
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
Dagley, Richard, illustrator. Death’s doings. Consisting of numerous original compositions, in verse and prose, the friendly contributions of various writers ... from the second London edition, with considerable additions. Boston: Charles Ewer (pr. by Dutton & Wentworth), 1828. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.9"). 2 vols. in 1. Vol. I: [4], [xiii]–[xvi], add. engr. t.-p., 6, [2], [xvii]–xxii, [2], 232 pp.; 16 plts., illus. Vol. II: add. engr. t.-p., [2], 233–472 pp.; 14 plts.
$450.00
Single-click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
“Principally intended as illustrations of thirty copper-plates, designed and etched by R. Dagley . . .” First American edition of this
19th-century-style Dance of Death, following the first London edition of 1826, which however appeared with only 24 plates as compared to the
30 plates present here. These plates have been re-engraved by an unidentified American artist working from the London second-edition originals, and do not bear Dagley’s initials; the anonymously done wood-engraved tailpieces present in the London second edition (but not the first) are also present here. The second volume has a separate title-page; the contents do not exactly match the list of plate titles and locations given in the first volume, but the overall number of plates is correct.
Dagley was a painter and engraver who got his start enamelling views, portraits, and other images on items of jewelry. Among the contributing writers inspired by his engravings here are Thomas Gaspey (“Death at the Toilet”), Cheviot Tichburn (“The Antiquary”), and W.H. Watts (“The Assurance Office”); added since the first edition are Mrs. Hemans (“Death and the Warrior” and “The Angler”) and R. Montgomery (“Gaming”),
as well as a number of others, with several additional pieces by L.E.L. (Letitia Elizabeth Landon). Interestingly, “The Warrior” is attributed to Landon, who did indeed publish a poem by that name — but that text is not the one given here.
On Dagley, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped
title; binding rubbed and scuffed overall, but sturdy. Shadows of occasional pencilled marks of emphasis; many plates moderately to significantly foxed, as well as some pages. Two leaves with short tear into upper margin, not touching text.

Celebrating
Family Values?
Dallas, R.C. Not at Home: A Dramatic Entertainment, in Two Acts. New York: D. Longworth, 1811. 12mo. 40 pp.
$35.00

Shaw & Shoemaker 22657. Sewn as issued; lacking wrappers? Dustsoiled,
with the last leaf a bit tattered and dog-eared.
“This Teaches Us . . . ”
Daskam, Josephine Dodge. Fables for the fair. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. 8vo. vi, 125, [1] pp.
$27.50
Early edition, following the first of the previous year, of these charming fables "for the fair sex."
Signed binding with unfortunately unidentifiable initials! Publisher's quarter brown cloth over paper-covered sides, printed pictorial paper front cover, spine with gilt-stamped title; cream-colored paper slightly darkened,
with very minor rubbing over corners. (15006)
Date, Henry, ed. Pentecostal hymns no. 2. Chicago: Hope Publishing Co., [1900]. 8vo (9.9 cm, 3.9"). [2], 30,
[16], 31–[222] pp.
$90.00

“Facsimile in miniature”: Pocket-sized hymnal, meant to encourage readers to purchase one of the various larger bound editions but containing complete music and lyrics for over 200 hymns. The compiler was a Methodist evangelist whose family immigrated to the United States when he was 13; his hymnals (of which several volumes were published) are among the earliest such works specifically earmarked for the nascent Pentecostal movement.
This “paperback” issue is VERY UNCOMMON, unlike the “hardback” printing.
Publisher’s printed paper wrappers, lightly spotted, chipping over spine and with edge nicks; back wrapper with upper outer corner torn away just touching ornamental type border. Some corners dog-eared; one page with inkstain obscuring a few words and notes, pages otherwise clean.
An
1892 YALE
Dissertation
Davidson, Charles. Studies in the English mystery plays. A thesis presented to the Philosophical Faculty of Yale University. New Haven: Yale University, 1892. 8vo. 174 pp.
$30.00
Doctoral thesis analyzing religious drama.
Fair in printed paper wrappers, front cover torn nearly in half. (438)
The Alabama Claims
Davis, J. C. Bancroft. Mr. Sumner, the Alabama claims, and their settlement. A letter to the New York Herald. New York: Douglas Taylor, printer, 1878. 8vo. 20 pp.
$60.00

Reprinted from the New York Herald of January 4, 1878. Original printed
wrappers; cracked on lower spine; chip off at upper spine. Pamphlet loose in its covers. Pages clean, untrimmed. (559)
A GREAT Little “Guide”!
Delkin, James Ladd. Flavor of San Francisco: A Guide to “The City.” San Francisco: Recorder-Sunset Press, (copyright 1945). 4to. 128 pp.; illus\.
$36.00
Early printing of this guidebook to San Francisco, illustrated by Valenti Angelo, Mallette Dean, Emerson Lewis, Lewis Rothe, Pauline Vinson, and Lloyd Wulf. Packed with detail on persons, places, things; a specially interesting section on visiting the city on wartime leave; wonderfully evocative.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, gently faded (more so along the spine), spine extremities and one corner chipped. Front inside cover with personal “Ex Libris” stamp and handwritten name on the preprinted “Gift of” line; title-page verso with private collector's bookplate. A few pencilled notes on last page, pages otherwise clean. (20292)

“Apology”
NOT
Accepted!
[Dexter, Franklin]. A letter to the
Hon. Samuel A. Eliot, representative in Congress from the city of Boston, in
reply to his apology for voting for the fugitive slave bill. Boston: Wm. Crosby
& H.P. Nichols, 1851. 8vo. 57 pp.
$165.00
Given the hotbed of abolitionism that Boston was, during the three decades leading up to the Civil War, one must wonder what Eliot was thinking when he voted in favor of the Fugitive Slave Act! Well, not wanting to leave his constituency in the dark, he wrote a defense of his action and published it in a letter to the Advertiser on 29 October 1850. His apology did not sit well with Dexter (here signing himself "Hancock"), who wrote this scathing rebuttal.
First edition.
Sabin 19890; Dumond 63. Sewn, in original printed wrappers, slightly chipped. Five-digit number stamped on front wrapper, and a neat paper label at upper left corner. A very nice copy.

"The
Idiot Lad" — "The Women of Mumbles Head"
Dick, William B., ed. Dick's recitations and readings No. 16. A carefully compiled selection of humorous, pathetic, eloquent, patriotic and sentimental pieces in poetry and prose, exclusively designed for recitation or reading. New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [©1886, but printed later]. 12mo. 180 pp., [6 (ads)] ff.
$42.50
Bret Harte, Joaquin Miller, Charles Dickens, and a number of mostly-forgotten women. Back cover offers Stunt Songs for Social Sings, including "I Want to Be a Jolly Girl."
Ornate, polychromatic Victorian-era front wrapper. Excellent condition.

One for Tiny Tots
Dick, William B., ed. Dick's speeches for tiny tots containing a selection of pieces specially adapted for quite young and very small children. New York: Fitzgerald Publishing Corporation[,] successor to Dick & Fitzgerald, n.d. [Š1895, but printed later]. 12mo. 90 pp., [3 (ads)] ff.
$37.50
For
more AMERICAN RECITERS, & an
explanation of what they ARE, click here.

Dickens
Goes to
AMERICA
Dickens,
Charles. American notes for general circulation. Avon, Conn.: Made for the Members of the Limited Editions Club, 1975. Tall 8vo. Frontis., xiii, [3], 272, [2] pp.; 8 plts.
$100.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
“American Notes is the account of a love affair that went badly wrong.” So begins Angus Wilson's introduction to this Limited Editions Club edition of Dickens's travel book. It is illustrated with black-and-white sketches and eight watercolors by Raymond F. Houlihan, and designed by Richard Blumenthal who set the text in monotype Bulmer and Baskerville fonts.
Binding: Quarter brown calf over grey-paper sides, with a gilt-stamped black leather title-label on the spine. The sides are decorated with line drawings by Houlihan in dark grey and framed in dark red. This is copy no. 1672 of 2000 printed, and is signed by the artist on the colophon.
Limited Editions Club, Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1929–1985, 484. Binding as above, clean and unworn, in original glassine wrapper and slipcase; a streak of soiling to the latter; wrapper chipped at head of spine and with small edge tears. The club's monthly newsletter and mailing notice are not present. (21909)
Dickinson, Emily. Letters of Emily Dickinson. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, [1931]. 8vo (22.4 cm, 8.75"). xxxi, [1] pp. [1] f., 457, [1 (blank)] pp.; 19 plts (incl. frontis.).
$100.00
Second edition, third printing: edited by Mabel Loomis Todd, this is illustrated with photographs of persons mentioned and specimens of Emily Dickinson’s autograph. BAL 4685. Handsome green publisher’s cloth; front cover gilt-stamped with title at top and Indian Pipes in lower right corner: corners rubbed with a little loss of cloth. Some very shallow chipping on corners, and traces of soiling on edges and endpapers. An attractive book.
Dickinson, S.N. The Boston almanac for the year 1848. Boston: B.B. Mussey & Co. and Thomas Groom, [1847]. 12mo (13.7 cm, 5.4"). 189, [3] pp.; 1 fold. map.
$225.00
1848 edition of Dickinson’s almanac series. Although a few public occasions of genuine merit are noted in the calendar of “general events in 1847,” most of the listings run towards the shocking and scandalous, especially involving death by shooting or other catastrophe (“A little girl in Philadelphia died in consequence of over-exertion, by jumping a rope” for May 24); also listed for the reader’s edification are all the fires that took place in Boston in 1847.
The volume opens with an oversized, folding map of the city, with a note that the map is a specimen of a new type of plate printing. An advertisement on the back free endpaper mentions that Dickinson has “sold out his extensive Printing Office . . . [and] will now apply his whole attention to his favorite business, the manufacture of Printing Type,” providing stereotyping and music printing as well as “more than 120 different kinds of Job Type.”
Binding: Signed by Damrell & Moore of Boston, with their blind-stamp on the back cover: Brown cloth embossed with foliate designs, front cover with gilt-stamped decorative title.
Binding as above, covers with small, fairly unobtrusive spots of discoloration, cloth a bit rubbed over corners and edges and chipping over spine extremities. Map with small holes to two corners; pages clean, with memoranda leaves unused.
Downey, William Scott. Proverbs...tenth edition. New York: Pub. for the author by Edward Walker, 1856. 12mo (18.8 cm, 7.4"). 128 pp.
$200.00


Early edition of this popular collection of proverbs, originally printed in 1850 and here in a highly decorated binding. There are also several parables, and at the end are apocalyptic dreams. The “proverbs” are pithy preachings of the author.
Click the image to the right
for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, covers framed in gilt rolls, front cover with gilt-stamped angel vignette and title, back cover with gilt-stamped urn, spine gilt extra.
Binding as above, edges and extremities rubbed with cloth chipping over spine head, spine somewhat darkened and with gilt dimmed. Pages gently age-toned, with a few lightly foxed; first few leaves loosening.
Duhecquet, H.M. [pseud. of Robinson, H.D.], ed. The comet. Vol. I. New York: H.M. Duhecquet, 1832–33. 8vo (22.5 cm, 8.8"). 416 pp.
$500.00
First book-form edition: Vol. I, no. 1 (19 April 1832) through Vol. I, no. 26 (27 January 1833) of a periodical edited and published by “H.M. Duhecquet,” who has been identified both as H.D. Robinson and as William Watts, although in this case the former seems more likely given the contributions by “H.D.R.” The magazine features a number of sermons from “The Devil’s Pulpit”: contributions by the controversial Rev. Robert Taylor, an anti-Protestant deistical writer who was prosecuted for blasphemy. Much of the writing herein is highly unorthodox, and some is anti-Catholic and anti-Jewish — with an occasional jab at
“Free Masonry” as well.
Some material relates to current or recent events; e.g., no. 23 is devoted to the notorious trial, for infidelity, of Columbia (S.C.)
College president Dr. Thomas Cooper —by his own the board of governors.
This is the first volume only, out of two; the serial only survived for another six months (through 28 July 1833) after the last issue present here.
19th-century half calf over marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and gilt-stamped decorations in compartments; boards a bit scuffed, leather chipped and cracking over spine and joints, with a good portion of leather lost over spine. Foxing throughout, some pages browned; a very few pencilled annotations.

Printed D.C. 1901
— Purchased Y.T. 1907
Dunham, Samuel C. Goldsmith of Nome and other verse. Washington: Neale Publishing Co., 1901. 8vo. 80 pp.
$40.00
Yukon verse, written by Gold Rush poet Dunham, who also designed the cover art. The front free endpaper bears two inked inscriptions in the same hand, one reading “Marguerite Lux / Syracuse, N.Y.” and the other “Dawson City Y.T. [Yukon Territory] / July 1907.” The back pastedown bears the ticket of a bookseller located in Dawson.
Publisher's cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title and landscape vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title; binding worn over extremities, with gilt showing some rubbing. Pages clean. (5701)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME