
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-Ba Bb-Bz
Bibles1 Bibles2 Ca-Ch
Ci-Cz D E F G H I-J K-Le
Lf-Lz Ma-Mc
Md-Mz N-Pd Pe-Q
R-Sg Sh-Sz T U-Wd We-Z
For
a separate guide page to ALL OUR AMERICANA SHELVES/CATALOGUES
click here.
See
also, simply LISTS.
|
GUIDE
for Early
Travellers to the
American
“WEST”
(A
Famous, Fascinating Production). Colton, Joseph H.; &
John Calvin Smith. The western tourist and emigrant's guide; with
a compendious gazetteer of the states of Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois,
and Missouri, and the territories of Wisconsin and Iowa: being an accurate and
concise description of each state, territory, and county, and an alphabetical
arrangement of every city, town, post village or hamlet, the county in which
situated, their distance from the capital of the state and from Washington city:
also, describing all the principal stage routs [sic], canals, rail roads,
and the distances between the towns: accompanied with a correct map, showing
the lines of the United States' surveys, by J. Calvin Smith. New York: J.H.
Colton, 1839. 12mo (15.5 cm; 6.125"). 180 pp.
$2250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of Colton's guidebook to the Old Northwest and Mississippi Valley, a work that was constantly updated and reissued throughout the middle third of the 19th century. The large hand-colored, folding map was the work of J. C. Smith and was engraved by Samuel Stiles. The text was stereotyped by Richard C. Valentine and Sherman & Smith printed the plates.
The map measures 45 x 58 cm (17.8125" x 23.1875" ) and is labelled “Guide through Ohio, Michigan, Indiana, Illinois, Missouri, Wisconsin & Iowa. Showing the township lines of the United States surveys, location of cities, towns, villages, post hamlets, canals, rail and stage roads.” It includes a table of steam boat routes and distances by water, and is embellished with a small vignette of “Maidens Rock — Lake Pepin on the Mississippi” (a bit enlargable above, significantly so at left).
If you were heading “West” in 1839 or the early 1840s, you probably had a copy of this to help you travel safely and expeditiously.
Sabin 82931; Howes S-615; Checklist of printed maps of the Middle West to 1900 1-0816; Karpinski, Bibliography of the printed maps of Michigan, 146. Publisher's green ribbed cloth covers stamped in blind with a plaque and lettered in gold. Old water crinkling to text block and some associated soiling. Map backed with Tengoju Japanese paper and the case binding with minor repairs using Japanese paper toned with acrylic. A delicate book and a very delicate map, now not delicate at all and housed in a blue cloth clamshell case with leather spine label. A good ++ copy of an important and scarce work. (24796)
This entry is repeated in the
“CiCz” section of this
catalogue . . .



“Wonderful is the Comfort of Words”
Aked, Charles F. Wells and palm trees. Cool water and abundant rest on life's rough way. New York: Dodge Publishing Co., © 1908. 12mo. Frontis., [6], 149, [1] pp.
$75.00
First edition: Inspiring Christian meditations by the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Baptist Church, New York — a radical English-born nonconformist, reformer, and pacifist known as “the fighting parson.” The volume opens with a frontispiece portrait of the author, and the decorative chapter-opening capitals are printed in red and black, as is the title-page.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue straight-grained cloth, front cover and spine with
gilt-stamped title, front cover with desert vignette stamped in black and green.
Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities, spine with small area of light discoloration. Light pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis, including a star and a wing (all removable). A nice copy of an interesting volume. (28604)

Profusely
Illustrated —
In the “Mother
Goose” Series
Aladdin and the wonderful lamp. And other stories. New York: A.L. Burt Co., [1900–12]. 8vo. Col. frontis., iv, 120, [2 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$25.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
From the A.L. Burt Company's “Mother Goose Series”: An eclectic grab-bag of fairy tales, brief informative accounts, poems, stories of child life, and illustrations from widely varied sources (the color-printed frontispiece depicts Aladdin as Chinese, although he appears to be African in the subsequent representations). Present here are “Harold's Valentine Bush,” “Nutting in a Garret,” “Six Horses,” “Handkerchief Dancers,” and many other pieces, decorated with numerous engravings — almost every page bearing at least one illustration. The attributed publication date is based on the publisher's address given in the advertisement at the back.
Binding: Publisher's tan cloth, front cover stamped in black and orange, with affixed chromolithographic illustration of the sorcerer opening the hidden door for Aladdin, spine with black-stamped title.
Binding as above, shaken, with light dust-soiling and light rubbing to extremities, edges, and cover chromolithograph; spine with small bits of cloth lost at had and foot. Front free endpaper lacking, frontispiece recto with (childish?) ownership inscriptions and geometric doodles, title-page with same name and pencilled inscription reading “The meaning of Aladdin is the Glory of Religion.” Sewing loosening, with frontispiece and first few leaves separating along inner margin from foot. Scattered light smudges and spots. Clearly a touch over-loved by at least one youthful reader, but still delightful. (29134)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
A
Temperance Catechism —
Improving Your
Swine — “Hull's
Physic”
(AMERICAN!
ALMANACS!)
.
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for
the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor,
Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states.
Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent
medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut.
Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature
at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.

Scarce Hymnal for
Young Children
American Sunday-School Union. The Sunday-school child’s hymn book. Revised by the Committee of Publication. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 146 Chestnut Street, [1827–53]. 16mo. 32 pp.
$70.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Without music. The hymns are printed with numbers corresponding to their appearance in “Union hymns”; there is an index of first lines, pp. 31–32.
Our title and imprint statement are transcribed from the front wrapper, which bears a wood engraving of King David playing his harp (supporting it on a very Victorian-looking footstool) — the only illustration.
The American Sunday-School Union was located at the address above only between the dates noted above.
It is notable that
these hymns really are FOR children — chosen for their particular circumstances and often referring directly to children and childhood.
Publisher's pale rose wrappers, chip missing from one corner of rear one; foxing and one page only with a bit of staining additionally. (28393)
Prayers for Children's
Hearts & Lips
American Tract Society. The Child’s devotions. New York: American Tract Society, no. 150 Nassau-Street, [1833–47]. 16mo. 15, [1] pp.
$55.00
Seven prayers each accompanied by a poem and an appropriate small wood-engraved image; additionally, the front wrapper offers an image of an angel, harping, and the back one bears the larger image of an old lady opening a basket amid a clutch of interested children (and their mother or nurse).
The American Tract Society was first located at 150 Nassau St., New York, in 1833, and a new typeface was introduced in 1848; hence our dating. This is one of the American Tract Society's Children's tracts, Series 1, no. 24.
Original printed and illustrated wrappers. Some spotting. Good++. (28392)
Quintessential 19th-Century Evangelical Literature — With Anderson Illustrations
American Tract Society. The publications of the American tract society.
Vol. I. New York: American Tract Society, [1826]. 12mo (18.2 cm, 7.2"). [4], 404 pp.; illus.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Vol. I only: Gathering of
the first 33 tracts published by the ATS, including “The Happy Negro,” “The Dairyman's Daughter,” the popular “Evils of Excessive Drinking,” and Hannah More's “Shepherd of Salisbury Plain” and “Parley the Porter.” These pieces are illustrated with
25 wood-engravings, one of which is signed by Alexander Anderson; Pomeroy identifies at least two others as having come from Anderson's hand.
Provenance: Front free endpaper and fly-leaf with early inked ownership inscription of James [Brown?]; title-page with pencilled inscription of Mary M. Bancroft.
Shoemaker 23503; Pomeroy, Alexander Anderson, 777. Contemporary treed sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; moderately rubbed overall, spine moreso, leather tender at front joint. Vol. I only (of 12), though, of course, complete as “what it is.” Ownership inscriptions as above. Light to moderate foxing and spotting/staining; one leaf with paper flaw resulting in ragged lower outer portion. (29705)

Cooking with Gas Sponsored by a Gas Company
Andrews, Lucy C. Choice receipts arranged for the gas stove. Philadelphia: United Gas Improvement Co., 1893. 12mo. 110 pp.
$90.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
First edition: Intended to demonstrate that gas can be an economical fuel for cooking, these classic 19th-century recipes offer specific instructions for gas ranges and ovens. The publisher, Philadelphia's United Gas Improvement Company, was incorporated in 1882 and exists today as UGI.
This is the genuine first edition, not a modern reprint.
Bitting 11; Brown, Culinary Americana, 4021. Not in Cagle & Stafford. Publisher's aubergine cloth, front cover with gilt-stamped title; spine and edges rubbed. Hinges (inside) tender; sewing just starting to loosen. Front free endpaper with inked numerals, a column of figures relating to eggs; otherwise unannotated. Pages with intermittent light spots of staining, largely but not entirely in outer portions; used but not abused. (28523)
For more of PHILADELPHIA
interest, click here.

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition
of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with
three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks.
And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Mostly
AMERICAN Comedy, Illustrated
Avery, Samuel Putnam, ed. & engr. The harp of a thousand strings; or, laughter for a lifetime. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, © 1858. 12mo (19.1 cm, 7.5"). Frontis., 368, 6 (adv.), [10 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition of “one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century,” according to the BAL. Primarily comprising works by American authors, this gathering of gentlemanly wit also features
Lewis Carroll's first published appearance in book form and the first (though unauthorized and unattributed) printing of any of his works in the United States): “Novelty and Romancement.” Also here are the first appearances of three of George Washington Harris's Sut Lovingood stories, here under the header “Sut Lovegood's Yarns,” and several Irish-themed pieces: “An Irish Highwayman,” “The Irish Priest's Frolic,” “The Fairy Oak, an Irish Legend,” etc., along with both New England– and Southern-inspired humor. The volume is profusely illustrated with “over 200 kurious kutz, from original designs karefully drawn out by Mc'Lenan, Hoppin, Darley, Hennessey, Bellew, Gunn, Howard, &c., to say nothing of Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruickshank, Meadows, Hine, and others . . . the whole engraved by S.P. Avery.”
BAL notes that the book went through an unknown number of reprintings; the present example has the frontispiece in black and light brownish-grey, Craighead and Jenkins on the copyright page, “Dick and Fitzgerald's List of Publications” as the first ad with “Inquire Within for Anything you Want to Know” at the head, “Dick & Fitzgerald” as the spine imprint, the publisher's monogram blind-stamped on the back cover, and yellow endpapers.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of P.P. French, dated 1859 with note, “R.R. car” (back free endpaper with pencilled anecdote about this copy's purchase aboard a train); front pastedown with simple rubber-stamp of Amos T. French (a trustee of the Tuxedo Park Library and son of one of the main proponents of the fraudulent Wyoming Pacific Improvement Co.); bookplate of Francis Massey O'Brien (bibliophile and bookseller in Portland, Maine).
Evidence of Readership: In addition to the above, other pencillings to fly-leaves/endpapers and four illustrations with pencilled captions, Carroll's story with pencilled annotation at head.
BAL 7094; Wright, II, 163. Publisher's olive green pebbled cloth, covers with decorative blind-stamped frames; front cover with gilt-stamped comic vignette of a bearded gentleman hauling a harp on his back while Lilliputian types swing from his beard and dance on his harp. Spine gilt with title, publisher, and a different harper-and-harp device, sunned; binding overall slightly shaken, minimal wear to extremities. One leaf with short tear from lower margin, not touching text. Some pages lightly age-toned, annotations as above, pages otherwise clean.
A classic of 19th-century light-hearted literature and comic illustration. (30074)

That
Boy Stands
on the Burning Deck
Yes,
“We are Seven!”
Is Here
B., J.H., ed.
The
child's bijou. Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co.,
1861. 16mo (7.8 cm, 3.1"). 96 pp.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First
edition: Miniature
collection of relatively sophisticated children's poetry, including verse by
Wordsworth (“We Are Seven”), Caroline Howard Gilman, Mary Howitt,
Felicia Hemans, Eliza Cook, Susan Bogert Warner (a.k.a. Elizabeth Wetherell),
and others.
Binding:
Publisher's gray-green textured cloth, spine gilt extra, front and back cover
each blind-stamped with ornate cartouche-like panel composed of arabesque
and strapwork designs; all edges gilt.
Bound as above, spine gilt attractively oxidized,
corners lightly rubbed; front hinge (inside) starting from foot and front free endpaper with very
faintly pencilled ownership inscription dated 1880. One leaf torn across, with 19th-century
stitched repair. Light foxing. (30213)

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)
Uncommon
AMERICAN
Tragedy
Bailey,
John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts. New York: [Pr. by
J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets) seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title, greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled; the occasional spot, stain, or foxing — a good copy..

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel.
Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia:
R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240
pp.
$300.00

First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the
nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human
perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published
the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact
of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain
paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine
sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label
at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown
and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm.
(26284)

Truth & Progess of Knowledge
[Bailey, Samuel]. Essays on the pursuit of truth, on the progress of knowledge, and the fundamental principle of all evidence and expectation. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (A. Waldie, pr.), 1831. 12mo. [1 (ads)] f., 233 pp., [1 (ads)] f.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition.
Bailey was an economist and moderate philosophical radical. In the field of
economics he challenged David Ricardo and his followers and demonstrated several
of their fallacies and false assumptions The present work is a continuation
of his “Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions and other
Subjects” (1821).
American Imprints 5859. Publisher's quarter red cloth shelfback with drab paper on boards and paper label to spine; spine cloth chipped at top (3/4" missing). Ex–social club library; with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Small piece of front free endpaper torn away. Uncut copy. Clean. (28077)
Women's
Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50

Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z
Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida
of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership
since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed
as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of
Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history
of not just Florida but
virtually
all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details
the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but
offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la
conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of
the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown
of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco
with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt
tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A
very good set. (25271)

Barnum's English Rhymes
Barnum, Samuel Weed. A vocabulary of English rhymes, arranged on a new plan. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1876. 12mo (14.7 cm, 5.75"). xviii, 767, [1] pp.
$150.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Very early edition, printed in the same year as the Connecticut first, of a well-received rhyming dictionary. The Rev. Samuel W. Barnum compiled this work in an attempt to offer more usability (as well as a larger vocabulary) than Walker's previous attempt along the same lines.
This is an original imprint, not a modern reprint.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with pencilled ownership inscription of prominent 20th-century Philadelphia collector E.M. Boyle.
Not in O'Neill; not in Vancil. Publisher's black straight-grained sheep in imitation of morocco, spine with gilt-stamped title and modest gilt ruling; spine showing thin cracks, sides lightly scuffed, leather loss at edges and spine repaired with long-fiber paper and wheat starch paste toned to resemble leather. Two sections with portions of lower margins chewed; first and last few leaves with outer margins repaired. (30081)

A Century “Pre”Nordhoff & Hall — Mutiny on the
Bounty, First U.S. Edition
Barrow, John, Sir. A description of Pitcairn's Island and its inhabitants. With an authentic account of the mutiny of the ship Bounty, and of the subsequent fortunes of the mutineers. New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832. 12mo (14.6 cm, 5.75"). [6 (adv.)], [2], [ix]–303, [1] pp.; 2 plts.
$200.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First (and unauthorized) U.S. edition, following the 1831 London publication under the title The Eventful History of the Mutiny of the Bounty. This is “Harper's Stereotype Edition,” for the “Family Library” series; it is interesting that the firm pounced on something so fresh for that gathering.
The volume is illustrated with
two steel-engraved plates, one view of Tahiti and one of Pitcairn's Island.
American Imprints 11221; Hill, Pacific Voyages, 70. Publisher's speckled sheep, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label; edges and extremities rubbed, spine darkened, spine leather with fine cracks, spine head covered with dark cloth tape extending onto sides. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplate on front pastedown, inked numerals on front free endpaper, title-page pressure-stamped. Pages with scattered spots of staining; last page with series title pencilled across — quite decoratively! (26390)

“Come, Let Us March”
Bascom, E.H. The school harp: a collection of pleasing and instructive songs. Music and words, original and selected. Designed for the use of schools and singing classes. Oblong. Boston: Morris Cotton, (Stereotyped by A.B. Kidder), 1855. 12mo. viii, 96 pp., [2] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition. A fine school music text, with several pages of instruction; some of the music is simple but a good deal is moderately complicated, in three or four parts and in keys like E flat.
Publisher's quarter leather over printed boards, respined with cloth tape; clean, solid copy. (3612)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE