
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
LEC Cicero — Design by Mardersteig
Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Orations and essays. Verona: Pr. for the Limited Editions Club at the Stamperia Valdonega, 1972. 8vo. XXVII, [1], 298, [4] pp.; 12 plts.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“In modern translations by various hands,” with an
introduction by Reginald H. Barrow and
12
oil-painted plates by Salvatore Fiume, who signed the colophon.
The volume was designed by Giovanni Mardersteig, printed in monotype Dante on
Cartiere Enrico Magnani paper, and bound in floral-printed cream and purple
linen by the Stamperia Valdonega.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 452. Binding as above, spine with gilt-stamped title, in original glassine dust jacket and original slipcase; volume very clean and fresh, glassine wrapper with spine gently sunned and small chips at foot, slipcase label slightly darkened and slipcase otherwise all but unworn. A very nice copy. (30114)

Life on the
American Frontier
Clavers, Mary [pseud. of Caroline M. Kirkland]. A new home — who'll follow? Or, glimpses of western life. New York: C.S. Francis; Boston: J.H. Francis, 1839. 12mo (17.5 cm, 6.9"). 317, [1 (blank)] pp. (lacking 2 final adv. pp.).
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of one of the most engaging, opinionated, honest accounts ever written of frontier life: the lightly fictionalized experiences of a New York City–born teacher who moved with her husband to the wilds of Michigan. Kirkland's part-novel, part-autobiography is one of the classic works of pioneer literature.
This copy includes the half-title, but has been well read and shows the signs thereof!
BAL 11139; Howes K184; Sabin 37991; Wright, I, 1583. Contemporary half sheep and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title and author; leather worn/rubbed, especially at head of spine, but text firm in its binding. Front pastedown with Philadelphia bookbinder's ticket of B. Kohler (printed on blue paper). Ex–social club library: 19th-century inked call numerals on endpaper and half-title overlaid with paper labels, title-page pressure-stamped, no other markings. Pages age-toned, with intermittent stains and short edge tears; many leaves with edge repairs done some time ago, often with loss of a few letters, generally not affecting sense. Two final pages of advertisements lacking; one leaf with upper outer portion torn away, costing parts of 12 lines; two leaves with lower portions torn away, with loss of about 14 lines to each. Last leaves with waterstaining to outer portions.
Clearly, as noted above, the club library that owned this had avid clientele for it; and that they were as determined to “keep it going” as the repairs show, even after it had been damaged, is interesting! (26386)

“Very few teachers of music have been explicit enough . . . ”
Collester, Osgood. The florist, or singer's guide: a collection of music for the use of seminaries, academies, common schools, juvenile singing schools, and the social circle. Consisting of selections from popular authors, together with original compositions. Boston: Brown, Taggard, & Chase; Worcester: Alexander Marsh, 1856. Oblong 12mo. 192 pp.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Music with “Introductory remarks, and elements of vocal music” plus “Practical exercises”; songs range from “Rock of Ages” to “The Student's Vacation Song.”
Publisher's quarter leather with printed paper sides; respined with cloth tape, front hinge (inside) open, covers rubbed with paper loss at corners and a bit to printed matter. Text with a bit of staining and the odd torn corner; some pencilling. (4197)
"THE
PATRIOTIC
DEAD"
[Collins, William T., & Hanson
E. Weaver]. Broadside.
Begins: "Headquarters Grand Army of the Republic, Adjutant General's Office, 411
F Street" Washington, 1870. 12mo (20.3 cm, 8"). [1] f.
$30.00
Single-click the image, for an enlargement.
Circular no. 3. Washington, D.C., February 14, 1870. William T. Collins, the Adjutant General, announces the publication of the first and second volumes, containing complete records of the memorial ceremonies in all parts of the country at the graves of the patriotic dead on 30 May 1868, and 29–30 May 1869.
One leaf, printed on one side and creased from folding into six parts. Top left and bottom right corners torn. Tear to lower margin resulting in the loss of one or two words of text. (6336)
For
an unillustrated, PDF-format list of (additional)
CIVIL WAR Americana, please click here.

GUIDE for Early Travellers to the
American “WEST”
Colton, Joseph H.; & John Calvin Smith. The western tourist and emigrant's guide; with a compendious gazetteer of the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, and Missouri, and the territories of Wisconsin and Iowa: being an accurate and concise description of each state, territory, and county, and an alphabetical arrangement of every city, town, post village or hamlet, the county in which situated, their distance from the capital of the state and from Washington city: also, describing all the principal stage routs [sic], canals, rail roads, and the distances between the towns: accompanied with a correct map, showing the lines of the United States' surveys, by J. Calvin Smith. New York: J.H. Colton, 1839. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 180 pp.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Colton's guidebook to the Old Northwest and Mississippi Valley, a work that was constantly updated and reissued throughout the middle third of the 19th century. The large hand-colored, folding map was the work of J. C. Smith and was engraved by Samuel Stiles. The text was stereotyped by Richard C. Valentine and Sherman & Smith printed the plates.
The map measures 45 x 58 cm (17.8125" x 23.1875" ) and is labelled “Guide through Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin & Iowa. Showing the township lines of the United States surveys, location of cities, towns, villages, post hamlets, canals, rail and stage roads.” It includes a table of steam boat routes and distances by water, and is embellished with a small vignette of “Maidens Rock — Lake Pepin on the Mississippi” (a bit enlargable above, significantly so at left).
If you were heading “West” in 1839 or the early 1840s, you probably had a copy of this to help you travel safely and expeditiously.
Sabin 82931; Howes S-615; Checklist of printed maps of the Middle West to 1900 1-0816; Karpinski, Bibliography of the printed maps of Michigan, 146. Publisher's green ribbed cloth covers stamped in blind with a plaque and lettered in gold. Old water crinkling to text block and some associated soiling. Map backed with Tengoju Japanese paper and the case binding with minor repairs using Japanese paper toned with acrylic. A delicate book and a very delicate map, now not delicate at all and housed in a blue cloth clamshell case with leather spine label. A good ++ copy of an important and scarce work. (24796)

A
Large-Format Almanac
Columbian
almanac for 1855. Being the third after bissextile,
or leap year; and, after the 4th of July, the 79th year of American Independence.
Containing 365 days. Philadelphia: Joseph McDowell, [1854]. Square 8vo. 34,
[2] pp.; illus.
$37.50
Click the image for an enlargement.
Title-page decorated with vignette consisting of an eagle clasping
arrows and an olive branch in its talons and holding a banner with the national
motto in its beak, while shooting stars form the background. Each month is accompanied
by woodcuts showing scenes of farm life; an additional full-page woodcut shows
a young boy feeding a dog. Last page includes the publisher’s advertisement.
This includes, among other interesting morsels historical, moral, and agricultural,
a long essay on
shooting
stars.
Later sewing; spine reinforced with archival tissue. Title-page
and last page with shallow tears in blank area of outer margin. Shallow dog-ears,
occasional edge chips. Small hole on pp. 27/28, touching but not costing three
letters. Light foxing. (27818)

An Expert
Promotes AMERICAN Sericulture — His Son Promotes His Business
Comstock, Franklin G. A practical treatise on the culture of silk, adapted to the soil and climate of the United States. Hartford: Wm. G. Comstock, 1836. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). 108 pp.; illus.
$175.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition: Care of mulberry trees and silkworms, and production of silk. Comstock, who had been a probate judge and postmaster before becoming a gentleman farmer,
was secretary of the Hartford County Silk Society and editor of the Silk Culturist & Farmer's Manual monthly periodical. This treatise is illustrated with several in-text wood-engravings.
The advertisement on the back cover of this volume notes that William G. Comstock (the author's son and publisher) offered for sale 100,000 white Italian mulberry trees; 10,000 Chinese mulberry plants; and 2,000,000 “silk worms eggs,” among other items of sericulture.
American Imprints 36859. Publisher's quarter brown cloth and printed paper–covered sides, moderately rubbed and soiled; spine sunned and a strip of black cloth tape across its head. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate, call number on pastedown, front free endpaper with inked number covered over by black tape, pressure-stamp on title-page. No other markings. Pages clean. (26271)
WAR
Threatens
U.S.
Constitutional
Rights 1863
(Constitutional
Matters). Agnew, Daniel. Our national Constitution:
Its adaptation to a state of war or insurrection. Philadelphia: Pr. by C. Sherman,
Son & Co., 1863. 8vo. 39 pp.
$45.00


Agnew argues for several ad hoc changes in the administration of
the law under the Constitution because of exigent circumstances brought on by
the Civil War. Chiefly he wants the suspension of certain individual rights
and the federal assumption of rights and exemptions allowed by common law to
citizens but never granted to the government.
Original printed wrappers; five-digit number stamped on front
wrapper; some chipping; loss of paper from spine. (78)

Presentation Copy of
AMERICAN Catholic Poems
A Charming Cloth Binding
Conway, Katherine E. On the sunrise slope. New York: The Catholic Publication Society Co., 1881. 8vo (17.15 cm, 6.75"). [4], 5–153, [1] pp.
$125.00
Click the images for enlargement.
Selection of Miss Conway's poetry from Catholic periodicals. A teacher and editor, she was born of Irish immigrants.
Binding: Very handsome but unsigned publisher's green cloth stamped in gilt and black with attention to geometry, upper board graced with flowers, birds, and a gilt vignette in a circle of a girl reading and watching the sun rise over water from her perch beneath a tree on a hill. Spine with elegantly embellished title and author’s name also in gilt and black. Floral endpapers. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Presentation from author to Capt. John M. Tobin (presentation on front fly-leaf).
Evidence of readership: (At least) one word added in early ink, p. 79.
Bound as above. Extremities lightly rubbed and the lower board mildly scuffed; minor waterstaining in the upper and outer margins of some leaves, visible at the fore-edge. Lovely. (29948)

A Journalist Reports from
Virginia
Cook,
Joel. The siege of Richmond: A narrative
of the military operations of Major-General George B. McClellan during the months
of May and June, 1862. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. 12mo (19 cm, 7.5").
358 pp.
$400.00
An important first-person account, written by a “special correspondent of the Philadelphia Press “ who was with Maj. Gen. McClellan and the Army of the Potomac during the Peninsular campaign. In addition to detailed descriptions of military activities, Cook provides anecdotes of interactions between Northerners and Southerners, observations of the character of “Virginia negroes,” and brief descriptions of life in Virginia. The introduction is by B.J. Lossing.
Click the images for enlargements.
Sabin 16279. Publisher's textured teal cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title; sides and edges clean and showing virtually no wear, spine with head pulled, title dimmed, and small rubbed spots. Ex–social club library: number on endpaper in a good 19th-century hand, rubber- and pressure-stamp on title-page, several other pages faintly stamped. Front free endpaper lacking. A nice, clean, sound copy with its paper holding up beautifully. (26266)

Rambling about
the U.S. Countryside
Country walks for little folks. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck & Theo. Bliss, [ca. 1855?]. 32mo (8 cm, 3.15"). Frontis., 191, [1] pp.; illus.
$120.00
Click the images for enlargements.
A popular miniature children's book that introduced many a youngster to the joys of nature, singing the praises of threshing, sheep shearing, hops gathering, rural churchgoing, birdwatching, fishing and hunting, etc., in both prose and verse, with
48 wood-engraved illustrations, including one showing a girl making lace. This Americanized version of the English work has been modified to fit its audience: the chapter on gypsies is now on Indians (although the accompanying poem, with references to a possibly stolen kettle and its boiling contents, is taken straight from the original gypsy version), and references to the Church of England have been removed.
Binding: Publisher's dark gray-green vermiform cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped cattle-herding vignette, spine with gilt-stamped title and eagle design. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with early pencilled inscription of Frances Stephens of Pennsylvania.
There is quite a lot of how-to, here!
See Welsh, Miniature Books, 2053 for 1840 London edition. Binding slightly cocked, showing minor wear (only) overall. Front free endpaper with inscription as above, back endpapers with additional pencilled inscriptions. Soiling, generally light; spots, generally small; a solid and pleasing copy of a book that was often loved to pieces. (29676)

Too
Vicious & Offensive for its Time
Crane, Stephen. Maggie a girl of the streets. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1974. 8vo. 105, [3] pp.; 6 plts.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
“First proper publication” of Crane's original unexpurgated, unrevised text, here with an introduction by Shirley Ann Grau and six full-page gravures printed by Photogravure and Color Company from copper etchings by Sigmund Abeles. The volume was designed by Abe Lerner and printed by A. Colish in Bell and Franklin Gothic on Curtis rag paper, and bound by Tapley-Rutter in quarter black goat and gray striped buckram.
This is numbered copy 972 of 2000 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter and prospectus, in an unstamped and unmailed LEC envelope, are laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 479; BAL 4068; Williams & Starrett 1. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; binding very clean and fresh, wrapper with spine chipped, slipcase showing very minor shelfwear only. A nice copy. (30127)

“Mínupgua
ak-mákukur, danáashe ízissúrak . . .”
(CROW).
[Crimont, Joseph Raphael; Joseph Mary Cataldon, &
Peter Paul Prando]. [cover title]
Prayers in the Crow Indian language composed by the missionaries of the Society
of Jesus. De Smet Mission, Idaho: De Smet Mission Print, 1891. 8vo (22 cm; 8.5").
[1] f., 10 pp.
$275.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
The text in the Crow language with
headings in Latin. The half-title reads: “Preces
lingua absavuki seu corvorum indorum.”
Schoenberg, Jesuit Mission Presses, 74. Stitched
in original blue paper self-wraps with title and ornamental border in black;
corners of wraps and pages variously a little bumped or (at lower outside)
chipped or dog-eared. Two old and faded round rubber-library-stamps of the
“Bibl. Scholasticatus Pro. Oreg. S.J.” (on front wrapper &
first leaf); three-digit number in white on front wrapper and a longer one
minutely to pp. 2 and 10. Small repair to rear wrapper. A clean, decent copy.
(29305)
Cuoq, Jean-André. Études philologiques sur quelques langues
sauvages de l’Amérique. Par N.O. Montréal: Dawson Brothers, 1866. 8vo (24.5 cm, 9.6"). 160 pp.
$825.00
Click the middle or right image for an enlargement.
Contained here are a critical examination of some philological works on New World languages by Schoolcraft and Duponceau, a study of the principles of the grammatical structures of Algonquian and Iroquois, and finally comparative lexicons of the Algonquian and Iroquoian languages based on McKensie, Duponceau, Schoolcraft, Catlin, and others. The initials N.O., adopted by Father Cuoq and appearing upon the title-pages of a number of his works, are the first letters of the names given him by the Indians among whom he lived — the first, Nij-kwe-natc-anibic, being a Nipissing name meaning the beautiful double leaf; the second, Orakwanentakon, a Mohawk name meaning a fixed star.
Father Cuoq (1821–98) was an extremely accomplished linguist as evidenced by his becoming fluent in both Algonquin and Iroquois; Field (Indian Bibliography, p. 93) writes glowingly of his mastery of these languages. His life as a missionary of the Order of Sulpitians, notably among the Nipissing at Lake of Two Mountains, certainly aided in his scholarly achievement.
Pilling, Algonquian, 100-101; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 952; Field 391; Newberry Library, Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Algonkin-14; Sabin 17980. Not in Banks; not in Evans, Masinanhikan. Original printed green wrappers, spine reinforced some time ago, edges chipped. Half-title with pencilled annotations. First text page rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution; pages otherwise clean.
For
more of AMERICAN
INDIAN
interest, click
here.
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE