
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
In
a Nice Green Wrapper
The
Family Christian almanac for the United States, for
the year of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ 1844 ... calculated for Boston,
New-York, Baltimore, and Charleston. Astronomical calculations, in equal or
clock time, by David Young, Hanover, New-Jersey. ; Boston, lat. 42° 21’
N. Long. 71° 4’ W. N. York, lat 40° 42’ 40". Long. 74°
1’. Baltimore, lat. 39° 17’. Long. 76° 38’. Charleston,
lat. 32° 47’. Long. 79° 57’. New York: American Tract Society;
D. Fanshaw, pr., [1843]. 12mo. 35, [1] pp.; illus., music.
$35.00
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
Click the image for an enlargement.
The two wood engravings in the text are signed “Hooper” (W.W. Hooper?). Front
wrapper exists in two states: State 1 has vignette of farmhouse, cart, and ship landing; state 2 has
vignette of mowers in a field. This copy is of state 2.
This features tidbits on A Religious Home, The Persecuted Waldenses, the United States
Mail (a distributor of pernicious literature), Drugged Liquors, Missions, and how to make Apple
Molasses — etc.
Not in American Imprints?; Drake 8049.
Publisher's green printed wrappers with vignette and a publisher’s catalogue. A good++ copy.
(27934)

“What Delights of Lasciviousness Were Safe,
What to Be Avoided”
[Farmer, John Stephen?]. Love and safety, or, Love and lasciviousness with safety and secrecy. A lecture delivered with practical illustrations by the Empress of Asturia (the modern Sappho); assisted by her favorite Lizette and others. London & New York: The Erotica Biblion Society, 1908 [really, ca. 1930]. 12mo. 160 pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Second edition, following the first of 1898, of an erotic look at sexual activities which do no damage to ladies' health or reputation. A discussion of
contraceptives and their use is included, as well as recipes for aphrodisiacs, offered in between explicitly described scenes of decadent excess led by the titular empress. After the main work follows the short story “Only a Boy, or A Summer Amour,” about the sexual initiation of a 12-year-old boy.
Straight's online bibliography of famous publisher of pornography Charles Carrington suggests that he may have been responsible for this volume.
Straight, “Charles Carrington,” 133. Publisher's printed paper wrappers, taped some time ago into a translucent oilcloth protective wrapper (which doesn't photograph well but which we didn't want to take off). Light spotting along inner margins, pages otherwise clean. (30192)
NOT
a “Collector's Copy”
But
FUN
to Have
in This Early Form
Faulkner, William. Requiem for a nun. New York:
Random House, [copyright 1951]. 8vo. [6], 286 pp.
$40.00

First edition, second printing; top page edges stained gray as issued, M. McKnight
Kauffer listed on front dust jacket flap.
Cloth with a few light spots, spine extremities faintly worn,
dust jacket with slightly ragged edges and some spine fading. (2113)
For
our shelves of inexpensive GENERAL
READING, click
here.
For more “GIFTABLES” mostly $150
& UNDER, click here.
Fergusson's First Novel of the Southwest
Fergusson, Harvey. The blood of the conquerors. New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 8vo. [4], 146, [4 (adv.)] pp.
$45.00


Early paperback edition of this “romantic tale of the Southwest,” originally published in 1926: the first novel from a New Mexico–born journalist, screenwriter, and novelist. About a young Mexican lawyer, his affair with a beautiful blonde society girl, and his issues with finances, race, and class, this 25-cent production was designed to be eye-catchingly attractive; in the series of “Red Seal Books,” its covers and dust jacket both bear a design of red pinnipeds rampant, repeated in six rows.
Publisher's black and red printed paper wrappers, in original similar dust wrapper; dust wrapper with chips and short tears to margins (longer closed tear from upper front edge), spine slightly sunned. Front free endpaper with contemporary inked ownership inscription. Two leaves with short tear from lower margin, touching text without loss. Pages age-toned, embrittled as expectable; in fact, a nice copy, and with a “Three Seal Book Mark” laid in. (28422)

Lannigan & O'Shay at Sea
“Decorative Designers” Binding
Fernald, Chester Bailey. Under the jack-staff. New York: Century Co., 1903. 8vo. [6], 262 pp.
$75.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition of these entertaining (and occasionally tragic) adventures of a pair of Irish-American sailors: “The Lights of Sitka,” “The Spirit in the Pipe,” “The Yellow Burgee,” “The Transit of Gloria Mundy,” “A Hard Road to Andy Coggin's,” “Clarence's Mind,” “The Proving of Lannigan,” “Help from the Hopeless,” “Clarence at the Ball,” “The Lannigan System with Girls,” and “A Yarn of the Pea-Soup Sea.”
Signed binding: Publisher's dark blue cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped stylized double fish design, signed with the double D monogram of Decorative Designers; spine with gilt-stamped title and scallop shell. Top edge gilt.
Binding as above, corners and spine a bit rubbed. Front pastedown with private owner's bookplate. A clean, attractive copy. (28862)
The Party of Lincoln
Ferry, Orris S. Speech of Orris S. Ferry, of Connecticut. Delivered in the House of Representatives, February 10, 1860. [Washington?: 1860]. 8vo. 7, [1] pp. Uncut and unopenned. (1068)
$50.00
A piece of literature for the 1860 Republican Presidential campaign, as evidenced by the full-page party advertisement on the last page. Ferry is a strong anti-slavery speaker.
Folded, never bound.

A
LARGE “House-Keeper's
Almanac” &
“Family Receipt
Book” for
1854
Fisher’s
improved house-keeper’s 1854 almanac, and family receipt book.
Philadelphia & elsewhere: Fisher & Brother, [1853]. Square 8vo.
[36] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the image for an enlargement.
Includes practical advice on housekeeping, tips for preparing meals,
and remedies for common illnesses, its front cover illustrated with
a
large woodcut of a fine kitchen with servants preparing a meal, cauldron in
fireplace, utensils and dishes on shelves, and hanging fish and fowl.
A vignette of farm life accompanies each month of the year. Bookseller's advertisement
on final page.
Scarce:
WoldCat reports only two holdings of this item.
Later sewing. Tear extending halfway up spine, partly detaching first and last
leaves. Tear within text of final leaf repaired some time ago, affecting a number of lines without
loss of sense. Some shallow dog-ears. Toning and scattered staining. Good++. Charming and
chock-full of matter. (27817)

Hymns & MORE in the
Creek Language
Fleming, John. A short sermon: also hymns, in the Muskokee or Creek language. Boston: Printed for the [American] Board [of Commissioners for Foreign Missions], by Crocker & Brewster, 1835. 16mo (14.5 cm; 5.5"). 35 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
Printed entirely in Creek (save for title-page and captions) using the second Creek alphabet, Fleming's volume packs a lot into a little space: the Creek alphabet with pronunciation guide, a sermon on John 3:26, and 20 hymns (without music). Fleming (1807–94) graduated from Jefferson College in 1829, studied at Princeton Theological Seminary and was ordained a Presbyterian minister in 1832, and in that same year was sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to serve among the Creek in what is now Oklahoma. Authorities closed the mission in 1837 and Fleming moved to the Great Lakes area to work among the Ojibwa and Ottawa nations.
A work offering multiple points of interest, including
American poetry in a native language.
Schoolcraft, Indian tongues, 116; Sabin 24700; Pilling, Muskhogean, 34; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 1302; Boston Athenaeum, Schoolcraft Collection, 95; Newberry Library, Ayer Indians, Muskoki 24; included in the American Poetry collections at Brown and Harvard. Stitched in publisher's stiff marbled wrappers, olive cloth spine. Very nice copy. (29761)

SIGNED by the Author — Gerald Ford
Ford,
Gerald. A time to heal: the autobiography
of Gerald R. Ford. Norwalk, Conn.: Easton Press, ©1987. 8vo. [8], 454 pp.
$495.00
This copy is SIGNED by President Gerald Ford. From Easton Press's “Library of the Presidents” series, this offering includes the introductory pamphlet by Henry Kissinger.
Stepping into the presidency amidst scandal, war, and a poor economy, Gerald Ford was presented with some very difficult leadership challenges. On the one hand, he was the right man at the right time: His honesty and reassurance restored the confidence in the presidency that been lost during the Watergate scandal, and his negotiation of the Helsinki Agreement contributed to the end of the Cold War. However, Ford's pardon of Richard Nixon eroded much of the trust he had built early in his term. This fateful decision, together with the fall of Saigon and his inability to “whip inflation,” were the main factors that cost him reelection. This memoir speaks to his role in navigating the challenges of his time with the same honesty and straightforwardness that characterized his tenure as president.
Full red leather, covers lavishly gilt-stamped with a pattern of elephants, spine with raised bands, gilt title, author's name, and gilt elephants within “compartments.” Endpapers bear a version of the image of the obverse side of the Great Seal of the United States. Silk ribbon placemarker. All edges gilt. Fine condition. (23605)

Evidence
of
His
Warmth &
Sincerity
Franklin, Benjamin. A collection of the familiar letters and miscellaneous papers of Benjamin Franklin; now for the first time published. Boston: Charles Bowen, 1833. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.15"). xvi, 295, [1] pp.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Uncut copy of the first edition, published at the same time as the London first. Edited by Jared Sparks, this volume offers
128 examples of Franklin's intimate correspondence with friends and family members, as well as “Hints for a Reply to the Protests of Certain Members of the House of Lords against the Repeal of the Stamp Act,” “Walpole's Grant,” “The Craven-Street Gazette,” and four other short pieces.
American Imprints 18878; Sabin 25494. Publisher's brown cloth, spine with printed paper label; rubbed and discolored, spine cloth cracked, spine head with paper shelving label extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Occasional small spots of light staining, scattered edge chips, one page with small burn hole (not touching text); two pages formerly adhered together, with resulting small holes in one and paper traces affixed to the other, obscuring a handful of words. Page edges untrimmed. (27630)
This
Should
Be Thought Of
Partly
as a GERMAN
Americanum!
Franklin College, Lancaster, Pa. Charter
of Franklin College, published by resolution of the Board, passed, 19 October,
A.D. 1837. Lancaster: Bryson & Forney, 1837. 8vo. 7 pp.
$55.00
Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. Act of incorporation and
by-laws of the Franklin Fire Insurance Company of Philadelphia. [Philadelphia: No publisher or printer, 1829]. 12mo (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 12 pp.
$325.00

By the terms of this document, shareholders had to be U.S. citizens, directors were barred from borrowing funds from the corporation, and no more than $10,000 of annual income could come from any real estate holdings owned by the company.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sabin 61675; not in Shoemaker. Original plain blue-green wrappers, chipping over spine, front wrapper with inked title and numeral. Sewing going, with signatures loose in wrappers. Title-page with three-digit stamped number and with pencilled notation in upper margin.
A very scarce publication.

Fremont's Third Expedition
Frémont, John Charles. Geographical memoir upon upper
California, in illustration of his map of Oregon and California. Washington: Printed by Tippin & Streeper, 1849. 8vo (23.5 cm; 9.25"). 40 pp.
$165.00
Click the image to the right for an enlargement.
John Charles Frémont (1813–90) was born in Savanannah, Georgia, a strong and activist opponent of slavery, a born explorer, and strong-headed and -willed. His service in California during the Mexican War, for the Union during the Civil War, etc., in many ways shows why he was tapped to be a presidential candidate; but it was certainly his role as an explorer that captured the imagination and the hearts of many Americans.
Here Frémont presents to the U.S. Senate his formal report on his third expedition to the West. The map referred to in the title was
issued separately under title “Map of Oregon and Upper California. . . 1848" and is not present; hence the affordable price here.
The original edition, not a reprint. A government publication: [U.S.] 30th Cong., 2d sess. House. Misc. [doc.] 5.
Sabin 25837; Howes F366; Wagner-Camp-Becker, Plains and Rockies, 150:2. Recent marbled paper–covered boards with leather label on front cover. Occasional light foxing. (24883)

“The
Horrors of the
Mormon
System”
Froiseth, Jennie Anderson, ed. The women of Mormonism; or the story of polygamy as told by the victims themselves. Detroit: C.G.G. Paine; Boston: W.H. Thompson & Co.; Chicago: A.G. Nettleton & Co., et al., 1882. 8vo (19.9 cm, 7.75"). 416 pp.; 16 plts.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition, second issue, printed in the same year as the first.
Compiled by the editor of the Anti-Polygamy Standard and one of the founders
of the Ladies' Anti-Polygamy Society of Utah, this is a powerful collection
of narratives and essays opposing polygamy; as the subtitle notes, many passages
are in the first person, “as told by the victims themselves.” The
introduction was contributed by Frances E. Willard, with “supplementary
papers” by the Rev. Leonard Bacon, the Hon. P.T. Van Zile, and others.
The volume is illustrated with
16
plates (steel-engraved portraits of anti-polygamy activists)
and with additional in-text depictions of domestic scenes both happy and unhappy.
Binding: Publisher's dark
green cloth, front cover stamped in black with gilt-stamped cabin and family
vignette (five wives visible); spine also stamped in black and gilt, with
back cover stamped in blind.
Flake & Draper, Mormon Bibliography, 3472. Binding slightly cocked, corners and spine extremities lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) tender. Frontispiece and title-page lightly spotted; pages faintly age-toned with a few scattered spots, otherwise clean. (29559)
“Exotic Dishes” from
Foreign Lands
Frost, Heloise. A world of good eating. A collection of old and new recipes from many lands. [Newton, MA?]: Phillips Publishers, Inc., © 1951. 8vo. 128 pp.; illus.
$40.00
Click image for enlargement.
Recipes from around the world, “tested in the kitchen of a New England housewife and published for the enjoyment of many American families.” This cookbook was illustrated by Ellen A. Nelson, who also contributed the Scandinavian recipes; each section opens with a full-page, color-printed image of children in various national costumes, and small illustrations both in color and black-and-white are scattered throughout. The volume closes with a section of regional American cookery including Ozark Pudding, Southern Pecan Pie, Creole Calas, Texas Gumbo, Alaskan Nuggets (a sort of salmon croquette), Salt Cod Dinner, and California Orange Bread.
This is an
uncommonly nice copy, still housed in its original publisher's box, which features the front cover image reproduced in color.
Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Publisher's spiral-bound wrappers, front wrapper color-printed with image of Dutch girls baking, in publisher's box (as above); one edge of box rubbed and corners of box bottom reinforced. Front fly-leaf with inked gift inscription and pencilled date (March 24, 1956). A clean, fresh, virtually unworn copy — and very uncommon as such. (29584)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE