
NATIVE
AMERICANA
A-B
Bibles C D-H
I-R
S-Z
Latin–Tarascan–Spanish
Serra, Ángel. Manual de administrar los santos sacramentos a los españoles, y naturales de esta provincia ... de Michoacan. Mexico: [Imprenta de] Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1731. Small 4to (21 cm, 8.25 cm). [4 of 6], 138 [i.e., 136 (135 & 136 omitted)], [4] ff. (lacks title-leaf and full-page woodcut coat of arms).
$3000.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Second edition (first was 1697) of this rare Latin–Tarascan–Spanish manual for the administering of the holy sacraments. The author was a native of the province of Michoacan, Mexico, and became fluent in Tarascan (a.k.a., Purepecha), the language of Michoacan's indigenous population. The volume was created expressly for the use of missionaries among the Indians: It is small enough to carry easily when travelling from village to village; can be held in one hand while saying mass; and can be quickly scanned because the layout of the page is clear and precise. In addition to the sacraments, it contains benedictions, a catechism, and a confessional, all in Tarascan and Spanish.
In our considerable experience, works in Tarascan are considerably rarer than those in Nahuatl, the principal language of central Mexico.
Medina, Mexico, 3205; Viñaza 294 (giving wrong date of publication); García Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 70 (also giving wrong date); Palau 309782; Pilling, Proof-sheets, 3572. Recased in contemporary limp vellum with remnants of ties; some repairs to vellum; vellum cockled and with stains. Modern endpapers. Lacks the title-leaf and the full-page woodcut coat of arms of the dedicatee. Marginal damage to first leaf of front index and to last three leaves (i.e., rear index), repaired. Small loss of perhaps a dozen letters total, all in the indices. Much damaged and priced accordingly — still, textually complete. (23340)

Native
American
Languages,
Customs &
Origins
Scherer, Jean-Benoît. Recherches
historiques et géographiques sur le nouveau-monde. Paris: Chez Brunet,
1777. 8vo. xii pp., [2] ff., 352 pp.; 9 plts.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
Scherer attacks what he considers to be the two “grandes questions”
regarding the discovery of America: whether or not the ancients knew of its
existence, and what were the origins of its inhabitants. In pursuit of these
questions, he gathers together various pieces of ethnologic and linguistic information
on Native American tribes including the
Iroquois,
Huron, and Natchez, as well as other peoples like “les
Kamtschadales,” “les Tschutsches,” Scythians, and Tatars. A “table
polyglotte du langage” runs from p. 266 through p. 277.
Nine plates are included,
the last of which an impressively oversized, folding map in French and Russian
showing the river route from Yakutsk to Okhotsk; the map is labelled, “Par
un Anglois nommé William Walton qui en envoya l‘original à
Mr. Visher à Petersbourg le 15 fevrier 1743” and “Calquée
d‘après l‘original et gravée par E. Dussy.”
Sabin 77608. Mottled calf, worn and cracking, covers framed
with triple gilt fillets; spine with five raised, abraded bands and gilt-stamped,
chipped floral devices in compartments. Front joint cracked and back starting,
with cords holding. Some loss of leather to corners, base of spine. Bookplate
of the Bibliotheca Sobolewskiana. Edges marbled; most pages clean, a
few with varying offsetting.
A
PRB&M “FEATURED BOOK”
for others, click
here.
Spencer, Oliver M. Indian captivity: A true narrative of the capture of the Rev. O.M. Spencer by the Indians, in the neighbourhood of Cincinnati. New York: G. Lane & P.P. Sandford (pr. by J. Collord), 1842. 16mo (15.5 cm, 6.1"). 160 pp.; 4 plts. (incl. in pagination), illus.
$600.00
Early edition, following the first of 1835, of this first-person account originally written for the Western Christian Advocate. In 1791, just before he turned 11, the future Rev. Spencer and his family emigrated west to Cincinnati, which at that time consisted of 40 log cabins and about 250 inhabitants (according to the author). Shortly after arriving in Cincinnati, Spencer was
captured by Shawnees, and spent about eight months with them before being ransomed and starting a very lengthy journey home by way of Detroit. The work is illustrated with four woodcut plates and four in-text cuts, with several illustrations depicting Spencer and his captors in the woods and one the interior of an “Indian Priestess’ House.”
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 272 (first ed.); Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1470 (1842 London ed.); Howes S-835; Sabin 89367. Contemporary black roan, much rubbed over edges and extremities, chipped over spine head and foot. Hinges (inside) starting. Rear free endpaper with faint annotations; pages mildly age-toned and a bit cockled, with a few instances of light foxing. One cut with small area of white staining partially shading image.
State
Historical Society of Wisconsin. Collections on the State Historical Society of Wisconsin, for the years 1877, 1878 and 1879. Vol. VIII. Madison: David Atwood, 1879. 8vo (23 cm, 9"). 511, [1] pp.; illus.
$100.00

1877–79 edition of what was generally an annual report, commenced in 1855. Topics covered include “Ancient Copper Mines of Lake Superior,” “Indian Wars of Wisconsin,” and “Early Times at Fort Winnebago”; the volume is illustrated with representations of cave designs from La Crosse Valley.
Click the images for enlargements.
Provenance: Title-page with affixed presentation slip from the State Historical Society; front free endpaper with affixed envelope flap addressed to the Rev. E.A. Dalrymple of Baltimore, MD.
Publisher’s cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title. Binding sturdy but with portion of spine cloth missing, exposing underlying material; corners bumped, extremities very lightly rubbed. Front pastedown with institutional stamp. Pages slightly age-toned, else clean.
Steele, Zadock. The Indian captive; or a narrative of the captivity and sufferings...to which is prefixed an account of the burning of Royalton. Montpelier, VT: Published by the author (pr. by E.P. Walton), 1818. 12mo (16.5 cm, 6.5"). 142, [2] pp.
[SOLD]

First edition: Steele’s dramatic account of his imprisonment, which he concludes has taught him the lesson of “the depravity of man; and the fallacy of looking for durable happiness in terrestrial things” (p. 142). In 1780, a small group of British soldiers led a Mohawk raid on Royalton, Vermont, following which Steele and a number of others were captured, taken to Canada, and held prisoner by the British before staging a daring escape — not knowing that the Revolutionary War was over.
Click either image for an enlargement.
Ayer, Narratives of Indian Captivity, 280; Howes S-930; Sabin 91164; Shaw & Shoemaker 45795. Contemporary mottled sheep, worn; leather chipping over spine and lost over head of spine. Front pastedown torn and peeling; front free endpaper lacking; back pastedown absent. Title-page with upper inner corner torn away, just touching “T” in first “The” of title. Pages age-toned and spotted, with some edge nicks and chips. Sewing starting to loosen.
Stuart, John. Manuscript on paper, in English. “A summary account of the expidition [sic] to the Great Kanawha and the Battle of Point Pleasant. Compiled and copied chiefly from the historical memoir of Captain John Stuart...for the purpose of relieving the character of General Andrew Lewis from the unfounded and unjust charges made upon it by George Bancroft in his History of the United States.” [Virginia, U.S.?, 1869]. 8vo (25 cm, 9.8"). [1], 11, [2], 12–15, 14–19, [2] ff.
[SOLD]
Around 1797, Col. John Stuart (then serving as clerk of Greenbriar County, Virginia [now West Virginia]) wrote his Memoirs of Indian Wars and Other Occurrences, which were not printed until 1833, then published by the Virginia Historical Society. Sent out in a rather small edition, the work was not widely distributed and very few copies are still extant — a situation which apparently applied even in 1869, when this manuscript abridgment was created. The unidentified copyist who created this summary clearly felt strongly that Gen. Andrew Lewis had suffered an indignity in Bancroft’s account of his actions: Inked on the final leaf is the Welsh motto “Y Gwir yn Erbyn y Byd” (Truth against the world).
Click
the image for an enlargement.
Sewn with original stitching. First and last leaves and page edges lightly age-toned; text with corrections and portions crossed out.

The
DNB Was
Right!
Turner, William. The history of all religions in the world: From the Creation down to this present time. London: John Dunton, 1695. 8vo (18.1 cm, 7.2"). [16], 307, [1], 305–684 [i.e., 692] pp., illus.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this substantial treatise on comparative religion,
which the DNB calls “ingenious.” The volume is organized
topically (“Times of Worship,” “Funerals,” etc.), with
the particular practices and beliefs of various religions, including “Diabolical”
and — in a few instances — “The
Pagans in Virginia” as well as the more mainstream
faiths, described under each header.
Frankly,
fascinating.
The title-page is printed in red and black; three full-page diagrams depict
Tartarus, the Islamic paradise, and a world map showing where each religion
is practiced.
ESTC R6111; Wing (rev.) T3347; European Americana 695/199.
On Turner, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Contemporary
mottled calf, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and old-style white-painted
call number; leather a bit rubbed at corners, joints, and spine extremities.
Front pastedown with institutional rubber-stamp, introduction with stamped
numeral in lower margin, first and last text pages each with rubber-stamp
in lower margin, all edges rubber-stamped; all stamps faint. Light waterstaining
and occasional pencilled letters in outer margins of a few leaves. One leaf
with closed tear; one with outer corner (no text) torn away. (21093)
(ALL) Perfectly Legal — (Much of It) Perfectly Shocking
United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs. Treaties between the United States of America, and the several Indian tribes, from 1778 to 1837 ... New edition, carefully compared with the originals in the Department of State. Washington: Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1837. 8vo (23.5 cm, 9.2"). lxxxiii, [1], 699, [1] pp.
[SOLD]
Click the interior images for enlargements.
First edition of this updated collection, compiled at the direction of C.A. Harris, Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Included are the 1814 articles of agreement and capitulation made between "major general Andrew Jackson" and the Creek nation, the 1828 provision of "a permanent home" for the Cherokees consisting of seven million acres located west of the Arkansas border, and the Mohawk relinquishment of any and all claims to territory in New York State.
Not in American Imprints. Recent black moiré cloth, spine with gilt-stamped leather title and publication labels. Title-page, preface, and first contents page with outer margins repaired; some subsequent leaves with short edge tears or nicks; last few leaves with outer edges chewed, some repaired. Light waterstaining to lower outer portions; mild foxing. (21115)
Vázquez Gastelu, Antonio. Catecismo breve que precisamente debe saber el cristiano. Puebla: Impr. Antigua en el Portal de los Flores, 1842. 12mo (14 cm; 5.5"). 20 pp.
[SOLD]
Vázquez, a native of Puebla, was a professor of the "Mexican language" (i.e., Nahuatl) at the Royal College of San Juan and San Pedro during the late-17th and early-18th centuries. This brief catechism is totally in Nahuatl and contains such essential texts as the Act of Contrition, the Hail Mary, the Our Father, the Apostles’ Creed, the Commandments, etc. It originally appeared as an appendix to the author’s 1689 Arte de la lengua mexicana.
Not in OCLC; not in RLIN; not in NUC
Pre-1956.
Not in Viñaza; not in Pilling, Proof-Sheets; not in Leon-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuicolli; not in Newberry Library, Ayer Collection; not in García Icazbalceta, Lenguas. Original printed wrappers; light foxing.
Vetancurt, Agustín de. Arte de lengva mexicana.... Mexico: Francisco Rodriguez Lupercio, 1673. Small 4to. π4A–P4 (-π2,3); [4 (of 6)], 49 [i.e. 50], [8] ff.
$12,500.00

In the 17th century, the study of Nahuatl (commonly called Aztec)
reached a pinnacle, springing from the herculean, fruitful efforts of 16th-century
Franciscan scholars and the perspicacious, intuitive understanding of the early-17th-century
Jesuit linguist, Father Carochi. Later in the century another major figure was
to appear: Agustín de Vetancurt (1633–1700), a distinguished Franciscan
scholar and writer, the author of the Teatro mexicano, and vicar of the
chapel of San José de los Naturales in the Franciscan monastery in Mexico
City, in which latter role he perfected his understanding of Nahuatl.
Click
any image where the hand appears on
mouse-over, for an enlargement.
At the end of this highly important and extremely rare grammar are found a
comprehensive index, a short catechism, and instructions on the commandments
and the sacraments of the Catholic Church, being
all
in Nahuatl. Part One of the text expresses Vetancurt's important
insight that Nebrija's classical, early-16th-century paradigm for the study
of European languages, specifically Latin and Spanish, had its shortcomings
when applied to the major New World language under scrutiny—though in
the end he resigns himself to using that five-part organization, which was
the one most familiar to his readers.
We note that virtually all bibliographies have failed to state that leaf
E1 is misfolioed as 14 (it should be 15 and the error is not corrected subsequently),
and that leaf H4 is misfolioed as 19 (that error not affecting the subsequent
numbering).
Provenance:
Marca de fuego of an unidentified Mexican conventual
library.
Viñaza 204 (failing to note error in foliation, as do
all bibliographies except Graff); Medina, Mexico, 1103; Newberry Library,
Indian Linguistics in the Edward E. Ayer Collection, Nahuatl 237; García
Icazbalceta, Lenguas, 80; León-Portilla, Tepuztlahcuilolli,
2816; Sabin 99385; Pilling 4002. Graff 4475 (this copy; giving correct
collation). On the marcas de fuego, see: Sala, Marcas de fuego,
pp. 28 and 39. On Vetancurt, see: Archivo biográfico de España,
Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 118, frames 17–36 and 73–74.
Contemporary limp vellum, shrunken and cockled, missing pieces along fore-edge
of front cover and at base of spine. Some burn holes at tops of some pages
resulting from embers’ straying during the branding of the book. Inner
margins with expanded openings and occasional tearing around the sewing stations
(i.e., paper has suffered from tight binding). Lacks two preliminary
leaves containing approbations. Some foxing; last leaf (only) with foremargin
insect-eaten. Text of the grammar complete.
A
significant work seldom acquirable.
Villagutierre Sotomayor, Juan de. Historia de la conquista de la provincia de el Itza, reduccion, y progressos de la de el Lacandon, y otras naciones de indios barbaros, de la mediacion de el reyno de Guatimala, a las provincias de Yucatan, en la America septentrional. Madrid: Lucas Antonio de Bedmar y Narvaez, 1701. Folio (28.5 cm; 11.5"). Engr. “frontispiece,” [32] ff., 660 pp., [17] ff.
$28,750.00
Click any image above for an enlargement.
Although the author never set foot in the New World, his high position in the Consejo de Indias and other royal councils gave him access to much important documentation for the writing of this prized history of the conquest of the Izta Maya and the attempted conquest of the Lacandón Indians during the last decades of the 17th century; the conquest of Petén and the misadventures of Roque de Soberanis y Senteno and Martín de Urzúa, two governors of the Yucatán make for very exciting reading.
This is the first published book dedicated solely to the history of the Yucatán and the Maya, here offered in its first edition, first issue (with the incorrect catchword “gla” at the foot of the recto of the 22nd preliminary leaf).

Bedmar y Narvaez printed the title-page in black and red and the text is in double-column format. This copy bears both the engraved “frontispiece” and the black and red title-page, but, as usual, not the very rare colophon.
Although touted as “Primera parte” on the title-page, there were no further parts; this Historia is complete, “all published.”
Palau 366681; Medina, Biblioteca hispano-americana, 2051; Sabin 99643; Leclerc 1546; Salvá 3422; Heredia 3407; Alden & Landis, European Americana, 701/262. On Villagutierre, see: Archivo biográfico de España, Portugal, e Iberoamérica, fiche 1019, frames 213–16. 19th-century Spanish sheep (“pasta española”), covers abraded and with pinhole-type worming to spine; loss of lower inch of spine leather to insects. Browning to text due to impurities in water during paper manufacture. Small insect damage to margins of first four leaves, not touching any text; similar small damage in inner margins of last four leaves. Over all, a decent copy of a scarce work.

The ENDURING LAWS of the
VISIGOTHS
Visigoths. Laws, statutes, etc. Fuero juzgo en latín y castellano, cotejado con los más antiguos y preciosos códices por la Real Academia Española. Madrid: Por Ibarra, 1815. Folio (34.2 cm, 13.5"). [7] ff., pp. [iii], ivliv, [2] ff., X, 162 pp., [2] ff., XVI, 231, [1] pp.
$750.00
Click the interior images for enlargements.
The best pre-20th century edition: Edited by scholars of the Spanish Royal Academy. The Fuero juzgo (in Latin, Forum judicum) is, basically, the customary law of the Visigoths of Spain that existed and was maintained outside of and in parallel with the Leges romanæ, the Fuero juzgo being the code to which German-origin Spaniards were liable and the Leges romanæ that to which inhabitants of pre-Visigothic origin had to answer. The Visigoths achieved the code in written form during the high middle ages.
As a social and historical document of medieval Spain, the Fuero juzgo
is of outstanding importance, but its significance does not stop there, for
the code continued unrepealed into the 19th century and, indeed, was
an
important element in the formation of the legal status of the Indians of America
under the Spanish rule. The verso of the seventh unnumbered
leaf at the beginning of this edition has an engraved facsimile of a page from
the Codex murcianus of the Fuero juzgo.
Palau 95528. Original printed wrappers with a little tattering
and a small chip from the base of the spine. Light waterstaining in the outside
margins of some leaves and title-page with some staining in the inside margin,
not affecting printed area. In fact, in very good condition.
Wilson, Thomas. The knowledge and practice of Christianity made easy to the meanest capacities: Or, an essay towards an instruction for the Indians .... London: F. & C. Rivington, 1792. 12mo (17.4 cm, 6.9"). [8], xxiv, 280 pp.
[SOLD]
Dialogues meant for missionaries attempting to convert Native Americans and Africans. The exchanges, originally written for the Indians of Georgia, convey a strong sense of expectation of excellent formal manners on each side, as well as fluent linguistic and conceptual comprehension.
This is the stated 15th edition; the work was originally printed in 1740, under the title An Essay towards an Instruction for the Indians. The author, an Anglican divine praised by the DNB for “his ecclesiastical discipline . . . his transparent purity, his uniform sweetness of temper, and his self-denying charities,” was bishop of Sodor and Man from 1697 until his death in 1755, and an early supporter of both the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge.
ESTC T85016; Field, Essay towards an Indian Bibliography, 1680 (for early eds.); Sabin 104691. On Wilson, see: Dictionary of National Biography. Recent quarter calf and marbled paper–covered sides, spine with gilt-stamped leather title-label and blind-tooled decorations in compartments. Lower edges of closed book and half-title (in lower margin) institutionally rubber-stamped (no other markings). First and last two leaves slightly foxed, pages otherwise clean.
Click here
for related
material
. . .
keyword = AMERICAN INDIAN.

PLACE AN ORDER |
E-MAIL US |
GO (BACK) TO TOPIC/INTEREST TABLE |
PRB&M HOME
All material © 2008
The Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts Company