
AMERICANA
AFTER 1820
A-B Bibles C D-E F-G H I-K
L M
N-Pd Pe-Sa Sb-Sz T-V W-Z
For
a separate guide page to ALL OUR AMERICANA SHELVES/CATALOGUES
click here.
See
also, simply LISTS.
|

Plains & Rockies
Canadian Style
(An Anglo-Irish Captain's
AMERICAN Adventure). Palliser, John. Exploration — British North America. [Part I]: Papers relative to the exploration by Captain Palliser of that portion of British North America which lies between the northern branch of the River Saskatchewan and the frontier of the United States; and between the Red River and the Rocky Mountains. [Part II]: Further papers relative to the exploration by the expedition under Captain Palliser.... [Part III]: The journals, detailed reports, and observations relative to the exploration, by Captain Palliser.... [Part IV]: Index and maps to Captain Palliser's reports. London: Printed by G. E. Eyre & W. Spottiswoode, 1859–65. Folio (34 cm; 13.5"). 4 parts in one vol. 64 pp., 8 maps; 75 pp., 3 maps; 325 pp.; 3 pp., 5 folding maps.
$13,500.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole editions of all parts of Palliser's British “Blue Book” of the British North American Exploring Expedition which explored and surveyed the prairies and wilderness of western Canada from 1857 to 1860. The expedition had a manyfold purpose: to explore possible routes for the Canadian Pacific Railway; discover new species of plants; amass scientific measurements (astronomical, meteorological, geological); describe the land, its fauna, flora, and inhabitants; make detailed maps; and topographically delimit the boundary between British North America and the United States. This last was accomplished from Lake Superior to the coast of the Pacific Ocean.
As a result of the survey's findings, the government ended the Hudson's Bay Company's ownership of Rupert's Land.
Palliser was Irish and a captain in the Waterford Militia at the time of his tramping the Canadian Rockies and prairies.
The large folding map “General Map of the routes in British North America explored by the expedition under Captain Palliser during the years 1857, 1858, 1859, 1860" is found in a separate pocket on the inside of the rear board.
Provenance: Signature of George Vaux, Jr., noted Philadelphia collector of minerals, commissioner for the U.S. Board of Indian Commissioners, and frequent visitor to the U.S. and Canadian Rockies.
Evidence of readership: Typed daily itinerary of the expedition tipped in at the front, based on part III.
Wagner-Camp (4th ed.) 338:1, 338:2, 338:3, 338:3a; Howes P42; Graff 3167; Sabin 58331, 58331; Peel 217, 222, 238; Wheat, Transmississippi West, 5; Streeter sale 3728. Parts I, II, III bound in early 20th-century half brown morocco with tan linen sides, original blue wrappers bound in; joints starting to crack but binding sound. Part IV laid in at rear, original wrappers, all maps separated, chipping to edges of wrappers. Texts clean, with limited foxing only. Maps with varying degrees of handcoloring; some have minor spotting, most are clean.
A significant gathering with evocative provenance and all maps and plans present. (30701)
An
Artist's View of
the
Early
Development
of American Art
(An American Artist's “Take”) . . . Dunlap, William. History of
the rise and progress of the arts of design in the United States. New York:
George P. Scott & Co., 1834. 8vo (24.6 cm, 9.7"). 2 vols. I: 435, [1] pp.;
1 facs. II: viii, 480 pp.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First edition. Dunlap (1766–1839) was “one of the first outstanding figures of the American stage” according to the Oxford Companion to the Theatre; sent to London to study painting with Benjamin West, he found the lure of the theatre more compelling and eventually became a playwright, manager of New York’s Park Theatre, and vice president of the National Academy of Design. Here reverting to his first “life,” he provides interesting biographical accounts, full of anecdotes and personal observations, of numerous prominent American artists and their works. Vol. I features a facsimile of an autograph bill of sale, for portraits, by John Singleton Copley.
On Dunlap, see: Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 211. American Imprints 24237; BAL 5026; Howes D571; Sabin 21303. Publisher's quarter green diced cloth and tan paper–covered sides, spines with gilt-stamped title; edges and extremities rubbed, corners bumped, spines sunned, sides with spots of staining and discoloration. Front hinges (inside) tender. Ex–social club library: spines with paper shelving labels, front pastedowns with 19th-century bookplates and inked shelving numbers, title-pages and one other in each volume rubber-stamped, no other markings. Some outer corners of vol. II lightly waterstained; a very few instances of small spots of staining. (27558)
For more ART REFERENCE, click here.
For more BIOGRAPHIES, mostly 20th-Century
“General Reading” & Inexpensive, click here.
For THEATER/THEATRE, click here.
The
Science &
Mechanics
of
Iron,
ILLUSTRATED
(An American
Industrial “Explainer”). Overman, Frederick. The manufacture
of iron, in all its various branches. Philadelphia: Henry C. Baird, 1850. 8vo
(24 cm, 9.4"). 492, [4 (adv.)] pp.; illus.
$450.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Illustrated with
150 in-text wood engravings done by William B. Gihon, this important early treatise on the “practical utility” of the technology of the iron industry was written by a prominent mining engineer and metallurgist. The title-page proclaims, “Including a description of wood-cutting, coal-digging, and the burning of charcoal and coke; the digging and roasting of iron ore; the building and management of blast furnaces, working by charcoal, coke, or anthracite; the refining of iron, and the conversion of the crude into wrought iron by charcoal forges and puddling furnaces . . . to which is added, an essay on the manufacture of steel.” This is the second edition, following the first of the previous year.
Publisher's brown cloth, covers and spine with blind-stamped decorations and gilt-stamped vignettes; extremities rubbed, spine head chipped, gilt lightly rubbed. Ex–social club library: paper shelving label on spine, 19th-century bookplate, front free endpaper lacking, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Small crescent burn mark to upper margin of title-page, a very few small smudges elsewhere, otherwise clean. (28291)
For
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, click here.
For
“How-To,” click here.
For
COMMERCE / TRADE /
FINANCE / ECONOMICS, click here.
For MINING, click here.
For
INVENTIONS, click here.
Or
for SCIENCE, click here.
The
highlighted entries above are repeated
in their authors' expectable
alphabetical places . . .



“Wonderful is the Comfort of Words”
Aked, Charles F. Wells and palm trees. Cool water and abundant rest on life's rough way. New York: Dodge Publishing Co., © 1908. 12mo. Frontis., [6], 149, [1] pp.
$75.00
First edition: Inspiring Christian meditations by the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Baptist Church, New York — a radical English-born nonconformist, reformer, and pacifist known as “the fighting parson.” The volume opens with a frontispiece portrait of the author, and the decorative chapter-opening capitals are printed in red and black, as is the title-page.
This is the original first edition, not a modern reprint.
Binding: Publisher's light blue straight-grained cloth, front cover and spine with
gilt-stamped title, front cover with desert vignette stamped in black and green.
Binding as above, minimal wear to extremities, spine with small area of light discoloration. Light pencilled underlining and marks of emphasis, including a star and a wing (all removable). A nice copy of an interesting volume. (28604)

Lovely Production of a Timeless Story
Alcott, Louisa May. Little women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. 8vo. viii, [6], 428, [4] pp.; 14 plts. (2 double).
$130.00
Click the images for enlargements.
The beloved classic, here with an introduction by Edward Weeks and monochrome and wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz, hand-colored at Walter Fischer Studio. The volume was designed by Bert Clarke, set in monotype Walbaum, printed by Clarke and Way, and bound by Russell-Rutter in cream, gold, and green floral brocade with a gilt-stamped green leather title-label.
This is numbered copy 972 of 1500 printed, signed at the colophon by the illustrator; the appropriate LEC newsletter is laid in.
Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 396. Binding as above, in original glassine dust wrapper and publisher's slipcase; volume clean and fresh, wrapper with small chips to spine extremities, slipcase gently sunned and with a little soiling, one corner bumped. (30120)

A Real Jungle Book
Allee, Warder C., & Marjorie Hill Allee. Jungle island.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., © 1925. 12mo. Frontis., x, 215, [1] pp.; illus.
$75.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Fact-based tropical adventures set on Barro Colorado Island in
Panama,
illustrated with numerous maps and half-tone photographic views. Mr. Allee was
a University of Chicago biologist and ecologist and he and his wife visited
and studied Barro Island as part of their recovery from the death of their 10-year
old son in 1913. The work is a mainstream University of Chicago school study
in ecology .
Signed binding:
Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, front cover with jungle
vignette stamped in blue and title in green, spine with green-stamped title.
Binding signed with “H”: Frank Hazenplug (1874–1931).
Binding as above, minor wear
to edges and extremities. Front pastedown with inked gift inscription dated 1927. Pages age-toned with occasional smudges, endpapers spotted. (28932)
A
Temperance Catechism —
Improving Your
Swine — “Hull's
Physic”
(AMERICAN!
ALMANACS!)
.
Abell, Truman. New-England farmer's almanac, for
the year ... 1834 ... Fitted to the latitude and longitude of the town of Windsor,
Vt. but will serve without sensible variation, for all the adjacent states.
Windsor, Vt.: Ide & Goddard, [1833]. 12mo. [24] ff.
$30.00
Click
the image for an enlargement.
First
almanac published by Ide & Goddard. Title-page has
a wood engraved illustration of a globe, telescope, map, books, and inkwell
with quill pen; also illustrated with small vignettes above each month's calendar.
Includes information on the sessions of the courts in New Hampshire and Vermont,
college vacation schedules, advice on diet and regimen, suggestions on how to
be a good neighbor, a brief manual of temperance principles, general information
on insects, poultry, hogs, growing field beets, cutting corn stalks, and preserving
yeast Irish jokes, we almost add, “of course.”
Advertisements on the last page, notably for
patent
medicines.
Drake 13678. Uncut copy; later stitching; corners cut.
Slight dog-earing, title-page a little tattered. Early inked ownership signature
at top of title-page and some marginalia or interlineations. (9959)
For a few more ALMANACS
described with illustration, click here.
Or
for an unillustrated, PDF-format catalogue of
some 250+ Almanacs, CLICK HERE.

The Philosophical Angler
“Angler, An” [i.e, Humphry Davy]. Salmonia: or days of fly fishing. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1832. 12mo (17.1 cm, 6.75"). 312 pp., 3 plts.
$187.50
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition
of one of the best books in the realm of angling literature, illustrated with
three plates depicting various types of real flies and their imitation hooks.
And yes, the author is Sir Humphry Davy, he of science fame.
Provenance: Front free endpaper with inked signature of Henry D. Gilpin, the U.S. Attorney General who argued the Amistad case; title-page with inscription of T.L. Gilpin.
American Imprints 12098; Westwood, Bibliotheca Piscatoria, 77. Publisher's mushroom-colored cloth, lightly rubbed overall, spine sunned with original printed paper label now present only in remnants. Title-page with early inked ownership inscriptions of Henry D. Gilpin. Pages darkened and spotted. A solid, sturdy copy with nice provenance. (27329)

A “First Lady's” Birthday Present — Verses for “la Flor Encantadora”
Anonymous. [drop-title] A la Señora Doña Francisca A. de Barrios, en su cumpleaños. [Guatemala: No publisher/printer, 24 July 1881. Small folio (27.5 cm; 10.875"). [2] pp.
$250.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Francisca Aparicio (“Panchita”) was married to Guatemalan president Justo Rufino Barrios (in office 1873–85). This
elegantly presented occasional verse — at once patriotic and personal! — honors her on her birthday in the year she and her husband left on a world trip.
After her husband's death in battle (1885), Sra. Barrios moved to
New York City where she presided over a notable salon. According to author Francisco Goldman, though we cannot confirm the anecdote, “The stallion her husband was riding when he was killed in battle, she had brought up to New York, and she used to ride it in Central Park. It was like the world of One Hundred Years of Solitude coming to the world of Edith Wharton!”
No copy is located via WorldCat, NUC, COPAC, CCILA, or Metabase, but we know of one at Tulane.
Not in Valenzuela. For Goldman's note (and much more equally unconfirmed), see: <http://bombsite.com/issues/88/articles/2665>. Very good, clean and whole. “1881" in ballpoint pen in right margin, recto. (31041)

“Tom, I don't believe it can be done!”
“Dad, I'm sure it
can!”
Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and his photo telephone, or
The picture that saved a fortune. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1927]. 8vo. 216, 4 [ads] pp.
$30.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Tom anticipates the iPhone, sort of — “sort of,” as even he doesn't imagine
wireless transmission — the backlist opposite the table of contents here showing 33 items overall
with this as the 17th, newest one in the Tom Swift Series.
Tan
cloth over boards, red and black stamped, with vignettes of a biplane, a roadster, a motorbike,
and a speedboat in the corners and the author/title in a large oval center medallion. A little
rubbed, a little “used,” one page dog-eared; gift inscription dated 1931 on front free endpaper.
(32710)

“Period” Production — “Period” Pleasures
Augur, C.H. Half-true tales. Stories founded on fiction. New York: PUCK / Keppler & Schwarzmann, 1891. Frontis., [6], 203, [1] pp.; illus.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition of these pleasant tales, illustrated with a number of full-page and in-text engravings by C.Jay Taylor.
Wright, III, 168. Publisher's cloth, spine gilt-stamped, front cover stamped in “silver” and gilt; cloth a touch rubbed over corners and spine extremities, otherwise clean and neat. Sewing breaking, not because this is a “bad” copy but because it's the nature of the thing. (12987)

Wayward Wives & Shysters in Disguise
Specifically CALIFORNIAN Comedy
Baer, Warren. The duke of Sacramento. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1934. 8vo. [12], 77, [1] pp.; illus.
$60.00
Click the images for enlargements.
One of the earliest comedies produced in San Francisco, CA: “Reprinted from the rare edition of 1856, to which is added a sketch of the Early San Francisco Stage by Jane Bissell Grabhorn, and Illustrations by Arvilla Parker.” This is the first volume of the third series of “Rare Americana” from Grabhorn Press; 550 copies were printed.
Publisher's quarter cream textured cloth with light blue fleur-de-lis printed paper sides, spine with printed paper label; lacking the blue dust-wrapper, small spot of staining at head of spine, otherwise a very nice example. (28209)
Uncommon
AMERICAN
Tragedy
Bailey,
John J. Waldimar. A tragedy, in five acts. New York: [Pr. by
J. Van Norden?], 1834. 8vo (24 cm, 9.4"). 124, [2], 6 pp.
$250.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Bailey's privately printed drama ("Not Published," the title-page trumpets) seems to have been well received, judging by the appended reviews; many of the contemporary critics made particular mention of their desire to support the piece as an outstanding American effort at tragedy.
The historically inspired plot is set at Thessalonica during the fourth century, and revolves around the love of popular soldier Claudius for Hersilia, daughter of the despotic general Waldimar.
Sabin 2736. Publisher's textured cloth, front with gilt-stamped title, greatly faded with extremities rubbed and worn, spine with paper shelving label and some loss of cloth. Title-page and some others lightly stamped by a now-defunct institution. Two short edge tears, some corners slightly crumpled; the occasional spot, stain, or foxing — a good copy..

Defending!
“Perfect
Freedom of Discussion”
Bailey, Samuel.
Essays on the formation and publication of opinions and on other subjects. Philadelphia:
R.W. Pomeroy (pr. by A. Waldie), 1831. 12mo (19.9 cm, 7.9"). [2 (adv.)], 240
pp.
$300.00

First U.S. edition, following the first London edition of 1821: Treatise on the
nature of belief and opinion (and individual responsibility for both), and other issues of human
perception and feeling. Bailey (1791–1870), an economist and philosopher, originally published
the present work anonymously; it was much noticed at the time of its appearance for the impact
of its arguments on questions of legal liability for freedom of expression.
American Imprints 5858. Uncut copy. Publisher's quarter red cloth and plain
paper–covered sides, spine with printed paper label; binding rubbed/soiled, spine
sunned/discolored, spine extremities chipped. Ex–social club library: traces of now-absent label
at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown, call number in a 19th-century hand on pastedown
and front free endpaper. No other markings. Pages generally clean, with text block firm.
(26284)

Truth & Progess of Knowledge
[Bailey, Samuel]. Essays on the pursuit of truth, on the progress of knowledge, and the fundamental principle of all evidence and expectation. Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy (A. Waldie, pr.), 1831. 12mo. [1 (ads)] f., 233 pp., [1 (ads)] f.
$300.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First American edition.
Bailey was an economist and moderate philosophical radical. In the field of
economics he challenged David Ricardo and his followers and demonstrated several
of their fallacies and false assumptions The present work is a continuation
of his “Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions and other
Subjects” (1821).
American Imprints 5859. Publisher's quarter red cloth shelfback with drab paper on boards and paper label to spine; spine cloth chipped at top (3/4" missing). Ex–social club library; with 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpapers, no other markings. Small piece of front free endpaper torn away. Uncut copy. Clean. (28077)
Women's
Lives . . .
Baird, Robert. Transplanted flowers, or memoirs of Mrs. Rumpff, daughter of John Jacob Astor, Esq. and the Duchess de Broglie, daughter of Madame de Stael. New York: John S. Taylor, 1847. 12mo. Frontis., 159, [1] pp.
$87.50

Later edition of these accounts of the lives of Eliza Astor Rumpff and Albertine Ida Gustavine de Stael-Holstein, Duchess de Broglie, preceded by an engraved portrait of the former and by Lydia Sigourney's poem "Transplanted Flowers." Memorialized more briefly are Mrs. Grandpierre and Mrs. Monod. Publisher's blind-stamped textured cloth, spine gilt-stamped; binding lightly worn, with spine gilt rubbed and dimmed. Front pastedown with bookplate of J.E. Vanderhoef, front free endpaper with early inked inscription of Susan A. Baker. Some foxing to endpapers and a few scattered spots to pages; internally mostly clean. (8958)

The Andrade Set in
Quarter Red Morocco
Barcía, Andrés González de. Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida. Madrid: Imprenta de los Hijos de Doña Catalina Piñuela, 1829. 12mo. 2 vols. I: [2] ff., 508 pp., fold. table. II: [2] ff., 512 pp.
$1675.00
Click the page-images for enlargements.
Written under his nom de plume of Gabriel de Cardenas Z
Cano, the Ensayo cronologico, para la historia general de la Florida
of Andrés González de Barcía has enjoyed constant readership
since its initial publication in the early 18th century, when it was composed
as a companion to González de Barcía's magisterial edition of
Inca Garcilasso de la Vega's La Florida. The Ensayo is a history
of not just Florida but
virtually
all of America north of Mexico from 1512 to 1722 and details
the activities of the Spanish, French, and English, covering not just wars but
offering much on the indigenous populations, New World diseases, and so on.
The present edition forms volumes 8 and 9 of the series Historia de la
conquista del Nuevo Mundo.
Provenance: Bookplate of
the great 19th-century Mexican collector J. M. Andrade on the front pastedown
of each volume.
This edition not in Sabin. 19th-century quarter red morocco
with red textured cloth sides. Spine with raised bands and very good gilt
tooling including center devices in spine compartments. Interiors clean. A
very good set. (25271)

“Come, Let Us March”
Bascom, E.H. The school harp: a collection of pleasing and instructive songs. Music and words, original and selected. Designed for the use of schools and singing classes. Oblong. Boston: Morris Cotton, (Stereotyped by A.B. Kidder), 1855. 12mo. viii, 96 pp., [2] ff.
$30.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Sole edition. A fine school music text, with several pages of instruction; some of the music is simple but a good deal is moderately complicated, in three or four parts and in keys like E flat.
Publisher's quarter leather over printed boards, respined with cloth tape; clean, solid copy. (3612)

AMERICAN SAMPLERS
Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe. American samplers. Princeton: Pyne Press, © 1973. 8vo. viii, [2], 416 pp.; 64 plts.
$35.00
Click the image for an enlargement.
Unabridged republication of the 1921 first edition by the Massachusetts Society of the Colonial Dames of America. The work is illustrated with a frontispiece and 63 double-sided black and white plates, for a total of 127 images.
Publisher's printed paper wrappers, slightly age-toned, spine and one corner creased, with a few minimal nicks or bumps to edges. Pages clean.
A nice copy. (29383)

Mosher Press Book
Bottomley, Gordon. A vision of Giorgione three variations on Venetian themes. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. 12mo. [8], 45, [3] pp.
$45.00
Click the images for enlargement.
First American edition and a pirated edition at that: Poetic meditations on the mysterious Italian Renaissance artist, taken in part from The Gate of Smaragdus, with “A Concert of Giorgione” and “Gemma's Song on the Water” that appeared for the first time in an edition of 50 from Constable in 1910, from which edition this edition of 500 was pirated.
Binding: Publisher's mauve paper–covered boards, front cover with decorative rose-printed paper label, spine with printed paper label; edges uncut. Present are both the original dust wrapper, plain save for spine note of author, title, and date, and the publisher's box with the same information on its spine and the title repeated on its cover.
Box sunned with edges shelfworn, dust wrapper darkened with closed tear from lower front edge. Spine of volume gently sunned with head smudged; book otherwise clean and beautiful, fresh inside. (29726)
An
Influential Jurist
Bradley,
Joseph P. Miscellaneous writings of the late Hon. Joseph
P. Bradley ... Newark (NJ): L.J. Hardham, 1902. 8vo (23.9 cm, 9.4"). Frontis.,
xii, 435, [1] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Sole edition (with copyright date of 1901): legal, political, and religious thoughts by Supreme Court Justice Bradley (1813–92), whose controversial vote as a member of the Electoral Commission made Rutherford B. Hayes president of the United States. (Also, as a Justice, it was he who denied the petition for habaeus corpus of presidential assassin Charles Guiteau, which led to his execution). The volume includes a review of Bradley's judicial record by William Draper Lewis and an account of his dissenting opinions by A.Q. Keasbey, the whole edited by Bradley's son Charles.
Publisher's plain grey cloth, spine with printed paper label; binding with spots of mild staining, small area of discoloration at head of spine. Ex–social club library: call number on front pastedown, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Pages clean. (28159)
Bremer, Fredrika. The homes of the New World; impressions of America. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 12mo (20.2 cm, 7.9"). 2 vols. I: xii, 651, [1 (blank)] pp. II: 654,2 (adv.) pp.
$350.00

First American edition. Howitt, an English Quaker, published a number of volumes of poetry; here she translates novelist Bremer’s epistolary“impressions of America” — Die Heimath in der Neuen Welt, being a “detailed and amiable record of an extensive tour,” as Howes describes it — from the original Swedish into English. Names are named, places are limned, the wrongs of slavery are a recurring motif.
Click the image to the left
for an enlargement.
The first London edition appeared in three volumes, but the present edition in two, as stated on the title-page.
Howes B-745. Publisher’s charcoal blind-stamped cloth, spines with gilt-stamped title; cloth showing mild wear overall, with spine gilt attractively oxidized. Front free endpapers with pencilled owner’s inscription dated 1869. Pages slightly age-toned, with scattered small spots of staining. Quite a nice set.
Briceño, Mariano de. Memoir justificatory of the conduct of the government of Venezuela on the Isla de Aves question, presented to his excellency the secretary of state of the United States.... Washington City: F.H. Sage, printer, 1858. 8vo (21.5 cm, 8.5"). 22 pp., [1 (blank)] f.
$250.00

The Isla de Aves was a matter of contention between the U.S. and Venezuela, as Venezuela claimed sovereignty over the island and thus the exclusive right to exploit the large amount of guano there. (The dispute was eventually decided in favor of Venezuela.) Briceño was envoy extraordinary to the U.S. and minister plenipotentiary of Venezuela.
Not in Palau. Original yellow printed wrappers, removed from a nonce volume with stab holes in the inner margins; inside wrappers with a short closed tear and a little shallow chipping, light soiling and a few stray marks. Fold mark down the center and traces of soiling on the top edges.

Two Beloved Stories in a
Decorative Binding
Brown, John. Rab and his friends. Marjorie Fleming. New York & Boston: H.M. Caldwell Co., [ca. 1900]. 8vo. Frontis., 78 pp.
$30.00
Two touching essays from a Scottish doctor, the first about a loyal mastiff and the second about the precocious girl-poet allegedly beloved by Sir Walter Scott. This edition comes from the “Editha Series.”
Binding: Publisher's red cloth, front cover with gilt-framed title and chromolithographic illustration of a fetching young girl in cap and cape.
Binding as above, corners rubbed, spine darkened; frontispiece separated. Frontispiece and title-page with light spotting, offsetting to pp. 5 (blank) and 6 from a now-absent laid-in slip, pages otherwise generally clean. (28434)

Explaining
Haiti to the U.S. in 1837
Brown,
Jonathan. The history and present condition
of St. Domingo. Philadelphia: William Marshall and Co., 1837. 12mo (18.5 cm;
7.25"). 2 vols. I: iv, 307 pp. II: 289 pp.
$400.00

At the time of publication, the reviewer for the North American Review summed this up by saying, “This work is written with singular clearness and precision.” While the title might lead one to believe it to be a history of the Dominican Republic, it is not. Rather, it is an account of Haiti from the period of the rebellion against France to ca. 1836. As such, it is an important work for any collection of Afro-Americana.
Click the image for an enlargement.
Binding: Publisher's brown ribbon-embossed cloth with original paper spine labels.
Sabin 8530; Palau 36231; Library Company, Afro-Americana (rev. ed.), 1701. On binding: Krupp, Bookcloth in England and America, 1823--50, Fs 1. Publisher's cloth, light spotting on covers with spine label of one volume chipped and the other faded; discoloration to head of spine head, vol. I, and strips of black cloth tape at head of spine and onto boards of vol. II. Ex–social club library: each volume with a 19th-century bookplate, call number on endpaper, pressure-stamp on title-page, no other markings. Title-page and front free endpaper of vol. I neatly joined/reinforced with old paper tape; a firm, decent set. (26410)
If interested in such bindings,
click here
for a database including 
not in PRB&M's
illustrated catalogues . . .
keyword
= KRUPP.

The State of
19th-Century Metaphysics
Brown, Thomas. Lectures on the philosophy of the human mind. Andover: Mark Newman (pr. by Flagg & Gould), 1822. 8vo (22.3 cm, 8.8"). 3 vols. I: 536 pp. II: 528 pp. III: 574, [2] pp.
$600.00
Click the images for enlargements.
First U.S. edition: Discussion of the characteristics and essence of thought, and the relation of thought and philosophy to natural history, the sciences, and morality. Brown (1778–1820) was a Scottish philosopher, poet, and professor at the University of Edinburgh; this, his most significant work, went through 20 editions in the years following its initial Edinburgh publication in 1820.
Shoemaker 8196; NSTC 2B53063. Period-style quarter light grey cloth and light blue paper–covered sides, spines with printed paper labels. One leaf with short tear from outer edge, not touching text. Pages age-toned with a scant handful of scattered small spots, otherwise
remarkably clean. (30339)

A Volume EXTRA ILLUSTRATED & Then Some!
Brown University. Celebration of the one hundreth anniversary of the founding of Brown University, September 6th, 1864. Providence: Sidney S. Rider & Bro., 1865. 4to (26.5 cm; 10.25"). [4] ff., 178 pp., [1] f.
$10,000.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extra-illustrated copy. Noted 19th-century book collector, devoted Baptist, and political and civic activist Horatio Gates Jones, an honored participant in the centennial celebration at Brown, created this extra-illustrated copy of the official publication. Added as embellishments are an original copy of the broadside publication of the theses for the first commencement of the College of Rhode Island (the first name of Brown University), 19 autograph letters signed, 14 engravings (views, portraits), 15 photographs (including cartes de visite), eight clipped signatures, and 5 other items including a partially printed document from 1738.
Provenance: Horatio Gates Jones, Jr. (American, 1822–93); donated to the Crozer Theological Seminary; later deaccessioned.
In a late 19th-century black half leather binding with red morocco spine label. Occasional library pressure-stamps. Very good condition. (25981)

“Original Productions of the American Press”
Buckingham, Joseph Tinker, comp. Miscellanies selected from the public journals. Boston: Joseph T. Buckingham, 1822–24. 12mo (18.1 cm, 7.15"). 2 vols. I: [4], [ix]–268 pp. II: [4], [ix]–256 pp.
$750.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Collected American essays, poems, travelogues, short stories, biographies, humor, etc., gathered from newspapers around the country by Joseph Buckingham (1779–1861), an influential Boston printer, journalist, and politician. Many of the pieces are still entertaining, and most are highly evocative of their milieu.
The two volumes, printed two years apart, are seldom now found together as seen in the present uniformly bound set.
These are the original first editions — not modern reprints.
Sabin 8905; Shoemaker 8211; Howes B-924. Slightly later speckled sheep, spines with gilt-stamped leather labels, housed in a recent green cloth clamshell
case with gilt-stamped leather spine label; bindings scuffed, spines chipped, joints opening. Front hinge (inside) of vol. II reinforced. Ex–social club library: 19th-century bookplates, call number on endpapers, pressure-stamp on title-pages. One page with early inked inscription in lower margin inked over; one leaf with lower margin excised. Intermittent smudges and spots, some leaves age-toned, a few corners bumped or torn away, vol. II with occasional small pencilled annotations — these volumes were clearly read appreciatively. Their “imperfections” are characteristic of extensive use, not abuse. (28164)

“Rendering the Library Room FIRE-Proof”
Bulfinch, Charles. [drop-title] Library fire-proof. Report of the Library Committee of the House, on the subject of rendering the Library Room fire-proof. February 6, 1826. Read, and laid on the table. [Washington]: 1826. 8vo. 2 pp.
$40.00
Click the image for enlargement.
Charles Bulfinch, Architect of Capitol of the United States, gives the Chairman of the House Library Committee his expert opinion on what can be done to make the library fire-proof; actually, emphasis is on what
CAN'T be done (replacing the wooden arched ceiling with brick), or can't be done cost-effectively (replacing wood alcoves with cast iron), or would create its own problems (replacing wood with stone).
The details (and the math) are fascinating: Government document, 19th Congress, 1st Session. Rep. No. 66. Ho. of Reps.
Removed from a nonce volume; inner margin a little irregular. Spot at top margin. Ink numeral in upper margin of recto. (12476)

Pocket
Sing-along Songs
The bunker hill songster containing national and patriotic songs. As sung by the principal vocalists. New York: Murphy, Printer and Publisher, Franklin
Book Store, 384 Pearl Street, [1850–59?]. 16mo (11 cm, 4.3"). [2], 5–34 pp.
[SOLD]
Click the images for enlargements.
A chapbook compilation of popular American songs including “The Yaller Busha Belle” (one of two “race” entries) “The Cottage Near Rochelle,” “The Star of Columbia,” “Oh! Share My Cottage, Gentle Maid,” “With These We'll Bivouac,” and “The Green Mountain Boys” by William Cullen Bryant, among many other tunes variously sentimental, patriotic, and humorous.
The text is dotted with handsome wood-engraved ornaments: a bird, a butterfly, flora, and, at the bottom of the final verso, a line of soldiers. A
full-page vignette on the title-page verso is interesting partly as enigmatic; a seated man, apparently a seaman below decks, smoking and leaning against a cannon's end, leans away from another man, possibly an American Indian, who gestures emphatically in his direction.
Original yellow printed paper wrappers with a wood-engraved vignette on the front cover of a man with a wooden leg and a pipe wearing a hat with “76" at the crown, and a publisher's advertisement on the rear wrapper; speckled edges. Outer margin of a couple leaves trimmed close to but not affecting text. Crisp and clean, save for intruding speckles from edges. (31396)

Poor Zenobia — Her Cure Is a Hard One!
Bunner, H.C. The elephant's love or Zenobia's infidelity. Presented with the compliments of C.I. Hood & Co. proprietors of Hood's Sarsaparilla. Lowell, MA: No publisher, 1891(?). 16mo. 16 pp.
$65.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Each page of this “comic” tale of a misguidedly affectionate elephant is ruled, with a testimonial to the medical benefits of Hood's Sarsaparilla appearing below that; a reprint from Puck (edited by Bunner) and Short Sixes, it is illustrated with a number of small cuts, its pale green paper wrapper bearing two larger ones.
BAL 1916. Fragile, rear cover almost separated; lightly soiled, one minute chip to one edge. (32708)
Little
Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Little lord Fauntleroy. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1890. 8vo., xi, [1 (blank)], 269, [1] pp.; 14 integral plts. (incl. frontis.), illus.
$150.00

Early English edition (1st was New York, 1886) of this American author's most famous novel, wildly popular well into the 20th century and memorably made into a film starring Freddy Bartholomew. This edition is amply illustrated with plates (integral to pagination) and in-text pictures also.
Binding: Publisher's red pictorial cloth, front cover and spine stamped in black, brown, and gilt.
Good++: Some soiling to binding; light to moderate foxing internally. (8539)

Burton's
Philosophical Poetry
Burton, Richard F. The Kasîdah (couplets) of Hâjî Abdû El-Yezdî: A lay of the higher law. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. Folio (31.5 cm, 12.7"). vii, [3], 52, [2] pp.
$100.00
Click the images for enlargements.
Burton's Sufi-inspired poem, with an introduction by Aurelia Henry
Reinhardt and extensive endnotes. The work was printed by John Henry Nash for
the Book Club of California
(this being only their ninth publication), with title-page decoration and headpieces
by Dan Sweeney. This is numbered copy 254 of 500 printed.
Uncut
and unopened copy of a beautifully accomplished volume.
Not in Penzer, Annotated Bibliography of Sir Richard Burton.
Publisher's quarter vellum and marbled paper–covered sides, spine
with gilt-stamped title; vellum darkened, corners bumped. Pages clean. (28273)

An AMERICAN, Extra-Illustrated BYRON — A Deluxe Volume DESIGNED for
Do-It-Yourself'ers
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron. English bards and Scotch reviewers. New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 4to (30.2 cm, 11.9"). 126 pp.; 80 plts.
$850.00
Click the images for enlargements.
An extremely limited, wide-margined American edition of Byron's satire (first published in 1809), this printing was
intended specifically for extra-illustrating. The present example features
80 engraved plates: images collected from a wide range of 19th-century sources, depicting an impressive number of people mentioned in or connected to the poem. The poem is preceded by a new preface written for this edition (signed “E.A.D.”) and an article from the Edinburgh Review of January 1808, as well as the author's preface. This is numbered copy 16 of
only 75 printed by Alvord for Richardson.
Binding: Contemporary half blue morocco with marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped title. All edges gilt.
Provenance: Front pastedown with bookplate of Ethel Randolph Thayer [Starr], a New England artist better known as Polly Thayer.
NSTC 2B64516. Bound as above, spine slightly dimmed, extremities rubbed, one corner partially refurbished; occasional offsetting from plates. Index with small pencilled marks of emphasis.
A handsome and uncommon representation of the long-running Byron “mania.” (29989)
PLACE
AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
PRB&M HOME
SEARCH OUR DATABASE