
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
The Sophisticated Drinker
Birmingham, Frederic A., ed. Esquire drink book. New York: Harper & Brothers, (copyright 1956). 8vo. x, 310 pp.; illus.
$50.00

First edition, illustrated by Charmatz. In addition to drink recipes, this book features alcohol-related humor alongside histories of various tipples.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover with martini vignette stamped in black and red; dust jacket lacking, spine extremities slightly worn, smallish patch of discoloration to fore-edge; an attractive copy. (24486)
Maritime Derring-Do
Romance for Boys?
Brady, Cyrus Townsend. The Quiberon touch. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1901. 8vo. Frontis., viii, 410, [14 (adv.)] pp.
$57.50
“A romance of the days when 'The Great Lord Hawke' was King of the Sea.” First edition.
Publisher's blue cloth, front cover and spine stamped in white, green, and gilt; binding slightly cocked, with light rubbing to extremities. Front pastedown with institutional bookplate ("Fifth Form English Library"); front free endpaper with small bookseller's ticket and pencilled owner's name. A clean, handsome copy. (16721)
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.
Briceño, Mariano de. Memoir justificatory of the conduct of the government of Venezuela on the Isla de Aves question, presented to his excellency the secretary of state of the United States.... Washington City: F.H. Sage, printer, 1858. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 22 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$250.00

The Isla de Aves was a matter of contention between the U.S. and Venezuela, as Venezuela claimed sovereignty over the island and thus the exclusive right to exploit the large amount of guano there. (The dispute was eventually decided in favor of Venezuela.) Briceño was envoy extraordinary to the U.S. and minister plenipotentiary of Venezuela.
Not in Palau. Original yellow printed wrappers, removed from a nonce volume with stab holes in the inner margins; inside wrappers with a short closed tear and a little shallow chipping, light soiling and a few stray marks. Fold mark down the center and traces of soiling on the top edges.
Browne, Daniel Jay. The American bird fancier; considered with reference to the breeding, rearing, feeding, management, and peculiarities of cage and house birds.... New York: C.M. Saxton, (copyright 1850). 12mo (19.2 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 107, [1], 12 (adv.) pp.; illus.
$225.00
Amateur’s guide to the care and keeping of birds such as canaries, goldfinches, linnets, and pigeons; this is most likely the first edition and certainly at least a very early printing. Written by Browne, head of the agricultural division of the U.S. Patent Office from 1853 through 1859, the work is illustrated with a number of in-text engravings in addition to the frontispiece depiction of two canaries and their nest.
Single-click
either image,
for an enlargement.
Provenance: Front pastedown and free endpaper with inked inscriptions belonging to “Caroline and Jane (of) Millport” and (twice) “J. Emory Botsford (of) Millport NY.” These bird lore–seeking Botsfords were surely kin to Anna Botsford Comstock (1854–1930)—identified by the online Encyclopedia Britannica as a prominent American “naturalist, illustrator, and educator” and by a Cornell “Sciencenter” publication as “the first female Cornell professor and arguably the mother of nature education.” A pleasant thought, if not a matter of true importance! (See: http://search.eb.com/women/articles/Comstock_Anna_Botsford.html and http://seti.sentry.net/archive/bioastro/2002/Jul/0145.html.)
Binding: Publisher’s pebbled blue cloth, covers and spine gilt- and blind-stamped,. Front cover with gilt-stamped pictorial vignette of a woman at a casement window, surrounded by birds on boughs and caged.
Binding lightly rubbed, gilt bright. Endpapers browned, pages clean. A nice copy.
Water as
CURE-ALL
Bourne, George Melksham. The home doctor: a guide to health. By Dr. Bourne, of San Francisco. San Francisco: San Francisco News Company, 1878. Small 8vo. Frontis. port., xx, 505, [1] pp.; illus.
$475.00

First edition of this practical treatise of alternative medicine. George Melksham Bourne was a practitioner of drugless healing in an era when scientific approaches to medicine were gaining public favor. Here, Bourne expounds his own system of the "water cure" which emphasized profuse sweating and steam-baths as a treatment for disease. The conflict between conventional and unconventional approaches to medicine is brought home in his vivid descriptions of the toxic effects of allopathic medicine and also in the preface, where he notes efforts by the "regulars" to impede the publication of this book. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Bourne and an in-text illustration.
Click the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's brown buckram, stamped in gilt on the spine, in blind on covers. Paper edges marbled. Clean, free of chips or tears. A very fine copy. (24465)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00

Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

A Lancashire Story — First Edition
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Surly Tim and other stories. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1877. 12mo. [4] ff., 270, [3 (adv.)] pp.
$100.00

First edition, first state. First collection of children's stories by the author of the wildly popular Little Lord Fauntleroy and The Secret Garden. The title story, subtitled “A Lancashire Story,” is in the Lancashire dialect. The other stories are “Le Monsieur de la Petite Dame,” “Smethurstses,” “One Day at Arle,” “Esmeralda,” “Mère Giraud's Little Daughter,” “Lodusky,” and “Seth.”
BAL 2036, first state with p. 274 left blank. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth binding, front stamped in gold and black, back stamped with publishers' seal in blind. Small areas of gold on front darkened. Traces of wear at head and base of spine. Previous owner's penciled signature on the front free endpaper; no other markings. Pages clean, binding tight. In fact, an uncommonly nice copy. (23461)

He Tried.
Burrows, Julius C. Civil rights. Speech of Hon. Julius C. Burrows, of Michigan, in the House of Representatives, February 5, 1875. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875. 12mo. 10 pp.
$60.00


School Songs & Hints on Singing Them
Butterfield, James A. The star of the west: or, progressive music reader. A new and complete music book for schools.... Indianapolis, Ind.: Parsons, Adams & Co., (copyright 1863). Oblong 16mo. 125, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
First edition. Includes “a thorough course of instruction, and exercises in musical notation. To which is added an operetta for young ladies, designed for floral concerts.”
Publisher's quarter cloth with printed paper sides. Covers a little soiled and rubbed. A very good copy of a scarce children's book. (4191)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME