Ultimately, a
Sad Story . . .
Colburn, Zerah. A memoir of Zerah Colburn; written by himself. Containing an account of the first discovery of his remarkable powers; his travels in America and residence in Europe; a history of the various plans devised for his patronage; his return to this country, and the causes which led him to his present profession; with his peculiar methods of calculation. Springfield, Mass.: G. & C. Merriam, 1833. 12mo. 204 pp. (lacking frontis.).
$75.00
First edition. Zerah Colburn's prodigious calculating abilities astounded audiences in America and Europe when he was a small child; as an adult, his skills waned, and he died young without having fulfilled the promise of his early days. Although Colburn does his best in this memoir to justify his father's having taken him away from family and native country, putting him on display for money, and denying him the opportunity to acquire more than bits and pieces of an education, regret plainly looms behind every line praising his father's devotion. The author sums up his experience (which, as his European tour struggled to its impoverished conclusion, included attempts to become an actor and to open a school) by saying that "When sometimes he hears people wishing that they had his privilege of seeing the world, to think of the price at which he purchased this privilege, would suggest the idea that they little knew what it was which they desired" (p. 133), and noting that men should never rely on expectations of being supported by others. In addition to the sorry story of Colburn's career, there are many random tidbits of information on Napoleon's progress, the English public school system, a prominent murder case of the time, and other items that caught the author's interest, as well as an appendix containing numerous examples of his youthful mathematical accomplishments and some suggestions as to how Colburn performed his calculations. Error in pagination: p. 204 misnumbered 104. Includes "A few pieces in rhyme" (pp. 192-[204]).
Sabin 14257. Full brown cloth. Much of spine cloth chipped away, including title and shelving labels. Covers worn, detached, and blind-stamped by the Mercantile Library (now-defunct). Cloth peeling at back cover. Title-page and several other pages rubber-stamped. Library charge pocket on rear pastedown. Paper with waterstains and spots of foxing; outer paper edges somewhat unevenly highlighted by hand with ink, thus framing each page of text on three sides. Pages 159/160 with one corner folded over. Without the frontispiece portrait. Fascinating early account of the perils of childhood celebrity. (7639)
For
Books for the BUSTED
BIBLIOPHILE, click
here.
"THE
PATRIOTIC
DEAD"
[Collins, William T., & Hanson E. Weaver]. Broadside.
Begins: "Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, Adjutant General's Office, 411 F Street" Washington, 1870. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). [1] f.
$30.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Circular no. 3. Washington, D.C., February 14, 1870. William T. Collins, the Adjutant General, announces the publication of the first and second volumes, containing complete records of the memorial ceremonies in all parts of the country at the graves of the patriotic dead on 30 May 1868, and 29–30 May 1869.
One leaf, printed on one side and creased from folding into six parts. Top left and bottom right corners torn. Tear to lower margin resulting in the loss of one or two words of text. (6336)

Mr. Cook's
Commonplace Book
Cook, Benjamin H. Manuscript on paper, in English. [Rhode Island]: 1852–66. 4to (20.7 cm, 8.1"). 25, [51] pp. (28 blank).
$425.00
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Civil War–era commonplace book collecting poems and hymns, most inscribed in one small, neat hand but a few in a larger cursive script. Present here are “Hail, Ye Sighing Sons of Sorrow,” Sarah Josepha Hale's “The Watcher,” “Richmond by Amanda F. Jones,” and at least one piece most likely written by Cook himself. The literary items are followed by a religious diary marking Scripture portions and (apparently) sermon topics, and one recipe: “Best method of keeping Beef.” Maritime themes are notable in the verse, along with death, loss, and pride in the independence derived from frugality.
Present at the back of the volume is
a
list of “disabled men in Burillville [Rhode Island] July 1863”; a later, handwritten card with some information on Benjamin Cook and some of the pieces in this volume is laid in.
Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides; binding rubbed and worn, spine head pulled. Back (inside) hinge cracked. Leaves excised at both front and back of volume. Some light spotting and staining. (20849)
FIRST Edition In English
Cortés, Hernán. The despatches of Hernando Cortés,the conqueror of Mexico, addressed to the emperor Charles V, written during the conquest, and containing a narrative of its events. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1843. 12mo. xii, 431 pp.; ill.
$250.00
First translation into English from the original Spanish of the Cortes letters. The translator was George Folsom (1802–69), and the work contains the second, third, and fourth letters. This is the regular paper issue, there having been a large-paper issue as well.
Sabin 16964. Publisher's quarter cloth over marbled paper boards, lightly abraded; light foxing to interior. Private bookplate. Good+ copy. (20502)
San Francisco Cookery in a
High-Flying Era
Craig, John C., ed. The recipe book of
Lillie Hitchcock Coit. Introduction by Carol Hart Field. Berkeley, CA: The Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley, 1998. 8vo. [2 (blank)], frontis., 5–65, [5 (3 blank)] pp.
$20.00
Number 44 in the Keepsakes series issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. One of eighteen hundred copies in this edition. The original manuscript recipe book of Lillie Hitchcock Coit—whose life is recreated by Carol Hart Field in the introduction—was acquired by The Bancroft Library in 1995, and is here edited by John C. Craig and transcribed by Barbara Hoddy.
The recipes collected by Mrs. Coit reflect the “cosmopolitan character of San Francisco” during the 1870's and 1880's and show “the influence of the French, Spanish, Mexican, and English traditions in the cookery of the period.”
Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and one additional illustration.
Paperback. Fine. (5461)
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
Cuoq, Jean André. Lexique de la langue Algonquine. Montreal: J.
Chapleau & Fils, 1886. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). xii, 446, [2 (1 blank)] pp.
$900.00
Click any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
First edition of Father Cuoq’s respected and important Algonquin–French dictionary. Luckily this work was not completed earlier in the priest’s career, for many of Cuoq’s linguistic studies published and sold by Chapleau & Fils perished in a disastrous fire in 1877.
Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin 19; Pilling, Bibliography of the Algonquian Languages, 101; not in Vancil, Cordell Collection. 20th-century maroon cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title and publication information; boards very slightly sprung, with some discoloration along back joint. Pages age-toned (especially first and last few leaves) and embrittled, with occasional edge nicks. Several signatures towards back of volume unopened.
For
more of AMERICAN
INDIAN
interest, click
here.
A Boy & His Dog
GO to Sea
Cupples, George. The deserted ship. A story of the Atlantic. Being adventures in the early life of Cupples Howe, mariner. Boston: A. Williams & Co., 1881. 8vo. Frontis., 258 pp.
[SOLD]

Early edition, following the first of 1873: Maritime adventures involving a resourceful young lad who survives shipwreck, piratical salvagers, and polar bears with the help of his faithful dog Tweed.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black and gilt; binding cocked, with cloth rubbed over corners and spine extremities, back cover showing spots of discoloration. Sewing starting to loosen. One page (not the title) stamped by a now-defunct institution, and with an inked numeral. (13861)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME