
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
A Cookbook from a
Chemical
Works
Farmer, Fannie Merritt. The Rumford cook book. Providence, RI: Rumford Chemical Works, [1911]. 12mo. 48 pp.
$30.00
Promotional cookbook advertising Rumford Baking Powder, edited by the famed Fannie Farmer.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 4125. Publisher's beige wrappers, printed in red and black, with original hanging loop intact; a few tiny spots of faint staining to wrappers. Pages clean. (22193)

Polite Correspondence — Love Letters
The fashionable American letter writer: or, the art of polite correspondence. Containing a variety of plain and elegant letters on business, love, courtship, marriage, relationship, friendship, &c. With forms of complimentary cards. To the whole are prefixed directions for letter writing, and rules for
composition. Springfield: G. & C. Merriam, 1833. 12mo. xxxviii, [1], 40–179, [1], [2 (blank)] pp.
$40.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Later edition. A book of etiquette, with sample letters whose contents vary according to the situation one finds oneself in and one's status or relationship vis-à-vis that of the receiver. Some of the more interesting ones include Letter XXXVI, “From a young Lady to a Gentleman that courted her, whom she could not esteem, but was forced by her Parents to receive his visits, and think on none else for her Husband”and Letter XLI “From a Lady to a lover, who suspects her of receiving the addresses of another. In answer.” Quaint. “Cards of compliment” on p. [180].
Quarter sheep over marbled paper boards, gilt-stamped on the spine. Spine gilt rubbed, joints and extremities abraded. Corners and cover edges worn. Foxing, age-toning, and browning. Some pencilling to endpapers. A few dog-ears. Ex-library, with spine shelving label. Final four (blank) pages mutilated. (7149)

“Best Known Methods in
ALL Diseases, Accidents, & Emergencies”
Faulkner, Thomas. The cottage physician for individual and family use. Springfield, MA: King-Richardson Co., 1900. 8vo. [2], 295, 295a/b, 296–646, [2] pp.; 5 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Early edition: Basic home remedies and medical care, with sections on treatment of women, children, and the elderly, emphasizing homeopathic and herbal remedies. The volume is illustrated with
a color-printed multi-layered “manikin” plate, with fold-out organs, as well as numerous in-text anatomical and botanical wood engravings; at the back is an article on “Roentgen X rays: Their application in medicine and surgery,” written by Dr. Dayton C. Miller.
Sold door-to-door by agents of the King-Richardson Company, this work was originally published in 1885. It appears here with an introduction by Dr. George Post.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; very slight rubbing to corners and spine extremities only. Front pastedown with ownership inscription; front advertising leaf with rubber-stamp scribbled over to point of obliteration and tearing the paper (though not harming text on reverse) in red.
It is notable that all “bits” of the “manikin” are present! (23363)
NOT
a “Collector's Copy”
But
FUN
to Have
in This Early Form
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
$40.00

First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight
Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn,
dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.

“Gilded
Age” Satire
ON the
Era's
Gilt
[Fawcett, Edgar]. The Buntling ball. A Graeco-American
play being a poetical satire on New York society. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1885.
8vo. 154, [6 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$62.50
Second printing (following the first of 1884) of this comic pseudo-Greek
verse, illustrated with several full-page engravings and a number of in-text
vignettes by C.D. Weldon.

Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with solid blocks
of gilt-stamping; lower front corner bumped, edges and extremities showing light
wear, gilt slightly dimmed. Front hinge starting with first signature pulling
away. Front pastedown with private bookplate, title-page with small inked number.
Pages clean. (5844)
For
more books attractively &/or interestingly bound
in PUBLISHER'S CLOTH
most of these
AMERICAN
click here.
Ferguson, N.L. The young ladies’ oasis: Or, gems of prose and poetry. Lowell: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1851. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.1"). Frontis., 256 pp.
$145.00
Stated third edition of this gift book for girls, featuring a number of pieces by women authors: The contents page attributes various works to “Amelia,” Mrs. Anna Saltus, Miss E.A.U., Mrs. Child, Clara Manchester, Clara Cushman, Hannah M. Bryant, Mrs. M. Arthur, Fanny Forrester, Mrs. J. Thayer, Emily C. Judson, Mrs. Hemans, “A Pretty Woman,” and “Effie May,” in addition to some names of indeterminate gender.
The collection, which was later printed under the title Oasis; or Golden Leaves of Friendship, opens with a hand-colored floral frontispiece; the title-page gives the editor’s name as “Fergurson.” The front free endpaper bears an early inked gift inscription, and a coupon printed in 1854 for 100 expressions of “sincere homage & never failing devotion of an affectionate heart” is laid in, although the space for the recipient’s name has been left blank.
Faxon 857 & 58 (for first & second eds.). Publisher’s brown cloth, covers and spine gilt-stamped with arabesque and foliate motifs; corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed, gilt (attractively) oxidized in some portions. All edges gilt. Front free endpaper with early inked gift inscription. Pages faintly age-toned, two pages with offsetting from now-absent item.
The Party of Lincoln
Ferry, Orris S. Speech of Orris S. Ferry, of Connecticut. Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 10, 1860. [Washington?: 1860]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp. Uncut and unopenned. (1068)
$50.00
A piece of literature for the 1860 Republican Presidential campaign, as evidenced by the full-page party advertisement on the last page. Ferry is a strong anti-slavery speaker.
Folded, never bound.

SIGNED by the Author — Gerald Ford
Ford, Gerald. A time to heal: the autobiography of Gerald R. Ford. Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, ©1987. 8vo. [8], 454 pp.
$495.00
This copy is SIGNED by President Gerald Ford. From Easton Press's “Library of the Presidents” series, this offering includes the introductory pamphlet by Henry Kissinger.
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)

“Pagan
& Popish
Persecution”
Foxe, John. Abridgment of the Book of Martyrs; or a history of the lives, sufferings and triumphant deaths of many of the primitive as well as Protestant martyrs; from the commencement of Christianity to the latest periods of pagan and Popish persecution ... Troy, NY: Tuttle & Belcher (stereotyped by Francis F. Ripley), 1839. 12mo. 432 pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
“Now compiled by an American editor,” this is a reprinting of Tuttle's 1835 edition. The volume is illustrated with a frontispiece and five other plates depicting various tortures; two scenes each to each plate.
Click the images for enlargements.
Not in American Imprints (1839). Contemporary speckled sheep, rebacked and rehinged some time ago with library brown tape; binding much worn and abraded, spine cloth with window cut to show original gilt-stamped title (covered with cellophane tape). Spine with institution's call number; front pastedown, first and last text pages, and all edges of closed book rubber-stamped. Pages foxed. (20025)
This
Should
Be Thought Of
Partly
as a GERMAN
Americanum!
Franklin College, Lancaster, Pa. Charter
of Franklin College, published by resolution of the Board, passed, 19 October,
A.D. 1837. Lancaster: Bryson & Forney, 1837. 8vo. 7 pp.
$55.00
Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. Act of incorporation and
by-laws of the Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia: No publisher or printer, 1829]. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 12 pp.
$325.00
By the terms of this document, shareholders had to be U.S. citizens, directors were barred from borrowing funds from the corporation, and no more than $10,000 of annual income could come from any real estate holdings owned by the company.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 61675; not in Shoemaker. Original plain blue-green wrappers, chipping over spine, front wrapper with inked title and numeral. Sewing going, with signatures loose in wrappers. Title-page with three-digit stamped number and with pencilled notation in upper margin.
A very scarce publication.

Achievements
& Education
of the BLIND
Friedlander, T.R. Observations on the instruction of blind persons, in a letter to Roberts Vaux, John Vaughan and Robert Walsh, Esquires. By T.R. Friedlander. Philadelphia: Pr. by Thomas Kite & Co., 1833. 8vo. 8 pp.
[SOLD]

Friedlander, a pioneer in the instruction of the blind, writes to enlist the help of major Philadelphia public figures in his efforts to open a special school here. His pamphlet begins with an essay on notable blind persons of accomplishment of centuries past, then proceeds, more briefly, to describe his local project's specific needs. The work ends with testimonials about Friedlander's successes in Europe: One from the Prince of Furstenberg and the other from the Margrave of Baden.
Sewn as issue; wrappers no longer present. Ex-Franklin Institute Library, deaccessioned ca. 1900. Rubber-stamps. Limited semicircular waterstain in inner margins.

PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME