
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
For
a separate guide page to ALL OUR AMERICANA SHELVES/CATALOGUES
click here.
See
also, simply LISTS.
|
(AMERICAN
CIVIL
WAR
INTERESTING
for a BUNCH of
REASONS!). Godfrey,
John A. Rhymed tactics, by “Gov.” New York: D.
Van Nostrand, 1862. 16mo (14.9 cm, 5.9"). Frontis., 144 pp.; 8 plts.
$950.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition: A drill manual set in verse, with illustrations. Here are some instructions for marching by the flank: “‘By the right flank — MARCH,’ you get command; / At first, the sergeants place themselves on line, / At march, the men at a right face will stand, / And move at once, at quick or double time” (p. 125). The volume includes a frontispiece and eight plates, which are drawings of officers from the 31st New York Regiment (and other units) demonstrating the manual of arms. One plate shows Lieut. Kline holding his rifle at shoulder arms; while another plate has Capt. David Lamb at attention; and yet another plate shows Capt. Ned Johnson at guard (against cavalry). The frontispiece is a portrait of Col. John A. Godfrey.
Held in most of the expectable libraries but currently uncommon in commerce.
Sabin 70769. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label. Title-page and several others rubber-stamped by a now-defunct institution. Pages clean.
Shakespeare
Riots in
Old
New York
Account
of the terrific and fatal riot at the New-York Astor Place Opera House,
on the night of May 10th, 1849; with the quarrels of Forrest and Macready, including
all the causes which led to that awful tragedy! Wherein an infuriated mob was
quelled by the public authorities and military, with its mournful termination
in the sudden death or mutilation of more than fifty citizens, with full and
authentic particulars. New York: H. M. Ranney, 1849. 8vo. 32 pp.
$250.00
A pamphlet on America's bloodiest riot up to that point. Examines
how a rivalry between two Shakespearean actors, the American Edwin Forrest and
the English William Charles Macready, inflamed national passions and boiled
over into the streets of New York City, in 1849, leaving 20 dead.
Hard to believe, but true.
Illustrated with a frontispiece image (repeated on back wrapper) showing the mob scene in front of
the Astor Place Opera House, engraved by W.N. Dunnel. Includes eyewitness testimonies and lists
of the killed and wounded.
Provenance:
Rubber-stamped “Property of E.A. Cruikshank” on the title-page
and on the inside of the back wrapper.
Sewn, in original printed wrappers; edge chipping,
back wrapper separated, small dark spot on front wrapper. Some dog-earing and ragged lower edges.
Good+. (24589)

Engravings by
the “Bewick of America”
Anderson, Alexander. Collection of wood engravings. [1855 – ca. 1890]. 32 images. Variously sized, 8.8 x 5.8 cm to 21.8 x 14.7 cm.
$350.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Wide-ranging gathering of excised illustrations done by or attributed to famed American wood engraver Alexander Anderson (1775–1870), a pioneer in his field. The clipped images gathered here include such delights as “The Chinese offering perfumes, &c. to their Deity,” “Last Number of the Family Magazine,” advertising views for the Columbian Hotel in NY, cuts from Bentley's Pictorial Primer and other children's publications (in the case of the Primer, almost a full leaf being present), a few head- and tailpieces (some biblical), and numerous pastoral scenes. An unidentified historical work was clearly he source of several large cuts: “Ruins of Jamestown, Va.”; “Yorktown, Virginia”; “Washington's Head Quarters at Morristown, N.J.”; “Residence of President Adams, Quincy, Mass.” (signed Croome and Anderson), and others. Some of the unsigned images are very likely Anderson's work and some are connected to it, such as an example from the Wood's Almanac for 1838 — many issues of that almanac did contain Anderson engravings, although the 1838 did not. Some items were annotated by the original collector, such as the view of President Edwards' House, Northampton, Mass., labelled in pencil on the reverse “Anderson's characteristic N.E. picture.”
Altogether, an excellent survey of Anderson's career and a collection worthy of study.
Provenance: Ex-lots sold at Libby & SotheyParke Berent auctions; acquired by Seven Gables Booksore; residue of the stock of Seven Gables Bookshop (1930–79), via the son of Michael Papantonio (2009).
Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 1583, 1600, 1763, 1958, 2 examples from 2054. Varying degrees of age-toning and foxing, some items with pencilled annotations; the gathering in good to excellent condition. (25685)

HEALTHFUL St. Augustine, 1829
Anderson, Andrew. [begins:] St. Augustine, November, 1829. Sir, The nature of the present communication will present the best apology I can offer for asking your attention to its object....” [St. Augustine ?]: no publisher/printer, 1829. 4to. [2] pp. with integral blank.
$1250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Anderson was a medical doctor who had served as “Physician
to the 'Infirmary for diseases of the Lungs,' established in the City of New
York.” In this open letter he invites those suffering from Consumption
to move to or take a long rest in St. Augustine, for its climate is ideal for
improving the health of those afflicted. He provides information about the climate,
the water, the cost of room and board in boarding houses, etc.
The format suggests this was printed for mailing to hospitals, medical societies,
doctors, and newspapers. Whether it was printed in Florida is a bit problematic.
There were presses in Florida, even one in St. Augustine in 1829, but the
publication has no printer's slug anywhere. The typography is very good, perhaps
indicating printing in Philadelphia, New York, or Boston, but that remains
for a type historian to determine.
Apparently
very scarce: NO other copies traced through the standard sources including
OCLC and the OPACs of the State Library of Florida, the University of Florida
Library, and Florida State University Library.
An
interesting American medical publication, an interesting early American tourist
item, and definitely a good piece of Floridiana.
Not in Servies, Bibliography of Florida; but see I,1430
for a version that appeared in a newspaper. Not in Shoemaker. Old folds
suggesting this was once folded to fit in a pocket. Waterstaining. Two small
tears repaired with archival tissue. (23078)
Inscribed by
the Author
Angney, Lydia F. California and other poems. Gilroy, CA: Pr. for the author by A.C. Eaton, 1900. 8vo. 96 pp.
$50.00

Privately printed first edition of this
“Californianum”
this copy with a laid-in slip of paper reading, “Christmas Greeting
to Frank & Annie, from Aunt Lydia.”
Lydia Francis Witham Angney authored two volumes of poetry, both published
in Gilroy, the home of the annual Garlic Festival, and endured a long widowhood
following the death of her husband W. Z. Angney. W.Z. served in the Mexican
War and played a major role in the U.S. occupation of New Mexico and in the
territorial government, then moved on to California, settling in Gilroy to raise
tree fruit in his orchards, but being sent to the state senate and called on
by the governor for other civic duties. He died in January 1878.
Click
the interior image for an enlargement.
Publisher's green cloth, front cover and spine with gilt-stamped
title; light shelf wear to corners and spine extremities. (22223)
Wildcats,
Bears,
Rabbits,
Otters,
Skunks,
Buffalo,
& “Wapite”
“The Sooty
Squirrel,” Badgers,
Beavers, Ground-Hogs,
Foxes, *&*
the “Missouri Mouse”
Audubon,
John James, & John Bachman.
The quadrupeds of North America. New-York: V.G. Audubon, 1854. Royal 8vo
(27.5 cm; 10.75"). 3 vols. I: viii, 383, [1 (blank)] pp., 50 plts. II: [2] ff.,
334 pp., 49 plts. III: v, [1], 348 pp., [1] f., 51 plts.
$14,750.00
Audubon (1785–1851) and Bachman (1790–1874) collaborated — Audubon as artist and Bachman as writer of most of the text and editor of the entire work — in a most successfully manner on the idea of a well-illustrated scientific study of the quadrupeds of North America. The first edition (New York, 1845–48), like the first edition of Audubon's Birds of America, was a wealthy connoisseur's production with the plates in elephant folio format and the text in three octavo volumes.
The “popular” edition was issued in 31 fascicles (New York, 1849–54) that when assembled formed three royal octavo volumes containing 150 plates; a supplement was issued later containing an additional 5 plates.
Present here is second octavo edition, the first designed as a set of books and not issued in parts, all title-pages bearing the date of 1854, and containing
155 fine handcolored lithographed plates by W. E. Hitchcock and R. Trembly after J.J. and J.W. Audubon, lithographed by J.T. Bowen.
Provenance: Bookplate (dated 1910) of Redfield Proctor [Jr.], governor of Vermont.
Sabin 2368; Church 1357 (for 8vo edition in parts); Legacies of Genius 128; Bennett 5. Contemporary black pebbled goat, elaborately tooled on the covers; gilt spines extra, gilt beaded roll on board edges, gilt inner dentelles. All edges gilt. Light to moderate to no foxing, variously; tissue guards.
A lovely set. (23904)
“My
Style of
Drawing
Birds”
Audubon, John James. My style of drawing birds by John James Audubon.... Ardsley, NY: Pub. By the Overland Press for the Haydn Foundation, 1979. Tall 8vo. 26 pp., [2] ff., illus., facsims.
$67.50

This slim volume offers two essays: a photographic reproduction and a nicely typeset transcription of Audubon’s “My Style of Drawing Birds,” which was published (not entirely accurately) in Maria Audubon's Audubon and his journals, 1897, and his “Method of Drawing Birds,” published in the Edinburgh Journal of Science, vol. 8, 1828, the latter in typeset form only. The original manuscript is presented in fine facsimile showing several authorial corrections and emendations of the first draft, and with a transcription. These are accompanied by a short introductory essay by Michael Zinman and the black-and-white frontispiece “portrait” of a “wip-poor-will.” Limited to 400 copies.
New. Attractive.


(Augusta's Album).
Luckenback, Augusta, collector. Manuscript on paper, in English. Philadelphia, Easton, Bethlehem, and elsewhere. ca. 1853. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.25"). [84 ff. (12 inscribed)]; 8 plts.
$350.00

Not many of the leaves in this autograph book (manufactured for and published by the New York firm of J.C. Riker, ca. 1850) have been inscribed, but those that have are appealing in content: A possibly original poem labelled “To My Augusta” praises her “mild but bright blue eye,” while another poem exhorts the recipient to “Hope! . . . Smile! . . . Remember Your Friend.” Some of the datelines give Mount Pocono, Bethlehem, and Easton (all in Pennsylvania) as locations, while “Phil.” presumably indicates Philadelphia. Following the theme stated on the front cover, with its portrait of Queen Victoria and banner reading “The Victoria Album,” the album pages are interspersed with metal-engraved plates depicting an assortment of royal women including Victoria herself (looking very young), Anne of Denmark, and Isabella of Valois.
The front cover vignette has been reproduced, in gilt, opposite the frontispiece portrait.
Provenance: The inscription on the front fly-leaf reads “Miss Augusta E. Luckenback [/] presented to her by her dear sister Em [/] Feb.y 11th/53.”
Binding: Publisher’s red morocco, spine gilt extra, front and back covers with gilt-stamped vignettes of Queen Victoria, front vignette surrounded by gilt-stamped floral border. All edges gilt.
Binding as above, edges and spine rubbed, still bright and attractive. Mild foxing to some leaves and plates.

Fanny & Friends for
AMERICANS
Austen, Jane. Mansfield Park: A novel. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 2 vols. I: 200 pp. (lacking 4 pp. of prelim. adv.). II: 204 pp.
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition of Austen's third novel published, much praised by contemporary critics for its uncompromising morality and for the virtue of its heroine, Fanny Price. J.K. Rowling, in her Harry Potter series, named Filch's unpleasant cat Mrs. Norris after a meddling character in this novel.
Uncommon: Only 10 U.S. institutions report holding copies; one guesses that most have had them for quite some time.
Checklist American
Imprints 11021. Recent quarter red calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped leather title-labels. Four pages of preliminary advertising lacking (only). Moderate to heavy foxing without apparent weakening to paper or harm to reading; pages clean otherwise. (20926)
Much
Varia — An
Ad for a
Papermaker!
(Aye!
We have Almanack[s])! Abell, Truman.
New-England farmer's almanack, with an emphemeris, for the year ... 1828. ...
Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor, Vt. but will serve,
without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states. Alstead, N. H.: Newton
& Tufts; Windsor, Vt.: Simeon Ide, [1827]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Title-page with engraved vignette (in an octagon) of a deity holding
a sheaf of wheat with surrounding farm implements, animals, sailing ship, and
sun. Includes poetry, anecdotes, jokes, short essays, practical information
relating to farming, information on courts and local colleges, and a table of
roads. Pages [47–48] contain a papermaker's advertisement, an advertisement
for medicines by the author, and a publisher's advertisement by Simeon Ide.
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Drake 13641; Shoemaker 29925. Uncut copy; later stitching
and later oversewing; dog-earing and a bit tattered. Title-page and p. [48]
age-darkened. Occasional mild staining. (10027)
Uncommon
AMERICAN
Tragedy
Bailey, John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts.
New York: [Pr. by J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets)
seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of
the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support
the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy. The historically
inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves
around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the
despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title,
greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving
label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by
a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled.
Women's
Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50

Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z
Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida
of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership
since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed
as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of
Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history
of not just Florida but
virtually
all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details
the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but
offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la
conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of
the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown
of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco
with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt
tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A
very good set. (25271)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME