
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
CRANBERRIES
Eastwood, B. A complete manual for the cultivation of the cranberry, with a description of the best varieties. New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker, & Co., 1860. 8vo. Engr. t.-p., 120 pp; 9 plts.
$125.00

Early reprint, following the first edition of 1856.
Publisher's embossed cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; corners and spine extremities showing minor wear, with gilt oxidized. Front free endpaper with pencilled inscription; some page edges with small blotches.
Binding very handsome in its subtle way. Impossible! to get a good image of! (12986)

Verses for Morning & Evening
for
German Americans
(Eckartshausen, Karl von). Witschel, Johann Heinrich W. Gott ist die reinste Liebe, oder Morgen- und Abend-Opfer, in Gebeten, Betrachtungen und Gesängen. Ein Gemeinschaftliches Gebet-Buch, Bestehend in Auszügen aus Witschels und Eckartshausen Gebätbüchern. Reading: Carl M'Williams & Co. (pr. by Carl A. Brudman), 1822. 12mo (17.8 cm, 7"). 300 pp.
$325.00
Click
the images for enlargements.
Prayers and contemplations printed for a Pennsylvania German audience
and prefaced by recommendations from ministers of the Lutheran church and the
Reformed Synod. The volume is divided into four parts, each with its own sectional
title. Gott ist die reinste Liebe was first published in 1791, as a
Catholic devotional; Eckartshausen's later mystical works were enthusiastically
received by such groups as alchemists, Rosicrucians, and followers of Aleister
Crowley.
Provenance:
Front free endpaper with ownership inscription by Henry Binkly, dated 1833;
several laid-in slips of paper include a recipe for hair dye and a concoction
involving sulphur, sugar of lead, and bay rum.
Shoemaker 8591; First Century of German Language Printing
in the U.S., 2565. Contemporary sheep framed in blind, spine
with blind-ruled raised bands, abraded but solid. One clasp
lacking, one present and working. Moderate foxing; one sectional title
with pencilled annotations. Clearly a volume that saw both use and reasonable
care. Plain, and pleasing.
For more POST-1820 AMERICANA, click here.
For more GERMAN AMERICANA, click here.
For more BOOKS IN GERMAN, click here.
For more RELIGION, click here.
First
(Sole) Edition
of the
First
U.S.
Aquarium Manual:
“A World
in Miniature . . . Removed into
Our Parlor”
Edwards, Arthur
M. Life beneath the waters; or, the aquarium in America. New York
& London: H. Baillière, 1858. 12mo (19.4 cm, 7.6"). [4], [ix]–170
pp.; 10 plts.
$350.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of one of the two earliest published guides to aquarium-keeping
in the United States, and likely the actual earliest; for while another appeared
in the same year and priority has not been firmly established, at least one
1858 periodical claimed
“nothing
had been published in regard to the subject” before the present work
(American Journal of Science & Arts, XXVI, 284).
Illustrated with
10
full-page stipple-engraved plates done by J. Erxleben, this
guidebook covers efficient tank construction, freshwater aquarium inhabitants
readily obtainable in the wild (goldfish, sticklebacks, sunfish, minnows,
crawfish) as well as likely marine candidates (crabs, anemones, gobies, blennies,
pipefish), and the basic overall principles of balancing species (fish, plants,
snails, etc.) so that the tank seldom needs to be cleaned or have its water
changed. It should be noted that the author is not wholly reliable in his
identifications of American vs. British natives — but then again,
the fad of aquarium-keeping was brand-new at the time, very few people could
lay claim to more than Edwards' two years of aquarium experience, and all
previous published works on the subject had been thoroughly British.
Binding: Publisher's textured
olive-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publisher; front cover
framed in blind around a gilt-stamped central medallion offering a decoratively
lettered title accented with images of small swimming fish, shells, and seaweeds.
NSTC 2E5035. Bound as above; extremities rubbed and spine slightly sunned with small area of discoloration around paper shelving label at head. Ex–social club library: shelving label as noted, call number on endpaper, rubber-stamp on endpapers and two pages (not title-page), no other markings. Back pastedown with small ticket of New York bookseller, partially effaced. A few leaves with very short tears from outer margins, not touching text; pages clean. (29024)

The Nicest Big Brother Ever
[Elliott, Mary?]. My brother. A poem. New York: Mahlon Day, [ca. 1825]. 16mo (7.6 cm, 3"). 8 pp.; illus.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Miniature printing of a sweet poem about the many kindnesses shown by a little boy to his appreciative baby sister, formed on the model of Ann Taylor's famous effusion, “My Mother.” Each page bears a woodcut vignette of the two children interacting; the back wrapper, for no apparent reason, features what seems to be a George Washington and cherry tree aftermath illustration.
The authorial attribution is tentative; WorldCat notes that the present text “is not the poem published under the title “My Brother” in Mary Elliott's Grateful Tributes (1819). Text of issue is designated as an 'uncertain ascription to Mary Elliott' by Mary Elliott's bibliographer Marjorie Moon.”
Provenance: Inside front wrapper with beautifully inked inscription reading “Samuel Gara his Book Bought in Lancaster August the 23rd, 1827 by his Mother.”
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, age-toned, paper splitting along spine and sewing loosening; inside front wrapper with inscription as above. Pages age-toned, with mild foxing. In delicate condition, but a very appealing item. (30251)

Shocking the Censors
Ellis, Havelock. Kanga Creek an Australian idyll. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 8vo. Frontis., 126, [2 (blank)] pp.[with] Davies, Rhys. A bed of feathers & tale. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 99, [1] pp. [with] Hanley, James. A passion before death. New York: [Black Hawk Press], 1935. 53, [3] pp.; illus. [with] Davey, Norman. The penultimate adventure. New York: Black Hawk Press, 1935. 53, [1] pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargement.
A collection of four works that continued Samuel Roth's long and venerable career of challenging the pornography laws: Ellis's novel of the awakening sensuality of a young English teacher sent to the Australian outback; Davies's tale of the bloody love triangle between an austere coal miner, his young wife, and his half-brother; Hanley's sharp-edged, homoerotic
account of a condemned prisoner (illustrated by John Gram); and Davey's grim jest (featuring his recurring character Matthew Sumner) regarding the trials of a pair of young lovers.
Four volumes in one as issued; each piece was printed in a limited edition of 900 copies.
Publisher's blue-green cloth, spine with gilt-stamped Art Nouveau-style title and mermaid decoration; dust jacket lacking, binding a little soiled and slightly cocked with edges and extremities lightly rubbed, corners and center of back cover at top bumped, spine darkened. Pages gently age-toned, otherwise clean. A decent “used” book. (29695)

A Prairie Robinsonade
[Ellison, Robert Spurrier]. The prairie Crusoe; or, adventures in the far west. A story for boys. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1866. 12mo. 277, [1], [10 (adv.)] pp.; 6 plts.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of this western-themed entry in the “Crusoe Library” (which also included Arctic and Middle Eastern variants in the genre): An adventurous young man is stranded on the coast of Texas, takes up with a trapper, and winds up exploring the Missouri River and the prairies, encountering bears and buffalo as well as both hostile and friendly Native Americans, eventually becoming an honorary member of the Aricara tribe — and visiting St. Louis — before returning to his native Germany and living happily ever after. The tale is illustrated with six plates (including the added engraved title-page) and in-text wood engravings by
John Andrew and others.
Although Sternick says the first edition appeared in 1864, this appears to be erroneous — the copyright page here gives 1866, and WorldCat fails to locate any copies anywhere printed prior to 1866.
Sabin 64917; cf. Sternick 589. Publisher's textured oxblood cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with decorative gilt-stamped title; extremities a bit rubbed. A clean, attractive copy of this romanticized Western American story. (30359)

“200 Favorite Songs & Exercises”
Emerson, L.O. The golden wreath; a choice collection of favorite melodies, designed for the use of schools, seminaries, select classes, etc.. Also, a complete course of elementary instruction, upon the Pestalozzian system, with numerous exercises for practice. Albany: Newcomb & Co., 1857. Oblong 12mo. 240 pp.
$35.00
New edition, revised and enlarged; the Pestalozzian “instruction” is extensive. Proudly blazoned on the cover as the “FIFTIETH EDITION” of this classic.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; neatly respined with cloth tape. Signed by previous owner on front pastedown. (4182)

A Teaching Tome
Emerson, L.O. Merry chimes: a collection of songs, duets, trios, and sacred pieces, for juvenile classes, public schools, & seminaries. To which is prefixed complete elementary instructions, and attractive exercises, by L.O. Emerson. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Co., 1865. Oblong 12mo. 224 pp.
$26.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition of this text specially notable for its “complete elementary instructions and attractive exercises.”
Provenance: Old inked signature of L.(?) E. Ammisdown to fly-leaf.
Publisher's quarter sheep with printed sides; respined with cloth tape. Joints cracked, without separation; rear cover loosening. Text clean and paper quite decent. (4183)
Important Account of
the Southwest & the Mexican Border
Emory, William Hemsley. Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers. Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848. 8vo (23.2 cm, 9.1"). 416 pp.; 43 plts. (lacking 1 fold. map).
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Emory, Brevet Major of the Corps of Topographical Engineers and an outstanding surveyor and mapmaker, here provides a groundbreaking description of the terrain, flora and fauna, and peoples of the historic Southwest. J. Gregg Layne (Zamorano 80) says, “A library of Western Americana is incomplete without [Emory's report].”
The volume is illustrated with
43 lithographed plates done by Weber & Co., including a portrait of “A New Mexican Indian Woman,” a fish of the Gila River, a map of “the actions fought at San Pasqual in upper California between the Americans and Mexicans Dec. 6th & 7th 1846,” and a view of cliffside hieroglyphics, as well as a series of 14 botanical images.
Government document: 30th Congress, 1st Session. Senate. Executive document no. 7; Howes describes this as the second issue of an edition which appeared in the same year as the first. The present example does not include the oversized, folding map found in some copies; the plates here are, however, in the preferred state, attributed to Weber.
Cowan & Cowan 195; Graff 1249 (other 1848 issues only); Haferkorn 38; Howes E145; Sabin 22536 (for House ed. only); Wagner-Camp, Plains & Rockies, 148:2; Zamorano 80, 33. Recent black cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Oversized, folding map lacking. Plates and pages with some light to moderate foxing; one leaf with tear from upper margin, extending into text without loss. Clean, strong. (27364)

Japanese-AMERICAN! Cook Book
Engler, George E. Hibachi cookery in the American manner. Rutland, VT & Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., © 1952. 8vo. [2], viii, [2], 306, [2] pp.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Bilingual instructions on how to cook wholly American meals in the traditional Japanese charcoal stoves known as hibachis or more properly shichirin — although non-hibachi items such as salads and canapés are also covered. Note that although there are three “Chinese-style” recipes included, there are absolutely no Japanese dishes present here; however, in case you ever need Japanese-language recipes for cream of tomato soup, cheese omelets, Yankee pot roast, fried chicken, mashed potatoes, etc., this is the perfect cookbook for you.
The title-page verso has an affixed paper label reading “Manufactured in Japan by the Dai Nippon Printing Co.”
Publisher's color-printed paper wrappers, joints and extremities lightly rubbed. Pages clean. A very nice copy. (30351)
Vintage
50s Party-Throwing
for the
Manly
Host
Esquire's
handbook for hosts. New York: Grosset & Dunlap,
© 1953. 8vo. Frontis., 288 pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
No girly “doily tearoom fare” here: This is food “of, for and by MEN” (p. 11) — dishes specifically designed to impress a bachelor's guests. The recipes, descriptions of techniques and equipment, and party planning suggestions are interspersed with cartoons from the magazine and amusing little vignettes done by L.J. Allen; after the main food sections come briefs on making coffee and “cures for booze in the night” (a.k.a. midnight snacks), as well as extensive sections on grilling and barbecueing, preparing alcoholic drinks, conversational etiquette, and party games. This is an early edition, following the first of 1949.
It is notable that despite its light theme and touch, this book offers serious instruction to men wanting seriously to achieve real competence in its era's arts of entertaining. Those seeking a gamesmanship guide suggesting ways merely to appear competent, or those cheerfully assuming that it is charming for men to be incompetent in this realm, had best look for support elsewhere.
Brown, Culinary Americana, 3337 (for first ed.). Publisher's black cloth, front cover with eggplant- and gilt-stamped vignette of a mustachioed man hoisting a drink tray, spine with eggplant-stamped stripes and gilt-stamped title; dust jacket lacking, minor shelfwear to extremities and lower edges. A clean, solid copy. (30269)
Everett, Alexander Hill. América: O examen general de la situacion política de las diferentes potencias del continente occidental, con conjeturas sobre su suerte futura. Northampton: Simeon Butler, 1828. 8vo (22.2 cm, 8.75"). [4], 296 (i.e., 294) pp. (pagination skips from 274 to 276, text complete).
$400.00
Click
the interior images for enlargements.
Produced for export to Spanish America: First edition of this Spanish translation, printed the year after the English-language first edition. Everett served as the United States minister to Spain from 1825 through 1829, and was a frequent contributor to the North American Review before becoming the periodical’s owner and editor; here he examines the politics and potential development of the United States and of some of the European colonies of North America, in a work that received positive critical notice on both sides of the Atlantic — an unusual accomplishment for an American publication in that time period. Sabin 23225; not in Shoemaker. Period-style quarter tan cloth with paper-covered sides, spine with printed paper label. Title-page and a few others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; title-page with inner margin repaired. Mild to moderate foxing throughout.

A Politician's Prose & Poetry — Presentation Copy
Everhart, James B. Miscellanies. West Chester, PA: Edward F. James, 1862. 8vo. Frontis., [6], ii, 300 pp.
$150.00
First edition: Reminiscences, travelogues, and musings from James Bowen Everhart, a member of the Pennsylvania State Senate 1876–83 and the U.S. House of Representatives 1883–87.
Provenance: Inscribed by the author: “To B.F. Pyle, Esq. [?] from his friend the author.”
Publisher's textured violet cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; faded, especially over spine, tear to cloth along front joint with corners and extremities a bit rubbed. Front fly-leaf with inked inscription as above. Endpapers, frontispiece (“The Rhine”), and title-page lightly foxed. In fact a clean, nice copy. (23195)

The Earth as a general factory
Ewbank,
Thomas. The world a workshop; or, the
physical relationship of man to the earth. New York: D. Appleton & Co.,
1855. 12mo (18.7 cm, 7.4"). 197, [1] pp.
$275.00
First edition: Creationist metaphysics, arguing that the earth was designed to serve as a storehouse of materials for humanity to transform via chemical and mechanical sciences. This discussion of man as “an operative . . . of the universe of matter and of mechanism” was written by a British-born scientist and ethnologist who served as U.S. Commissioner of Patents from 1849 to 1852.
Click the images for enlargements.
Publisher's textured brown cloth, covers framed in blind, spine with gilt-stamped title; spine sunned with stain at head, lower corners bumped. Front hinge (inside) slightly tender. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, no other markings. Pages clean; in fact a nice copy. (28344)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE