of the crucified
Christ); the remaining plates contrast the deathbed scenes of sinful and
righteous individuals.
Shoemaker 8988. 19th-century
quarter goat with paper-covered sides, limp and showing some water damage
with much wear and abrading. Hinges (inside) cracked; covers not coming
off, though one signature is separated. Pages age-toned and foxed with
signs of exposure to water. Used!
Goudy, Frederic W. The story of the Village Type by its designer.... New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933. 8vo (23.4 cm, 9.25"). [6], 13, [15] pp.
$125.00

No. 156 out of 200 special numbered copies (out of a total edition
of 650) containing “an extra page of supplementary information identifying
the work to which Mr. Goudy has assigned those serial numbers which are missing
from the chronological table.”
Publisher’s quarter tan cloth over black paper–covered
sides, front cover with black- and red-printed paper label, in original glassine
dustwrapper; clean and unworn.
An
elegant book.
"STUMPING"
for Temperance
Gough, John B. Platform echoes. Or, living
truths for head and heart. Hartford (CT): A.D. Worthington & Co., 1886.
8vo. 639, [1] pp.; 17 plts., illus.
$75.00
Anecdotes and personal meditations on temperance, with a brief history of
Gough's life and work written by Lyman Abbott. With two steel-engraved portraits
of Gough, an engraved title-page, 15 plates, and numerous in-text engravings.
Good; little to no edge wear, but spine faded. Ownership inscription dated
1920 to top of title-page. (1263)
For
more AMERICAN
PUBLISHER'S
CLOTH BINDINGS, click here.

AMHERST
Graves, Henry Clinton. History of the class of 1856 of Amherst college 1852–1896. Boston: C.H. Simonds & Co., 1896. 8vo. [6], 4–59, [6] pp.
$25.00
First edition.
Publisher's cloth, issued without dust jacket. Dust soiling
and one spot of discoloration on the binding. Very good condition.
Green, Beriah. Things for Northern men to do: a discourse delivered Lord's Day evening, July 17, 1836, in the Presbyterian Church, Whitesboro’, N.Y. New York: Pub. by request, 1836. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.4"). 22, [2 (blank)] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Call to action for the abolition of slavery, by a prominent reformer who served as president of both the Oneida Institute and the American Anti-Slavery Society and who here argues that citizens of the North are as morally responsible as those of the South in addressing the issues of slavery.
The author, a pastor and educator, was one of the most determined abolition activists in the United States; the DAB notes that while his dedication to the cause led to the closing of many doors in his career, his sermons on the subject “attracted wide attention,” contributing greatly to the catalyzing of American Christian opposition to slavery.
On Green, see: Dictionary of American Biography, VII, 539–40. Sabin 28512. Recent wrappers. Foxing throughout.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME